View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 326-350 of 1644

Collection=from the inventory of a bookseller
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 14 of 66

See More... COLOPHON, N.S., A Q FOR BKMEN, V.I N.3.
New York The Colophon Ltd 1935 8vo. paper-covered boards. (vi), 323-480 pages.
In this issue famed bibliophile A. Edward Newton writes about the Parson Weems Cherry Tree edition (See Fleck E.69), Israel B. Kaplan discusses James Barrie, Paul McPharlin contributes an article on the Collier-Cruikshank Punch and Judy manuscripts, and Lawrence Wroth writes on the St. Mary's City Press. Plus several more pieces of interest.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45427

READ MORE...
See More... COLOPHON, N.S., A Q FOR BKMEN, V.I N.4.
New York The Colophon Ltd 1936 8vo. paper-covered boards. Pages (vi), 487-644.
Contains an article about the McGuffey Readers with an introduction by Henry Ford, an engraving by Thomas W. Nason, an article on the imprints of A. Edw. Newton & Co., 1887-1893 (Fleck G.85), and "Bibliographical Notes on James Joyce's ULYSSES," by R.F. Roberts. Also an amusing story by Norman Rockwell and Rockwell Kent about being mistaken for each other, and an index to Volume I.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45428

READ MORE...
See More... COLOPHON, N.S., A Q FOR BKMN, V.II N.2.
New York The Colophon Ltd 1937 8vo. cloth. pp. (vi), 165-310.
Sinclair Lewis on "Breaking into Print," Charles Beecher Hogan's advice "If You Must Write a Bibliography," an article about the neglected literary genius J.N. Reynolds, and "Lost? Stolen? Concealed? Literary Properties," by Flodden W. Heron are the highlights of the Winter, 1937 issue.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45433

READ MORE...
See More... (Colorado) Wilcox, Virginia Lee. COLORADO, A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ITS LITERATURE 1858-1952.
Denver Sage Books 1954 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 151 pages.
Per dust jacket, the "first extensive bibliography of the literature about Colorado...published in an edition limited to 500 copies." Besterman (1424) notes earlier bibliographies, but none as extensive. 1250 entries. Excludes periodical and newspaper publications, ephemera, and general works about the West with no particular emphasis on Colorado. Some fiction included. Essentially a bibliography of the development of Colorado, with many Colorado imprints, but not a bibliography of Coloradiana. Reproduced typescript.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 54560

READ MORE...
See More... Colton, Judith THE PARNASSE FRANÇOIS.
Titon du Tillet and the Origins of the Monument to Genius New Haven Yale University Press 1979 short 4to. cloth xx, 252, (2) pages followed by 50 pages of illustrations
Part of Yale Publications in the History of Art, 27, edited by George L. Hersey. A book about the modern cult of genius and public figure sculptures. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97597

READ MORE...
See More... (Columbia University Press) Noyes, Edward A. and Henry M. Silver COLUMBIA BOOKS, 1893-1933 A DICTIONARY - CATALOGUE OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS PUBLICATIONS.
New York Columbia Univ. Press (1933) 8vo. cloth. Not paginated.
Much bibliographical information. Covers rubbed. Private ownership embossed stamp.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96005

READ MORE...
See More... Compton, Charles H. TWENTY-FIVE CRUCIAL YEARS OF THE ST. LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY, 1927 TO 1952
With a Supplement: The Library's Readers by Charles H. Compton, Margery Doud, Gertrude G. Drury, Josephine B. Farrington, Marie J. Stanton, Eunice Weis (St, Louis) St. Louis Public Library 1953 8vo. cloth (ii), 204 pages
Chronicles a significant period in the library's history. Faint scratch on front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98462

READ MORE...
See More... Conant, Ralph W. (editor) THE PUBLIC LIBRARY AND THE CITY.
Cambridge, MA MIT Press (1965) 8vo cloth, dust jacket xii, 216 pages
Symposium on urban libraries and problems confronting them. List of contributors. Annotated bibliography. Dust jacket has pieces missing. Library discard stamp on front endpapers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 107020

READ MORE...
See More... (Congreve, William) Hodges, John C. THE LIBRARY OF WILLIAM CONGREVE.
New York The New York Public Library 1955 tall 8vo. cloth. 116 pages.
Reprinted, with extra illustrations, from the Bulletin. 659 items described.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 31296

READ MORE...
See More... (Congreve, William) Hodges, John C. THE LIBRARY OF WILLIAM CONGREVE.
New York The New York Public Library 1955 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 116 pages.
Reprinted, with extra illustrations, from the Bulletin. 659 items described. Remnants of paper label at top of front inside cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97041

READ MORE...
  Conwell, Russell H. ACRES OF DIAMONDS
York, PA York Graphic Services, Inc. 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 51 pages
Limited to 3000 copies, a Christmas keepsake. A lecture, with several illustrations throughout. Laid-in is a greeting card signed by Howard N. King, who also wrote and signed a presentation on the half-title page. He was the President of York Graphic Services.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 101730

READ MORE...
See More... Cook, Hartley Kemball IN THE WATCH BELOW
The Books & Hobbies of Seamen London J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. (1937) 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket 181+(1) pages
First edition. Contains an interesting collection of essays regarding works done by British seamen. Some wear on bottom spine end and closed tears on dust jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97004

READ MORE...
See More... (Cooper, Artemis) HAIL FRIEND AND READ, SALUT A TOI AMI ETLIS
Paris British Council (1997) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 72 pages
Written in English and French. The Duff Cooper Library. Contains several black-and-white and color plates.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 101737

READ MORE...
See More... Cooper, Carla M. and Teddie McFerrin A CUMULATIVE INDEX TO MFS (1955-1975)
West Lafayette, Indiana Modern Fiction Studies 1975 8vo. Cloth 136 pages
An index to the first twenty volumes of Modern Fiction Studies. It is divided in two sections listing critical articles about modern fiction and books reviewed about modern fiction. Some shelfwear.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 97003

READ MORE...
See More... Cooper, Carla M. and Teddie McFerrin A CUMULATIVE INDEX TO MODERN FICTION STUDIES.
West Lafayette, Indiana Modern Fiction Studies 1975 8vo. cloth 136 pages
Index to the first 20 volumes of Modern Fiction Studies. Some shelfwear. Spine ends worn.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98463

READ MORE...
See More... (Coppard, Alfred Edgar) Schwartz, Jacob THE WRITINGS OF ALFRED EDGAR COPPARD, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
With Foreword and Notes by A.E. Coppard. London the Ulysses Bookshop 1931 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (x), 73, (9) pages.
Limited to 650 numbered copies signed by Coppard. Spine foxed. Endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97039

READ MORE...
See More... Cornelius, Roberta D. J.P. BELL'S OF LYNCHBURG, VIRGINIA
Established in 1859 Lynchburg, VA J.P. Bell Company, Inc. 1959 8vo. cloth, dustjacket viii, 131+(1) pages
A centennial publication of the history of J.P. Bell's book company. Small presentation slip from J.P. Bell Company loosely laid-in. Dust jacket age-darkened and worn with creases, chips and small paper loss.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97620

READ MORE...
See More... (Cornell Library) THE CORNELL LIBRARY CONFERENCE, PAPERS READ AT THE DEDICATION OF THE CENTRAL LIBRARIES, OCTOBER 1962.
Ithaca Cornell University Library 1964 8vo. cloth. xiv, 148 pages.
Ten separate chapters concerning Cornell University Library.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1690

READ MORE...
See More... Coulter, Edith M. and Melanie Gerstenfeld HISTORICAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES, A SYSTEMATIC AND ANNOTATED GUIDE.
With a Foreword by Herbert Eugene Bolton. Berkeley University of California Press 1935 8vo. cloth. xii, 206 pages.
First edition thus. Discussions of the historical bibliographies describing general areas and specific countries, voyages, discovery and exploration, etc. Front cover spotted with wear along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 14330

READ MORE...
See More... Coulter, Edith M. and Melanie Gerstenfeld HISTORICAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES, A SYSTEMATIC AND ANNOTATED GUIDE.
With a Foreword by Herbert Eugene Bolton. Berkeley University of California Press 1935 8vo. cloth. xii, 206 pages.
First edition thus. Discussions of the historical bibliographies describing general areas and specific countries, voyages, discovery and exploration, etc. Jacket chipped at head of spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97009

READ MORE...
See More... Crane, edward M. (Chairman) GERMAN BOOK PUBLISHING AND ALLIED SUBJECTS A REPORT BY THE VISITING COMMITTEE OF AMERICAN BOOK PUBLISHERS.
Munich n.p. 1948 8vo. cloth. (x), 171, (3) pages.
A look at what was left of the publishing and printing industry after the war. Covers rubbed. Remnants of label on free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 13757

READ MORE...
See More... Crutchley, E.A. HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PITT PRESS ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF MR. PITT FOR THE USE OF THE UNIVERSITY PRINTING PRESS A.D. 1833, ALTERED AND RESTORED A.D. 1937.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1938 square 8vo. cloth. v, 35, (3) pages.
Reprint of the first edition which was a Cambridge Christmas Book. Colored foldout frontispiece and 6 other plates in the text. Some foxing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96441

READ MORE...
See More... (Currie, Barton) ENGLISH AND AMERICAN BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE BARTON W. CURRIE OF PHILADELPHIA.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1963 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. (vi), 110 pages.
495 lots listed. With a two page tribute and a frontispiece portrait of this famous collector, best remembered for his book FISHERS OF BOOKS and his collections of Dickens, Trollope, and Conrad. Notes in ink on front cover.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 1841

READ MORE...
See More... Daish, A.N. PRINTERS' PRIDE, THE HOUSE OF YELF AT NEWPORT ISLE OF WIGHT,1816-1966
Isle of Wight Yelf Brothers Ltd. 1967 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 92 pages.
First edition. Profusely illustrated history of this printing firm.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1972

READ MORE...
See More... (Dallas, George Mifflin) Nichols, Roy F. THE MYSTERY OF THE DALLAS PAPERS.
Offprint from The Library section of The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Volume LXXIII n.p. N.P. n.d. 8vo. cloth 87+(1) pages
These are the diaries of George Mifflin Dallas who was Albert Gallatin's secretary on Gallatin's attempted peace mission to Europe during the War of 1812. He was later Senator, Minister to Russia and Great Britain and Vice-President of the United States. The letters and portion of the journal contained cover the period he served as Vice-President under Polk. Presentation from the author on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 97558

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 14 of 66

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home