View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 114

Collection=from the collection of Charles Haas (...
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

See More... (Ashantilly Press) Tucker, Bland and Polly A COLLECTION OF VERSES.
Darien Ashantilly Press 1972 small 8vo. stiff paper wrapper (vi), 39+(1) pages
First edition. First section consists of poems by Francis Bland Tucker, many are dated. Includes some verses from other sources, such as Psalm 23 and a section of Abelard. The second section is by Mary Goldsborough Laird Tucker, "Polly." Inscription on front free endpaper to "Molly and Ellie Downs with love from Polly and Bland Tucker, Easter 1972." Covers sunned. ( Fine Printing in Georgia, page 25, AB10)
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 79258

READ MORE...
See More... Ayers, Harry V. HOTEL DU PONT STORY, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, 1911-1981.
Wilmington Serendipity Press (1984) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 209 pages.
First edition, fourth printing. The history of Delaware's finest hotel. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 65929

READ MORE...
See More... Ayers, Harry V. HOTEL DU PONT STORY, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, 1911-1981.
Wilmington Serendipity Press (1984) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 209 pages.
First edition, ffifth printing. The history of Delaware's finest hotel. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 74070

READ MORE...
See More... Benson, Alden R. LOTUS LILIES.
N.P. Privately printed n.d. 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt, dust jacket. (xii), 176 pages.
B1-4692. Well printed with decorations in green ink by Star Publishing Co. of Wilmington. Presentation "To Mr. & Mrs H.W. Cullen, most respectfully yours, Alden R. Benson, Dover, Del. October, 9th, 1924". Spotting of endpapers and pastedowns and boards.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 65978

READ MORE...
See More... Biggs, Michael DELAWARE CALENDAR 1990.
Wilmington The Jared Company 1989 4to. stiff paper bound at top.
With color photographs by Biggs. Designed by Bernard Ben Pearce.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 65681

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird, Robert Montgomery) Foust, Clement E. THE LIFE AND DRAMATIC WORKS OF ROBERT MONTGOMERY BIRD.
New York The Knickerbocker Press 1919 thick 8vo. cloth. xvi, 725 pages.
B1-903. First edition, the trade without the "University of Pennsylvania" notice at the head of the title. (BAL 1176). Contains the first known publication of "Pelopidas," "The Gladiator" and "Oralloossa," three of Bird's dramas. Foust states that the book was based on his doctoral thesis under Quinn and Schelling at Pennsylvania. This New Castle, Delaware, author and doctor wrote many works of fiction and a number of plays produced by Edwin Forrest. Name in ink stamp of William P. Frank. Back inside hinge cracked.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 41489

READ MORE...
See More... (Bissell, George P.) Bissell, George P. SIGNIFYING NOTHING BY G.P.B.
N.P. privately printed n.d. 8vo. cloth. 30 leaves.
First edition. A series of letters to various newspaper editors dated between 1939 and 1949. Presentation from the author on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 28755

READ MORE...
  Bowen, Ezra THE MIDDLE ATLANTIC STATES, DELAWARE, MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA.
New York Time-Life Books (1968) small 4to. decorated cloth. 192 pagers.
B2-1980. Introduction by William W. Scranton, Governor of Pennsylvania. Illustrations. Includes various suggested tours, sections on museums, wildlife, statistics, etc.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 73033

READ MORE...
See More... (Brown, Harry Fletcher) Perkins, John A. and Robeson Bailey. HARRY FLETCHER BROWN, AN ESSAY IN APPRECIATION.
Newark University of Delaware Press 1960 8vo. two-toned cloth, slipcase. xii, 128 pages.
B1-922. First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies. Biographical sketch of this chemist and Du Pont executive. He was a major benefactor to the University of Delaware.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 28349

READ MORE...
See More... Butler, George PACKING AND MARKETING DELAWARE FOOD PRODUCTS.
Dover Commission on Packing and Marketing Delaware Food Products 1933 8vo. cloth. 121 pages.
B1-2222. O.A. Newton was Commissioner. Filled with interesting illustrations of different business scenes of Delaware commerce. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 46407

READ MORE...
See More... Calabro, Tony WILMINGTON AWAKE, A PORTFOLIO OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY TONY CALABRO
Research by John Mandik. (Wilmington City of Wilmington, Bicentennial Office 1977) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 96 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 67996

READ MORE...
See More... Cartwright, Al A' LA CARTE, THE BEST OF AL CARTWRIGHT.
Wilmington Serendipity Press (1974) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xvi), 238 pages.
First edition. Of course, with much on sports. Spine of jacket slightly faded.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 28752

READ MORE...
See More... Craven, Joseph Donald ALL HONORABLE MEN, THE ANTI-WAR MOVEMENT IN DELAWARE, 1965-1966.
N.P. n.p. 1978 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 209 pages.
First edition. Illustrated and including reprints of important newspaper articles. Dust jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 29789

READ MORE...
See More... Crookes, William RESEARCHES INTO THE PHENOMENA OF MODERN SPIRITUALISM
Los Angeles, California Austin Publishing Company 1922 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 80 pages
Fourth edition. A collection of this British scientist's research concerning psychic phenomena. Among the books from the same publisher listed inside the printed wrappers is An Introduction to Yoga by Annie Besant. The exterior of this copy shows modest wear except for a one-inch closed tear along the lower spine and a half-inch closed tear at the back lower fore-edge corner. The upper fore-edge of several leaves have been bumped and folded in.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 90556

READ MORE...
See More... Curtis, Charles M. and Charles Lee Reese, Jr. OLD SWEDES CHURCH, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, 1698-1938.
Wilmington Delaware Tercentenary Commission 1938 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 52 pages.
B1-3878. First edition. Illustrated history. Half of jacket spine is lacking.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 65844

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware Art Museum) DELAWARE ART MUSEUM, OCCASIONAL PAPER. NUMBER ONE.
Wilmington Delaware Art Museum (1976) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 55 pages.
Most of this illustrated issued is devoted to Rossetti. Foreword by Roland Elzea.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 66794

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE, AS ADOPTED IN CONVENTION, JUNE 4TH, 1897, WITH AMENDMENTS MADE SUBSEQUENTLY THERETO.
N.P. Secretary of State 1952 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 57, 27 pages.
B1-2519. Covers faded. Bottom front wrapper missing the corner.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 67174

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) DELAWARE.
N.P. Bureau of Markets of the State Board of Agriculture, State of Delaware (1926) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 75, (3) pages.
B1-395. Illustrated. Spotted and stained.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 28959

READ MORE...
  (Delaware) LOOK AT AMERICA, THE COUNTRY YOU KNOW - AND DON'T KNOW.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. n.d. 4to. cloth 341, (3) pages.
Pages 276-277 devoted to Delaware in which is shows pictures of the Immanuel Church, George Read house, the courthouse, and the old Dutch house. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 74274

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE MEMORIAL BRIDGE TWIN SPAN
N.P. Delaware River & Bay Authority n.d. (circa 1978) tall 12mo. self paper wrappers (8) page fold out.
Illustrated brochure on the bridge with statistics.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 74265

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE STATE MANUAL.
Dover Secretary of State various years thin 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
B1-2580. Have the following:
1955. John N. McDowell, Secretary of State. 79 pages.
1956. John N. McDowell, Secretary of State. 67 pages. (2)
1965. Elisha C. Dukes, Secretary of State. 77 pages.

Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 68218

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) A TOPICAL HISTORY OF DELAWARE.
N.P. State of Delaware, Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs 1976 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 64 pages.
Reprinted from the first volume of Delaware's historic preservation plan done in 1966. Illustrated. Brief histories of all parts of Delaware history including Old Swedes Church and the Old Port Mahon Light House.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 67823

READ MORE...
See More... DIAL VERSES, AN ANTHOLOGY OF FOURTEEN YEARS OF POETRY, 1920-1934.
Wilmington Tower Hill School (1934) 8vo. paper-covered boards. (x), 53 pages.
With a preface by Burton P. Fowler, Head Master. With 33 contributions. Spine has wear at extremities and is rubbed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 46053

READ MORE...
See More... (Dickinson, John) Powell, J.H. THE HOUSE ON JONES NECK.
N.P. (The Friends of the John Dickinson Mansion 1954) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 26, (3) pages.
B1-4518. A history of the Kent County, Delaware, home of John Dickinson, the "Penman of the Revolution'' and signer of the Constitution. With an illustration of his home by Albert Kruse.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 66628

READ MORE...
See More... (Du Pont De Nemours) Du Pont De Nemours THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DU PONT DE NEMOURS.
Translated and with an Introduction by Elizabeth Fox-Genovese. Wilmington Scholarly Resources Inc. (1984) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 298 pages.
First edition. Edited autobiography of this 18th century Frenchman.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 28940

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home