View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1076-1100 of 1656

Collection=from the inventory of a bookseller
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 44 of 67

See More... (Newspapers) Slauson, Allan Bedient A CHECK LIST OF AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Washington Government Printing Office 1901 4to. cloth. 292 pages.
Broken down by state and city within state. Covers rubbed and scuffed. Bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96129

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward ASCOT
(Daylesford, Pa.) Privately printed 1933 tall 12mo. blue paper wrappers, cord-tied. 18 pages.
Newton at the races (Fleck B.27). Presentation "Mr. Frank Seaman from A.E.N."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 11494

READ MORE...
See More... (Newton, A. Edward) BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, BIBLIOGRAPHIES, FEATURING THE WRITINGS OF A. EDWARD NEWTON
Waco, Texas Price Daniel, Jr. n.d. (circa 1964) 8vo. paper wrappers. 18 pages.
Catalog number 28 from bookseller Price Daniel, Jr. featuring the writings of A. Edward Newton. Lists over 15 items related to Newton. Ink acquistion note on first page. The former owner has made annotations in ink.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 61060

READ MORE...
See More... (Newton, A. Edward) CATALOGUE LXXX, RARE BOOKS OLD & MODERN
With a Foreword by A. Edward Newton. Los Angeles Dawson's Book Shop 1931 8vo. paper wrappers. iv, 42 pages with a frontispiece photo of Newton with Miss Kelly and Ernest Dawson.
Four page introduction to this bookseller's catalogue (Fleck D.27). Printed at the Grahborn Press. Presentation from Ernest Dawson on front inside cover "Leonard H. Wells with regards of Ernest Dawson.".
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 60746

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward A THOMAS HARDY MEMORIAL.
Daylesford, Pa. Privately printed 1931 tall 12mo. blue paper wrappers, cord-tied. 18 pages with a frontispiece showing the Hardy memorial.
Concerns Newton's efforts to get a memorial to Hardy erected in England (Fleck B.25). Presentation on free endpaper "Frank Seaman Esq from A. Edward Newton."
Price: $ 37.50 other currencies Order nr. 11492

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward A TOURIST IN SPITE OF HIMSELF.
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1930 tall 8vo. cloth-backed patterned paper-covered boards, paper spine label, top edge stained green, slipcase. (iv), xii, 252 pages with a frontispiece and 25 other illustrations by Gluyas Williams.
First edition, one of 525 signed and numbered large paper copies (Fleck A.25.B). Identical with the first impression with the following exceptions: The title page has the additional information that this is the limited edition; the copyright page indicates that this is the limited edition; a leaf has been added which contains a two page essay entitled "Why Autographed Editions?" with the limitation notice stating that this is one of 525 numbered and signed copies; pages 253 and 254 are blank; blank pages at the end have been eliminated; an additional plate has been added after the limitation notice titled "When my Ship Comes In" which is not noted in the list of illustrations. Slipcase faded and broken.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 40969

READ MORE...
See More... (Newton, Isaac) Harrison, John " NEWTON'S LIBRARY: IDENTIFYING THE BOOKS."
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Library 1976 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 395-406
An article in the "Harvard Library Bulletin", Volume XXIV, October 1976, Number 4. Spine faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101725

READ MORE...
See More... (New York) McMurtrie, Douglas C. A CHECK LIST OF EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ALBANY IMPRINTS.
Albany Univ. of the State of New York 1939 8vo. paper wrappers. 83 pages.
Bibliography Bulletin 80. Bibliographical descriptions of 306 located items. Three page introduction by the author. Covers faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7064

READ MORE...
See More... (New York Public Library) THE MANY FACES OF THE LIBRARY, ITS HISTORY, ITS SERVICES, ITS FUTURE.
New York New York Public Library n.d. (circa 1961) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 40 pages.
Includes a history. Illustrated. Name in ink along top edge of front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107970

READ MORE...
See More... (New York) Winters, William H. THREE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT ON MANHATTAN ISLAND: 1614-1914
A Literary and Legal Bibliography of the Old Dutch Province of Nieuw Netherlandt (New Netherland) and the City of Nieuw Amsterdam (New Amsterdam) (New York) N.P. n.d. (circa 1916) 8vo. self paper wrappers 34 pages
A copy once owned by W. Eames. This booklet contains an impressive list of texts related to the colonial period of New Netherland. Pencil inscription by Eames on front cover. Paper covers are detached with many tears on edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97091

READ MORE...
See More... (Nichols, John) Smith Albert H. " JOHN NICHOLS, PRINTER AND PUBLISHER."
(Oxford Oxford University Press) 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 169-190
Article in "The Library", Fifth Series, Volume XVIII, Number 3, September 1963. Corrigenda laid-in. Corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101956

READ MORE...
See More... (Nichols, Rose Standish) ROSE STANDISH NICHOLS, AS WE KNEW HER
A Tribute to a Friend. N.P. n.p. (1986) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 30 pages
Contains five contributions by various sources, in memory of this artist and book collector. Title page signed by two of the authors. Minor soiling.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101975

READ MORE...
See More... Nicoll, W. Robertson A BOOKMAN'S LETTERS.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 8vo. cloth. xii, 438 pages.
First edition. Chapters on Theodore Watts-Dunton, George Gissing, Robert Burns, Shakespeare, etc. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 88036

READ MORE...
See More... Nieuwenhuysen, J.P. COMPETITION IN AUSTRALIAN BOOKSELLING, RESALE PRICE MAINTENANCE AND AFTER.
Melbourne Melbourne University Press 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 82 pages.
First edition. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 8191

READ MORE...
See More... Nilsen, Don L. F. HUMOR IN AMERICAN LITERATURE
A Selected Annotated Bibliography New York Garland Publishing, Inc. (1992) 8vo. cloth (iv), 580+(2) pages
A useful index of 1293 texts organized by chronology, geography, and genre. Very slight shelfwear.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 97654

READ MORE...
See More... Nonack, Stephen Z CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE BOSTON ATHENAEUM.
Boston The Boston Athenaeum 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 88 pages.
The first catalogue of manuscripts from the Boston Athenaeum. These manuscripts have been used by authors researching ambience and backdrop for historical fiction and also have been consulted by researchers investigating specific topics such as the history of the Boston Society of Architects, the naval aspects of the War of 1812 and biographical research. Indexed.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 56638

READ MORE...
See More... (Norman, Jeremy) CATALYSTS, BOOKS WHICH INFLUENCED WESTERN CIVILIZATION CATALOGUE THREE.
San Francisco Jeremy Norman & Co. (1977) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 120 pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7388

READ MORE...
See More... (Norman, Jeremy) TWELVE MANUSCRIPTS
Catalogue Eight San Francisco Jeremy Norman E Co., Inc. 1980 4to stiff paper wrappers 54 pages.
A catalogue of twelve unpublished manuscripts and collections of papers assembled during Jeremy M. Norman's first decade as an independent antiquarian bookseller. Dating from the 15th to 19th centuries, and diverse in subject matter, these manuscripts reflect scholarly discoveries of varying importance. With laid-in price list.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101705

READ MORE...
See More... (North Carolina) Paschal, George Washington A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN NORTH CAROLINA, A DETAILED ACCOUNT OF THE PIONEER PRINTERS, 1749-1800, AND OF THE EDWARDS & BROUGHTON COMPANY, 1871-1946, INCLUDING A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE CONNECTING PERIOD.
With an Introduction by Hon. Josephus Daniels. Releigh Edwards & Broughton Co. 1946 8vo. cloth. xxiv, 313 pages.
With a number of illustrations. Spine rubbed. Name in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 30717

READ MORE...
See More... (North Carolina) Weeks, Stephen B. THE PRESS OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
With Biographical Sketches of Printers, an Account of the Manufacture of Paper, and a Bibliography of the issues Brooklyn, NY Historical Printing Club 1891 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 80 pages
Limited to 250 copies, of which this is number 17. A historical account of the introduction and development of printing in North Carolina in the eighteenth-century. Some pages unopened. Paper wrappers torn and creased near edges, with three small holes on the back cover and adhesive marks near the spine. Mark from torn adhesive on inside front cover. Title written in ink on the front cover.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 96632

READ MORE...
See More... NORTHWEST BOOKS: FIRST SUPPLEMENT
Bibliography of Northwest Writing, 1942-1947 Lincoln, Nebraska University of Nebraska Press 1949 8vo. cloth xiv, 278 pages
An extensive index of books published in the Northwest arranged by locale, residence, and literary form. Boards rubbed, spine spotted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97500

READ MORE...
See More... Norton, Aloysius A. A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY LIBRARY.
Wayne, NJ Avery Publishing Group Inc. (1986) 4to. stiff paper wrappers vii, 40 pages
With a foreword by Douglas Kinnard, as well as a preface and introduction. With 58 black-and-white plates. Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100728

READ MORE...
See More... Norton, F.J. ITALIAN PRINTERS, 1501-1520, AN ANNOTATED LIST WITH AN INTRODUCTION.
London Bowes and Bowes for the Cambridge Bibliographical Society 1958 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxiv, 177 pages.
With a 30 page historical introduction and a chronological list of places of printing and index of printers. Monograph No.3.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 43089

READ MORE...
See More... NORWEGIAN PRINTMAKERS
Norske Grafikere. Oslo, Norway (Royal Norwegian Ministiry of Foreign Affairs) 1954 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 64 pages
Contains many black-and-white prints throughout. A short history followed by short biographies of various Norwegian printmakers. Some wear at extremities, signature of previous owner on title page.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 101867

READ MORE...
See More... (Nova Scotia) NOVA SCOTIA IN BOOKS, 1752-1967
From the First Printing in 1752 to the Present Time Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada The Halifax Library Association 1967 4to. stiff paper wrappers 40 pages
An exhibition collection of 216 books and related materials illustrating the history and development of printing and publishing in Nova Scotia from 1752. Some shelfwear. Corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 97554

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 44 of 67

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home