View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 46

Collection=from the collection of David Richardson
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... (Auction Records) AMERICAN BOOK-PRICES CURRENT. INDEX. 1979-1983.
2 volumes. New York ABPC 1984 8vo. cloth. xiv,1074; (xxxviii),1075-2246 pages.
The cumulative index for this four year period. Includes prices realized for manuscripts and letters in addition to the book sales. Covers almost all American sales and many sales in England, Australia and Europe.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 35098

READ MORE...
See More... (Backer, Hector de) BIBLIOTHEQUE DE FEU M. HECTOR DE BACKER.
4 volumes bound in 2 Paris Librairie Henri Leclerc 1926 small 4to. quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards with original stiff paper wrappers bound in xii,294,(2); viii, 295-499,(3); vii,501-730(4); vii,731-933+(1) pages plus 31 plates
Auction catalogue for L. Giraud-Badin held on February 17-20, 1926. (Blogie II, 301-2). In four parts, the fourth being an album containing thirty-one black-and-white plates. Parts 2-4 bound together in volume two. Part one begins with a preface by Abel Lefranc concerning the deceased Hector de Backer and his collection. De Backer was the president of the Société des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique prior to his death. Errata for first three volumes at end of Volume III.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 77344

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) CATALOGUE.
Hitchin Russell Bookcrafts n.d. (circa 1983) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 36 pages.
Illustrated catalogue of bookbinding supplies from this English company. Price list dated 1983 loosely inserted. Name and date (1983) on front cover.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 95204

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE BOOKS, THE PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN, COMPRISING BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARIES OF JEAN GROLIER, J.A. DE THOU, P.D. HUET, J.B. COLBERT, MME. DE POMPADOUR, TALLEYRAND, AND NAPOLEON I., BINDINGS BY CASPAR MEUSER, ANTOINE RUETTE, DUBISSON, BOZÉRIAN JEUNE, SIMIER AND THOUVENIN...
London Sotheby & Co. 1941 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 26 pages.
With many separate plates of bindings. Xerox of prices realized loosely inserted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 95210

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) CHOIX UNIQUE DE LIVRES ANCIENS
Incunables - Editions Originales - Livres Illustrés - Premières Editions Aldines - Manuscrits - Reliures de Grollier, Canevarius, etc... Paris Librairie Georges Andrieux 1925 4to. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 56 pages
Text in French. Catalogue showcasing 41 items offered in the sale on June 12, 1925. Includes ten black-and-white illustrations of beautiful bindings and interesting pages. Upper wrapper loose, lacking spine backing in places, wrappers worn and soiled, upper wrapper rubbed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 95549

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Derôme, Léopold LA RELIURE DE LUXE LE LIVRE ET L'AMATEUR.
Paris Edouard Rouveyre 1888 large 8vo. half red morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands, top edge gilt, others uncut 246, (2), v, (3) pages.
First and only edition, limited to 900 numbered copies. (Schmidt-Künsemüller no. 1537.) A discussion of luxury bookbinding by the author is accompanied by the designs of J. Adeline, G. Fraipont, C. Kurner, and M. Perret. Each plate is protected by a guard sheet with descriptive letterpress. Original wrappers bound in. Presentation from Rouveyre on half-title.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 71467

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EINBANDKUNST '83, GEMEINSCHAFTSSCHAU AUF DER FRANKFURTER BUCHMESSE 1983.
Hamburg Ludwig Schultheis Verlag 1983 square 8vo. cloth. 91+(1) pages.
The best of German bookbinding including both hand-binding and machine binding.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 32703

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXAMPLES OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING AND VOLUMES BEARING MARKS OF DISTINGUISHED OWNERSHIP.
London Bernard Quaritch 1897 tall 8vo. original paper wrappers. 174 pages.
Catalogue 166 issued by this firm. Inscribed in pencil by H.M. Nixon on the front cover. Some pencil notes in margin. 858 items in the catalogue. Front cover and first signature detached.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 95677

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) FOUR CENTURIES OF FRENCH LITERATURE, MAINLY IN SUPERB BINDINGS COLLECTION OF MRS. HENRY WALTERS.
New York Parke-Bernet 1941 4to. later quarter green morocco with brocaded covered boards, original stiff paper wrappers bound-in, slipcase. (vi), 199 pages.
Illustrated. Many illustrations of fine bindings. Leather slightly faded; slipcase worn.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 75117

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Geldner, Dr. Ferdinand BUCHEINBÄNDE AUS ELF JAHRHUNDERTEN
Ausgewählt und Beschrieben. Munchen F. Bruckmann (1959) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 46 pages followed by 108 plates with many in color.
S-K 1082. First edition. (Brenni no.299). The 108 plates show 162 illustrations of bindings. With a foreword by Dr. Gustav Hofmann. The spine of the jacket is stained.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 75115

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Harrop, Dorothy A. CRAFT BINDERS AT WORK X, ELIZABETH GREENHILL.
London The Book Collector 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp.199-209.
S-K 6695. Illustrated. Reprint from the Book Collector, Summer 1979.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 75059

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Kent, H.W. " SOME NOTES ON MOSAIC BOOKBINDINGS".
New York Dodd, Mead & Company May, 1902 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. (169)-213, (13)
This article by H. W. Kent with ten plates of bindings discussed in the text is included in The Bibliographer Vol. I, No. 5 from May, 1902. This issue also contains two other articles and a facsimile reproduction of pages 17 to 26 of Milton's "Comus." Notes in pencil on upper wrapper. Wrappers tanned and worn, spine sunned, paper loss at head and tail of spine, soiled in places, first leaf scattered foxing.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 95471

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Loeber Jr., J.A. DE GESCHIEDENIS VAN DEN BOEKBAND DOOR BIBLIOPEGUS.
Amsterdam Amsterdamsche Grafische School 1935 8vo. cloth. (viii), 99 pages followed by 42 plates.
First edition. S-K 1834. Written under the pseundonynm of Bibliopegus. History of bookbinding filled with illustrations of bindings taken from important Dutch libraries. These illustrations are often in color.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 72445

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 12 CHOIX DE BEAUX LIVRES DU XVe AU XIXe SIÈCLE, AUTOGRAPHES
Paris Maggs Bros. (1938) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 84 pages and 50 plates, some of which are in full color.
Catalogue 12. Part of the Serie Francaise issued by Maggs. With many illustrations of fine bindings. Spine chipped with pieces of covering missing..
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 11758

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 324 HISTORIC AND ARTISTIC BOOKBINDINGS FROM THE XIVTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT TIME.
London Maggs Bros. 1914 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 56 pages with 40 full-page plates.
S-K 1480. Catalogue no.324.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 11772

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 550 A SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, BINDINGS, AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS REMARKABLE FOR THEIR INTEREST & RARITY BEING THE FIVE HUNDREDTH AND FIFTY-FIFTH CATALOGUE ISSUED BY MAGGS BROS.
Catalogue 550. London Maggs Bros. 1931 tall 4to. later marbled paper-covered spine and tips with leather covers, original paper spine title and cover title laid down. 236 pages.
273 items described. Well-illustrated including a number of full-page plates of bindings.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 75048

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) MANUSCRITS ET INCUNABLES, LIVRES A FIGURES RELIURES, BIBLIOTHEQUE ASHBURNER
Milano Librairie Ancienne Ulrico Hoepli 1938 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Full color frontispiece; (vi), 67 pages followed by 71 plates.
With estimated prices loosely inserted. Priced in margins throughout. Wear at spine ends and corners. Tears in the edges of a few pages in the middle.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 16075

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) MANUSCRITS, INCUNABLES, XVIe - XIXe SIÈCLE, RICHES RELIURES.
Genève Librairie André Cottet 1967 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 183+(1) pages.
Catalogue No. 3 for the auction sale of November 10, 1967 auction held in Geneva by Librairie Andre Cottet, formerly the firm of Nicolas Rauch. Describes 253 offerings, with numerous black-and-white illustrations of the richly-bound and embellished books by artists such as Nicolas and Clovis Eve, later 16th-century bookbinders to the king, and Francisque Cuzin, later 19th-century master of the genre Cuzin. Date in ink on front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 75100

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Middleton, Bernard C. A HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRAFT BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE.
Foreword by Howard M. Nixon. New York & London Hafner Publishing Co. (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 307 pages followed by 11 plates.
S-K 1969. First edition. (Brenni no.218; 794). Jacket has small tape repair.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 5839

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) MODERNA SVENSKA ESSELTEBOKBAND KOMPONERADE AV HENRIK PARK M. FL.
(Stockholm Esselte AB 1956) tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 20 pages and 2 separate plates.
Foreword by Carl Hernmarck followed by text and illustrations on this bookbinder.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95678

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) PIERRE LEGRAIN, RELIEUR. REPERTOIRE DESCRIPTIF ET BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DE MILLE DEUX TRENTE-SIX RELIURES.
Paris Libraire Auguste Blaizot 1965 4to. signatures loosely inserted in a white stiff paper wrapper, brown cloth slipcase. xxxiii, 205 pages with 7 plates in full color and 243 reproductions in collotype.
Printed in an edition limited to 600 numbered copies. (S-K 6509, Brenni no. 657). Magnificent book covering the bindings of this modern French bookbinder. Upper hinge of slipcase cracked. Back of slipcase is faded.
Price: $ 750.00 other currencies Order nr. 75055

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) LA RELIURE ROMANTIQUE, EXPOSITION A LA BIBLIOTHEQUE ALBERT I.
Belgium Societe des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique 1961 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 87 pages followed by 32 full-page plates.
An exhibition of 215 fine bindings done from 1820 to 1850, from such binders as Giroux, Simier, Thouvenin, Vogel, etc. (Brenni no. 413). Short biographies of the binders are given followed by descriptions of the bindings. 32 pages of photographs.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 5936

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Sonntag Jun., Carl CATALOGUE XXI, LIVRES DANS DE RICHES RELIURES DES QUINZIEME, SEIZIEME, DIX-SEPTIEME, DIX-HUITIEME ET DIX-NEUVIEME SICLES
Avec 52 Planches dont 9 en Coleurs. Leipzig Librairie C.G. Boerner n.d. (1912) 4to. later cloth-backed boards, leather spine label xvi, 108 pages.
K-S 1461; Mejer no.1540; Brenni no.278. A superb catalogue with text in French and German, well-illustrated and with prices given. Total of 52 separately bound-in plates. "In Germany, Gustav Nebehay, partner of the firm of C. G. Boerner, commissioned his father-in-law, the bookbinder Carl Sonntag, to compile a handsome binding catalogue on the French model." - Breslauer, The Uses of Bookbinding Literature, pp. 24-5.Covers rubbed with wear along hinges.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 75119

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbindings) Stephen, Geo. A. DECORATIVE BOOK-COVERS
N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 113-124 pages
Various bindings illustrated in black-and-white throughout. Seven magazine clippings about bindings and binders laid-in. Paper label that reads "Fine Bindings" and another that states that the book was part of the Charles Carpenter Pamphlet Collection on upper wrapper. Bound in cardstock. Binding tape pulling up from lower wrapper at hinge, wrappers worn and creased at spine and fore-edge, some loss at lower right corner of upper wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95498

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) TRÈS BEAUX LIVRES, ILLUSTRÉS MODERNES, PUBLICATIONS DE SOCIÉTÉS DE BIBLIOPHILES... TRÉS RICHES RELIURES DORÉES ET MOSAÏQUEES...
Paris Auguste Blaizot & Fils 1939 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 56 pages.
Chromolithographed frontispiece showing a binding by Gruel and many large black-and-white plates of fine bindings throughout text (20 plates). Covers soiled.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 95209

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home