View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Book Illustration - About Prints
 
Displaying 1-25 of 206

Book Illustration - About Prints
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 9

See More... (Ackermann) ACKERMANN, 1783-1983
Bicentenary Exhibition London Arthur Ackermann & Son Ltd. 1983 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 120 pages
This catalogue describes 163 works on display during the exhibition held from October 4th to 28th, 1983. Many are illustrated, and some of the illustrations are in color. Minor wear
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 95535

READ MORE...
See More... Allodi, Mary PRINTMAKING IN CANADA: THE EARLIEST VIEWS AND PORTRAITS.
Toronto Royal Ontario Museum (1980) 4to. paper wrappers. xxvii, 244 pages.
Second printing. A catalogue for an exhibition at the Royal Ontario Museum, featuring the work of Canadian printmakers prior to 1850. With 104 full-page plates, complete technical details of the printing, and a discussion of each subject. The subjects include architecture, portraits, landscapes, historical documents, allegories, and more. Text in French and English, with an introduction, a list of selected readings,and index.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 47040

READ MORE...
See More... (Amsler & Ruthardt) KATALOG DER BERÜHMTEN SAMMLUNG DES VERSTORBENEN HERRN BARON HEINRICH VON MECKLENBURG
Kupferstich-Auction XXI Berlin Amsler & Ruthardt 1872 8vo. half cloth (iii), viii, 132 pages
This auction of copperplate engravings included 1,649 items. The marbled paper on the cover of this copy is worn at the edges and shows some abrasions elsewhere. The spine cloth and the interior show minor soiling. The endpaper is lightly foxed. The title page has two stamps of previous owners (one embossed, and a smaller one in ink). The first 17 pages include notations of the selling prices; careful underlining of some titles appears in scattered locations. A list of the resulting prices is bound in. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 90900

READ MORE...
See More... Apell, Aloys HANDBUCH FÜR KUPFERSTICHSAMMLER.
oder, Lexicon der vorzüglichsten kupferstecher des XIX. jahrhunderts welche in linienmanier gearbeitet haben, sowie beschreibung. Leipzig A. Danz 1880 large 8vo. half leather with raised bands and gilt decoration, marbled paper-covered boards, all edges stained red xxxxvii, (i), 478 pages
First edition. This dictionary of engravers and engraving was intended as a handbook for print collectors. Bookbinder's tag H. Sperling of Leipzig. Bookplate on front pastedown indicates that this book came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus. Ink inscription, dated 1895 on first blank. Some rubbing along edges of leather binding, paper covering boards is chipped.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 75742

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) ARCHITECTURE ET BEAUX LIVRES ANCIENS.
Organisee par Ader Picard Tajan. Monte-Carlo n.p. 1986 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 232, (2) pages
Auction catalogue, July 1, 1986, held at the Hotel Hermitage, Monte-Carlo, organisee en collaboration avec la Société des Bains de Mer, a la requete de la Ste Art Monaco. Lots 1-154 are architecture related. Lots 155-232 is a selection of incunabula, illuminated manuscripts, prints, and fine bindings. Fully illustrated. Randeria bookplate on half-title page. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 71780

READ MORE...
  ARTIST'S PROOF, THE ANNUAL OF PRINTS AND PRINTMAKING, VOLUME XI.
Greenwich, CT Pratt Graphics Center/New York Graphic Society (1971) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 128 pages
Artist's Proof continues its dedication to the furtherance of an international community of the graphic arts and to the exchange of ideas on new print methods and media. A substantial part of this issue is devoted to the print as a political weapon, with illustrated articles on Point of Order--Prints of Protest; The Evolution of the African-American Artist; Prints of the Thirties, Reflections on the Federal Art Project, etc. With 107 black-and-white illustrations and 3 color plates. Some wear to dust jacket at extremities.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 64580

READ MORE...
See More... Baker, W.S. THE ORIGIN AND ANTIQUITY OF ENGRAVING: WITH SOME REMARKS ON THE UTILITY AND PLEASURES OF PRINTS.
Philadelphia George Gebbie 1876 4to. original cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. 62 pages.
Second edition. (Bigmore & Wyman I,32; Levis p.68). Cloth, worn and spine torn at head and foot. Ex "Library of Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, PA." with bookplate and ownership stamps. Lacks one plate of 23 (Plate 5).
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 31551

READ MORE...
See More... Baleka, Jan FRANTISEK BELOHLÁVEK.
Ostrava Profil 1971 wide 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 117+(1) pages
First edition. Biography of book illustrator and designer Frantisek Belohávek. Illustrated with examples of Belohávek's designs. With 82 reproductions of his bold, graphic work in several mediums including collage, woodcut, tempera, and linocuts; most in black-and-white. Dust jacket shows wear.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 74146

READ MORE...
See More... Barnhill, Georgia Brady (editor) PRINTS OF NEW ENGLAND.
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1991 4to. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 164, (2) pages.
These articles focus on the first available studies on James Turner (1722-59), silversmith-engraver by Martha Fales; William Bentley's bequest of an exceptional collection of portraits by Stefanie Winkelbauer; American 18th-century portrait prints by Wendy Reaves; the publishing of illustrations in the Society's first substantial publication in 1820 by Marcus McCorison; New England's political cartoons from 1812-61 by Georgia Barnhill; the maps of Franklin Leavitt by David Tatham, and textile printing by Jane Kaufmann. Extensive illustrations and a checklist of the prints in the exhibition are also included. The 1976 Seventh North American print conference, at which these articles were presented, was co-sponsored by the American Antiquarian Society and the Worcester Art Museum and sought to cover New England printmakers and prints about New England, reflecting the diversity of the history of the region, its graphic arts and the strengths of the collections of the museum and of the Society.
Price: $ 59.95 other currencies Order nr. 39076

READ MORE...
See More... (Beham, Hans Sebald) . HANS SEBALD BEHAM, THE COLLECTION OF PRINTS FORMED BY GORDON NOWELL-USTICKE
London Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd 1978 large 8vo. paper-covered boards 105, (7) pages
An auction Catalogue with 226 illustrations. Contains 148 entries. Top corners and spine ends bumped, some wear to extremities, inch-long tear at spine edges at head. With the stamp of a private library on front endpaper and a paper library card-holder pasted on rear paste-down.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102583

READ MORE...
See More... Bender, J. H. (editor) FINE PRINTS
Volumes 1-5. Kansas City Alden Galleries (circa 1931-6) 12mo. cloth variously paginated
Fine prints was a periodical published monthly, except for June-August, for which there are no publications. Vols. I-IV include the covers of each issue as subdividers; Vol. V has no divisions. Vol. I resets the page count for each issue; Vols. II-V do not and contain (iv),219+(1); (vi),223+(1); (vi),215+(1); (vi),223+(1) pages. Each issue contains a table of contents and a list of the many prints in each book, which are mostly black-and-white, but Vol. I contains a few color prints as well. The catalogue for the Thomas J. Watson Library of the Metropolitan Museum of Art indicates there is also a Vol. VI, not included in this set. It also references the date of publication of Vol. V as 1936-1942, although it appears to be 1935-36, following the order of the preceding volumes. Most volumes have corners and spines slightly bumped, spine slightly faded, and small white soilings in various spots on covers, except Vol. III. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson on the endpapers of each volume.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 100469

READ MORE...
See More... Beraldi, Henri LES GRAVEURS DU XIXe SIÈCLE.
Guide de L'Amateur d'Estampes Modernes. Twelve volumes bound as three volumes. Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 2006 thick 8vo. cloth Over 3000 pages.
Reprint of the first edition published in Paris by L. Conquet over the period 1885 to 1892. This is a comprehensive alphabetical listing of the major prints and printmakers of 19th century France and one of the most comprehensive print catalogues for nineteenth century prints. Originally published in twelve volumes, this reprint edition formats the original dozen volumes into three stout volumes. Beraldi provides biographical information and a list of prints executed by each artist. Reprint does not reproduce the original illustrations that were contributed by living artists at the time. Hundreds of artists covered. Material is arranged alphabetically by artist, with the twelve volumes having the following content: I. Abbema-Belhatte. II. Bellangé-Bovinet.III. Bracquemond. IV. Brascassat-Chéret. V. Cherrier-Dien. VI. Doré-Gavard.VII. Gavarni-Guérard. VIII. Guérin-Lacoste. IX. Laemlein-Mécou. X. Meissonier-Piguet. XI. Filament-Saint-Ever. XII. Saint-Marcel-Swinger.
Price: $ 475.00 other currencies Order nr. 94226

READ MORE...
See More... (Blake, William) Essick, Robert N. and Morton D. paley "THE PRINTINGS OF BLAKE'S DESIGNS FOR BLAIR'S GRAVE."
London The Collector Ltd. 1975 8vo. later pamphlet binder with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. pp. 535-552, followed by six pages of plates
An article removed from "The Book Collector", Volume 24, No. 4, Winter 1975. Contains six pages of black-and-white plates. With the ink signature of Gavin Bridson on the inside front cover of the pamphlet binder.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101488

READ MORE...
  Bourcard, Gustave LES ESTAMPES DU XVIIIe SIÈCLE, ÉCOLE FRANÇAISE; GUIDE-MANUEL DE L'AMATEUR AVEC UNE PRÉFACE DE PAUL EUDEL.
Paris E. Dentu 1885 large 8vo. turn of the century half leather with five raised bands and marbled paper-covered boards, stiff paper wrappers bound-in xvi, (iv), 575+(1) pages
First edition, printed in an edition limited to 614 numbered copies. A useful guide to 18th century French prints, includes the prices each print commanded at auctions in Paris between 1855 and 1882. Thousands of prints described in great detail, organized alphabetically by artist. Attention is paid to distinctions among print states. With preface by Paul Eudel. Bookplate on front pastedown indicates that this book came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus. Some rubbing on spine, minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 74638

READ MORE...
See More... Bourcard, Gustave A TRAVERS CINQ SIÈCLES DE GRAVURES, 1350-1903.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2009 thick 4to. half leather with five raised bands and marbled paper-covered boards, top edge gilt. l, 638, (2) pages.
Reprint of the 1903 edition published in Paris which was printed by the Nantes printer A. Dugas, with his pressmark on the last leaf, in an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. Organized by country and artist, this volume includes biographical information, names of famous works, descriptions, and sale prices. Well indexed. Includes bibliography.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 103995

READ MORE...
See More... Brewington, M.V. and Dorothy Brewington KENDALL WHALING MUSEUM PAINTINGS. With KENDALL WHALING MUSEUM PRINTS.
Two volumes Sharon, MA Kendall Whaling Museum 1965 4to. cloth (xiii),137; (x),198 pages.
The first volume is a catalog of paintings, drawings, and other pictorial materials in the Kendall Museum by Dutch, British, Japanese, American and other artists on the subject of whaling. With 162 black-and-white and color illustrations, frontispiece and an index. The second volume describes the print collection, the largest collection on the subject of whaling assembled in North America, This volume contains 580 black-and-white illustrations, five color plates and frontispiece with an addenda, indexes of titles, book, artists, engravers and publishers.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 103986

READ MORE...
See More... Burgess, Fred W. OLD PRINTS AND ENGRAVINGS.
New York Tudor Publishing Co. 1948 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 281 pages.
Reprint of the first U.S. edition. Accompanied by seventy-nine illustrations. Discussion of the various processes that are used to produce prints. Jacket chipped with piece missing along top edge of back cover. Bookplate.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 32431

READ MORE...
  Burgess, Fred W. OLD PRINTS AND ENGRAVINGS.
London George Routledge & Sons 1924 thick 8vo. cloth. xiv, 281 pages.
First edition. Accompanied by 79 illustrations. Discussion of the various processes that are used to produce prints. Covers rubbed. Some plates loose.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 72558

READ MORE...
See More... Burgess, Fred W. OLD PRINTS AND ENGRAVINGS.
New York Tudor Publishing Co. 1948 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 281 pages.
Reprint of the first U.S. edition. Accompanied by seventy-nine illustrations. Discussion of the various processes that are used to produce prints. Wear at head of spine of jacket. Some foxing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 95846

READ MORE...
See More... Calloway, Stephen ENGLISH PRINTS FOR THE COLLECTOR.
Guilford and London, New York Lutterworth Press; Woodstock and The Overlook Press (1981) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 232 pages.
First U.S. edition. A well-illustrated guide covering English prints from the Renaissance to the present. Covers among other British printmakers Hogarth, Blake, Flaxman, Whistler, Morris, Fry, Lucien Pissarro, Beardsley, Gill, and Kitaj. Introduction by John Russell Taylor, art critic to the New York Times. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 43797

READ MORE...
See More... Castleman, Riva PRINTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, A HISTORY.
New York Museum of Modern Art (1976) small 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket 216 pages
First edition. With 180 illustrations, 30 in color, from the collection of The Museum of Modern Art. The most important prints in the history of twentieth-century printmaking are shown here, with commentaries on approach, style, and technique. Each print is seen against its historical context in significant movements of the period, such as Fauvism, Expressionism, Cubism, Abstract Expressionism, Pop, etc. Glossary of printmaking techniques.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 64239

READ MORE...
See More... Clarke, H.G. BAXTER COLOUR PRINTS.
Their History and Methods of Production; and Other Interesting Matter Relating to Operators of Processes Akin to His Methods Together with Baxter & le Blond Auction Auction Records for 1917-18. London Maggs Bros, 1919 8vo. cloth. Frontispiece; 121, (5) pages.
First edition. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson. Front cover stained.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 81083

READ MORE...
See More... Clayton, Muriel THE PRINT COLLECTOR.
New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1930 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 282 pages.
First U.S. edition. Designed to help the beginning book collector. Twelve chapters including eleven ones, each describing a different process. Many illustrations by old masters, such as, Durer and Rembrandt. Jacket chipped with small tears.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 37711

READ MORE...
See More... Clayton, Muriel THE PRINT COLLECTOR.
New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1930 8vo. cloth. 282 pages.
First U.S. edition. Designed to help the beginning book collector. Twelve chapters including eleven ones, each describing a different process. Many illustrations by old masters, such as, Durer and Rembrandt. Name on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97117

READ MORE...
  (Coronelli, Vincenzo) Witt, Mario M. (translator) VINCENZO CORONELLI
Ships and Other Sort of Craft Used by the Various Nations of the World - Venice 1690. London Francis Edwards Ltd. (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (xix), 78 pages with 43 plates
This is a translation of Coronelli's article on Ships by Mario Witt, together with a catalogue of prints dealing with ships and the sea which have appeared in the works of Coronelli. Limited to 275 numbered copies, of which 250 were released to the public. With an index of works containing plates of shipping, subject index, 43 black-and-white illustrations and a portrait. Dust jacket soiled in various places, with small tear near front edge of spine. Minor wear to binding.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 104000

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 9

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home