View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-14 of 14

City=Sydney
 
   
Sort By :

  Adamson, Robert SWAMP RIDDLES
[Sydney Island Press 1974]
Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Australian author
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112276

READ MORE...
  Beaver, Bruce OPEN AT RANDOM, POEMS
Sydney South Head Press circa 1967
Fine in price-clipped dust jacket, with faded backstrip, tear, light wear. First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112372

READ MORE...
  Campbell, David THE BRANCH OF DODONA AND OTHER POEMS: 1969-1970
[Sydney] Angus and Robertson [1970]
Very good in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Australian author.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112507

READ MORE...
See More... Garvey, Nathan THE CELEBRATED GEORGE BARRINGTON: A SPURIOUS AUTHOR; THE BOOK TRADE, AND BOTANY BAY.
Sydney Hordern House 2008 9.5" x 6.5" hardcover 327 pages
First edition. This book traces the genesis of the Barrington books in rich and evocative detail, offering a compelling account of publishing history in England and on the continent, and displaying the subtle machinations of the book trade in a world without copyright laws. Throughout, The Celebrated George Barrington combines the rigour of book history and bibliographical research with a fresh and engaging style. Of special interest is Garvey's authoritative bibliography of the Barrington books, with extensive notes and detailed collation details, destined to become a standard reference for librarians, scholars and booksellers. With more than eighty separate works noticed, this is the first comprehensive account of the Barrington books and the first to chart the publishing history of the works about and attributed to George Barrington, which have long remained a source of confusion for students of early Australian history. Elegantly printed in two-colours, and bound in red cloth with a full-colour dustjacket, the work includes some twenty-six illustrations, all taken from the early Barrington books.

Nathan Garvey was born in Dalby, Queensland. He graduated from the University of Queensland in 2000, and was awarded a doctorate from the university of Sydney in 2007. Author of a number of articles on early Australian literature and the eighteenth- and nineteenth-century book trade, he is the C. H. Currey Memorial Fellow at the State Library of New South Wales for 2008. This is his first book.

Distributed for Hordern House, Australia. Available in Australia from the publisher.

Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 100796

READ MORE...
  Gilmore, Mary FOURTEEN MEN: VERSES
Sydney Angus and Robertson 1954
Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few chips. First edition. Australian author.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 112859

READ MORE...
See More... Judge, Peter and Brenda Gerrie (editors) SMALL SCALE BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATABASES
Sydney Academic Press (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich) 1986 8vo. cloth x, 198 pages
This is a series of essays pertaining to databases: their functionality, pros, and cons. Edges worn. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson and a handwritten note laid-in.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 99714

READ MORE...
See More... Kunz, Egon and Elsie Kunz A CONTINENT TAKES SHAPE.
Sydney Collins (1974) 4to cloth, dust jacket 175, (1) pages
History of the mapping of the Australian continent from its discovery into the 20th century. Frontispiece. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Bibliography. Tear to dust jacket at bottom spine. Pencil notations on front endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 107004

READ MORE...
  Middleton, Michael R. (editor) PROCEEDINGS NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON LIBRARY AND BIBLIOGRAPHIC APPLICATIONS OF MICROCOMPUTERS.
Sydney, Australia School of Librarianship, University of New South Wales 1979 12mo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards vi, 256 pages
Conference held August 22-24, 1979 focusing on information technology applications in libraries with presentations by a number of scholars. Eleven sessions and panel discussions. Foreword by the editor. Index and list of participants.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115050

READ MORE...
See More... Robertson, Anne TREAURES OF THE STATE LIBRARY OF NEW SOUTH WALES, THE AUSTRALIANA COLLECTIONS.
(Sydney) Collins Publishers in association with The State Library of New South Wales (1988) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (xiv), 194 pages.
First edition. Foreword by Robert Hughes. Includes a section on David Scott Mitchell whose collection formed the basis of this library. Many illustrations including a number in color. Signed by the author on the title page. With the pencil siganture of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 99990

READ MORE...
See More... Sommerlad, E. Lloyd THE PRESS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES.
(Sydney) Sydney University Press 1966 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket xiii, (i), 189, (1) pages
First edition. This illuminating book takes a hard look at problems of the press in developing regions of the world and places those problems in a world-wide perspective. Black-and-white plates interspersed. Some shelfwear on dust jacket and wearing on spine. Price clipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96944

READ MORE...
See More... Spencer, A. H. THE HILL OF CONTENT, BOOKS, ART, MUSIC, PEOPLE.
Sydney Angus and Robertson (1964) 8vo. paper over boards, dust jacket. xiii, 246 pages.
Reprint of the 1959 first edition. Reminiscences of Australian bookseller, A.H. Spencer's Hill of Content Bookshop.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 47178

READ MORE...
See More... Spencer, A. H. THE HILL OF CONTENT, BOOKS, ART, MUSIC, PEOPLE.
Sydney Angus and Robertson (1959) 8vo. paper over boards. xiii, 246 pages.
First edition. Reminiscences of Australian bookseller, A.H. Spencer's Hill of Content Bookshop. No dust jacket. Spine faded. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 61352

READ MORE...
See More... Spencer, A. H. THE HILL OF CONTENT, BOOKS, ART, MUSIC, PEOPLE.
Sydney Angus and Robertson (1959) 8vo. paper over boards, dust jacket. xiii, 246 pages.
First edition. Reminiscences of Australian bookseller, A.H. Spencer's Hill of Content Bookshop. The author has signed this copy and has added two stanzas of poetry to the free endpaper. Bookplate.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 78453

READ MORE...
  Stewart, Douglas RUTHERFORD AND OTHER POEMS
[Sydney] Angus and Robertson 1962
Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and upper corner, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed black dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First edition. Australian poet, born in New Zealand. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113956

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home