View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 184

 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 8

See More... Abbey, J.R. SCENERY OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND IN AQUATINT AND LITHOGRAPHY 1770-1860. With LIFE IN ENGLAND. With TRAVEL.
4 volumes, complete set. Folkestone Dawsons of Pall Mall 1972 4to. cloth, dust jackets. xx,399; xxi,428; xiii,300; xiii,301-675 pages.
Reprint of the first editions. Filled with bibliographical descriptions of the color plate books published in England during this period and containing many plates in color. Jackets are worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 1,350.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 810.00] other currencies Order nr. 103905

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, H.M. CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE, 1501-1600 IN CAMBRIDGE LIBRARIES.
2 volumes. Cambridge University Press 1967 thick small 4to. cloth, dust jackets. viii,768; (iv),795 pages.
First edition. In addition to the thousands of listings of books, there are two sets of indices to printers and publishers, one by name and the other by location. Loosely inserted is the four-page errata & corrigenda pamphlet.
Price: $ 600.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 360.00] other currencies Order nr. 103803

READ MORE...
See More... Alcedo y Bexarano, Antonio de BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA CATALOGO DE LOS AUTORES QUE HAN ESCRITO DE LA AMERICA EN DIFERENTES IDIOMAS, Y NOTICA DE SU VIDA Y PATRIA, ANOS EN QUE VIVIERON, I ORBAS QE ESCRIBIERON, COMPUESTA POR EL MARISCAL DE CAMPO D. ANTONIO DE ALCEDO, GOBERNADOR DE LA PLAZA DE LA CORUNA
2 volumes n.p. N.P. (1964) 4to. stiff paper wrappers (ii), viii, 437, (ii); (iv), 526, (iii) pages
Introduction by Jorge A. Garces G. Volume XXXII of the publications Del Museo Municipal De Arte E Historia. Catalogue of authors writing about the Americas, compiled in 1807. Including more than one thousand authors and their works. Volume I covers authors A-L, volume II authors M-Z, with various indices. Color title pages on both volumes. Darkening to spines, minor wear and soiling to covers of both volumes.
Price: $ 650.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 390.00] other currencies Order nr. 104170

READ MORE...
See More... (Aldine Press) Kallendorf, Craig W. and Maria X. Wells. ALDINE PRESS BOOKS AT THE HARRY RANSOM HUMANITIES RESEARCH CENTER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE.
(Mansfield Centre, MA Martino Publishing 2010 small 4to. paper covered boards. (vi), 415 pages.
Reprint of the scarce 1998 first edition now issued by Martino Publishing with the permission of the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas. Contains 33 pages of plates depicting bindings, inscriptions, and shelf marks. A total of 526 entries containing information on author, title, illustrations, full collation, colophon, author index, binder index, provenance index, bibliography of Aldine Quincentenary Catalogues. One page foreword by H. George Fletcher.
Price: $ 110.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 66.00] other currencies Order nr. 104989

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) AUTHOR/TITLE CATALOG OF AMERICANA 1493-1860 IN THE WILLIAM L. CLEMENTS LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN, ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN.
7 volumes Boston G.K. Hall & Co. 1970 folio cloth. (vi),678; (ii),663; (ii),697; (ii),666; (ii),686; (ii),672; (ii),690 pages
Introduction by Howard H. Peckham. Seven volume catalogue reproducing the author/title sections, the last two volumes are chronological indexes arranged by date of publication. Staining to the top edges of the text blocks on volumes 2-7. Staining to the front edges of the text blocks on volumes 3,4,5, and 7. Interior staining to the front pastedown, free endpaper and the next two pages of volumes 3. Staining to volume five on front pastedown and free end paper. Slight wrinkling to the top edges of the text blocks. Some rubbing to the boards. The staining does not affect the text.
Price: $ 650.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 390.00] other currencies Order nr. 104869

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA, CATALOGUE OF THE JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY IN BROWN UNIVERSITY.
3 volumes in 5 volumes. Providence The John Carter Brown Library 1919, 1922, 1931 small 4to. cloth-backed boards. vii,240; (ii),241-510,(2); (iv),250; (ii),251-521+(1); (vi),310 pages.
First editions. Printed by the Merrymount Press for the library. This set covers the earliest printed books to 1674. Additional volume were printed which cover later books. Unusual to find in the original printings which are, in themselves, beautiful examples of bookmaking. Ex library with bookplate on front pastedown and library name perforated on the title page. Worn at spine ends with small pieces missing. Front hinge partially cracked in volume one.
Price: $ 250.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 150.00] other currencies Order nr. 107768

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, MAPS, PLATES OF AMERICA, AND OF A REMARKABLE COLLECTION OF EARLY VOYAGES ... WITH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL NOTES AND PRESENTING AN ESSAY TOWARDS A DUTCH-AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY.
3 parts bound in 1 Amsterdam Frederik Muller 1872, 1875, 1875 8vo. later cloth with paper wrappers for parts 2 and 3 bound in. viii,288; (ii),289-420; (ii),174; 16 pages.
With the three facsimile plates present in the first volume. Contains a fine selection of early books concerning the exploration and settling of America. His essay is given on pages v to viii. Bound with Part II. Books (supplement) and Part III. Portraits, Autographs, Plates, Atlases and Maps. Also present is a 16 pages "Rough List" that supplemented the larger catalogue. Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page of volume one and on the three plates.
Price: $ 250.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 150.00] other currencies Order nr. 107754

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) Maggs BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA ET PHILIPPINA
8 (of 9) volumes, missing volume 8. London Maggs Bros. 1922-1930 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (except Parts 5 and 7 which are bound in cloth with leather spine labels). thousands of pages.
A massive collection of books and manuscripts concerning Americana, being catalogues 429, 432, 442 (missing last leaf), 465, 479, 496, 502 and 549. Lacking Part VIII which was devoted to Brazil. Wrappers worn and detached on some volumes.
Price: $ 250.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 150.00] other currencies Order nr. 103922

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) Wagner, Henry Raup SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1542-1794, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
2 volumes. Albuqerque Quivira Society 1937 8vo. cloth-backed paper covered boards. 270; (271)-553 pages and maps.
First edition, limited to 401 numbered copies. 750 books described chronologically, fully indexed and annotated. Some illustrations. Ex library copy with markings and library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 200.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 120.00] other currencies Order nr. 107828

READ MORE...
See More... (Angling) Wood, Arnold A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE COMPLETE ANGLER OF IZAAK WALTON AND CHARLES COTTON, BEING A CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED LIST OF THE SEVERAL EDITIONS AND REPRINTS, FROM THE FIRST EDITION MDCLIII UNTIL THE YEAR MCM.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons / DeVinne Press 1900 small 4to., half vellum with brown paper covered boards, stamped in gilt. (vi), 204, (4) pages.
First edition, limited to 120 numbered copies. . (Besterman 6481; Coigney 384). Annotated descriptions of 140 editions with 86 of the title pages reproduced. The engraved title page and ornaments were executed by E.D. French. The engraved frontispiece was executed by Thos. Johnson and is signed in pencil. Light rubbing of binding and age darkening of vellum spine. Bookplate of George Watson Cole on front pastedown. Clipped newspaper article on an exhibition of Waltoniana on verso of back free endpaper (which has stained the facing back pastedown. Bookplate removed from back pastedown. Very scarce book.
Price: $ 750.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 450.00] other currencies Order nr. 116154

READ MORE...
  (Arctic) Tremaine, Marie (editor) ARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY.
15 volumes. (Washington, DC) Department of Defense 1953-1971 8vo. cloth
First edition prepared for and in cooperation with the Department of Defense, Washington, D.C., under the direction of the Arctic Institute of North America. An annotated listing of 101.599 titles, making this by far the most comprehensive bibliography of Arctic books (Besterman 4919). A 16th volume was issued in 1975 - this is not present. Field work in all disciplines and in all sections of the Arctic region are represented, particularly in the 19th and 20th centuries. In selection of material, some priority has been given to narratives and scientific results written by the explorers and scientists themselves. Files of all essentially arctic journals and of major journals in various subject fields have been searched through about 1960 depending on the languate The bibliography is arranged in two sections: (1) an alphabetic register, under the author's name, of his books, papers, and contributions to works of multiple authorship; (2) a subject-geographic index to these publications. With foldout maps at the end of each volume. Library bookplate and number on spine.
Price: $ 450.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 270.00] other currencies Order nr. 107658

READ MORE...
See More... (Art) Arntzen, Etta and Robert Rainwater GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF ART HISTORY. With GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF ART HISTORY 2. By Max Marmor and Alex Ross.
2 volumes. Chicago American Library Association 1980, 2005 small 4to. cloth. xviii,616,(2); xviii,899 pages.
First editions of both volumes. (Sheehy BE1). Complete revision and update of Mary Walls Chamberlin's Guide to Art Reference Books. Well-annotated descriptions arranged by General Reference Sources, General Primary and Secondary Sources, The Particular Arts (painting, sculpture, etc.), and Serials. Includes major exhibition catalogues. Volume 2 is a supplement volume. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 250.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 150.00] other currencies Order nr. 97913

READ MORE...
See More... (Art) Pollen, John Hungerford UNIVERSAL CATALOGUE OF BOOKS ON ART, VOL.I A-K / VOL.2 L-Z / VOL.III SUPPLEMENTARY VOLUME.
3 volumes. New York Burt Franklin n.d. large 8vo. cloth. (ii),ix,(iii),1030; (iv),1061-2188; (iv),655+(1) pages.
Burt Franklin reprint (their Bibliography and Reference series, no. 47) of the original 1870 and 1877 works published by the South Kensington Museum in London. See Besterman 523 for the original. In the 1860's, the Kensington Museum decided to publish a kind of union catalogue of "books on art," based on library holdings in England and elsewhere. To be included were books on "Painting, Sculpture, Architecture; on Mosaics, Enamels; hand-wrought utensils in all materials which show a decorative intention; on tombs, monuments bearing sculpture, and on decoration..." (preface by the editor, John Hungerford Pollen), along with other items of potential interest to art students, including illustrated editions of literary works. Music was excluded. In 1870, the Museum issued a kind of cumulated preliminary version, with about 60,000 entries, arranged simply by author/title in brief, unnumbered entries, with no systematic subject access or indexing. A supplementary volume in the same format, with about 18,000 entries, followed in 1877. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 115.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 69.00] other currencies Order nr. 97952

READ MORE...
  (Ashendene Press) Hornby, C.H. St J. A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOKS PRINTED AT THE ASHENDENE PRESS MDCCCXCV - MCMXXXV.
Chelsea Ashendene Press 1935 4to. full leather with a stamped gilt design on the front cover and title in gilt on spine, five raised bands, top edge gilt, others uncut, original marbled paper-covered slipcase. (viii), 172 pages.
Limited to 390 numbered and signed copies (Bibliography XL; Leaf Book - Chalmers 65). The last book of the press. Printed on paper specially made by Joseph Batchelor & Sons and hand-printed by Hornby. Contains an historical introduction by Hornby followed by the detailed bibliographical descriptions of both the books and the ephemera printed at the press. Illustrated with collotype and photogravures (printed by Emery Walker), showing plates of bindings and several of the hand-painted vellum copies. Also includes examples of woodcuts, facsimile pages from important books, printer's marks, samples of initial letters, watermarks, and a few actual specimens of press work (thus making this a leaf book). With some initial letters filled in by hand by Graily Hewitt. Hornby's introduction is most informative about his goals in establishing the Press, and also reveals his personality and sense of humor - at one point he jokes about collectors' frustrations at obtaining copies of a book with a very small limitation. Four page prospectus of books dated February, 1931, loosely inserted. Slipcase shows minor rubbing. Leather rubbed along hinges with rub through at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 2,500.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 1,500.00] other currencies Order nr. 114213

READ MORE...
See More... (Australia) Ferguson, John Alexander. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA
4 volumes. Canberra National Library of Australia 1975 large 8vo. cloth, dust jackets.
Facsimile reprint of the first edition. Volume one dealing with books published between 1784 and 1830, volume two 1831-1838, volume three 1839-1845 and volume four 1846-1850. Additional volumes were issued which carry the work later in the 19th century. Jackets chipped and rubbed.
Price: $ 200.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 120.00] other currencies Order nr. 103874

READ MORE...
See More... (Australia) Ferguson, John Alexander BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA
7 volumes. Canberra, Australia National Library of Australia (1975) 4to. cloth, dust jacket (xx),540; (xviiii),568; (xiii),632; (xiii),732; (xiv),1146; (viii),1141; (xii),1075 pages
Volumes I and 2 are facsimile editions and the rest are original editions. This set is the standard reference work for printed matter relating to Australia. Volume I: introduction by G. Chandler, with 32 black-and-white illustrations and an index. Volume 2: covers the years 1831-1838, and includes 39 black-and-white illustrations and an index. Volume 3 covers the years 1839-1845 and is the original 1951 edition published by Angus and Robertson Ltd., with 37 black-and-white illustrations and an index. Volume 4 covers the years 1864-1850 and is the original 1955 edition with 38 black-and-white illustrations and an index. Volume 5 covers the years 1851-1900, entries A-G. It is the original 1963 edition with a frontispiece, 35 black-and-white illustrations and an index. Volume 6 covers the years 1851-1900, entries H-P, and is the original 1965 edition with a frontispiece, 36 black-and-white illustrations and an index. Volume 7 covers the years 1851-1900, entries Q-Z and is the final volume in the set. It is the original 1969 edition with a frontispiece, 36 black-and-white illustrations and an index. All volumes have some minor wear and rubbing at extremities, and spine ends are bumped. Volume 3 is missing the dust jacket.
Price: $ 500.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 300.00] other currencies Order nr. 103982

READ MORE...
See More... (Australia) Robert, Willem C.H. CONTRIBUTIONS TO A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA AND THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS
3 volumes Amsterdam Philo Press 1969 8vo. cloth (x),275; (xi),227; (x),401,(2) pages.
Volume I, second edition, revised and enlarged, 1969. Concerning printed material relating to discovery, exploration and travel issued in the Netherlands to 1921. With a list of periodicals, various indices, appendix and errata. Volume II, first edition, 1968, is an index and bibliography of Dutch manuscripts and charts relating to discovery. With index, bibliography, checklist, vocabulary and a fold-out chart of the Malay Archipelago and Australia. Volume III, second edition, revised and enlarged, 1970, Printed material relating to discovery, exploration and travel issued in Europe to 1853. With a list of periodicals, bibliography, geographical index and an index of ships cited. All three volumes have minor bumping to the corners.
Price: $ 175.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 105.00] other currencies Order nr. 104091

READ MORE...
See More... Barger, M. Susan BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PHOTOGRAPHIC PROCESSES IN USE BEFORE 1880
Their Materials, Processing, and Conservation Rochester Graphic Arts Research Center (1980) 4to. cloth (xii), 149, (3) pages
With a preface by Larry Booth. Includes sections on Technical Evolution of Processes, Raw Materials and Processing Procedures, and Permanence and Preservation of Photographic Materials. Original paper wrappers bound in. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, corners bumped. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 175.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 105.00] other currencies Order nr. 99439

READ MORE...
See More... Baxter, Charles N. and James M. Dearborn (editors) CONFEDERATE LITERATURE.
A List of Books and Newspapers, Maps, Music, and Miscellaneous Matter Printed in the South during the Confederacy, now in the Boston Athenaeum. (Boston) The Boston Athenaeum 1917 8vo cloth, title gilt-stamped on spine and front board, seal of Athenaeum gilt-stamped on front board, top edge gilt, other edges uncut x, 213+(1) pages
(Besterman 369). No. V in the Publications of the Robert Charles Billing Fund. Introduction by James Ford Rhodes (1848-1927), an industrialist who turned to writing history. Mostly political writings, includes publications of the Confederate government, state publications, miscellaneous books, tracts, music, newspapers and periodicals. Index. Boards and spine scuffed and rubbed at edges. Front endpapers torn. Ex library with markings, library bookplate on front pastedown, name of library perforated on title page.
Price: $ 200.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 120.00] other currencies Order nr. 107846

READ MORE...
See More... (Beckford, William) CATALOGUE OF THE FIRST (TO FOURTH) PORTION OF THE BECKFORD LIBRARY REMOVED FROM HAMILTON PALACE. With CATALOGUE OF THE HAMILTON LIBRARY.
5 volumes bound in 1. London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1882, 1882, 1882, 1883, 1883, 1884 thick tall 8vo. half vellum with green pebbled cloth, top edge gilt. (vi), 237; vi, 195; viii,196; vi, 78; viii,150 pages
Complete set of this massive sale. William Beckford (1760-1844) was a novelist and art and book collector who rivaled the most important collectors of his day. The collection was kept intact by the family and sold many years after his death. The first four parts are completely priced in pen in the margin with the buyer's name written in pen in the opposite margin. Some soiling of covers with a crack along the bottom of the front hinge. Library bookplate is the only library marking.
Price: $ 800.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 480.00] other currencies Order nr. 106120

READ MORE...
See More... Benezit, E. DICTIONNAIRE CRITIQUE ET DOCUMENTAIRE DES PEINTRES, SCULPTEURS, DESSINATEURS ET GRAVEURS DE TOUS LES TEMPS ET DE TOUS LES PAYS.
10 volumes. Paris Librairie Grund 1976 thick 8vo. cloth.
Reprint of the fifth edition. Still one of the best biographical guides to artists, illustrators, engravers and others involved in the art field. Covers all times and countries. Minor spotting of spine of one volume.
Price: $ 195.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 117.00] other currencies Order nr. 103845

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Cotton, Henry. EDITIONS OF THE BIBLE AND PARTS THEREOF IN ENGLISH, FROM THE YEAR MDV. TO MDCCCL.
WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING SPECIMENS OF TRANSLATIONS, AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTIONS. Oxford Oxford University Press 1852 8vo. 20th century library buckram. (ii), xxx, 420 pages.
Second edition. The bibliography actually begins in 1525. Many detailed footnotes and descriptions. Indexed. Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 150.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 90.00] other currencies Order nr. 107685

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Darlow, T.H. and H.F. Moule HISTORICAL CATALOGUE OF THE PRINTED EDITIONS OF HOLY SCRIPTURE IN THE LIBRARY OF THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY.
4 volumes. New York Kraus Reprint Corp. 1963 small 4to. cloth. xvi,428; xxvi,572; (iv),573-1168; (iv),1169-1849+(1) pages.
Reprint of the 1903 first edition. The best bibliography of the subject. Larger format than the 1998 reprint. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 225.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 135.00] other currencies Order nr. 107687

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) PAGINA SACRA: BIBLES AND BIBLICAL TEXTS 1050-1511.
Stalden, Switzerland Dr. Jörn Günther Rare Books 2011 4to cloth, title and publisher gilt-stamped on spine and front board; illustrated label on front board 231+(1) pages
Catalogue 10 issued by Günther. Frontispiece, preface and introduction. A beautifully illustrated catalogue of illuminated manuscript and printed Bibles from different sections of Europe. 30 entries with descriptions including condition, provenance and text. Earliest entry is the Four Gospels, Brittany, c. 1050. The latest is Dürer's Engraved Passion, 1508-13. Full color illustrations of every item. Bibliography. Price list (in Swiss francs) and dealer's business card laid in.
Price: $ 185.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 111.00] other currencies Order nr. 109448

READ MORE...
See More... Binyon, Laurence A CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE & CHINESE WOODCUTS PRESERVED IN THE SUB-DEPARTMENT OF ORIENTAL PRINTS AND DRAWINGS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2009 4to. paper covered boards. lii, 606 pages.
Reprint of the 1916 first edition published by the British Museum (Artnzen and Rainwater; N148). Still one of the most useful works on Japanese prints from the earliest examples to 1868. In fullness of information this book was considered the first detailed and descriptive catalogue of a public collection of Japanese prints ever published. It also marked an advance over every other book about Japanese Prints previous to its publication. Binyon provides a compact historical survey of the art of wood-engraving as practiced in the Far East. Binyon also provides short biographies for each artist as well as a description of each work, including medium, dimensions and often a short annotation. Also provided are: Table of artists, arranged according to schools; notes on the dating of Japanese woodcuts; States, variations, reprints, forgeries; Pigments; sales catalogues; exhibition catalogues, signature of artists and more. Well over a thousand prints are described. A standard work. Some of the illustrations are in color.
Price: $ 110.00 [SALE PRICE: $ 66.00] other currencies Order nr. 106361

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 8

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home