View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 26

Collection=from a private collection
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... Andrews, William Loring ENGLISH XIX CENTURY SPORTSMAN BIBLIOPOLE AND BINDER OF ANGLING BOOKS.
New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1906 8vo. paper-covered boards xviii, 60, (10) pages.
First edition, limited to 157 copies. (Mejer 644; Brenni 865). With 17 illustrations including an engraved title page by S.L. Smith. On Thomas Gosden and with a reprint of the Gosden catalogue. Covers show wear at spine ends. Spotting along inner hinges as usual. With the bookplate of the noted collector, Roderick Terry.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 89404

READ MORE...
See More... ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING & EDITORIAL ART & DESIGN
New York Art Directors Club various dates 4to. cloth or boards, some jackets.
Price is per Volume. 38 1959, 40 1961, 44 1965, 45 1966, 46 1967, 47 1968 (2), 48 1969 (2), 49 1970, 50 1971(3), 51 1972. 52 1973, 53 1974, 54 1975, 56 1977, 57 1978 (2), 58 1979, 62 1983, 64 1985, 71 1992. Annual. Each volume is profusely illustrated and gives the names of award winners for design.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 282

READ MORE...
See More... Antebi, Michael THE ART OF CREATIVE ADVERTISING.
New York Reinhold (1968) large 4to. cloth, dust jacket (viii), 433, (9) pages
Over 400 print ads reproduced with commentary on each. Dampness has caused the lower corner of the text block to be wavy (about 3" each way). White dust jacket soiled with several short tears and a few creases.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 91079

READ MORE...
See More... ART DIRECTORS CLUB OF DETROIT FIFTEENTH ADVERTISING AWARDS ANNUAL
N.P. n.p. (1963) 4to. stiff, embossed paper wrappers not paginated
A two-sided publication: start from one side and get the Editorial, Bravo, and Advertising entries and awards, flip it over and see the Photography and Illustration entries and awards. Hundreds of black-and-white images of the best advertising of the year (1963). White embossed covers are lightly soiled and worn. Interior very nice.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 91054

READ MORE...
See More... Biesele, Igildo G. GRAPHIC DESIGN INTERNATIONAL
Zurich ABC Edition Zurich (1977) large 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 215 pages
First edition. "Creative work of selected colleges of design from 12 countries." Illustrated with many plates in color. Text in English, French and German. Jacket has small tears.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 89370

READ MORE...
See More... Billinger, Richard DER GARTEN HAUCHT: GEDICHTE VON RICHARD BILLINGER ZUM 10. TODESTAG.
(Bad Goisern Neugebauer Press 1975) narrow 4to. loose sheets in three-fold stiff-paper wrapper 8 not paginated leaves separated by tissues
Nine poems by Austrian poet and writer Richard Billinger written in various styles of calligraphy (all in white on a black background except for the one on the wrapper), published to mark the 10th anniversary of Billinger's death. The exterior of this copy shows minor shelf wear and soiling; the interior shows no signs of wear.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 91109

READ MORE...
See More... CALLIGRAPHY IDEA EXCHANGE Volume III, No.2
(Norman 1985) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 64 pages.
Jerry Kelly on Calligraphy and Book Typography, Alice on MSS, Brady on Gottfried Pott, and contributions by Sheila Waters and P.W. Filby, etc.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 17144

READ MORE...
See More... CALLIGRAPHY IDEA EXCHANGE Volume III, No.4,
Norman Winter 1986 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
Articles by Foster, Wolf on Logotypes, Fister with a profile of Tokai Okon and Douglass on the Rubberstamp.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 17146

READ MORE...
See More... CALLIGRAPHY IDEA EXCHANGE Volume IV, No.2,
Norman Winter 1986 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
Articles by Neugebauer on artistic writing, Schimmel on an early scribe, Gullick on David M and others.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 17089

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Lesiak, Michaeline THE ART OF FINE LETTERING, BASIC SKILLS AND TECHNIQUES.
Notre Dame University of Notre Dame Press (1972) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 286 pages.
First edition, second printing. Over 180 illustrations. Jacket rubbed and chipped along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 89348

READ MORE...
See More... (Design) Coyne, Richard S. (editor) CA'64
Palo Alto CA CA Magazine (1964) 4to. cloth, dust jacket (ix), 213 pages
The fifth annual exhibition of communication art - a juried show of art and design produced between July 1, 1963 and June 30, 1964. Fully indexed for both contributing artists and clients. Valuable reference for art, design or advertising in the mid-20th century. Dust jacket is a lightly scuffed with a little edge wear. Spine slightly cocked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91130

READ MORE...
See More... DOLPHIN, A JOURNAL OF THE MAKING OF BOOKS. VOLUME IV, NO.1
New York The Limited Editions Club 1940 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 104, (20) pages.
The first part of the fourth volume of the Dolphin; issued as a separate unit. This issue contains the biblio-mystery "The Aldine Folio Murders" by Lawrence G. Blochman and an article on Edward Lear by Holbrook Jackson among other articles. Covers soiled and rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2163

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) Shimer, Florence TWELVE POEMS
Hingham Press of the Little Red Hen 1950 square 8vo. boards, wrap-around paper cover label. (24) pages.
First edition. Not in Agner. Title page designed by Dwiggins and printed in two colors. Loosely inserted is List No.11 from Putershein-Hingham advertising this book; a billhead made out for this copy and the printed envelope. 225 copies were printed of which 125 were for sale.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 2288

READ MORE...
See More... Harding, E.B. PRACTICAL TOUCH SYSTEM FOR LINE CASTING MACHINES.
Brookings, South Dakota E.B. Harding 1952 8vo. loose signatures inserted in a slipcase as issued. 176 pages.
Third edition. "Text and manual for beginner or experienced operator with complete practice exercises."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 24522

READ MORE...
See More... (Hidy, Lance) LANCE HIDY'S POSTERS: DESIGNS PERSONAL & PUBLIC.
Natick Alphabet Press 1983 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 63+(1) pages.
First edition. With an essay by Alan Fern, a foreword by David Lance Goines and an afterword by Hidy. Filled with illustrations in color. Some soiling of covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 89347

READ MORE...
See More... Holland, Hollis SET OF MONTHLY CALENDARS FOR 1950
New York Hollis Holland 1950 8vo. single sheets in an envelope
Series designed by Hollis Holland. Eleven of twelve months, lacking December, with the card from the January calendar introducing the series. The envelope and half-sheet stationary is from Holland as well. Protected from folds and creases by cardboard inserts, Envelope corners worn.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91052

READ MORE...
See More... (Larisch, Rudolf von) Schweiger, Werner J. " SCHULE DES SCHREIBENS RUDOLF VON LARISCH."
Heft 2, Jhg. II (März/April 1982) Linz C. & E. Grosser 1982 4to. stiff paper wrappers 74 pages
An article in PARNASS: DIE OESTERREICHISCHE KUNST- UND KULTURZEITSCHRIFTFeatured (among other topics) in this issue of the Austrian arts and culture periodical Parnassis a 10-page article about the influence of Austrian typographer and graphic artist Rudolf von Larisch (1856-1934) through his work as a teacher of calligraphy and design. The exterior of this copy shows modest wear and soiling; the interior shows no signs of wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91110

READ MORE...
See More... Madan, Falconer BOOKS IN MANUSCRIPT, A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THEIR STUDY AND USE WITH A CHAPTER ON RECORDS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. xvi, 188 pages.
First edition. Part of the Books about Books Series edited by A.W. Pollard (Webber p.38). Eight illustrations. Partial split of cloth along hinge. Two bookplates.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 70155

READ MORE...
See More... (Neugebauer, Friederich) Rilke, Rainer Maria VON EINEM DER DIE STEINE BELAUSCHT
Bad Goisern Graphik-Studio Neugebauer 1978 4to. stiff paper wrappers bound with twine not paginated
Edition limited to 300 numbered copies signed by Austrian calligrapher Friedrich Neugebauer following the colophon. This text by Rilke (1875-1926) comes from his Geschichten vom Lieben Gott published by Insel Verlag in 1900. Printed on grey, deckle-edge, laid paper with "Romulus and Remus" Roma watermark. The exterior of this copy shows minimal shelf wear and soiling. The interior shows no signs of wear.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 91138

READ MORE...
  PENROSE ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS
London Penrose Annual various dates thick 4to. cloth.
The following are available; per volume: Vol. 41 1939 (2) Covers rubbed with wear, Vol. 45 1951, Vol. 47 1953, Vol. 49 1955 (4), Vol. 50 1956 (hole in spine), Vol. 50 1956, Vol. 51 1957 (5), Vol. 53 1959 (2), Vol. 55 1961 (2), Vol. 57 1964 (dw worn) (2), Vol. 58 1965 (4), Vol. 59 1966, Vol. 60 1967 (3), Vol. 61 1968 (4), Vol. 62 1969 (2), Vol. 63 1970 (pb), Vol. 64 1971(pb), Vol. 64 1971 (hb) (2), Vol. 65 1972, Vol. 67 1974, Vol. 68 1975 (4), Vol 71 1978/9, Vol. 72 1980, Vol. 74 1982 (3). Some have dust jackets. Price per volume:
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 9927

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing and the Mind of Man) A KEEPSAKE FOR VISITORS TO THE EXHIBITION OF PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN.
N.P. n.p. 1963 small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
A keepsake for the visitors to the exhibition of the "Printing and the Mind of Man" exhibition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 56510

READ MORE...
See More... PRINTING LAYOUT AND DESIGN
Albany Delmar 1955 4to. pictorial paper-covered boards vi, 201+(1) pages
Textbook designed to teach the basics of printing design and layout. Boards are worn at the extremities, with a dark smudge on the rear board.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 91053

READ MORE...
See More... (Private Press) Rodenberg, Julius. WILH. GERSTUNG IN OFFENBACH A. MAIN UND DIE RODOLFINISCHEN DRUCKE.
Offenbach Wilh. Gerstung 1925 4to. paper wrappers. not paginated.
Two excerpts from Rodenberg's book Deutsche Pressen, on the printing of Rudolf Koch and Rudolf Gerstung, and on the publisher Wilh. Gerstung. Includes bibliographies for each essay Printed in black and red. Many illustrations, some tipped-in. Wrapper partially detached, chipped at spine, and torn.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 49581

READ MORE...
See More... Reiner, Imre & Hedwig LETTERING IN BOOK ART. [THE APPLICATION OF LETTERING FOR DISPLAY WORK ON JACKETS, TITLE-PAGES AND IN THE TEXT OF BOOKS. TRADITIONAL FORMS IN RELATION TO PRESENT-DAY TENDENCIES].
St. Gall Zollikofer and Co. 1948 small 4to. boards, dust jacket. 95 pages.
Examples of lettering for book design. Some illustrations are printed in two colors. Piece of front cover of jacket lacking. Wear along spine of jacket. Book is in fine condition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 85779

READ MORE...
See More... (Typophiles) Pettus, William B. THE FINE ART OF REVILING, A TRANSLATION FROM THE CHINESE BY WILLIAM B. PETTUS.
New York The Typophiles 1942 12mo. cloth. (vi), 28 pages.
Being Chapbook No.6 issued by The Typophiles, limited to 350 copies. The book is wholly in the calligraphy of Reynard Biemiller. Bookplate.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 88429

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home