View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 25

City=Vienna
 
   
Sort By :

  ANTIQUARIAT (DAS)
Vienna Das Antiquariat 1953-1973 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
125 issues. Serial publication. (Titus 410). Series begun in 1945, issued monthly or bi-monthly. Available volumes January-December 1953 and 1954; January-August and October-December 1955; January-December 1956; issues 1-12 1957; issues 1-12 1958; issues 1/2-5/6 1959; issues 1/2 and 7/8-11/12 1960; issues 3-8 1961; issues 9-12 1962; issue 1/2 1963; issues 3/4 and 5/8 1964; issues 9/10 and 11/12 1966; issues 3-11/12 1968; issues 1-12 1969; issues 1-12 1970; issues 1-3 and 5-12 1971; issues 1-12 1972; and 1-12 1973. Issues are illustrated in black-and-white. From the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 77841

READ MORE...
See More... (Austria) KUNST DER OSTKIRCHE IKONEN, HANDSCHRIFTEN, KULTGERÄTE.
(Vienna Amt der Niederôsterreichischen Landesregierung) 1977 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 355+(1) pages
Text in German. Exhibition of Eastern European religious art, including Byzantine, Russian, Macedonian, Greek and other works. Catalogue of the Lower Austrian Provincial Museum at the Abbey Herzogenburg. Introductory essays, full catalogue, color and black and white plates. Wrappers lightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114699

READ MORE...
See More... BIBLIOGRAPHIE ZUR GESCHICHTE UND STADTKUNDE VON WIEN: NEBST QUELLEN- UND LITEREATURHINWEISEN.
Vienna Touristik-Verlag 1947 8vo quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, gilt-stamped leather label on spine 499, (5) pages
Text in German. First volume. Bibliography of literature relating to Vienna and Lower Austria. Published under the auspices of the Association for the country of Lower Austria and Vienna. Mainly historical literature. 8377 entries. Lists of errata, abbreviations, table of contents. Corners bumped. Pencil notations on back pastedown. Pages tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109370

READ MORE...
See More... BRUDER RAUSCH: FAKSIMILE DES STRßBURGER DRUKES VON 1515.
Vienna Hof-Buchdrukerei and Hof-Verlagsbuchhandlung Carl Fromme 1912 12mo paper-covered boards, paper cover label (ii), 22, III+(I) pages
Text in German. Produced in conjunction with the 14th General Assembly of the Society of Bibliophiles, Vienna, 1912. Facsimile of a medieval Low German legend; the first High German printing at Strassburg in 1515. Includes historical summary by Dr. R. Payer von Thurn. Boards bent and faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109302

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Rümann, Arthur ALTE DEUTSCHE KINDERBÜCHER, MIT BIBLIOGRAPHIE UND EINHUNDERTFÜNFZIG BILDTAFELN.
Vienna Herbert Reichner 1937 8vo. cloth, cardboard slipcase. 102+(1) pages plus 368 leaves of plates
First edition (Besterman 1306). Numbered (but not limited) edition. Bibliography of German children's literature, especially from the eighteenth and first half of the nineteenth centuries. 368 entries. Color plates interspersed through introductory chapters; black-and-white plates grouped at the back. Plates include story illustrations, full-page facsimiles, title pages and frontispieces. Nice presentation on free endpaper "To Miss Elizabeth Mongan with the publishers* compliments, H. Reichner, June 24, 1940. * and author of the bibliographical part of this book." Spine age darkened.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 114239

READ MORE...
See More... (Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft) DAS BUCH STIFTET GEMEINSCHAFT.
Berlin, Darmstadt, and Vienna Deutsche Budh-Gemeinschaft 1964 square 8vo. cloth. 109, (3) pages.
Published to celebrate the 40th anniversary of Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, this book contains essays on the book and society, on the role of book-societies in adult education, and on the history of DBG. Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48329

READ MORE...
  (Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft) FREUNDSCHAFT MIT BUCHERN.
Berlin, Darmstadt, and Vienna Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft n.d. square 8vo. cloth. 41, (7) pages.
A collection of quotations about books, authors, and readers; also includes information about Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48325

READ MORE...
  (Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft) FREUNDSCHAFT MIT BUCHERN.
Berlin, Darmstadt, and Vienna Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft n.d. square 8vo. paper-covered boards. 41, (7) pages.
A collection of quotations about books, authors, and readers; also includes information about Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48326

READ MORE...
See More... Egger, Gerhart SPÄTE GRIECHISCHE IKONEN.
Vienna Österreichisches Museum fur angewandte Kunst 1970 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 50 pages, plates
Text in German. No. 3 in the museum's series of journals for applied art, focusing on Greek icons. Foreword, introduction, three color plates, black and white plates. Detailed descriptions of 46 items.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115779

READ MORE...
See More... FREIE KÜNST: FACHBLATT FÜR LITHOGRAPHIE, STEINDRUCKEREI UND BUCHDRUCKEREI.
Wien (Vienna) Josef Hein 1892 4to. magazines bound in quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards (iv), 348 pages.
Text in German. Union List 2, 1638. The magazine was published twice monthly from 1879 to 1914. A periodical for printers and publishers. Volume XIV, 24 issues, complete. Table of contents for all issues. Black and white illustrations. Includes advertisements. Boards rubbed, scuffed and worn at edges and along spine. Some tanning throughout text.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 114891

READ MORE...
See More... Gerstinger, Hans DIE GRIECHISCHE BUCHMALEREI.
Mit 22 Abbildungen im Textband und 28 Tafeln nach Originalen der Nationalbibliothek in Wien Wien (Vienna) Der Oesterr Staatsdruckerei 1926 folio, 2 volumes in slipcase paper-covered boards, loose plates enclosed in cardboard box with cloth spine, whole enclosed in patterned paper-covered slipcase (viii), 52, (4) pages, 5 plates; 1 page, 28 plates
Text in German. First edition, first printing. Hans Gerstinger was an expert on Greek and Byzantine papyri and he became a professor at the University of Graz in 1941, and, from 1948, at the Institute of Archaeology in Vienna. There are 28 plates included in the box of leaves, 9 of which are in full color and are mounted on white matte-board. Each is lovely example of ancient Greek illustration. The accompanying text is well researched and informational. Bound book has mild wear around the edges with moderate rubbing to head and heel of spine, corners are lightly bumped. Clam shell case with the plates is moderately worn around the edges, the spine is worn and slightly fragile. The 9 color plates have minimal wear to the edges of the matte-boards. Slip case is worn and FRAGILE.
Price: $ 2,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 92773

READ MORE...
See More... Giebisch, Hans and Gustav Gugitz BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHISCHES LITERATURLEXIKON ÖSTERREICHS VON DEN ANFÄNGEN BIS ZUR GEGENWART.
Vienna Verlag Brüder hollinek (1963) 4to cloth viii, 516, (4) pages
Text in German. Foreword by the editors. List of abbreviations. A bibliographical and biographical dictionary of Austrian literature, focusing on the 19th and 20th centuries, organized alphabetically. Appendix and index of pseudonyms. Bumped at lower corners.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 109317

READ MORE...
See More... Grolig, Moriz KLOSTERDRUCKEREI IM PRAMONSTRATENSERSTIFTE BRUCK A.D. THAYA (MAHREN), 1595-1608.
Vienna Alfred Hölder 1908 8vo. paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Wrappers spotted.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48867

READ MORE...
See More... Hayworth, Curtis B. TREATMENT OF OLD BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS WITH REGNAL
Vienna N.P. 1971 small 4to. stapled in upper left corner 8 pages
A typed translation of a speech given on September 9, 1971. Lightly discolored and small creases at bottom edge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 87555

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) BIBLIOTHECA MEDII AEVI, 320 INCUNABULA SYSTEMATICALLY ARRANGED INCLUDING SPECIMENS OF RARE PRESSES, WOODCUT BOOKS, FINE BINDINGS.
Catalogue 220. Vienna Gilhofer & Ranschburg n.d. 4to. later paper wrappers with parts of original front, back and spine mounted. 214 pages.
With 26 plates and 78 illustrations in the text. Detailed bibliographical descriptions.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 64785

READ MORE...
See More... Kieslinger, Franz ZUR GESCHICHTE DER GOTISCHEN PLASTIK IN ÖSTERREICH
Vienna "Krystall"-Verlag, Ges. M.B.H. 1923 4to. quarter cloth with cloth-covered boards, leather title spine label 37, (3) pages + 40 leaves of plates in black and white
Volume one in the serial publication, Artes Austriae: Studien zur Kunstgeschichte Österreichs. The introduction of this study of Gothic sculpture in Austria begins in the thirteenth century and traces development through the next two centuries. With detailed timeline. Well-illustrated with works from the collegiate church of St Paul's in Lavanttal, St Peter's in Salzburg and St Stephan's in Vienna. Loosely inserted commemorative book label indicates that this volume came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale. Pages darkened around edges. Covers irregularly faded. Head and tail of spine chipped. Leather title label rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 78001

READ MORE...
See More... (Last, Ludwig & Albert) Last, Ludwig & Albert. VERZEICHNIS AUSGEWAHLTER WERKE.
Vienna Ludwig & Albert Last 1915 small 8vo. cloth, top edge stained red. xxxii, 768 pages.
Twelfth edition. List of selected works available from the lending library of Ludwig & Albert Last. Newspaper clipping related to the library enclosed. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 48980

READ MORE...
See More... Panskus, Hartmut. BUCHER IM FENSTER.
Düsseldorf and Vienna Econ n.d. 12mo. paper wrappers. 23 pages.
Thoughts on the design of bookstore window displays, "the stepchild of advertising," with illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48166

READ MORE...
See More... Seemann, Otmar KUMULIERENDER NACHTRAG KRIEG: MNE.
Vienna Walter Krieg 1995 8vo stiff paper wrappers 207+(1) pages
Text in German. Foreword by the author. Acknowledgements. Supplement to Michael O. Krieg's Mehr Nicht Erschienen (1954, reprint 1995) (Bibliography of Unfinished Books). Bibliography.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 108194

READ MORE...
See More... Silbermann, Alphons. DIE KONZENTRATION DER MASSENMEDIEN UND IHRE WIRKUNGEN.
Düsseldorf and Vienna Econ Verlag (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 526, (2) pages.
A sociological study of mass media and society. Jacket edges slightly yellowed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48406

READ MORE...
See More... Suida, Wilhelm ÖSTERREICHS MALEREI IN DER ZEIT ERZHERZOG ERNST DES EISERNEN UND KÖNIG ALBRECHT II.
Vienna Krystall-Verlag-Ges. 1926 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, gilt embossed design on front cover 64, (8) pages + 40 leaves of plates in black and white
Volume 4 of the serial publication, Artes Austriae: Studien zur Kunstgeschichte Österreichs. Surveys Austrian painters in the age of Duke Ernst the Iron (1377--1424) until King Albrecht II, both members of the Hapsburg family. Legend tells us that both Duke Ernst and his wife could bend horseshoes with their bare hands. Albrecht (1397--1439) became king in 1437. In addition to the discussion of the Austrian school of painting in the early fifteenth century, this study focuses on the so-called Albrecht-Altar. This altarpiece of the Carmelite church in Vienna was formerly thought to be commissioned by King Albrecht II; however, later restorations revealed the coat of arms of the real patron, the high-ranking official Oswald Oberndorffer. Twenty-one scenes of this altar illustrated in black-and-white with a number of other examples of Austrian religious paintings. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Covers irregularly faded. Spine soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 77806

READ MORE...
See More... Trattner, Johann Thomas ABDRUCK VON DENJENIGEN RÖSLEIN UND ZIERRATHEN WELCHE SICH IN DER K.K. HOFSCHRIFTGIESSEREY.
Vienna Herbert Reichner 1927 tall 8vo. paper-covered boards with paper covering missing from spine. 30 leaves.
Limited to 200 numbered copies, being part of the series entitled Bibliotheca Typographica edited by Reichner. Reproduction of this 1760 book of type ornaments and ornamental arrangements.Other than the spine, a very good copy.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 4886

READ MORE...
See More... Trattner, Johann Thomas ABDRUCK VON DENJENIGEN RÖSLEIN UND ZIERRATHEN WELCHE SICH IN DER K.K. HOFSCHRIFTGIESSEREY.
Vienna Herbert Reichner 1927 small 4to. boards, paper spine label. (ii) pages followed by the 27 page facsimile of the 1760 original edition.
Limited to 200 numbered copies, being part of the series entitled Bibliotheca Typographica edited by Reichner. Reproduction of this 1760 book of type ornaments and ornamental arrangements. Covers faded with slight wear at spine ends. Front pastedown and free endpaper foxed. A scarce and interesting facsimile.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 19784

READ MORE...
See More... (Vienna) Pauer, Hans. BILDARCHIVE DER OSTERREICHISCHEN NATIONALBIBLIOTHEK.
Vienna Gallus-Verlag (1947) 8vo. paper wrappers. 130 pages, with 65 illustrations.
On the photographic archives of the Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek. Covers soiled. Pages yellowed. Ink inscription on half-title.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 48975

READ MORE...
See More... Zischka, Gert INDEX LEXICORUM: BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER LEXIKALISCHEN NACHSCHLAGEWERKE.
Vienna Bruder Hollinek (1959) 8vo cloth xliii+(i); 290, (2) pages
Text in German. Bibliography of lexicographical reference works. Foreword by the author. Table of contents. Introduction. Organized by topic with sub-topics. Lists author/compiler, title, place/date of publication and number of volumes (if more than one). Non-German works included. Index of authors, headings and captions. Spine sunned, edges of boards slightly faded.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 108180

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home