View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 51-75 of 117

City=Pittsburgh
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 5

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... Kaser, David A BOOK FOR A SIXPENCE, THE CIRCULATING LIBRARY IN AMERICA.
    Pittsburgh Beta Phi Mu 1980 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xiv, 194 pages.
    First edition. Begins with William Rind of Annapolis in 1762 and covers the movement up through the end of the 19th century.
    Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 2573

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Kennerley, Mitchell) Boice, Daniel THE MITCHELL KENNERLEY IMPRINT, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
    Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press (1996) 8vo. cloth. xx, 222 pages.
    First edition. Kennerley (1878-1950), during his relatively brief stint as a publisher, made a large impact upon American literary culture. His imprint introduced important and influential writers to America, and his books were widely recognized for their quality. This bibliography includes separate publications, publications by Morley Kennerley and Mitchell Kennerley Jr., and other more ephemeral publications.
    Price: $ 12.95 other currencies Order nr. 53795

    READ MORE...
    See More... Kintgen, Eugene R. READING IN TUDOR ENGLAND
    (Pittsburgh) University of Pittsburgh Press (1996) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 242 pages
    This is a guide to recognizing and reading texts from the 16th century as those reading in Tudor England would have.
    Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 99134

    READ MORE...
      Knapp, Peggy A. and Michael A. Sturgis (editors) ASSAYS: CRITICAL APPROACHES TO MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE TEXTS.
    (Pittsburgh) University of Pittsburgh Press (1981) 8vo. paper-covered boards viii, 149+(1) pages
    Volume 1 of a journal seeking to apply contemporary literary critical theory to early texts. Editor's preface and eight scholarly essays with endnotes.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 115299

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Laboratory Press) Amiel, Henri Frédéric CRITICISM IS ABOVE ALL THINGS A GIFT...
    Pittsburgh, PA The Laboratory Press 1926 broadside (17 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches)
    Specimen No. 27 printed at this private press at Carnegie Institute of Technology. Designed and composed by Stanley L. Schaefer and printed by William M. Arnold and S.L.S. Wrinkling along edge.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 101992

    READ MORE...
      (Laboratory Press) Gaznett, Edna and Porter REMEMBRANCES, GREETINGS FOR THE SEASON, AND BEST WISHES FROM EDNA & PORTER GAZNETT, MDCCCCXXVI
    Pittsburgh, PA Laboratory Press 1926 12mo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
    A song in Middle English. "The song within is taken, verbatim et literatim, from a fifteenth century manuscript." Hand-printed greeting with decorations in red ink and reproductions of the stations of the cross.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102206

    READ MORE...
    See More... Latham, Charles W. PHOTO COMPOSING. WITH AN INTRODUCTION TO PUNCH & PIN REGISTER SYSTEMS.
    Pittsburgh Graphic Arts Technical Foundation (1964) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 236, (4) pages.
    Well-illustrated.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 30465

    READ MORE...
      Lawrence, George H.M. CATALOGUE 2ND INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF BOTANICAL ART & ILLUSTRATION, 20 OCTOBER 1968-15 APRIL 1969.
    Pittsburgh Carnegie-Mellon University 1968 8vo. paper over boards. 267 pages.
    First edition. Contains biographical and bibliographical information of 126 artists, including John Farleigh and Clare Leighton. Each entry is illustrated with an example of the artist's work. Foxing of covers along hinges. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
    Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 30480

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Leuba, Walter and Martha) A SAMPLER FROM THE LIBRARY OF WALTER AND MARTHA LEUBA ON EXHIBIT IN THE SPECIAL COLLECTIONS DEPARTMENT OF THE HILLMAN LIBRARY NOVEMBER 13, 1977 TO JANUARY 30, 1978.
    Pittsburgh (Hillman Library, University of Pittsburgh) 1977 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
    Limited to 700 copies. Exhibition of items from the Leuba collection at the Hillman Library, University of Pittsburgh. Foreword by Glenora E. Rossell, library director. 170 items.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108836

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Leuba, Walter and Martha) THE WALTER AND MARTHA LEUBA COLLECTION.
    (Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Library System 1990 8vo. paper wrappers. unpaginated
    Preview exhibition of the Leuba collection of fine press books at the University of Pittsburgh library, May 3, 1990. Two holiday cards signed by Paul J. Kobulnicky (Interim Director), and an invitation to the exhibition, laid in.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110073

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Lightfoot, John) Bowden, Jean K. JOHN LIGHTFOOT: HIS WORK AND TRAVELS
    with a Biographical Introduction and a Catalogue of the Lightfoot Herbarium Kew and Pittsburgh The Bentham-Moxon Trust, Royal Botanic Gardens and Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, Carnegie Mellon University 1989 8vo. cloth (vi), 254, (2) pages
    First Edition. The book is indexed and includes a few black-and-white illustrations. This copy of the work is new.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 90446

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Linnaeus) Broberg, Gunnar LINNAEUS, PROGRESS AND PROSPECTS IN LINNAEAN RESEARCH.
    Stockholm and Pittsburgh Almqvist & Wiksell International and Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation (1978) small 4to. printed paper covered boards. 317+(1) pages.
    First edition. Based on lectues held at the London-Uppsala-Stockholm Symposium 1978, Research on Linnaeus. Head of spine bumped.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 100222

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Linnaeus) A LINNAEAN KEEPSAKE ISSUED TO COMMEMORATE THE OPENING OF THE STRANDELL COLLECTION OF LINNAENA AT THE HUNT BOTANICAL LIBRARY, CARNEGIE-MELLON UNIVERSITY.
    Pittsburgh Hunt Botanical Library 1973 tall 8vo. cloth-backed marbled paper covered boards. (vi), 70, (2) pages.
    Contains an introduction to Linnaeus by Birger Strandell. Loosely inserted in a pocket in the back is a facsimile of Linnaeus' Orbis eruditi judicium de Caroli Linnaei M.D., scriptis. The facsimile is printed on handmade paper produced by J. Barcham Greene & Son at the Hayle Mill in England. This pamphlet is translated into English in the main body of this book along with comments on its importance.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 100267

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Macdonald, Ross) Bruccoli, Matthew J. ROSS MACDONALD - KENNETH MILLAR, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
    Pittsburgh Univ. of Pittsburgh Press 1983 8vo. cloth xv, 259, (3) pages.
    Covers separate publications with reproductions of title pages and dust jackets, contributions to books, magazines and newspapers and blurbs. Has an appendix listing books about Macdonald.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4642

    READ MORE...
    See More... McVaugh, Rogers BOTANICAL RESULTS OF THE SESSE & MOCINO EXPEDITION (1787 - 1803)
    VII. A Guide to Relevant Scientific Names of Plants Pittsburgh Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, Carnegie Mellon University 2000 4to. cloth viii, 626 pages.
    Text arranged by plant family, genus, and species. With an index.
    Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 101746

    READ MORE...
      Meinke, Peter THE NIGHT TRAIN & THE GOLDEN BIRD
    [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press circa 1977
    Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page. Called the author's first book on the back wrapper but actually his first collection
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 113358

    READ MORE...
      Meinke, Peter THE NIGHT TRAIN & THE GOLDEN BIRD
    [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press circa 1977
    Evidence of sticker removal on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Called the author's first book on the back wrapper but actually his first collection
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113359

    READ MORE...
    See More... Mills, George J. GUIDE TO FILMS, PERIODICALS, AND BOOKS IN PRINTING, PAPER, PUBLISHING PRINTED ADVERTISING, AND THEIR CLOSELY RELATED INDUSTRIES.
    Pittsburgh School of Printing Management 1956 tall 8vo. spiral bound stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 64 pages.
    Covers tanned.
    Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 16416

    READ MORE...
    See More... Mills, George J. SOURCES OF INFORMATION IN THE AMERICAN GRAPHIC ARTS
    Pittsburgh Carnegie Press 1951 8vo. spiral bound stiff paper wrappers. vii, 70 pages.
    Bibliography to the subject.
    Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 16415

    READ MORE...
      Minty, Judith IN THE PRESENCE OF MOTHERS
    [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press 1981
    "Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: ""For Rick / best wishes / Judith Minty / Mar 4, 1987"""
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113401

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Moore, Marianne) Abbott, Craig S. MARIANNE MOORE, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
    Pittsburgh Univ. of Pittsburgh Press 1977 8vo. cloth xiv, 266 pages.
    First edition. The definitive work to-date on Moore. Covers faded.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4650

    READ MORE...
    See More...
    Bridson's Working Copy

    Morris, J. (editor) SCOTTISH BOOK TRADE INDEX
    Printed from the files at wwwDOTnlsDOTuk/online/sbti/index dot html as at June 1999. Formatted and occasionally edited by G.D.R. Bridson. Pittsburgh, PA. n.p. 1999 4to. loose-leaf binder, paper labels on spine and front 6, 439+1 pages
    Gavin Bridson's copy. "The Scottish Book Trade Index is very much a work-in-progress, and a rolling process rather than one that can ever be completed. It is being constantly updated as more material is found." (Introduction) There are sheets laid-in with notes in Bridson's hand. Additional material in a different format bound into the back. All pages printed recto only.
    Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 98549

    READ MORE...
    See More... Neal, Kenneth A WISE EXTRAVAGANCE.
    The Founding of the Carnegie International Exhibitions 1895-1901 Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press (1996) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 273+(1) pages
    A history of the annual international exhibition of contemporary art in Pittsburgh and how Andrew Carnegie made it possible through his devotion fo philanthropic and intellectual pursuits and his interest in art. Minimal shelf wear.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98535

    READ MORE...
    See More... Nietz, John A. OLD TEXTBOOKS, SPELLING, GRAMMAR, READING, ARITHMETIC, GEORGRAPHY, AMERICAN HISTORY, CIVIL GOVERNMENT . . . as Taught in the Common Schools from Colonial Days to 1900.
    Pittsburgh Univ. of Pittsburgh Press (1961) 8vo. cloth. x, 364 pages.
    First edition. Many illustrations. With an embossed private library stamp on the free endpaper.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 12368

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Norris, Frank) McElrath Jr, Joseph R. FRANK NORRIS, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
    Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1992 8vo. cloth. xviii, 353, (3) pages.
    First edition. The newest volume in the important set of bibliographies issued by Pittsburgh. As in the other reference books in the series, this volume covers Norris's separate publications, collected editions, first appearances in books, pamphlets, magazines and newspapers, keepsakes and misattributions and dubious attributions. Also includes appendices giving additional information on the revision of McTeague and A Man's Woman. With a brief section of works about Norris.
    Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 36785

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 3 of 5

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home