View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 451-475 of 1660

Collection=from the inventory of a bookseller
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 67

See More... Faber, Geoffrey A PUBLISHER SPEAKING.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1935 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 156 pages.
First U.S. edition. Four papers dealing with the inner conditions and problems of bookselling and the publishing trade.Jacket of spine age darkened with chips out of spine ends. Ink ownership inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 23368

READ MORE...
See More... Fabes, Gilbert and William A. Foyle MODERN FIRST EDITIONS: POINTS AND VALUES (THIRD SERIES)
London W. and G. Foyle Ltd. (1932) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxvii, 93 pages.
First edition, limited to 750 numbered copies. (Webber p.68). Discussion of first editions of specific titles by Barrie, Bennett, Chesterton, Carroll, Galsworthy, Huxley, Lawrence, Maugham, Wells and others. Light jacket wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 36118

READ MORE...
See More... Fabes, Gilbert H. MODERN FIRST EDITIONS: POINTS AND VALUES
London W. and G. Foyle Ltd. (1929) 8vo. cloth. xiv, 83 pages.
First edition, limited to 750 numbered copies. (Webber p.68). Discussion of first editions of specific titles by Barrie, Bennett, Beerbohm, Chesterton, Conrad, and many others. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 42560

READ MORE...
See More... Fader, Daniel THE PERIODICAL CONTEXT OF ENGLISH LITERATURE 1708-1907.
Ann Arbor University Microfilms 1971 8vo. cloth viii. 89+(1) pages
Inscribed with author's signature on free front endpaper. Top edge spotted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98840

READ MORE...
See More... Fadiman, Clifton " TO THE CURIOUS, INTELLIGENT READER"
Remarks by Clifton Fadiman, In Acceptance of the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters. New York National Book Awards Ceremony 1993 16mo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 16+(1) pages
With an introduction and a note on the type. Printed in Monotype Dante, a type created by Giovanni Mardersteig. Preceding Fadiman's remarks is the speech of the "Presentation of National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters to Clifton Fadiman" by Al Silverman. Minor wear.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 101328

READ MORE...
See More... (Falconer, James Wilson) THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE JAMES WILSON FALCONER.
Minneapolis American Art Association 1938 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 79+(3) pages
A catalogue of items to be sold by auction on Wednesday, October Nineteenth at 2pm. Sale 4406. Creasing on top edge of second half of text (pp. 39 through back wrapper). Tear with paper loss on "Conditions of Sale" page (third leaf), no missing text. Light shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98883

READ MORE...
See More... Farquhar, Samuel T. PRINTING THE UNITED NATIONS CHARTER
Berkeley Univ. of California Press 1946 thin small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 56 pages.
First edition. With illustrations and foldout plates showing how this difficult printing job was accomplished. Nice inscription on free endpaper "To my good friend, Gordon Holmquist from A.R. Tommasini, Berkeley, California, April 10, 1946."
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 4108

READ MORE...
See More... (Faulkner, William) Sleeth, Irene Lynn WILLIAM FAULKNER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CRITICISM
The Swallow Pamphlets, Number 13 Denver Alan Swallow (1962) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 28 pages
A listing of critical and biographical material on William Faulkner and his writings, listed by books, periodical articles, and foreign criticism. Back wrapper shows a light black ink smudge and a small black spot on the top corner near fore-edge. Two similar small black spots appear on the top edge of front wrapper. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 98896

READ MORE...
See More... (Feinberg, Charles E.) THE LIBRARY OF CHARLES E. FEINBERG.
2 volumes. New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi),151,(3); (vi),131,(3) pages.
The first two parts of this three part sale; being Part 1. Autographs and Manuscripts, Part 2.. Printed Books, and Part III. Books, Autographs and Manuscripts. Illustrated. Someone who was a heavy bidder once owned this set and it is filled with his notes in red ink. A third sale took place and that volume is not present.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 96684

READ MORE...
See More... Felton, W. Sidney THE LITERATURE OF EQUITATION.
With a Foreword by William Steinkraus. London The United States Pony Clubs, Inc. 1978 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 36 pages
Written for inexperienced equestrians, featuring a broad historical survey followed by several other subjects of interest to the new rider. Cover soiled, tail corners turned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100791

READ MORE...
See More... (Ferguson, F. S.) Harner, James L. EX LIBRIS F. S. FERGUSON. A CHECKLIST OF THE F. S. FERGUSON COLLECTION OF SCOTTISH IMPRINTS AND SCOTICA AT THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS.
(Champaign, IL) University of Illinois Library 1972 4to. cloth (ii), viii, 55 pages
Paste-downs soiled.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 102863

READ MORE...
See More... Fess, Margaret Richmond THE GROSVENOR LIBRARY AND ITS TIMES.
Buffalo The Grosvenor Reference Division 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 216 pages.
Limited to 600 numbered copies. Jacket chipped with small pieces missing along edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 17215

READ MORE...
See More... (Field, Eugene) Henry, Jesse Powell THE EUGENE FIELD SHRINE, CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION WITH ANNOTATIONS.
Saint Louis, MO Eugene Field Shrine 1936 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 31+(1) pages
A catalogue of various entries.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 101878

READ MORE...
See More... Field, Eugene SHARPS AND FLATS
2 volumes. New York Charles Scribner's 1900 12mo. original cloth, top edges gilt. xxi,254; xii,290 pages.
First edition. (BAL 5784) Reproduces pieces from Field's column in the Chicago Daily Newswith many on books and collecting. Covers rubbed. Ink ownership inscription at top of free endpaper in each volume. Some foxing of preliminary pages.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 34242

READ MORE...
See More... (Field, Eugene) Thompson, Slason THE LIFE OF EUGENE FIELD, THE POET OF CHILDHOOD.
New York D. Appleton and Co. 1927 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (ii), xv+(i), 407+(1) pages with additional pages of illustrations
First edition. A biography of Field, which was written by a long time friend Slason Thompson, who knew him as a poet, humorist, journalist, columnist, and eccentric. Poems and prose bits which have never appeared before are included. Jacket has pieces missing from top and bottom of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 65366

READ MORE...
See More... (Fields, James T.) Austin, James C. FIELDS OF THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY, LETTERS TO AN EDITOR 1861 - 1870.
San Marino The Huntington Library 1953 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 445 pages.
First edition. Jacket has piece missing at head of spine and a tear along front hinge.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97297

READ MORE...
See More... FINDING LIST OF THE LIBRARY CARPENTERS' COMPANY OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF PHILA.
Camden, N.J. James M. Bentley, Stationer & Printer 1894 12mo. cloth 127+(1) pages
Contains an index of 5500 books in the Carpenters' Co.'s collection. Front cover has gilded stamp of company's seal. Pencil inscription on first blank. Wearing on edges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 97425

READ MORE...
See More... (First Books) FIRST BOOKS BY AMERICAN AUTHORS
New York Seven Gables Bookshop 1965 8vo. paper wrappers. 106 pages.
Some annotations otherwise a fine copy of this rare book catalogue listing first books.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 3746

READ MORE...
See More... (First Books) Gordan, John D. FIRST FRUITS, AN EXHIBITION OF FIRST EDITIONS OF FIRST BOOKS
New York New York Public Library (1968) 8vo. paper wrappers. 25 pages.
Reprinted from the Bulletin, December, 1951. Wear along edges.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 3747

READ MORE...
See More... (First Books) Gordan, John D. FIRST FRUITS, AN EXHIBITION OF FIRST EDITIONS OF FIRST BOOKS
New York New York Public Library 1951 8vo. paper wrappers. 25 pages.
Reprinted from the Bulletin, December, 1951.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 97318

READ MORE...
See More... (First Books) Wilson, Carroll A. A CATALOGUE OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF PAUL S. SEYBOLT.
With an Introduction by Carroll A. Wilson. Boston Privately printed 1946 8vo. cloth-backed boards. viii, 79 pages.
Illustrated. Some of lettering on spine rubbed off. Boards rubbed and tanned at the edges. Corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 6094

READ MORE...
See More... Fish, Carl Russell GUIDE TO THE MATERIALS FOR AMERICAN HISTORY IN ROMAN AND OTHER ITALIAN ARCHIVES.
Washington Carnegie Institution of Washington 1911 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 289 pages.
First edition. Introductory note by J. Franklin Jameson. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 104861

READ MORE...
See More... Fisher, Estelle A GENTLE JOURNALIST ABROAD; THE PAPERS OF ANNE HAMPTON BREWSTER IN THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA.
Philadelelphia The Free Library of Phila. 1947 8vo. paper wrappers. 26 pages.
Covers slightly faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3972

READ MORE...
See More... Fisher, Samuel THE DEVIL'S PICTURE BOOKS.
N.P. (but Litchfield, CT) Litchfield Historical Society 1933 12mo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 18 pages
Reprinted from "The Litchfield Enquirer", Aug. 10, 1933. "This address was delivered at the Tapping Reeve House in Litchfield, July 29th, 1933, at which time a collection of Playing Cards, loaned by Mrs. Fisher, was opened for exhibition." (from the printer's imprint page). Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102122

READ MORE...
See More... Fishwick, Marshall W. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE AMERICAN HERO.
Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1950 small 4to. paper wrappers. 16 mimeographed leaves; stapled.
Short-title checklist.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3749

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 67

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home