View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 1656

Collection=from the inventory of a bookseller
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 67

See More... (Abernethy, Julian W.) White, Viola C. CHECK LIST ABERNETHY LIBRARY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE.
Middlebury Middlebury College Press 1940 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. vii, 291 pages.
Contains some foreign translations and works of English writers in addition to the American literature. Strong in Thoreau. Back cover detached and pieces of tape on spine which had been used to hold the back cover to the book.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 202

READ MORE...
See More... (Abernethy, Julian W.) White, Viola C. CHECK LIST ABERNETHY LIBRARY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE.
Middlebury Middlebury College Press 1940 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. vii, 291 pages.
Contains some foreign translations and works of English writers in addition to the American literature. Strong in Thoreau. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97034

READ MORE...
See More... (Accounting) Bentley, Harry C. and Ruth S. Leonard BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS ON ACCOUNTING BY AMERICAN AUTHORS.
Boston Harry C. Bentley 1935 8vo. cloth. x, 408 pages.
First edition. Volume II only of two volumes. This volume covers the period 1901-1934. Volume I, published in 1934, covered the 19th Century. Historical interest and has practical value as source of reference. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 20996

READ MORE...
See More... (Adams, George Matthew) FIRST EDITIONS AND MANUSCRIPTS OF AMERICAN BRITISH AUTHORS
From the Library of the Late George Matthew Adams New York Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrapper (iv), 52, (4) pages
George Matthew Adams was a popular columnist at the turn of the 19th century. He was also an avid bookcollector. This auction catalogue includes 258 items in his library that pertain to American and British authors. Contains blank auction sheet laid-. Edgewear and lightly soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97461

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Randolph G. ABOUT BOOKS, A GATHERING OF ESSAYS
Introduction by James D. Hart. Berkeley Book Arts Club 1941 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 102, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 450 numbered copies. Essays by Randolph G. Adams on Librarians as Enemies of Books, Cleland on Harsh Words, Grabhorn on The Fine Art of Printing and Wroth on The Bibliographical Way. Jacket rubbed with small tears.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 17218

READ MORE...
See More... (Aeronautics) THE OTTO KALLIR COLLECTION OF AVIATION HISTORY.
N.P. Sotheby's 1993 4to. stiff paper wrappers. not paginated.
A catalogue to an auction of a collection of books, manuscripts, photographs, models and other artifacts relating to aviation and its history. 211 entries, many of which are large lots. With an interesting biographical sketch of the collector. Well-illustrated, much in color.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 47936

READ MORE...
See More... (Akenside, Mark) THE POETICAL MANUSCRIPTS OF MARK AKENSIDE IN THE RALPH M. WILLIAMS COLLECTION, AMHERST COLLEGE LIBRARY.
Reproduced in Facsimile, with an Introduction by Robin C. Dix. Amherst, MA Amherst College Library 1988 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages followed by the facsimiles of 8 manuscripts.
Akenside (1721-1770) was a well known English poet. Has a note by John Lancaster, Curator. Covers soiled and slightly curled around edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 100006

READ MORE...
  (Alabama) Spence, Ruth S. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIRMINGHAM, ALABAMA 1872-1972
Birmingham Oxmoor Press 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 136 pages
A bibliography of books important to the study of Birmingham, Alabama. Separated into listings by subject and then listed alphabetically. Supplement and errata sheet laid-in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99738

READ MORE...
See More... (Alderman Library) ALDERMAN LIBRARY: 50 YEARS
The Keepsake of an Exhibition Stettinius Gallery-Division of Archives and Manuscripts, 1 March-31 August 1988 n.p. (University of Virginia 1988) oblong 12mo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
A commemoration of the semicentennial of Alderman Library's beginning by reviewing some major events that led to the Library's international stature as a major housing of academic research collections.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97459

READ MORE...
See More... (Aldine Press) THE AHMANSON-MURPHY ALDINE COLLECTION, A CHECKLIST OF THE BOOKS FROM THE PRESS OF ALDO PIO MANUZIO, 1494-1515, IN THE DEPARTMENT OF SPECIAL COLLECTIONS UNIVERSITY RESEARCH LIBRARY.
Los Angeles UCLA Research Library 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 40, (2) pages.
Describes 106 items. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 35392

READ MORE...
See More... (Allen, Don Cameron) Edelstein, J.M. A SELECTED CATALOG OF BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF DON CAMERON ALLEN.
San Diego University of California 1968 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (x), 42 pages.
Printed by Saul and Lilian Marks at their Plantin Press. Well described collection of books from the Renaissance.Wrappers chipped around edges and irregularly faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 8338

READ MORE...
See More... Allen, George R. HISTORY OF WILLIAM H. ALLEN, BOOKSELLER, 1918-1997.
Bethlelem Special Collections, Lehigh University Information Resources 1997 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 34, (2) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Three page introduction by Steven Rothman. With six illustrations. To speak of Allen's is to speak of wit, integrity and devotion to the craft of bookselling. This booklet tells its history.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96687

READ MORE...
See More... Allen, Thelma E. and Daryl Ann Dickman (editors) NEW RULES FOR AN OLD GAME
Proceedings of a Workshop on the 1967 Anglo-American Cataloguing Code Held by the School of Librarianship, The University of British Columbia, April 13 and 14, 1967. Vancouver University of British Columbia 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 175+(1) pages
Contains transcripts of speeches and sessions from this two-day workshop. Gift note laid-in with the signatures of editors. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97504

READ MORE...
See More... Allen, V.L. INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TRADE UNIONISM
(London The Merlin Press Ltd. 1968) 8vo. cloth viii, (ii), 180 pages
An index of 1668 texts relating to the working class' struggle to improve their livelihoods. Former library book with expected stickers and markings. Rear board a little bowed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 97501

READ MORE...
See More... ALL THE BANNERS WAVE
Art and War in the Romantic Era 1792-1851. Providence, RI Department of Art, Brown University 1982 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 125 pages
An exhibition catalogue with a preface and bibliography. Contains over 53 black-and-white plates throughout.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101015

READ MORE...
See More... Almond, Nina and H.H. Fisher SPECIAL COLLECTIONS IN THE HOOVER LIBRARY ON WAR, REVOLUTION, AND PEACE.
(Stanford, CA) Stanford University 1940 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 111 pages.
With a three page foreword by Herbert Hoover.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 100251

READ MORE...
See More... (Almon, John) Rae, Robert Right " JOHN ALMON: BOOKSELLER TO JOHN WILKES."
1948 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp.20-28.
Limited to 250 copies. An article in The Indiana Quarterly for Bookmen, Vol. IV, No.1.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107358

READ MORE...
See More... Alston, R.C. BOOKS WITH MANUSCRIPT, A SHORT TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS WITH MANUSCRIPT NOTES IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY.
Including Books with Manuscript Additions, Proofsheets, Illustrations, Corrections, with Indexes of Owners and Books with Authorial Annotations. (London) The British Library 1994 thick 8vo. pictorial cloth. xiii+(i), 663 pages.
First edition. Thousands of books described.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 100003

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) AMERICAN HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE STOCK OF EDWARD EBERSTADT & SONS.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1968 8vo. boards. (vi), 79, (7) pages.
A catalogue of an auction of part of the stock of this fine dealer in Americana.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 205

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA, 1893. CATALOGUE OF A VALUABLE COLLECTION OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO AMERICA. WITH A DESCRIPTIVE LIST OF ROBERT CLARKE & CO'S HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS.
Cincinnati Robert Clarke & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt. viii, 274, (2), 78 pages.
7488 books described. With a partial index. Signed in ink on first blank page "Robt. H. Hall, U.S. Army, New York, NY, April 18, 1893" and with Hall's bookplate (U.S. Army). Inside hinges partially cracked.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 97127

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) Carman, Harry J. and Arthur W. Thompson GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPAL SOURCES FOR AMERICAN CIVILIZATION, 1800-1900, IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK. MANUSCRIPTS.
New York Columbia University Press 1960 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xlix, 463 pages.
First edition. Review copy with slip inserted.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 97011

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) Carman, Harry J. and Arthur W. Thompson GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPAL SOURCES FOR AMERICAN CIVILIZATION, 1800-1900, IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK. MANUSCRIPTS. With PRINTED MATERIALS
New York Columbia University Press 1960, 1962 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jackets. xlix,463; xlviii,630 pages.
First editions. Jackets rubbed and chipped along edges. Name in ink (now written over) on front pastedowns, library pocket on rear pastedown in both volumes.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 3653

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) CATALOGUE OF THE FREDERICK W. & CARRIE S. BEINECKE COLLECTION OF WESTERN AMERICANA. Volume One: Manuscripts.
New Haven Yale University Press 1965 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xi, 114 pages.
First edition. This volume was the only one published. Lengthy annotations accompany each item. Illustrated. Head of spine bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55435

READ MORE...
See More... (American Antiquarian Society) THE COLLECTIONS AND PROGRAMS OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY: A 175TH ANNIVERSARY GUIDE.
2 volumes. Worcester (MA) American Antiquarian Society 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cloth-covered slipcase with paper label on front. 183+(1); 81 pages.
The American Antiquarian Society was founded in 1812 by the printer Isaiah Thomas and associates for the purpose of preserving the records of the American Revolution. The Society is today a major archive of materials for American History. One volume is a brief history of the Society and a description of its collections and activities (with some black-and-white photographic illustrations); the other volume lists members.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 54414

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) RARE AND DESIRABLE WESTERN AMERICANA ... COLLECTION OF DR. LESTER E. BAUER.
New York Parke-Bernet 1958 8vo. paper wrappers. (x), 137 pages.
With a foreword by the collector. Sale no.1860. Priced throughout. Covers spotted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15206

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 67

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home