View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 126-150 of 171

Collection=from the Inventory of Four Rivers Books
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 7

See More... (Nonesuch Press) Laver, James. LOVE'S PROGRESS OR THE EDUCATION OF ARAMINTA.
London Printed for the Nonesuch Press by Walter Lewis at the University Press 1929 small 4to. marbled paper-covered boards, paper label on front. 27+(1) pages.
Limited to 1525 numbered copies. (McKitterick, 62). Covers faded. Foxing of first and last leaves.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 35811

READ MORE...
See More... (Nonesuch Press) Meredith, George THE LETTERS OF GEORGE MEREDITH TO ALICE MEYNELL.
London and San Francisco The Nonesuch Press 1923 8vo. quarter canvas, paper-covered boards, brown paper dust jacket. 104 pages.
Limited to 850 numbered copies. (Dreyfus 2). This book, only the second book to be printed by The Nonesuch Press, collects the letters written by George Meredith to Alice Meynell. Their correspondence shows "the intimacy, in life and literature, of two writers whose genius for friendship was scarcely less remarkable than their work." After the letters is printed an article by Meredith on Meynell's prose style and "A Remembrance" by Meynell. With annotations by Meynell. Set in Monotype Garamond and printed on Fabriano cream laid Ingres paper. Bookplate.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 61030

READ MORE...
See More... (Nonesuch Press) Moore, George A COMMUNICATION TO MY FRIENDS.
London The Nonesuch Press 1933 8vo. leather backed boards, dust jacket. 86, (2) pages.
Limited to 1000 numbered copies. (Dreyfus no.87). Printed by the Fanfare Press on Pannekoek mould-made paper with the Nonesuch watermark. Dust jacket is worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 31250

READ MORE...
See More... (Overbrook Press) LETTER-BOOK OF MARY STEAD PINCKNEY, NOVEMBER 14TH, 1796 TO AUGUST 29TH 1797.
With an Introduction by Donald Mugridge. Edited by Charles F. McCombs. New York The Grolier Club 1946 small 8vo. cloth. viii, 118 pages.
Limited to 300 copies (Asaf 113). Printed at the Overbrook Press. Pinckney was the wife of Charles Pinckney, diplomat to France during the delicate negotiations accompanying the French revolution. Spine faded.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 24315

READ MORE...
See More... (Oyez Press) Everson, William IN THE FICTIVE WISH
N.P. Oyez Press (1967) 4to. brown cloth with title on spine in gold letters on black ground, original plain dust jacket. 23 pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 200 numbered copies signed by the author. A lovely edition of Everson's poem, designed, hand-set and printed in two colors on hand-made Fabriano paper by Graham Mackintosh. Illustrated with a woodcut of a woman wading in water by Mary Fabilli.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 48089

READ MORE...
See More... (Parallel Editions) Morris, Wright THE ORIGIN OF SADNESS.
N.P. Parallel Editions 1984 8vo. cloth (24) pages
Published in limited edition of 115 numbered copies. Printed by Pter Kruty, Susan Hendrie, and pamela Shore under the direction of Glann House and Gabriel Rummonds. Author held the Endowed Chair in Creative Writing at the University of Alabama.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 75955

READ MORE...
See More... (Paulinus Press) Braybrooke, Neville. FOUR POEMS FOR CHRISTMAS.
Marlborough Paulinus Press 1986 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. (20) pages.
Limited edition of 250 numbered copies. Signed by author and engraver on colophon. Four poems: "Sheep," "Joseph Speaks," "Mary Speaks," and "The Wise Men," together with a brief essay on Joseph, "The Forgotten Man." Poems had previously appeared elsewhere.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 62440

READ MORE...
See More... (Perishable Press) Hall, Walter SPIDER POEMS
Madison, Wisconsin The Perishable Press, Ltd. 1967 8vo. cloth (x). 12 leaves.
Published in a limited edition of 250 copies. Collection of 11 poems with spiders as the protagonist. Hand-set palatino on Nideggen, a Japanese mould-made paper. Bound by Elizabeth Kner. (Bush no. 10, online biblio, Univ. of Iowa.). Two color ink. Library ink stamp on dedication page.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 76422

READ MORE...
See More... (Pickering Press) BOB LESLIE 100TH BIRTHDAY CARD.
N.P. Pickering Press n.d. French-fold 6 1/2" x 10" Single sheet
Handsomely printed birthday card for Bob Leslie's 100th birthday from John Anderson, with an appropriate wood engraving by John DePol.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 48640

READ MORE...
See More... (Pickering Press) FOURTH ANNUAL BOOK ARTS WORKSHOP.
N.P. Pickering Press 1984 single folded sheet (11 x 7 inches)
Advertisment for the 4th Annual Book Arts Workshop at Fairleigh Dickinson University, printed by John Anderson at the Pickering Press, with a wood engraving of a Haberly Stansbury hand press by John DePol. Fold mark.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48641

READ MORE...
See More... (Press of Appletree Alley) Patten, Karl YES, OF COURSE, BUT NO.
Lewisburg, PA Press of Appletree Alley 1997 large 12mo. stiff paper wrapper, cord tied (8) pages
Chapbook published in limited edition of 100 copies. Woodcut by Colleen Shannon. Additional leaves contain press advertisement for the book.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 75956

READ MORE...
  (Press of Appletree Alley) Shewring, Walter SAINT PAUL, THE FIRST HERMITE: HIS LIFE BY ST. JEROME IN THE TRANSLATION OF 1630
Edited by Walter Shewring and with a Foreword by Brother Daniel Burke. Lewisburg, Pennsylvania The Press of Appletree Alley (1988) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers executed by the Don and Pamela Rash. xviii, 26 pages.
First edition, limited to 110 numbered copies. Printed on Rives Lightweight paper on a Vandercook No.4 Press. The manuscript was originally presented to Thomas Barry by Walter Shewring during World War II and is printed here for the first time.
Price: $ 140.00 other currencies Order nr. 23202

READ MORE...
See More...
One of 12 copies

(Previous Parrot Press) Cook, Olive TRYPHEMA PRUSS: THE GHOST OF A GREAT LODGE.
London Previous Parrot Press 1999 8vo. decorative paper-covered boards, slipcase. 32 Pages.
Published in a limited edition of 148 numbered copies, of which this is one of 12 that are fully hand-colored. Short story by Olive Cook with accompanying drawings by Walter Hoyle. Colophon signed by author and illustrator. Includes an additional drawing signed by Hoyle and inserted in slipcase.
Price: $ 280.00 other currencies Order nr. 76349

READ MORE...
  (Private Presses) PRINTED BOOKS, INCLUDING BIBLIOGRAPHY, LITERATURE, SCIENCE, FINE BINDINGS AND AN IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF MODERN PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS.
London Christie, Manson & Woods 1988 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 112 pages.
With prices realized inserted. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 43702

READ MORE...
See More... (Profile Press) ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1946.
New York The Profile Press n.d. (circa 1946) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with a hand-made paper dust jacket that includes a cameo cut-out revealing a two-color press logo. not paginated.
Printed on two kinds of paper. Includes for each month a calendar, reproductions of famous works of art, and quotes from famous writers.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 42460

READ MORE...
See More... (Profile Press) A GRAPHIC ALPHABET OF GENIUS, DESIGNED, PRINTED AND PRESENTED BY THE PROFILE PRESS. WITH A PEN AND INK COMMENTARY BY DON GIBBINS.
New York The Profile Press 1953 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Keepsake gift for the friends of the press.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 33587

READ MORE...
See More... (Quad Press) Ridenour, Anna Belle INTO THE MORNING DEW
San Francisco Quad Press 1995 small 4to. black paper wrappers. not paginated.
Printed in an edition limited to 150 numbered copies. Lynn Ridenour designed, illustrated, and printed the book, which was a present to his mother Anna Belle for her eightieth birthday. The production is one any poet would be pleased with. This is the first book of a printer who has since further studied book design and worked at the Windhover Press in Iowa.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 48135

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) Smart, Christopher A SONG TO DAVID. EDITED BY J.B. BROADBENT.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press (1960) 4to. creme colored board spine with patterned paper-covered panels, dust jacket. xxi, 40 pages.
Limited to 600 numbered copies. Designed by Will Carter and printed at his private press. With a frontispiece drawn by Lynton Lamb. Printed in two colors. Presentation on free endpaper "Saul Marks, Printer with great admiration from Will Carter, 7 iv 1962." Jacket faded on spine and chipped around edges. A great association.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 75848

READ MORE...
See More... Renker, Armin. MALOUINISCHES GESTADE.
(Weihnachten Zerkall, Renker & Söhne (1965) oblong 16mo. paper wrappers. not paginated.
A poem about the landscape and coast of north Brittany, with illustrations by Ernst Ohst.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 49095

READ MORE...
See More... (Revere, Paul) O'Brien, Harriet E. PAUL REVERE'S OWN STORY, AN ACCOUNT OF HIS RIDE AS TOLD IN A LETTER TO A FRIEND, TOGETHER WITH A BRIEF SKETCH OF HIS VERSATILE CAREER.
Boston Perry Walton 1929 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, top edge gilt, slipcase. xvi, 47 pages.
Edition limited to 500 copies, privately printed. Contains a complete facsimile of the letter written by Paul Revere to Rev. Dr. Jeremy Belknap, recounting his famous ride. Eight pages in all, with each reproduced in the text in its original spelling, capitalizing and phrasing. A comprehensive biography of Revere is also included, with his work as a silversmith, engraver, designer of bookplates, dentist, gunsmith, soldier and other professions. Well-illustrated with photographs, facsimiles, engravings and more. Bibliography. Quarter bound in cream cloth with teal paper covered boards, the Revere (Rivoire) family crest in gold. Slipcase stained, some missing panels. Corners bumped, some chipping, ends of spine bumped. Minor foxing on free endpapers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 46486

READ MORE...
See More... (Riccardi Press) London, O.R. THE KING WHO KNEW NOT FEAR, A TALE OF OTHER DAYS.
London Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society 1912 8vo. half-cloth over boards, dust jacket. 30, (6) pages.
Limited to 530 numbered copies. The first book printed in Riccardi 11-point face. (Tompkinson p.150). The Riccardi Press Booklets, No.1. Jacket is sunned with some chipping around the edges.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 10121

READ MORE...
See More... (Rudge, William Edwin) Moore, George THE MAKING OF AN IMMORTAL, A PLAY IN ONE ACT.
New York Bowling Green Press 1927 large 12mo. paper-covered boards, leather spine label (ii), 59+(1) pages
Printed at the printing house of William Edwin Rudge, Mount Vernon, NY, in an edition limited to 1240 numbered copies signed by the author. Set in the gardens of the Palace at Whitehall in October, 1599, and includes dialogue with Queen Elizabeth, Shakespeare, and Francis Bacon. Nicely printed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 75767

READ MORE...
See More... (Ruzicka, Rudolph) Thoreau, Henry David WALDEN, OR LIFE IN THE WOODS.
With an Introduction by Raymond Adams. Illustrated by Rudolph Ruzicka. Chicago The Lakeside Press 1930 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards, slipcase. xviii, 355, (3) pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. Designed and illustrated by Rudolph Ruzicka and printed at the Lakeside Press under the supervision of William Kittredge. Slipcase soiled. With clear plastic dust jacket present but with pieces of it's spine missing.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 39698

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William LOVES LABOUR'S LOST
London Ernest Benn Ltd. 1924 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. Paper and plastic dust covers. lvi, 93+(1) pages, 2 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with 5 leaves of descriptive text, (2) pages.
Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Series from Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Norman Wilkinson, line blocks by Emery Walker. Papers of jacket lacking with other sections tape reenforced (leaving acidic stains). Internally well-preserved.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 76734

READ MORE...
See More... (Singapore) BVI BAHARUDDIN VOCATIONAL INSTITUTION.
N.P. Baharuddin Vocational Institution 1971 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 10 leaves.
A brochure on the printing school at the BVI in Singapore. Illustrated.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 49470

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 7

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home