View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 101-125 of 166

Collection=from the collection of Alfred Brazier...
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 7

See More... (Fawcett, Benjamin) McLean, Ruari and Antonia. BENJAMIN FAWCETT ENGRAVER AND COLOUR PRINTER, WITH A LIST OF HIS BOOKS AND PLATES.
Hampshire, England Scolar Press 1988 small 4to. quarter leather, top edge gilt, dust jacket. 196 pages.
First edition, limited to 750 numbered copies, of which this is one of 25 special copies with three actual plates demonstrating Fawcett's work loosely inserted in a pocket in the back. In special binding and with limitation page bound in and with McLean's signature. A check-list of books and plates printed by Fawcett, plus letters to, from or concerning him. Contains an outline of Fawcett's life, an interesting article on Fawcett's woodblock printing techniques by Gavin Bridson, and a look at scientific publishing in the nineteenth century. Many black and white illustrations, plus 9 color plates. Spine of jacket faded.
Price: $ 315.00 other currencies Order nr. 23192

READ MORE...
See More... (Forster, Bob) CATALOGUE OF THE EXTENSIVE COLLECTIONS OF PRINTED BOOKS RELATING TO D.H. LAWRENCE AND BIBLIOGRAPHY, THE PROPERTY OF THE LATE BOB FORSTER.
London Bloomsbury Book Auction 1998 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 137+(1) pages
Catalogue of the extensive collection of the bookseller Bob Forster (1914-1997), featuring the finest collection of D.H. Lawrence in private hands, with very many signed or presentation copies of his works, June 24-15, 1998, 768 lots. Price list loosely inserted. Illustrated.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 74622

READ MORE...
See More... (Fürstenberg, Hans) DAS BUCH ALS KUNSTWERK. FRANZÖSISCHE ILLUSTRIERTE BÜCHER DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS AUS DER BIBLIOTHEK HANS FÜRSTENBERG.
(Stuttgart Dr. Cantz'sche Druckerei) 1965 8vo. later cloth, leather spine label xv, (i), 161, (9) pages
First edition. This exhibition of illustrated 18th century French books was held at Schloß Ludwigsburg in Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany. An essay about Hans Fürstenberg as a book collector prefaces the Catalogue. Over 270 books are described. Many book bindings and illustrations are reproduced in black-and-white. Indexed by author at rear. In German. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 71305

READ MORE...
See More... Gayre, Lt. Colonel (editor) THE ARMORIAL WHO IS WHO, 1961-62.
London The Armorial (1961) 8vo. cloth 103+(1) pages
First edition. A register of armorial bearings in current use, as of publication date, with the names and addresses of the bearers and the authority for their use. Illustrated with 3 color plates and many black-and-white examples in text.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 73228

READ MORE...
See More... Gayre, Lt Colonel (editor) THE ARMORIAL WHO IS WHO, 1963-1965.
London The Armorial (1963) 8vo. cloth 183+(1) pages
Second edition. A register of armorial bearings in current use, with the names and addresses of the bearers and the authority for their use. With a new section on the arms of the chiefs of ruling famililes of Royal and Sovereign Rank. Illustrated with 13 color plates, including a frontispiece, and numerous black-and-white drawings in text.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 73229

READ MORE...
See More... (Golden Cockerel Press) Chambers, David and Christopher Sandford COCK-A-HOOP, A SEQUEL TO CHANTICLEER, PERTELOTE AND COCKALORUM, BEING A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS, SEPTEMBER 1949 - DECEMBER 1961.
N.P. Golden Cockerel Press 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 126 pages.
First edition. With many woodcuts. Also has a bibliography of the prospectuses. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 71586

READ MORE...
See More... (Goldschmidt, E.P.) THE STOCK AND REFERENCE LIBRARY OF E.P. GOLDSCHMIDT AND CO. LTD.
London Christie's International 1993 small 4to. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 383, (11) pages.
Catalogue of 666 lots for sale in July of 1993 of the stock and library of E.P. Goldschmidt Ltd. The London bookseller and scholar, Ernst Goldschmidt (1887-1954) helped to finance Haebler's Gesamtkatalog and was for a time also co-owner of Gilhofer and Ranschburg in Vienna. His successor liquidated the firm at the time of his own retirement. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 52592

READ MORE...
See More... (Graphic) THE COMING OF AGE OF THE GRAPHIC.
N.P. (The Daily Graphic) 1890 12mo. original gilt stamped cloth, all edges gilt (42) pages.
First edition. A commemorative publication of The Graphic, a London illustrated daily tabloid newspaper. The newspaper was published under this title between 1869-1932. Here, in celebration of their 20th anniversary, the newspaper issued this miniature volume with a reduced facsimile of its first issue as well as its January 1, 1890 issue. Some foxing.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 71702

READ MORE...
See More... (Gumuchian) 10. MANUSCRITS, INCUNABLES, BEAUX LIVRES, EN TOUS GENRES.
Paris Gumuchian & Cie n.d. tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 123, (3) pages.
Catalogue X. Describes 323 items. Illustrated including separate plates. Text in French. Covers rubbed and spotted along edges. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 72025

READ MORE...
See More... Hamerton, Philip Gilbert DRAWING & ENGRAVING, A BRIEF EXPOSITION OF TECHNICAL PRINCIPLES & PRACTICE.
London Adam and Charles Black 1892 tall 8vo. original polished cloth, top edge gilt. xxii, 172 pages.
First edition. (Bridson & Wakeman A47). With illustrations in the text and twenty-three separate plates demonstrating different illustrations methods. Includes original etchings by Manesse, Frank Short, Flameng & Gaillard, etc. Top edge of free endpaper spotted. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 32206

READ MORE...
See More... (Harper, Lathrop c.) PRINTED BOOKS & BOOKBINDINGS.
(New York Lathrop C. Harper, Inc. 1984) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Catalogue 239 issued by this bookseller. 106 items described with many illustrations.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 69058

READ MORE...
  Harrison, T. Erat & W.G. Paulson Townsend SOME TERMS COMMONLY USED IN ORNAMENTAL DESIGN, THEIR APPLICATION DEFINED & EXPLAINED WITH ILLUSTRATIONS.
London Batsford 1906 8vo. cloth xvi, 111+(1) pages
First edition. Intended by the authors as a series of definitions intended to correct the fequently inexact use of terms among students. Printed at the Darien Press, Edinburgh. The contents includes definitions and almost a hundred examples of the scroll, interlacing ornament, border patterns, stripes, diapers, sprig patterns, counterchanges, interchange, all-over continuous patterns, the trellis, foliated and florakl ornament, geometric ornaments, grotesques, and arabesques. Some wear to extremities, moderate soiling to covers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 71733

READ MORE...
See More... Hauschild, Herbert. THE TENDENCY IN MODERN GERMAN TYPOGRAPHY.
N.P. Midland Master Printers' Alliance n.d. small 4to. self paper wrappers, clear plastic wrapper on which is printed "With the compliments of the Midland Master Printers' Alliance" (6) pages.
Photograph of author on first leaf. Two leaves showing German typography.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 78927

READ MORE...
See More... Hofer, Philip BAROQUE BOOK ILLUSTRATION, A SHORT SURVEY
Cambridge Harvard University Press (1970) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 43 pages of text followed by 143 plates.
Second printing, with new introduction. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 14224

READ MORE...
See More... (Hogarth, William) Dobson, Austin WILLIAM HOGARTH.
London William Heinemann 1907 8vo. cloth xix, 310, (2) pages.
Second edition. An interesting biography of this renowned artist and satirist. Illustrated. Covers rubbed especially along hinges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 71600

READ MORE...
See More... Holme, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK A REVIEW OF SOME RECENT EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN WORK IN TYPOGRAPHY, PAGE DECORATION & BINDING.
London Studio Editions (1990) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 284 pages.
Reprint of the 1914 first edition. S-K 122. With sections on British types, Fine Bookbinding in England, the Art of the Book in Germany, France, Austria, Hungary, Sweden and America. Many illustrations including a number in color.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 71573

READ MORE...
  (Houghton Jnr., Arthur A.) BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE LIBRARY OF ARTHUR A. HOUGHTON, Jr.
2 volumes. London Christie, Manson & Woods 1979 small 4to. boards. 226,(3); 169,(4) pages.
Very strong in English literature. Illustrated. With prices realized loosely inserted. With the Randeria bookplate in each volume.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 6634

READ MORE...
See More... Hunting, Thomas Manuscript notebook written by Thomas Hunting to gather information on the early printers and the values of their books.
London n.d. thick 12mo. paper wrappers. Not paginated but many pages.
Thick handwritten notebook with the following written on the front cover "5/- say five shillings will be given to any person finding this book and returning to the following address. Thomas Hunting. 180 Fenchurch at London." The first section deals with Caxton and lists all the titles printed by him and the relative value of them. The back contains a list of towns and when printing developed in them. Enclosed in an envelope on which someone has written "circa 1850" on it.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 94802

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Alexander, J.J.G. and A.C. De La Mare. ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF MAJOR J.R. ABBEY.
London Faber and Faber (1969) thick tall 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xliv, 187 pages.
First edition. A catalogue of all the Italian manuscripts in Abbey's library. Each manuscript is illustrated by one or more black-and-white photographs and six illustrations are in color. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 42.50 other currencies Order nr. 71413

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) BULLETIN DE LA SOCIÉTÉ FRANÇAISE DE REPRODUCTIONS DE MANUSCRIPTS A PEINTURES
16e Année (Exercice 1932), 2 volumes (bound periodical and packet of loose plates) Paris Société française de Reproductions de Manuscripts a Peintures 1933 4to. stiff paper wrapper, envelope (for plates) (v), 78 pages and 23 plates
This issue of the Bulletin features an article by Guy de la Batut about the principle illuminated manuscripts of the Mazarin Library. It also contains a bibliography of publications (including sale catalogues) issued from 1929 through 1932 related to illuminated manuscripts. A separate envelope contains the 23 unbound black-and-white plates. The leaves of each copy that we have are unopened (one set is still bundled in an original paper band). The wrappers are a little soiled and the spine is damaged a little. The original printed envelope is soiled and the edges are tattered, but the plates are well preserved.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 79819

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) BULLETIN DE LA SOCIÉTÉ FRANÇAISE DE REPRODUCTIONS DE MANUSCRIPTS A PEINTURES
16e Année, 2 volumes Paris Société Française de Reproductions de Manuscrits A Peintures 1933 4to. stiff paper wrappers, yapped fore-edge; envelope with plates loose 78 pages, 23 plates
The 16th year of this series of books devoted to illuminated manuscripts. Includes plates from the Bibliothèque Mazarine in Paris. The first volume contains descriptions by Guy de la Batut of each manuscript and its illuminations, while the second volume holds plates of the illustrations. First volume spine starting to pull away at head and heel, shelf wear. Second volume scattered foxing, edges worn with closed tears all around, tanned.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 92361

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) REPRODUCTIONS FROM ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS.
5 volumes. London British Museum 1923, 1923, 1925, 1928, 1965 small 4to. cloth-backed board wrapper enclosing text and plates. Each volume contains 16 preliminary pages and 50 full-page plates.
Third edition of the first three volumes and first editions of the 4th and 5th. Wear to slipcases. With the Randeria bookplate in each volume.
Price: $ 195.00 other currencies Order nr. 26338

READ MORE...
See More... (Illumintated Manuscripts) MANUSCRITS ENLUMINES ET LIVRES RARES, COLLECTION ROBERT DANON.
Paris Vente aux Encheres Publiques (1973) 4to. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in French. Catalogue of an auction held on March 21st, 1973. Lists and describes 134 illuminated manuscripts from the collection of Robert Danon. Each item is illustrated, some in color. Color illustrations tipped-in, but some are coming loose. Randeria bookplate on first leaf. Frontispiece leaf loose, wrappers worn and soiled, spine and wrappers tanned.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95658

READ MORE...
See More... Jennett, Sean THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
London Faber & Faber (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 473 pages.
First edition. Covers printing and binding and book design. With specific chapters on binding design (Brenni no.32) and the dust jacket (Brenni no.1487). Jacket spine chipped and faded. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 25113

READ MORE...
See More... (Jewitt, Orlando) Carter, Harry ORLANDO JEWITT
London Oxford University Press 1962 square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 50 pages.
First edition. Biography of this artist wood-engraver who "specialized in Gothic architecture." Includes a selection of his engravings and drawings.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 15726

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 7

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home