View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

SALE BOOKS
 
Displaying 1-25 of 350

SALE BOOKS
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 15

See More... Abney, W. de Wiveleslie A TREATISE ON PHOTOGRAPHY.
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1883 8vo. modern cloth spine with modern paper spine labels, original cloth sides. xvi, 326 pages.
Second edition, an unaltered reprint of the first edition (Bridson & Wakeman E37 for this edition - "Includes a historical sketch and chapters on photo-lithographic transfers, photo-engraving and relief processes, and photo-collotype processes"). 105 text illustrations. Part of a series entitled Text-books of science [etc.]. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Ex Vassar College Library with their ex-libris.
Price: $ 75.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 60.00] other currencies Order nr. 98489

READ MORE...
See More... Abney, W. de Wiveleslie A TREATISE ON PHOTOGRAPHY.
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1890 8vo. original cloth. xvi, 368 pages.
Sixth edition (Bridson & Wakeman E37 for the 2nd edition and E51 for the 5th edition - "Includes a historical sketch and chapters on photo-lithographic transfers, photo-engraving and relief processes, and photo-collotype processes"). 115 text illustrations. Part of a series entitled Text-books of science [etc.]. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Ink ownership inscription on free endpaper. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 65.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 52.00] other currencies Order nr. 98491

READ MORE...
See More... Abney, W. de Wiveleslie A TREATISE ON PHOTOGRAPHY.
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1901 8vo. original cloth. xvii, 425 pages.
Tenth edition, thoroughly revised (Bridson & Wakeman E37 for the 2nd edition and E51 for the 5th edition - "Includes a historical sketch and chapters on photo-lithographic transfers, photo-engraving and relief processes, and photo-collotype processes"). 134 text illustrations. Part of a series entitled Text-books of science [etc.]. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Ink ownership inscription on free pastedown. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 55.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 44.00] other currencies Order nr. 98492

READ MORE...
See More... Adam, Paul DER BUCHEINBAND, SEINE TECHNIK UND SEINE GESCHICHTE.
Leipzig Verlag von E.A. Seemann 1890 8vo. contemporary half leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands, all edges marbled with original paper wrappers bound-in. (vi), 280, (2) pages.
First edition (S-K 1817). An important bookbinding manual written by this famous German binder. Separate sections on techniques, gold tooling, different styles of binding, etc. Accompanied by 194 illustrations some in a separate color. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Rubbed along hinges and raised bands.
Price: $ 425.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 340.00] other currencies Order nr. 72484

READ MORE...
  Adams II, Richard M. and Joshua B. Weisberg THE GATF PRACTICAL GUIDE TO COLOR MANAGEMENT.
Pittsburgh GATFPress (1998) large 8vo. pictorial paper covered boards. (xiv), 221, (5) pages.
Illustrated in color throughout. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 45.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 36.00] other currencies Order nr. 99823

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Thomas TYPOGRAPHIA; OR, THE PRINTER'S INSTRUCTOR: A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE ORIGIN, RISE, AND PROGRESS OF THE TYPOGRAPHIC ART, WITH PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS FOR CONDUCTING EVERY DEPARTMENT IN AN OFFICE, HINTS TO AUTHORS, PUBLISHERS, &C..
Philadelphia L. Johnson & Co 1861 8vo. original cloth. viii, 7-286 pages.
Seventh (?) edition. (Bigmore & Wyman I,3). The first edition was issued in 1837. This was the second practical printing manual issued by an American author; it was compiled from many facts given by Hansard and Johnson. This edition contains work on Gold, Bronze, Card and Xylographic printing and the printing of wood engravings. Illustrated. Cloth split along front hinge and wear at tips.
Price: $ 100.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 80.00] other currencies Order nr. 41513

READ MORE...
See More... Adeline, Jules LES ARTS DE REPRODUCTION VULGARISES.
Paris Librairies-Imprimeries Réunies n.d. (circa 1894) 8vo. modern cloth with original stiff paper wrapper bound-in. (viii), x, 379, (3) pages.
First edition. A manual of reproduction processes. Includes 140 illustrations within the text and examples of each process reproducing original designs of the author. Techniques discussed in this volume include dry point, lithography, heliogravure, and various color processes. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. A xerox of the entry for Adeline in Balteau's Dictionnaire Biographie Francaise is loosely inserted in the back.
Price: $ 150.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 120.00] other currencies Order nr. 42765

READ MORE...
See More... Audsley, George Ashdown GUIDE TO THE ART OF ILLUMINATING AND MISSAL PAINTING
London George Rowney and Co. 1927 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. viii, 87+(1) pages.
Seventh edition. Sixteen plates and a colored frontispiece. Initials stamped in ink on front cover. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 35.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 28.00] other currencies Order nr. 45607

READ MORE...
See More... AUTHOR'S PRINTING AND PUBLISHING ASSISTANT
London Saunders and Otley n.d. 12mo. original cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on cover, edges gilt (vi), 67, (36) pages plus 2 fold-out plates
Fifth edition (Bigmore & Wyman I,24). Subtitle continues, "Comprising Explanations of the Process of Printing, Preparation & Calculation of Manuscripts, Punctuation, Choice of Paper, Type, Binding, Illustrations, Publishing, Advertising, &c, with an Exemplification and Description of the Typographical Marks unused in the Correction of the Press." One fold-out displays specimens and names of the different sizes of type, the other shows a page properly annotated with corrections and the revised version. Section at the back listing works published by Messrs. Saunders and Otley. Covers blind stamped with border design. Front cover blind stamped with the words Mercantile Library Company with so much force that the indentation is visible through the cover and the endpapers. Library marks throughout. Spine missing, pages are loose, covers detached. Paper catalogue label on lower left corner of front cover. Mercantile Library Company stamp less forceful on the rear cover. Corners rubbed. Pages darkened. Front endpapers missing.
Price: $ 185.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 148.00] other currencies Order nr. 79400

READ MORE...
See More... Baird, Henry Carey (editor) THE PAINTER, GILDER AND VARNISHER'S COMPANION.
Containing Rules and Regulations in Everything Relating to the Arts of Painting, Gilding, Varnishing, Glass-Staining, Graining, Marbling, Sign-Writing, Gilding on Glass, and Coach Painting and Varnishing; Tests for the Detection of Adulterations in Oils, Colors, Etc. Philadelphia Henry Carey Baird 1870 12mo. original cloth 6, iii-viii, 356, 24 pages
Thirteenth edition. Manual for all forms of decorative painting and sign writing. With an appendix and an index. Cloth is soiled, foxing to the edges of the text block. Some wear to the head and tail of the spine. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 45.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 36.00] other currencies Order nr. 104879

READ MORE...
See More... Barber, T.S. THE PROCESS ENGRAVERS HANDBOOK, A MANUAL FOR THE USERS OF PROCESS ENGRAVING.
N.P. The Federation of Master Process Engravers n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 28 pages.
Manual of photo-engraving, a photo mechanical process which translates tone values into printing surfaces. Many illustrations, including some in color, which demonstrate the various methods. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 40.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 32.00] other currencies Order nr. 97874

READ MORE...
See More... Bauer, Friedrich HANDBUCH FÜR BUCHDRUCKER.
Frankfurt Klimsch & Co. 1909 large 8vo. cloth. xii, 612 pages
First edition. Text in German. Published as volume 9 of the Klimschs Graphische Bibliothek. Includes a brief history of printing followed by an extensive account of printing in the early twentieth century. Includes many illustrations. Wear along edges.
Price: $ 150.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 120.00] other currencies Order nr. 100111

READ MORE...
See More... Bell, C.F. (editor) EVELYN'S SCULPTURA, WITH THE UNPUBLISHED SECOND PART.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1906 8vo. original limp paper covers with yap edges. xxiv, (32), 151, viii and 32 plates.
Reprint of this 1663 first part and with the first appearance of the second part (See Bridson B5 and B68 - "pages 15-94 deal with the history of chalcography; pages 95-126 with drawing and design, and pages 127-129 with mezzotinto."). With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Also with the bookplate of George Charles Williamson and containing a bound-in piece of the editor's stationery on which he has written "With the affectionate regard of the so-called editor. C.F.B." Spine and yap edges age darkened.
Price: $ 145.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 116.00] other currencies Order nr. 82891

READ MORE...
See More... Berkeley, Edmund AUTOGRAPHS AND MANUSCRIPTS: A COLLECTOR'S MANUAL
New York Charles Scribner's Sons (1978) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 565 pages.
First edition. Introduction by Clifton Waller Barrett followed by sections on the Fundamentals, Rudiments and Areas in Which to Collect. Includes sections on forgery and forgers. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 45.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 36.00] other currencies Order nr. 19381

READ MORE...
See More... Berthiau et Boitard, MM. NOUVEAU MANUEL COMPLET DE L'IMPRIMEUR EN TAILLE-DOUCE.
Ouvrage Orné de Planches. Enrichi de notes et d'un appendice renfermant tous les nouveaux procédés, les découvertes, méthodes et l'invention nouvelles appliquées ou applicables a cet art, par plusieurs imprimeurs de la capitale. Paris Chez Leonce Laget 1978 thick small 8vo. cloth. (iv), 320 pages.
Photo-facsimile re-publication limited to 500 copies of the Paris, Roret, 1840 edition (See Bigmore & Wyman I,52 for 1837 edition). Contains four plates. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 125.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 100.00] other currencies Order nr. 98707

READ MORE...
See More... Berthollet, M. ELEMENTS OF THE ART OF DYEING.
Translated from the French by William Hamilton, M.D. Two volumes bound in one. London Stephen Couchman for J. Johnson 1791 thick 8vo. modern leather spine with original marbled paper covered boards and leather tips, red leather spine label. xxxvii,302; v,385 pages.
First edition in English. Folding engraved plate of dyeing apparatus to volume two. Berthollet (1748-1822) was a noted chemist in France and collaborated with Lavoisier on his pioneering chemical nomenclature. He was appointed inspector of dye works and director of the Manufacture Nationale des Gobelins in 1784. He wrote this important treatise on dyeing in French in 1791; the British edition appeared in the same year as the French. Other editions appeared over the years. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers rubbed with some wear at tips.
Price: $ 2,250.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 1,800.00] other currencies Order nr. 102216

READ MORE...
See More... Besterman, Theodore LES DÉBUTS DE LA BIBLIOGRAPHIE MÉTHODIQUE.
Troisième édition revue. Traduit de l'anglais. Paris La Palme (1950) 8vo. later cloth, original paper wrappers bound in 95+(5) pages, with 12 plates
Third edition, translated from the English. (Besterman p.790). The best bibliographical guide to the study of the earliest bibliographies from the 16th and 17th centuries covers Tritheim, the earliest legal and medical bibliographies, Gesner, the beginnings of National bibliography and the history of bibliography in the 17th century. There are twelve black and white plates as well as a bibliography and an index. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 45.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 36.00] other currencies Order nr. 104244

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) Bowers, Fredson PRINCIPLES OF BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION
New York Russell & Russell (1962) 8vo. cloth. xviii, 505 pages.
Reissue of the first edition. One of the most sought after manuals of bibliography. Bookplate. Ink stamp of former owner.
Price: $ 75.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 60.00] other currencies Order nr. 5276

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) Bowers, Fredson PRINCIPLES OF BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION
New York Russell & Russell (1962) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 505 pages.
Reissue of the first edition. One of the most sought after manuals of bibliography. Very unusual to find in jacket, which is a fairly plain brown paper with printed information on the front cover and the number "130" printed at the bottom of the spine.
Price: $ 95.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 76.00] other currencies Order nr. 99156

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) Krummel, D.W. BIBLIOGRAPHIES, THEIR AIMS AND METHODS.
London Mansell Publishing (1986) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 192 pages
First edition, second printing. Provides clear and consise guidelines to assist compilers of bibliographies in all aspects of their craft. Covers how to define the scope of the work, select the citation style and organizational sequence, collect entries and prepare the document for publication. Includes the text of the ALA Criteria for Evaluating a Bibliographyprepared in 1972 and an index.
Price: $ 45.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 36.00] other currencies Order nr. 63981

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) McKerrow, Ronald B. AN INTRODUCTION TO BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR LITERATURE STUDENTS.
Oxford Clarendon Press (1928) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 360 pages.
Second impression with corrections. Contains 23 illustrations. One of the best manuals written. Minor chipping of jacket. Bookplate.
Price: $ 30.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 24.00] other currencies Order nr. 104100

READ MORE...
  (Bibliography) Stokes, Roy ESDAILE'S MANUAL OF BIBLIOGRAPHY.
London George Allen & Unwin (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 336 pages.
Second impression of the revised fourth edition. Includes a 40 page chapter on binding and all 8 plates are of bindings. Small booklabel on pastedown.
Price: $ 30.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 24.00] other currencies Order nr. 54865

READ MORE...
See More... Biggs, John R. THE USE OF TYPE, THE PRACTICE OF TYPOGRAPHY.
London Blandford Press 1954 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 219 pages.
First edition. Produced to help the printer design his printing work. Includes title page from the Oxford Lectern Bible designed by Bruce Rogers. Includes chapters on the choice of type, mixing types, principles of spacing, etc. Slight soiling of jacket. Small ownership stamp in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 40.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 32.00] other currencies Order nr. 87052

READ MORE...
See More... Bingham, Robert J. PHOTOGENIC MANIPULATION. PART 1 AND II.
New York Arno Press 1973 8vo. silver cloth. (iv), 87, 60, 8, (4) pages.
Facsimile reprint of the 1852 EDITION (the 9th edition of Part I and the 5th edition of Part II) (See Roosens & Luc Salu 6367). Part of the Literature of Photography series. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 65.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 52.00] other currencies Order nr. 98709

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) Barrett, Timothy NAGASHIZUKI, THE JAPANESE CRAFT OF HAND MADE PAPERMAKING
North Hills Bird & Bull Press 1979 4to. half morocco with decorated paper over boards. 120 pages.
Taylor A22. One of 300 numbered copies. An excellent production by this fine private press. It builds on Dard Hunter's efforts by offering more details on how paper is made - the techniques involved in the process. The book is illustrated by Richard Flavin, who has thorough knowledge of Japanese papermaking. Contains 14 actual samples of Japanese paper. Prospectus loosely inserted.
Price: $ 374.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 299.20] other currencies Order nr. 5331

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 15

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home