View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 74

Collection=collection 118
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... Becco, Horacio Jorge CONTRIBUCIÓN PARA UNA BIBLIOGRAFÍA DE LAS IDEAS LATINOAMERICANAS
    (Paris) UNESCO (1981) 8vo. paper- covered boards (viii), 230 pages
    Former library book with usual markings. Includes the Spanish-speaking islands of the Caribbean as well as Mexico, Central and South America.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91511

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bibliographisches Jahrbuch für Deutsches Hochschulwesen) Ebert, O.E. and O. Scheuer (editors) BIBLIOGRAPHISCHES JAHRBUCH FÜR DEUTSCHES HOCHSCHULWESEN
    I. Band, Berichtsjahre 1910 and 1911 Wien & Leipzig Ed. Beyers Nachfolger 1912 4to. paper-covered boards (iii), xiv, (ii), 250 pages
    This annual, organized topically, lists over 5200 publications concerning all aspects of higher education in Germany. (Besterman 1857) It includes an extensive table of contents and a name index. The exterior of this copy is in poor condition. The spine is missing and the boards have become fragile. The boards are cracked or broken in a few spots with some loss (including a one by one inch portion from the rear fore-edge. The interior is in much better condition. It's only defects are a few dog-eared corners, the loss of the lower fore-edge corner of the title page, and a few markings from formerly being part of a public library collection (including a plate on the front paste-down).
    Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 89138

    READ MORE...
    See More... BIBLIOTHECA CELTICA
    9 volumes Aberystwyth National Library of Wales 1911--1939 small 8vo. cloth variously paginated
    This series was published from 1904 through 1984 (Besterman 6475--6476). This set is comprised of nine consecutive volumes that cover the years 1910 (the second volume of the series) to 1933, and contain over 29,000 entries. Each volume printed in an edition limited to 400 or 500 copies. Each volume is a register of publications relating to Wales and the Celtic people printed in a single year or over a few years. Ex-library set with markings. The spines of some volumes chipped. All covers irregularly faded and a few are scuffed.
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 77357

    READ MORE...
    See More... Binz, Gustav DIE DEUTSCHEN HANDSCHRIFTEN DER OEFFENTLICHEN BIBLIOTHEK DER UNIVERSITÄT BASEL.
    Erster Band. Die Handschriften der Abteilung A. Basel Universität Basel 1907 4to. cloth xi, 437 pages
    Written in German. First part of the first volume in the series "Die Handschriften der Oeffentlichen Bibliothek der Universität Basel". No other volumes were issued. Contains a foreword and index. With the secondary title page "Der 49. Versammlung deutscher Philologen und Schulmänner in Basel 23.-27. Sept. 1907". A catalogue with entries lettered and numbered. Minor wear. Former library copy with markings.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 101370

    READ MORE...
    See More...
    Marked Down 40%

    (Bossange, Hector) CATALOGUE DE LIVRES FRANCAIS, ANGLAIS, ALLEMANDS, ESPAGNOLS, ITALIENS, PORTUGAIS, ORIENTAUX ETC,, ETC,, ETC. SUIVI DE PRIX COURANTS.
    Paris Hector Bossange 1845 8vo. later cloth xiv, 875-984, 802, (4), xi-xvi, 985-1221+(1) pages
    Sales catalogue. Preface in French, English and Spanish. This a catalogue of all the great works in many languages that Hector Bossange claims to be able to procure in a modern edition in a variety of bindings. In his preface, he says that this catalogue is intended as a tool specifically for foreign book collectors and their agents to ease the ordering process of important books. Many of the books he lists do not have prices because, "being out of print, are only to be obtained with some difficulty or at second hand, and of which the prices vary according to their rareness and their condition." The back section contains only books pertaining directly to stationary and the arts and sciences. Bossange was also a procurer of objects other than books for foreign collectors. Ex-library copy with, title page repaired, and with perforated stamp, cover corners show wear. No plates.
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 77399

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bossuat, Robert MANUEL BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DE LA LITTÉRATURE FRANÇAISE DU MOYEN AGE
    Melun Librairie d'Argences 1951 8vo. later cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in (vii), xxxiv, (iii), 638 pages
    A bibliography of French (and other) writings related to the Middle Ages (and earlier) written by a professor at l'École des Chartres (and listed in Totok and Weitzel, p. 151). This copy displays the characteristic markings from previously being part of a public library collection, including a plate on the front free endpaper and a pocket, etc., on the back free endpaper. It was rebound but the cover is now loose from the book, moderately soiled, and shows shelf wear. The front free endpaper is present but has separated from the hinge. The original stiff paper wrappers are still attached. This original cover has two one-inch tears at the tail edge (neither interferes with the text). The book leaves have darkened with age, but are not brittle.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 79671

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bredsdorff, Elias DANISH LITERATURE IN ENGLISH TRANSLATION, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
    Copenhagen Ejnar Munksgaard 1950 large 12mo. cloth 198 pages
    First edition (Besterman 1579). Bibliography of Danish literature translated from Dutch to English. Ex-library copy with markings.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 77696

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Canada) BULLETIN BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DE LA SOCIETE DES ECRIVAINS CANADIENS, 1937-46.
    3 volumes. Montréal Editions de la Société des Ecrivains Canadiens 1937-46 large 12mo. one cloth with original paper wrappers bound in and two stiff paper wrappers 116,127+(1),109+(1), 112; 97+(1); 117+(1)
    Serial. Published annually until 1959. (Besterman 1123-4). Issues for 1937-44 bound together in a single volume. 1945 and 1946 separate, each with unopened pages. Bibliography of new works by Canadian authors and works published or republished in Canada, prices given. Arranged alphabetically within two separate sections. Ex-library books with perforated stamp on title page of large volume, paper covers rubbed.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 77753

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Chile) Durán Cerda, Julio REPERTORIO DEL TEATRO CHILENO
    Bibliografía, obras inéditas y estrenadas Santiago de Chile Instituto de Literatura Chilena 1962 8vo. cloth (vi), 247+(1) pages
    Former library book with usual markings. Rebound in library cloth with the original paper cover as a pastedown on the front. Interior clean. (Besterman, 1670)
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 91505

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Chile) Torres-Ríoseco, Arturo and Raúl Silva-Castro ENSAYO DE BIBLIOGRAFÍA DE LA LITERATURA CHILENA
    Cambridge MA Harvard University Press 1935 small 8vo. cloth (xiv), 71 +(1) pages
    This is an authorized reprint of the original produced by microfilm in 1959. (Original in Besterman,1326) Withdrawn from a public library with the usual markings, but no pocket. Pages are french fold. Print is quite legible.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91499

    READ MORE...
    See More... Christ, Karl ALTFRANZOSISCHEN HANDSCHRIFTEN DER PALATINA.
    Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Heidelberger Büchersammlungen und zur Kenntnis der älteren französischen Literatur. Leipzig Otto Harrassowitz 1916 8vo. later library cloth v, 123 pages.
    First edition. Ex-library copy with markings.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 76488

    READ MORE...
    See More... Coester, Alfred A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SPANISH-AMERICAN LITERATURE.
    N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. later cloth pp. 68-101
    Reprinted from The Romanic ReviewVol. III, No.1, January-March 1912. Basic bibliography of Spanish-American literature. First leaf detached. Ex-library copy with markings.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 77692

    READ MORE...
    See More... Cohen, Henry GUIDE DE L'AMATEUR DE LIVRES A VIGNETTES DU XVIIIE SIÈCLE
    Seconde Édition Paris Chez P. Rouquette, Libraire 1873 8vo. half leather, cloth, gilt rules and title on spine, five raised bands, top edge gilt xv, (i), 273, (3) pages
    Text in French. Limited to an edition of 500 copies printed on Hollande paper. Bibliography of books either printed and illustrated in France, printed in the French language, or illustrated by a French artist. Former library copy with the usual markings. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. front cover detached, leather worn at edges, joints, and raised bands, corners bumped, boards scuffed in places.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 95174

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Columbia) Orjuela, Hector H. LAS ANTOLOGIAS POETICAS DE COLOMBIA, ESTUDIO Y BIBLIOGRAFIA.
    Bogota (Instituto Caro Y Cuervo) 1966 8vo. cloth xii, 514, (2) pages
    First edition. Part VI of the Serie Bibliografica by the Instituto Caro Y Cuervo. An extensive study of the many poetic anthologies by Colombian authors. Followed by a bibliography of nearly four-hundred entries. Index. Ex-library copy with markings. Corners bumped.
    Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 77848

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Columbia) Orjuela, Hector H. BIBLIOGRAFIA DE LA POESIA COLOMBIANA.
    Bogota Instituto Caro Y Cuervo 1971 small 8vo. cloth xxviii, 486, (2) pages
    First edition. Part IX of the Serie Bibliografica by the Instituto Caro Y Cuervo. Bibliography of Colombian poetry from the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Ex-library copy with markings.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 77849

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Correggio) Battaglia, Silvia de Vito CORREGGIO BIBLIOGRAFIA
    Rome (Arti Grafiche Fratelli Palombi) 1934 large 8vo. later cloth, with original stiff paper wrapper bound in (x), 353+(1) pages + four leaves of color plates
    First edition. The third book in the series Bibliografie e Cataloghi, sponsored by the Reale Istituto di Archeologia e Storia dell'Arte. An annotated bibliography of documents, books, and other writings on Correggio, published on the four hundredth anniversary of the artist's death (Besterman 1496). Content broken down by century, with prefatory remarks at the beginning of each section, and entries arranged chronologically thereafter. Manuscripts; Inventories, Guides, and Catalogues; and Sales Catalogues are treated in their own separate sections. Indices include one for authors; another for places, names and notable items; and a third for works. Images of primary documents from Correggio's life, including work contracts and a sheet detailed the expenditures for his funeral, illustrate the volume. Ex-library copy with markings.
    Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 77183

    READ MORE...
    See More... d'Alembert, Jean le Rond MELANGES DE LITTERATURE, D'HISTOIRE, ET DE PHILOSOPHIE
    5 volumes Amsterdam Zacharie Chatelain & Fils 1766--1770 12mo. full calf with raised bands and stained edges (iv), xvi, 412 plus 1 fold out chart; (iv), 456; (iv),472; xxiv, 472; (iv), 464 pages
    Reprint of the 1759 edition with a few corrections, but otherwise unchanged. French philospher and mathematician Jean le Rond d'Alembert (1717--1783) studied a number of fields--law, medicine, and the sciences, including planetary astronomy. These five volumes generated a fair share of controversy when they were published. Topics cover a diverse range of studies related to literature, history, philosophy and mathematics. Volume one contains mostly introductory material with a section explaining the layout and purpose of each section for all of the volumes. The series of essays begins with observations on the division of the sciences, according to the Chancellor Bacon, and includes an extensive fold out chart that delineates a schematic of the divisions and subdivisions of the sciences to illustrate the connections of different branches of study. The second volume contains essays on seventeenth- and eighteenth-century scholars and academics, such as Jean Bernoulli (a mathematics professor in Basel), Abbé Terrasson (a philosophy scholar), the Abbé Mallet (a professor of theology) and M. du Marsais (an advocat in Paris). This volume includes essays on Queen Christine of Sweden and M. d'Alembert of the French Academy. Volume three begins with observations on the art of translation in general and is followed by a number of excerpts from Tacitus in both Latin and French translation. These passages showed off his own consummate skill in translation. The fourth volume has more general essays on elements and principles of humanistic studies, philosophy, religion and music. Volume five clarifies different positions within philosophical studies, questions on the calculation of probability, and reflections on poetry and history. Title pages printed in red and black. Decorative initial letters. Head and tail pieces. Ink signature on all title pages. The first chapter page with signature and stamp, Rouen, 1797. Ex-library copy with markings. Bookseller's label in first volume, Librairie Raymond Clavreuil, Paris. Some spines cracked. Most of the hinges split. Edges and corners of covers rubbed. Some foxing through a few volumes.
    Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 77589

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Dante) Chambers, R.W. CATALOGUE OF THE DANTE COLLECTION.
    In the Library of University College London with a note on the Correspondence of Henry Clark Barlow. Oxford University College London 1910 8vo. polished buckrum fore edge uncut 152 pages
    First edition. Catalogue of the Barlow Dante Library bequeathed to University College, London in 1876 together with newer acquisitions. Lists works as early as 1502 and many other titles from the sixteenth-century. Front free end paper is loose inside front cover, title page has perforated library mark, bookplate from Brooklyn Public Library on front paste down and chipped upper spine.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77109

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Dante) DANTE
    Collezione Speciale di Edizioni Dantesche Stampate dal XVIII Secolo in Poi e di Libri ed Opuscoli su Dante dal XVI Secolo in Poi Napoli Libreria Antiquaria Luigi Lubrano n.d. large 8vo. cloth 54, (2) pages
    Text in Italian. Catalogue of 617 books and pamphlets in the collection of the Biblioteca Giovanni Jannuzzi di Andria. Offered for sale in one lot or individually after March 5th, 1931. Original paper wrappers bound-in. Former library copy with the usual library markings. Front wrapper detached and chipped, an adhesive correction at the head of both wrappers, boards worn and scuffed, spine sunned.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95692

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Davisson, William P.) THE WILLIAM P. DAVISSON COLLECTION.
    New York Christie's 1999 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 73, (3) pages.
    Auction catalogue of the William P. Davisson Collection by Christie's. Color illustrations.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77822

    READ MORE...
    See More... Delk, Lois Jo and James Neal Greer SPANISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE IN THE PUBLICATIONS OF AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
    Austin, TX University of Texas Hispanic Studies 1952 8vo. later cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound in v+(i), 211 pages
    First edition (Besterman 5870). Volume IV of the University of Texas Hispanic Series. Ex-library copy with markings.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77630

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Denmark) Bruun, Christian V., Lauritz Nielsen and H. Ejremcrpm-Muller (editors) BIBLIOTHECA DANICA. SYSTEMATISK FORTEGNELSE OVER DEN DANSKE LITERATUR FRA 1482 TIL 1830, EFTER SAMLILNGERNE I DET STORE KONGELIGE BLBLIOTHEK I KJOBENHAVN. MED SUPPLEMENTER FRA UNIVERSITETSBIBLIOTHEKET I KJOBENHAVN OG KAREN BRAHES BIBLIOTHEK I ODENSE.
    9 Volumes Kjobenhavn Gyldendal 1877-1948 small 4to. five volumes quarter-leather with marbled paper-covered boards; four volumes in stiff paper wrappers, unopened pages variously paginated, numbered as double columns on each entry page
    First editions. A reference for Danish imprints, which also includes Danish colonies, Schleswig-Holstein, Iceland, Norway (to 1814) and books written in foreign countries about Denmark. Regarded as one of the fundamental works on Danish literature from the late 15th through the early 19th centuries. This set consists of the following: four volumes listing a total of 65,000 books, edited by Bruun, published in 1877, 1886, 1896 and 1902 respectively. Five supplements, edited by Ehrenchron-Müller and published in 1914, 1943 through 1946, are bound individually. These supplements contain another 5000 entries (Besterman 1577). Volumes 1-4 and the first supplement are bound in marbled paper-covered boards. Hinges and edges rubbed, spines slightly chipped and torn. These volumes with ex libris bookplate of the Brooklyn Public Library on front pastedown and cancel stamps in back. Bookseller's tag belonging to G.E. Stechert & Co (Alfred Hafner), New York in lower corner of rear pastedown. The latter four supplements (in paper wrappers) with uncut pages, edges slightly torn and chipped. One cover creased.
    Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 77172

    READ MORE...
    See More... DeProspo, Ernest R. THE LIBRARY BUILDING CONSULTANT.
    Role and Responsibility New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University 1969 8vo. cloth vi, 110 pages
    First edition. Report of a seminar at the Rutgers University Graduate School of Library Service. The goal of the seminar held in June 1968 was to educate those people, mostly amateurs, who aid libraries in planning new buildings by making them more aware of the social and ethical repercussions of their actions. Ex-library copy.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 77098

    READ MORE...
    See More... Deutsch, Josef DIE HANDSCHRIFTEN DER ABTEILUNG FÜR NIEDERDEUTSCHE LITERATUR BEI DER UNIVERSITÄTSBIBLIOTHEK ZU GREIFSWALD.
    57. BEIHEFT ZUM ZENTRALBLATT FÜR BIBLIOTHEKSWESEN Leipzig Otto Harrassowitz 1926 8vo. cloth (viii), 121 pages
    Written in German. Contains a foreword by the author, amendments, and an index of cities, people, and subjects. 57th supplement to the Zentralblatt für Bibliothekswesen. A collection of manuscripts from the Department of Low-German Literature by the University Library of Greifswald. Contains some bibliographical information as well as examples of the Low-German dialects with each entry. Minor shelfwear, covers soiled. With the bookplate of the Brooklyn Public Library on the front paste-down endpaper. Various library markings.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 100131

    READ MORE...
    See More... Faider, Paul RÉPERTOIRE DES ÉDITIONS DE SCOLIES ET COMMENTAIRES D'AUTEURS LATINS
    Collection d'Études Latines VIII Paris Société d'Édition "Les Belles-Lettres" 1931 8vo. cloth spine, paper-covered boards, paper spine label 48 pages
    Text in French. Catalogue of commentaries and scolia organized by author name. Former library copy with the usual library markings. Boards lightly soiled and worn.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95656

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
    Page 1 of 3

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home