View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 976-1000 of 1644

Collection=from the inventory of a bookseller
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 40 of 66

See More... (Merrymount Press) THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS, BOSTON; ITS AIMS, WORK, AND EQUIPMENT.
Boston Merrymount Press n.d. small 4to. paper wrappers. 26, (4) pages.
With bibliographical information.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96556

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Vincent, Leon H. JESSIE THOMAS VINCENT
Boston Merrymount Press 1937 8vo. cloth 57+(1) pages
This prose elegy is written to commemorate the loss of the author's sister. Laid-in are a full-page photo and a page with the author's address printed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97627

READ MORE...
See More... (Metcalf, John) THE JOHN METCALF PAPERS.
An Inventory of the Archive at THE UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY LIBRARY
Jean M. Moore and Marlys Chevrefils (Complilers) and Appollonia Steele (editor) and Biocritical Essay by Louis K. MacKendrick Calgary University of Calgary Press 1996 8v0. stiff paper wrappers xlii, 246 pages
Complete list of the inventory of Metcalf papers in the archive at the University of Calgary Library, with a biocritical essay, and archival introduction. Page block has light soil, corners very slightly bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99691

READ MORE...
See More... (Methodist Publishing House) Cumbers, Frank THE BOOK ROOM, THE STORY OF THE METHODIST PUBLISHING HOUSE AND EPWORTH PRESS.
London The Epworth Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 153 pages.
One of the oldest publishers in England. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 1738

READ MORE...
See More... (Methodist Publishing House) Cumbers, Frank THE BOOK ROOM, THE STORY OF THE METHODIST PUBLISHING HOUSE AND EPWORTH PRESS.
London The Epworth Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 153 pages.
One of the oldest publishers in England. Minor jacket chipping. Ink inscription on verso of free endpaper. First two leaves are foxed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 96435

READ MORE...
See More... (Methodist Publishing House) SINCE 1789, THE STORY OF THE METHODIST PUBLISHING HOUSE
(Nashville Abingdon Press 1964) narrow 8vo. decorated cloth 61, (3) pages
Discusses the history of The Methodist Publishing House including key individuals in its development and former and current estates. Some black-and-white and color illustrations. Soiled around edges, light shelf wear. Ink inscription.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 99193

READ MORE...
See More... (Methuen) Duffy, Maureen A THOUSAND CAPRICIOUS CHANCES, A HISTORY OF THE METHUEN LIST 1889-1989.
London Methuen (1989) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 162, (4) pages.
First edition. Filled with illustrations of authors and dust jackets.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 56577

READ MORE...
See More... Metras, Gary THE ADASTRA READER.
Being the Collected Chapbooks in Facsimile with Bibliography Author Notes & Comments on Hand Book Making Easthampton Adastra Press (1987) 8vo. self paper wrapper 247+(1) pages
Offering a brief discussion about Adastra Press in the introduction, this book reprints in facsimile 12 chapbooks by 11 poets-all of the chapbooks printed between 1979 and 1986. Also included is a bibliography of these chapbooks and an index of poem titles. Top of cover has slight upward curl, book cover shows slight wear in places.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 99632

READ MORE...
See More... Metzdorf, Robert F. MANUSCRIPTS AT YALE
An exhibition arranged in honor of the visit to New Haven of The Manuscript Society, 7-8 May 1954. (from the cover) (New Haven, CT Yale University Library 1954) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 26, (2) pages
With an introduction by Metzdorf, the Curator of Manuscripts at the library. The bibliography is lettered instead of numbered, and divided into various collections of the library, such as the Babylonian Collection, Papyrus Collection, and Illuminated Manuscripts (Western) Collection. Inscribed by the author on the front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101315

READ MORE...
See More... (Mexico) THE HARKNESS COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Manuscripts concerning Mexico. A Guide. Washington DC Library of Congress 1974 large 8vo. cloth xiv, 315+(1) pages
With selected transcriptions and translations by J. Benedict Warren. Also contains a glossary and bibliography. Text in Spanish and English.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97521

READ MORE...
See More... (Mexico) Wagner, Henry MEXICAN IMPRINTS, 1544-1600, IN THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY
San Marino Huntington Library 1939 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 36 pages.
An annotated checklist of 116 items. Printed by the Ward Ritche Press. Front wrapper detached.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 16707

READ MORE...
See More... (Mexico) Zabre, Alfonso Teja GUIDE TO THE HISTORY OF MEXICO
A Modern Interpretation Austin Pemberton Press 1969 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (vi), xii, 370 pages
The best and most impartial account of Mexico's history . Originally publishes in Mexico, this is the first edition published in the United States. Dust jacket lightly soiled, creased and torn at the lower front edge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 98900

READ MORE...
See More... (Michener, James A.) Dybwad, G.L. and Joy V. Bliss JAMES A. MICHENER, THE BEGINNING TEACHER AND HIS TEXTBOOKS
With Notes and Reminiscences by James A. Michener; Limited Edition Albuquerque The Book Stops Here 1995 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket 104 pages
A focus on Michener's twenty-six years as a teacher in the Delaware Valley before becoming an established author in 1947. Using illustrations from the textbooks he used, photographs, news clippings, and correspondence, as well as Michener's own explanatory notes. Marked as "Review Copy" on the title page.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 99665

READ MORE...
See More... (Michigan) Greenly, Albert Harry A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF IMPORTANT BOOKS PAMPHLETS AND BROADSIDES RELATING TO MICHIGAN HISTORY.
Lunenburg, VT The Stinehour Press 1958 8vo. cloth. xvii, 165 pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Contains 125 fully annotated descriptions of items relating to Michigan. Illustrated throughout with facsimiles of title pages of some of the items.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 97329

READ MORE...
See More... MICHIGAN HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Ann Arbor n.p. n.d. 8vo. self paper wrappers 12 pages.
A history of the collection of University of Michigan in the Horace H. Rackham building.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 101506

READ MORE...
See More... Mikolajczak, Michael Allen (editor) A SELECTED CATALOG OF BOOKS IN THE SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY RESEARCH COLLECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE.
With "A Bibliographer's Apologia Pro Vita Sua" by Harrison T. Meserole. Milwaukee The University of Wisconsin 1982 4to. stiff paper wrappers xii, 72 pages
A catalog whose purpose is to describe some of the treasures of the Seventeenth-Century Research Collection ot the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, with color and black-and-white photographs and unnumbered entries. Inscription "For Dennis Read (?) With best wishes! Bill Roselle Wilbur Stolt" on title page. Covers soiled, fore-edge creased and bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102448

READ MORE...
See More... (Miller, Bertha Mahony) THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE.
Boston The Horn Book, Incorporated 1969 8vo stiff paper wrappers pp. 465-624
October 1969 issue of The Horn Book, a tribute to Bertha Mahony Miller, owner of a children's bookshop in Boston. Includes articles and book reviews. Book reviews indexed. Wrappers slightly soiled. "Sample" stamped on front wrapper. Foxing on top edge.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106698

READ MORE...
See More... (Miller, Bertha Mahony) Ross, Eulailie Steinmetz THE SPIRITED LIFE, BERTHA MAHONY MILLER AND CHILDREN'S BOOKS.
Selected Bibliography compiled by Virginia Haviland. Boston The Horn Book 1973 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xvi), 274 pages.
First edition. Small ink ownership stamp on free endpaper and half-title.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 14097

READ MORE...
See More... Miller, C. William EARLY ENGLISH BOOKS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
Charlottesville Alderman Library 1941 8vo stiff paper wrappers 29 pages
University of Virginia Bibliographical Series, Number Three. Catalogue of English books (16th and 17th century) in the Alderman Library, University of Virginia. Listed chronologically. Indexed. Ink inscription on upper right corner, front wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106699

READ MORE...
See More... Miller, Jonathan CENSORSHIP AND THE LIMITS OF PERMISSION
The Sixth Annual Lecture Under the 'Thank-Offering to Britain Fund' London The British Academy by the Oxford University Press 1971 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages.
Lecture given 20 October, 1971, on the prohibitions we lay upon ourselves. "Purchased at Heffers Bookstore Cambridge, England - Ma 21 1973 JHK(?)" written in ink on title page.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 101231

READ MORE...
See More... Millgate, Jane "' LITERA SCRIPTA MANET': GEORGE HUNTLY GORDON AND THE ABBOTSFORD LIBRARY CATALOGUE."
N.P. (but London) (Oxford University Press) 1998 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 118-125
An article in "The Library", Sixth Series, Volume XX, No. 2, June 1998 on the catalogue of Sir Walter Scott's library.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101430

READ MORE...
See More... Milne, Alexander Taylor CENTENARY GUIDE TO THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE ROYAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY 1868-1968 AND OF THE FORMER CAMDEN SOCIETY 1838-1897.
London Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1968 8vo. cloth. xi, 249 pages.
Bibliography of publications. Name in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37926

READ MORE...
See More... (Milton, John) COLLECTION OF FIRST EDITIONS OF MILTON'S WORKS.
Urbana University of Illinois Library 1953 12mo. self paper wrappers. (x), 25+(1) pages.
With an introduction and preface by Harris F. Fletcher. Foreword by Robert B. Downs. Covers age darkened.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 69034

READ MORE...
See More... (Minnesota) Jerabek, Esther (compiler) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MINNESOTA TERRITORIAL DOCUMENTS.
Special Bulletins, III Saint Paul, MN Minnesota Historical Society 1936 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xvi, 157+(1) pages
Edited by Theodore C. Blegen. Includes six illustrations. Sticker pull on spine, front slightly tanned.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92211

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Mississippi) McMurtrie, Douglas C. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MISSISSIPPI IMPRINTS, 1798-1830.
Beauvoir Community, MS The Book Farm 1945 8vo. cloth. 168 pages.
With preface by the publisher, Charles Heartman, on the event of McMurtrie's death, and an introduction by Albert Allen. Lists 290 imprints in chronological order. Illustrated with facsimiles of the title pages of some of the items. Heartman's Historical Series No.69. Spine and parts of covers darkened.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 35770

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 40 of 66

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home