View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 34

Collection=from the collection of George Tweney,...
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... Adams, Randolph G. PAPERS OF LORD GEORGE GERMAIN, A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE STOPFORD-SACKVILLE PAPERS NOW IN THE WILLIAM L. CLEMENTS LIBRARY.
Ann Arbor The William L. Clements Library 1928 tall 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 46 pages.
Limited to 750 copies. Illustrated. Some spotting of front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 31874

READ MORE...
See More... (Arizona) Powell, Donald M. AN ARIZONA GATHERING, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARIZONIANA, 1950-1959.
Tucson Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society (1960) 8vo. cloth. (viii), 77+(1) pages.
Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by the author, the special hardbound version. Printed by Lawton Kennedy.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 73614

READ MORE...
See More... Bailey, J.O. PILGRIMS THROUGH SPACE AND TIME TRENDS AND PATTERNS IN SCIENTIFIC AND UTOPIAN FICTION.
New York Argus Books, Inc. (1947) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 341 pages.
First edition. Some illustrations. One of the best books on the subject. Jacket chipped with small hole in spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3923

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Horne, Herbert P. THE BINDING OF BOOKS AN ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF GOLD-TOOLED BINDINGS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1915 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xvi, 232 pages.
S-K 1819. Second edition. (Brenni no.232). With 12 illustrations and 2 figures. Part of the Books about Books Series edited by Pollard. Minor cover soiling; paper label is partially chipped away. Tears in cloth along hinge at top and bottom.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 2707

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) TWO HUNDRED EXTRAORDINARILY IMPORTANT BOOKS, AUTOGRAPHS AND MANUSCRIPTS.
London G. Michelmore n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 200 pages.
A magnificent catalogue filled with illustrations including foldout plates. Many bindings are described and illustrated. Wrappers chipped around edges; corner bumped.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 32572

READ MORE...
See More... Craig, Hardin LITERARY STUDIES AND THE SCHOLARLY PROFESSION.
Seattle University of Washington Press 1944 small 8vo. cloth xiii, (iii), 150 pages.
First edition. Foreword by D.D. Griffith. Ten chapters on this subject including "The Function of Literature", "The Equipment of the Scholar" and "Colleges and Universities in a Post-War World". Signed by Griffith on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 75037

READ MORE...
See More... (Dall, William Healey) Bartsch, Paul, Harald Alfred Rehder and Beulah E. Shields A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND SHORT BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF WILLIAM HEALEY DALL.
Washington Smithsonian Institution 1946 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 96 pages with separate plate reproducing photograph.
Volume 104, Number 15 of Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Biographical sketch of this noted American malacologists.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 95427

READ MORE...
See More... (Dogwood Press) Smith, Edward Lincoln TWO WARRIORS.
Seattle Dogwood Press 1931 large 12mo. quarter leather with paper-covered boards 47+(1) pages
Printed by Frank McCaffrey at his Dogwood Press, who had previously founded the Acorn Press, Seattle, in 1929, and maintained the Dogwood Press into the 1970s. Presentation from the author on front free endpaper. Two essays: "John Knox, Saint or Sinner" and "Oliver Cromwell, His Place in History." Spine ends lightly rubbed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 73989

READ MORE...
See More... Dustin, fred THE SAGINAW TREATY OF 1819 BETWEEN GENERAL LEWIS CASS AND THE CHIPPEWA INDIANS.
Written for the Centennial celebration of the Treaty, September 19th, 1919. N.P. Committee on History and Records 1919 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
With a number of illustrations. Study of the sale of part of south-east Michigan to the United States. Some cover fading.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 95430

READ MORE...
  Ehrlich, Eugene. THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED LITERARY GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES.
Oxford Oxford University Press 1982 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 464 pages.
First edition. An extensive annotated list of sights, organized by geographical location, related to the lives and works of writers around the United States. Contains many black-and-white illustrations throughout. Indexed.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 55980

READ MORE...
See More... Ellsworth, William Webster A GOLDEN AGE OF AUTHORS, A PUBLISHER'S RECOLLECTION.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1919 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xvi, 305 pages.
First edition. On the Century Co. Well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 55402

READ MORE...
See More... Erisman, Fred and Richard W. Etulain FIFTY WESTERN WRITERS, A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOURCEBOOK
Westport, CT and London Greenwood Press (1982) 8vo. cloth xiv, 562 pages
First Edition. Collection of biographies and bibliographies of writers dealing with the American West. Writers of poetry, essays, short stories, and western novels are included. A wide selection of authors are considered, including Willa Cather, Bret Harte, Zane Grey, Louis L'Amour, Ken Kesey, Jack London, and John Steinbeck. Index included. Some very minor markings on covers.
Price: $ 28.00 other currencies Order nr. 73725

READ MORE...
See More... (Fox, Morley) Fox, Morley THE GARBLED FOX, AN ILLITERATE COLLECTION OF WHIMSEY FOR LITERATE POSTERITY.
N.P. (Philip Garland, Jr. 1962) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to 2000 copies printed on an A.B. Dick rotary machine. Whimsical cartoons throughout by "Gar" (Philip Garland, Jr.). Minor wear.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 95519

READ MORE...
See More... Goudy, Frederic W. THE ALPHABET AND ELEMENTS OF LETTERING.
Revised and Enlarged with many Full-page Plates and other Illustrations Drawn & Arranged by the Author. Berkeley Univ. of California Press 1942 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 101 pages with 26 full-page plates at the end.
Revised and enlarged edition. Combines two books in one with revisions. With a history of lettering and examples of 15 forms of each letter. Small stain at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 73601

READ MORE...
  Halleck, Reuben Post HISTORY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE
New York American Book Company (1911) small 8vo. cloth 431 pages.
History followed by a supplementary list of authors and their chief works. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 74822

READ MORE...
See More... Holman, William R. LIBRARY PUBLICATIONS
Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. San Francisco Roger Beacham (1965) folio cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine label. viii, 67 pages.
First edition, limited to 350 copies. Designed by Barbara Holman and printed by Graham Mackintosh on Curtis rag. Contains sixteen tipped-in examples of fine printing for libraries in the text and sixteen additional examples inserted in a pocket in the rear of the book. Chapters on Approach to Printing, Simplicity in Design, Personality of Type, Printing on a Budget, and others. Fine copy.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 73602

READ MORE...
See More... Hubbard, E. Hesketh. ON MAKING & COLLECTING ETCHINGS, A HANDBOOK FOR ETCHERS, STUDENTS AND COLLECTORS, WRITTEN BY MEMBERS OF THE PRINT SOCIETY.
London and Ringwood The Morland Press and The Print Society 1920 8vo. quarter cloth, paper over boards, paper label on spine. 183, (9) pages.
Describes what is an etching, their history, how they are made, collecting and storing etchings and more. Illustrated with 10 etchings and 5 diagrams. Spine label chipped; wear at tips.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 36208

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Macaulay, T. B. SAMUEL JOHNSON
The Irving Library October Bulletin Vol. II No. 365, October 2, 1895 New York John B. Alden, Publisher 1895 8vo. self paper wrappers 25 plus 37 pages of advertisements for books offered for sale
Bulletin sent monthly with "choice selections (complete in themselves) from the world's best literature, contemporary and classical" followed by an extensive catalogue of books that can be ordered from the publisher. This issue contains an essay about Johnson's life and works by Macaulay. Front wrapper torn at corners with some loss at bottom, rear wrapper creased at corners, both wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92725

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Roberts, S.C. ADDRESS DELIVERED AT ST. CLEMENT DANES ON 13TH DECEMBER, 1927
London n.p. 1928 large 8vo. self paper wrappers 5+(1) pages
Lecture entitled "Samuel Johnson, Christian" about Johnson's religious upbringing and beliefs given by Roberts, the late Secretary of the Cambridge University Press. Notes and name of previous owner written on front wrapper. Paper foxed, edges worn, 1/2" tear at center of spine running perpendicular to spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 92727

READ MORE...
  Langdon-Davies, B.N. THE PRACTICE OF BOOKSELLING, WITH SOME OPINIONS ON ITS NATURE STATUS, AND FUTURE..
London Phoenix House Ltd. (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 208 pages.
First edition. Guide to the finances and operations of a bookshop. Jacket chipped with wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 20329

READ MORE...
See More... (Leaf Book) Thomas, Isaiah A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN AMERICA, WITH A BIOGRAPHY OF PRINTERS & AN ACCOUNT OF NEWSPAPERS.
Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the Second Edition. Barre Imprint Society 1970 thick 8vo. cloth, slipcase. xxii, 650, (2) pages.
Reprint, with rearrangements, of the second edition of 1876 (Leaf Book - Chalmers 155). Limited to 1950 numbered copies. With an original leaf from the 1810 first edition tipped-in. Tape repair to one edge of slipcase. First five pages have the name of a former owner stamped in ink along the edge.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 28159

READ MORE...
See More... (Magnusson, Arne) Bekker-Nielsen, Hans and Ole Widding. ARNE MAGNUSSON, THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTOR.
Translated by Robert W. Mattila. N.P. Odense University Press 1972 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 69+(1) pages.
Illustrated biography of this 18th century Danish manuscript collector. Presentation on half title "To Mr. George H. Tweney with sincere respects from the translator, Robert W. Mattila, 24 March, 1977."
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 95386

READ MORE...
See More... (Milton, John) Osgood, Charles G. AREOPAGITICA - 1644.
N.P. n.p. 1945 small 4to. paper wrappers. pp.495-498.
Reprinted from Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Vol.89, No.3, 1945. Discusses Milton's important work on the freedom of the press.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 95673

READ MORE...
See More... (Morley, Christopher) Lee, Alfred P. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CHRISTOPHER MORLEY.
Garden City Doubleday, Doran and Company 1935 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 277 pages.
First edition. Covers Morley's work up through 1935. Very fine copy.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 7192

READ MORE...
See More... (Newton, A. Edward) DR. SAMUEL JOHNSON
(New York Ernest R. Gee) n.d. 8vo. self paper wrappers single sheet folded
This piece is an announcement and form to reserve one of the 125 copies of the portrait of Dr. Samuel Johnson engraved in Mezzotint by H. Blackburne Hart and printed in color. The portait was based on the original by Sir Joshua Reynolds in the collection of A. Edward Newton. A black-and-white reproduction is tipped-in on the upper wrapper. Horizontal crease in both wrappers, which is almost completely split. Wrappers soiled, tanned, and worn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95476

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home