View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1226-1250 of 1656

Collection=from the inventory of a bookseller
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 50 of 67

See More... (Printing) PRINTING PROGRESS, A MID-CENTURY REPORT
Cincinnati The International Association of Printing House Craftsmen 1959 4to. cloth, slipcase. xviii, 543 pages.
41 separate chapters describing the changes in printing that occurred over the first 50 years of the 20th century. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4764

READ MORE...
See More... (Prints) AMERICAN NAVAL PRINTS
(Richmond) International Exhibitions Foundation 1976 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 121 pages
Introduction by Roger B. Stein. Exhibition catalogue of American Naval prints collected by Beverly R. Robinson. With 65 black-and-white illustrations. Wrappers slightly soiled, bottom corner bumped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 104578

READ MORE...
See More... (Prints) Dunbar, H.M. CATALOGUE OF A LOAN EXHIBITION, TWENTIETH CENTURY PRINTS FROM SEVERAL IMPORTANT AMERICAN COLLECTIONS.
Chicago The Lakeside Press Galleries 1933 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Filled with illustrations. Spots along hinge of front cover.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 25931

READ MORE...
See More... (Prints) THE OWEN N. ELLIOTT COLLECTION OF PRINTS.
N.P. University of Iowa (1983) 4to. Siff paper wrapper 104 pages
Contains a collection of prints by noted collector Owen Elliott. Decorative tissue paper over title page. Pen inscription by his wife Leone on table of contents. Some shelfwear and markings on covers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97218

READ MORE...
See More... (Private Presses) BOOKS PRINTED BY THE LATER PRIVATE PRESSES OF ENGLAND.
An Exhibition at the Newberry Library. Chicago Newberry Library 1927 small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Designed as a continuation of an earlier exhibition devoted to Kelmscott Press books. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100052

READ MORE...
See More... (Private Press) Horrocks, Sidney (editor) REFERENCE LIBRARY SUBJECT CATALOGUE SECTION 094 PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS
Part 1 (A-G) and Part 2 (H-W) Manchester Manchester Libraries Committee 1959; 1960 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vi), 84, (x) pages; (vi), 87, (xiv) pages
Part 1 is number 381 of 700 copies and Part 2 is 223 of 500. Both volumes are lightly soiled with closed tears on tail of spine. Part 2 has closed tear at head of spine and crease in bottom right corner of front panel.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 87595

READ MORE...
See More... (Private Press) THE PRINTER AND THE ARTIST A CATALOGUE OF PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS & ILLUSTRATED BOOKS FROM THE UNITED KINGDOM, EUROPE & AMERICA.
London Bertram Rota 1974 8vo. paper wrappers. 155 pages.
Being a sales catalogue of 1320 items from major and minor private presses with a great deal of information about the presses, both biographical and bibliographical.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4099

READ MORE...
See More... PROOF, THE YEARBOOK OF AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHICAL TEXTUAL STUDIES. VOLUME 1.
Edited by Joseph Katz. Columbia University of South Carolina Press 1971 8vo. cloth. xviii, 435, (3) pages.
This volume contains numerous articles including one on Herman Melville's contract for Moby Dick. Illustrated.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 10035

READ MORE...
See More... PROOF, THE YEARBOOK OF AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHICAL TEXTUAL STUDIES. VOLUME 1 - (VOL.3)
Edited by Joseph Katz. Columbia University of South Carolina Press 1971-1973 8vo. cloth. xviii,435,(3); xviii, 429+(1); xii,595+(1) pages.
The first three volumes of the yearly periodical.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96654

READ MORE...
See More... PROOF, THE YEARBOOK OF AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHICAL TEXTUAL STUDIES. VOLUME 2.
Edited by Joseph Katz. Columbia University of South Carolina Press 1972 8vo. cloth. xviii, 429+(1) pages.
This volume contains numerous articles including one on the colonial South Carolina book trade by Calhoun Winton and a study of Mark Twain's contracts by Frederick Anderson and Hamlin Hill.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 96653

READ MORE...
See More... (Providence Public Library) Sherman, Stuart C. THE FIRST NINETY YEARS OF THE PROVIDENCE PUBLIC LIBRARY 1878-1968.
Providence n.p. 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 35+(1) pages
A short history of the Providence Public Library's first ninety years. With a card "With the compliments of the Board of Trustees of the Providence Public Library Philip B. Simonds President" laid-in. Contains a few black-and-white photographs.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 102184

READ MORE...
See More... PUBLISHERS AND BOOKSELLERS IN HUNGARY
Budapest Hungarian Publishers' and Booksellers' association 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 212 pages.
A brief history of five hundred years of publishing and bookselling history in Hungary, with detailed information about the activities of the Association and all its member firms. With a laid-in letter from the secretary-general of the Association to "Adrian Wilson, Book Designer, Printer, Author". Covers and edges slightly soiled and corners lightly bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101543

READ MORE...
See More... (Publishing) Kats, Ivan and Esther M. Pacheco (editors) THE CRISIS AND CHALLENGE OF BOOK PUBLISHING IN ASIA.
(Manila, Philippines Solidaridad Publishing House) 1992 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 131 pages
A special issue of the periodical "Solidarity", Nos. 135-136, July-December 1992. With a preface, appendixes, and 10 essays on publishing in various East-Asian countries. Extremities slightly worn, minor soiling, heavy rubbing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101351

READ MORE...
See More... (Publishing) MANUAL ON FOREIGN TRADE FOR UNIVERSITY PRESSES.
N.P. Association of American University Presses 1956 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 38 pages.
Prepared by Leon E. Seltzer, Chester Kerr, Norvell Samuels and William Sloane. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 23964

READ MORE...
See More... (Publishing) (Oliphant, Dave)(editor) THE LIBRARY CHRONICLE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN.
Austin, TX University of Texas at Austin (1995) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 131 pages
Volume 25, Number 4 of the Library Chronicle. "The essays in this volume were originally presented at the first Flair Symposium held Novemeber 11-12, 1994...entitled "The State and Fate of Publishing,"..." (from the introduction). Contains 15 contributions from various authors regarding aspects of publishing. Corners bumped, minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102143

READ MORE...
See More... (Publishing) TEXTBOOKS ARE INDISPENSABLE!
New York American Textbook Publishers Institute n.d. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 91 pages.
With a history of this publisher's organization. With information on Peter Parley and New England Primers. Jacket shows minor chipping.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13892

READ MORE...
See More... THE PULLING OF EDDIE BROOKS.
A Monograph on a Recent Attempt at Municipal Reform Minneapolis, MN Bowman & Russell 1901 8vo. leather-backed, stiff paper wrappers 12, (v)+(1) pages
Copy 33 out of an unstated limitation. A facsimile of one of the 24 struck off copies of this monograph with copied signatures of Arthur J. Russell and K.C. Bowman and comical illustrations by Bowman. Typed and autographed note about the facsimile as a retirement present for Harold Lensing. Slight bumping on edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 96704

READ MORE...
See More... Purcell, Mark "' USEFUL WEAPONS FOR THE DEFENCE OF THAT CAUSE': RICHARD ALLESTREE, JOHN FELL AND THE FOUNDATION OF THE ALLESTREE LIBRARY."
Oxford Oxford University Press 1999 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 124-147
Article in "The Library", Sixth Series, Volume XXI, No. 2, June 1999. Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101859

READ MORE...
See More... Putnam, Geo. Haven BOOKS AND THEIR MAKERS DURING THE MIDDLE AGES A STUDY OF THE CONDITIONS OF THE PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF LITERATURE FROM THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE TO THE CLOSE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
New York and London G.P. Putnam's Sons 1896 8vo. original cloth, top edges gilt. xviii, 459, (5) pages.
Second edition. (Hart no.72). First of two volumes; this volume covers the period 476-1600. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96175

READ MORE...
See More... Putnam, George Haven GEORGE PALMER PUTNAM, A MEMOIR, TOGETHER WITH A RECORD OF THE EARLIER YEARS OF THE PUBLISHING HOUSE FOUNDED BY HIM.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1912 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. viii, 476 pages.
Revised for the general public from the 1903 first edition and with a new introduction. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 55416

READ MORE...
See More... Putnam, George Haven MEMORIES OF A PUBLISHER, 1865-1915
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1915 thick 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. viii, 492, (10) pages.
First edition. A wealth of information on publishing in the U.S. and England during this period. Also has information on the copyright fights going on. Only minor rubbing. Name in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 1322

READ MORE...
See More... Putnam, George Haven MEMORIES OF MY YOUTH, 1844-1865
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1914 thick 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. viii, 447, (9) pages.
First edition. With biographical sketches of his father, the person who founded the publishing firm of Putnam, followed by his account of his activities during the Civil War. Interesting reading. Covers rubbed along hinges and at spine ends.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13761

READ MORE...
See More... (Putnam, George Palmer) Greenspan, Ezra GEORGE PALMER PUTNAM, A REPRESENTATIVE AMERICAN PUBLISHER
University Park The Pennsylvania State University Press (2000) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xv, (iii), 510 pages.
First edition. Putnam (1814-1872) "was arguably the most important American publisher of the nineteenth century." Based on a study of Putnam's papers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 75348

READ MORE...
See More... (Quaritch, Bernard) BERNARD QUARITCH'S CATALOGUE OF WORKS OF STANDARD ENGLISH LITERATURE
London N.P. 1907 8vo. cloth 165 pages followed by 68 pages of advertisements for new books and plates of the books listed in the catalogue
Bookseller's catalgoue showing 1683 items. Two sections of black-and-white plates. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown and his name/address on the verso of the free front endpaper. Offset on front free endpaper from bookplate. Edges worn. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 98252

READ MORE...
See More... (Quarles, Francis) Horden, John FRANCIS QUARLES (1592-1644), A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WORKS TO THE YEARS 1800.
Oxford Oxford Bibliographical Society 1953 4to. paper wrappers. xii, 83 pages.
Full bibliographical descriptions. Being the entire issue of the Oxford Bibliographical Society's Publications, New Series, Volume II.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 7445

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 50 of 67

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home