View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 676-700 of 1656

Collection=from the inventory of a bookseller
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 28 of 67

See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Skeat, T.C. ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS EXHIBITED IN THE GRENVILLE LIBRARY
London British Museum 1967 8vo. paper-covered boards. 56 pages followed by 16 plates.
The hardbound version. With four plates in color.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96581

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminating Manuscripts) Sotheby's PRINTED AND MANUSCRIPT MUSIC
London Sotheby's 2000 4to. stiff paper wrappers 116; 1-15+(1) pages
A catalogue of items auctioned at Sale L00209, Friday 8 December 2000. 272 auctioned lots described in detail. Specialist's View precedes catalogue, written by Dr. Stephen Roe. Includes many black-and-white facsimiles of items to be auctioned. Seperate 15 page illustrated brochure for full description of items 269-272 included (four highly important autograph manuscripts by Rakhmaninov, Scriabin, and Webern). Light shelf wear.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 98901

READ MORE...
See More... (Immelman, R. F. M.) Kesting, J.G. and S.I. Malan, A.H. Smith, L.E. Taylor (editors) LIBRARIES AND PEOPLE
Essays offered to R.F.M. Immelman Cape Town C. Struik (PTY) LTD n.d. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (viii), 163+(1) pages.
Edition limited to 1000 copies. A collection of essays written by collegues, friends, and former students in tribute to R.F.M. Immelman, the Librarian of the University of Cape Town who retired at the end of 1970. A few essays are written in Afrikaans, the rest in English. Few black-and-white illustrations. Dust jacket shows wear with creases and soiling around edges and on spine, some chipping and paper loss. Boards bumped at spine ends and corners, small cloth tear at rear top corner.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 99195

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) Faye, C.U. FIFTEENTH CENTURY PRINTED BOOKS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS
Urbana The University of Illinois Press 1949 8vo. cloth. 160 pages.
First edition. With an eight page "Note on the Cataloging of Incunabula". Over 400 entries described in check-list form with reference to the standard bibliographies. Presentation on free endpaper "To Professor Arnold H. Trotier from C.U. Faye, August 15th, 1949. In memory of the years that began in 1926." Minor rubbing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97262

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) Gaselee, Stephen "THE AIMS OF BIBLIOGRAPHY".
London Oxford University Press 1932 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 226-258 pages
FromThe Library, The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Fourth Series, Volume 13, Number 3. Unopened. Eight page insert containing list of publications of The Bibliographical Society, January 1933. Minimal shelf wear. Small closed tear on head of spine. Creasing and small tears along edges of paper wrappers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98881

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) INCUNABULA: A SPECIAL EXHIBITION OF FIFTEENTH CENTURY BOOKS
Arranged by the Newberry Library for the Midwinter Meeting of the Bibliographical Society of America Chicago The Newberry Library 1930 8vo. cloth 10 pages
Lists 80 texts displayed that illustrate the type of papers read at said meeting. Light wear. Boards slightly warped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97626

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) INCUNABULA, MANUSCRIPTS, EARLY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, EARLY GRAPHICS & BINDINGS.
Southport, CT Laurence Witten Rare Books 1979 4to. paper wrappers. 80 pages.
Catalogue Ten. With eighty-seven important items, well-illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45045

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) Peddie, Robert Alexander PRINTING AT BRESCIA IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY A LIST OF THE ISSUES.
London Williams & Norgate 1905 small 4to. cloth-backed boards. 30 pages.
Besterman p.5143. 284 books described briefly with a list of printers and an index to the authors and titles. Spot on front of cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 1963

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) Shaw, David J. " UNRECORDED FRENCH INCUNABLES".
N.P. Oxford University Press 1997 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xvi, 197-292 pages
From The Library, The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Sixth Series, Volume 19, Number 3. Includes an article about James Orchard Halliwell and a newly identified letter in John Shirley's handwriting. Minimal shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97445

READ MORE...
See More... (Indians) INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA
Minneapolis Minneapolis Public Library and Information Center (1975) 8vo. self paper wrappers 20 pages
An annotated bibliography of titles in the rare book collection of the Minneapolis Athenaeum. With drawings by Capt. S. Eastman, US Army. Contains unnumbered entries.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102230

READ MORE...
See More... IN PRAISE OF BOOKS
(Boston, MA American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1976) 8vo. self paper wrappers viii, 208 pages
Daedalus, Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Winter 1976, Volumbe 105, Number 1 of the Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Covers soiled with rubbing at exremities. Ink stamp for "w. ellsworh martin psychological sciences" on front cover. Spine tanned and corners bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102456

READ MORE...
See More... (Iowa) Mott, Frank Luther LITERATURE OF PIONEER LIFE IN IOWA
An Address Delibered Before the Academy of Science and Letters at Sioux City in March 1923. Iowa City, IA State Historical Society of Iowa 1923 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iii), 89 pages
With a "partially annotated bibliography". Wear at extremities, with chips, tears, and paper loss. Date stamped near head of spine on front cover, small star drawn near publishing information on front cover.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 101342

READ MORE...
See More... (Iowa Press Association) Petersen, William J. (editor) THE PALIMPSEST.
Iowa City, IA (State Historical Society of Iowa) 1951 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 153-184
An issue of this monthly periodical, Vol. XXXII, No. 4, Issued in April 1951. Regarding the "Annual Master Editor-Publisher Award of the Iowa Press Association". A history of this organization. Minor wear and soiling.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101772

READ MORE...
See More... (Ipswich Town Library) Blatchly, John TOWN LIBRARY OF IPSWICH. PROVIDED FOR THE USE OF THE TOWN PREACHERS IN 1599. A HISTORY AND CATALOGUE.
Woodbridge The Boydell Press (1989) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 199 pages.
First edition. "A detailed study of a closed collection of about 1000 books published between 1474 and 1760." History of the library, information on how shelf numbers were assigned, information on bookseller's price coding and a check list of the books. With tipped-in full color plates of Samuel Ward, Cave Beck, Revd. Richard Canning and Revd. Robert Hingeston. A real bargain.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 41434

READ MORE...
See More... (Ireland) Eager, Alan R. A GUIDE TO IRISH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL MATERIAL.
A Bibliography of Irish Bibliographies and Sources of Information London The Library Association (1980) 4to. Cloth xv, (i), 502 pages
Second edition. A comprehensive catalog of 9507 texts relevant to Irish studies. Light rubbing on front cover and slight shelfwear. Head of spine bumped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 97414

READ MORE...
See More... (Irving, Washington) Williams, Stanley T. and Mary Allen Edge A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF WASHINGTON IRVING A CHECK LIST.
New York Burt Franklin (1970) 8vo. cloth. xxii, 200 pages.
Reprint of the 1936 edition. A complete description of the works of Irving including the foreign translations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6607

READ MORE...
  Irving, William Henry. THE PROVIDENCE OF WIT IN THE ENGLISH LETTER WRITERS.
Durham Duke University Press 1955 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (vi), 382 pages
Presentation copy with card laid-in. Follows different styles and techniques of letter writing between well-known English writers. Foxing on foredge, upper edge of flaps and rear panel of dust-jacket. No foxing in the text.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 98917

READ MORE...
See More... Irwin, Keith Gordon MAN LEARNS TO WRITE, FROM EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHICS TO MODERN LETTERS, NU
London Dennis Dobson (1970) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 160 pages.
First English edition, second impression. Illustrated by the author. Back cover of jacket is spotted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96568

READ MORE...
See More... Isaac, Frank " ELIZABETHAN ROMAN AND ITALIC TYPES."
London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1933 8vo. stiff paper wrappers; top edge cut, other edges uncut. pp. 212-228
An article in Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, New Series, Vol. XIV, No. 2. With facsimiles of items cited by the author. Other articles focusing on printing and publishing in Tudor and Stuart England. Edges slightly worn and wrappers lightly tanned. Unopened.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110065

READ MORE...
See More... Ivins, William M. PRINTS AND BOOKS, INFORMAL PAPERS
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1927 8vo. cloth. x, 375 pages.
First edition, second printing. Chapters on Geoffrey Tory, Durer, illustrated books, etching, lithography, etc.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 75416

READ MORE...
See More... Jackinson, Alexander THE BARNUM-CINDERELLA WORLD OF PUBLISHING.
New York Impact Press (1971) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxvi, 353 pages.
First edition. An anecdotal account of the publishing business by a literary agent. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9224

READ MORE...
See More... Jackson, Holbrook THE EIGHTEEN NINETIES, A REVIEW OF ART AND IDEAS AT THE CLOSE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
New York Mitchell Kennerley 1914 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. 368 pages.
Reprint of the first edition taken from English sheets. With 24 plates and 2 illustrations in the text. The plates are reproductions of drawings by Beardsley, Beerbohm, Rothenstein, Walter Crane and others. Covers rubbed with wear at top of spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 91140

READ MORE...
See More... (Jackson, Holbrook) EXHIBIT OF HOLBROOK JACKSON MATERIAL FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF SEYMOUR ADELMAN ON VIEW THROUGH THE MONTH OF OCTOBER IN THE RARE BOOK DEPARTMENT.
Philadelphia The Free Library of Philadelphia 1958 small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Issued on the 10th anniversary of Jackson's death. The pamphlet is a tribute to Jackson and doesn't describe the books on view. Faded and foxed.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 96572

READ MORE...
See More... Jackson, Holbrook TOWN: AN ESSAY.
Westminster A.T. Stevens 1913 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 15 pages.
A short essay celebrating "town," not a specific town by just town. Printed at the Sign of Flying Flame, being number 2 in a series of chapbooks issued by them. Covers detached.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 36211

READ MORE...
See More... Jackson, William A. BIBLIOGRAPHY & LITERARY STUDIES
Berkeley University of California 1962 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 16 pages.
Second in a Series of Lectures on Bibliography. Signed "Roy Stokes" on title page. Nice association item.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 9233

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 28 of 67

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home