View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 201-225 of 526

City=Paris
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 22

See More... Courboin, Francois LA GRAVURE EN FRANCE DES ORIGINES A 1900.
Paris Librarie Delagrave 1923 paper wrappers. 258 pages with 8 additional plates.
First edition. This treatise on the history of French printmaking is illustrated with 204 black-and-white reproductions and 8 additional color plates. Included among the artists discussed are Geoffroy Tory, Jacques Callot, Charles-François Daubigny, and Eugène Delacroix. Indexed. All but disbound with spine lacking. Some staining on covers.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 60089

READ MORE...
See More... Coustet, Ernest LA PHOTOGRAPHIE DES COULEURS.
Paris Bibliothèque Larousse n.d. (circa 1907) 12mo. printed stiff paper wrapper 95, (17) pages
Troisième mille. 22 text illusustrations. Text in French. Lower margin of the first few pages waterstained, but not affecting text. Wrappers soiled with some creases and chips. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 98247

READ MORE...
See More... Crombie, John. BIBLIOGRAFFITI.
(Paris Les Presses de Kickshaws 1986 12mo. self paper wrappers, edges uncut unpaginated
Text in French. Limited to 130 numbered copies. Reproduces the text of Biobibliographique, published by Kickshaw's containing etchings by illustrator Dan Sabatay. Kickshaws is noted for "play[ing] with type in a creative and entertaining way," as noted by Margaret Dent, former Rare Books Librarian and Exhibitions Curator at the National Library of Australia (laid in). Black and white illustrations throughout. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 108452

READ MORE...
See More... Crombie, John. TRUE TO TYPE.
(Paris) Kickshaws (1989) 12mo. self paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to 145 numbered copies. Hand set and printed in seven type fonts. Kickshaws was known for its "play[ing] with type in a creative and entertaining way" according to Margaret Dent, former Rare Books Librarian and Exhibition Curator at the National Library of Austraila. Wrappers lightly soiled. Listing of errata.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108454

READ MORE...
See More... Crumb, R. R.CRUMB'S SEX OBSESSIONS.
Paris Taschen 2007 4to. quarter cloth, illustrated paper-covered boards; companion volume cloth; illustrated slipcase 253, (3) pages
Limited, numbered edition of 1000, plus 200 artist's proofs. Table of contents and introduction. Cartoons and comic strips related to sexual fantasies involving "absurd hi-jinx with big beautiful girls 'n' creepy little guys." Includes companion volume with illustration from the text by Crumb. Decorated endpapers and edges.
Price: $ 675.00 other currencies Order nr. 109750

READ MORE...
See More... Dadzie, E.W. DIRECTORY OF ARCHIVES, LIBRARIES AND SCHOOLS OF LIBRARIANSHIP IN AFRICA.
Paris Unesco (1965) small 8vo. paper wrappers. 112 pages.
Text in English and French. Wrappers slightly yellowed.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 50877

READ MORE...
  Darnton, Robert ÉDITION ET SÉDITION: L'UNIVERS DE LA LITTÉRATURE CLANDESTINE AU XVIIIE SIÈCLE.
(Paris) Gallimard (1991) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 11-278, (4) pages
Text in French. Part of the publisher's NRF Essays series. A study of the world of subversive, censored, and clandestine literature in Enlightenment-era 18th century France and its impact on the coming of the French Revolution of 1789. Table of contents, three appendices, index. Black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 115828

READ MORE...
See More... (Daumier, Honoré) Lecomte, Marcel IMPORTANTS DESSINS ORIGINAUX SCULPTURES PAR DAUMIER
Paris Marcel Lecomte 1966 4to. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
This auction catalogue features original drawings and sculptures by French caricaturist Honoré Daumier (1808-1879). Nearly all of the items offered for sale are represented by black-and-white images. Modest shelf wear and soiling. A bookplate on the inside of the front wrapper indicates that this copy was part of the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 79773

READ MORE...
See More... Dauze, Pierre INDEX BIBLIO- ICONOGRAPHIQUE
2 volumes (of 7). Paris Répertoire des Ventes Publiques Cataloguées 1894-1896 thick 4to. quarter red morocco, marbled paper backed boards, top edges gilt; half calf, cloth backed boards 1004, 328 double column pages; (iv), 1364, (2) double column pages
Two volumes of a seven volume set that indexes European sales catalogues of books, prints, and paintings, many with prices listed. Each from an edition limited to 650 copies of which these are both one. Volume 1 and 2 signed by the author. Volume 1 covers sales between January to October 1894; volume 2 covers sales between October 1984-September 1895. Pierre Dauze (pseud. for Paul Louis Dreyfus-Bing, 1852-1913) was a well-known bibliophile who belonged to the Bibliographical Society and the Cent Bibiliophiles. Volume 2 with rubbing and bumping to extremities. Front board detached along with front endpapers and half-titlepage. Loosely inserted is a commemorative booklabel which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 76198

READ MORE...
See More... David, Fernand MINISTRE DU COMMERCE, DE L'INDUSTRIE, DES POSTES ET DES TÉLÉGRAPHES
Paris Librarie Larousse 1925 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 86, 106 pages and 96 plates.
First edition. This Catalogue from the 1925 World's Fair features the latest innovations in the book arts. Fernand David supplies an introduction in which he outlines the most recent developments in the book arts in various countries. The international highlights are represented in 96 full color plates. Top and bottom edges of spine chipped. Rubbed. Inscription in ink on spine. Unopened copy.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 59721

READ MORE...
See More... (Davray, Jean) COLLECTION J.D., MANUSCRITS ET LIVRES PRECIEUX DU QUINZIEME AU VINGTIEME SIECLE, AUTOGRAPHES HISTORIQUES ET LITTERAIRES, LETTRES DE PEINTRES, RELIURES.
Paris (Pierre Beres) 1961 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 315 lots.
Auction sale of this fine collection. Blogie p.374. 198 pages including 80 plates.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 30201

READ MORE...
See More... de Brou, Ch. LE GRAVEUR DE L'AN 1466 ET LES GRANDES ARMOIRIES DE BOURGOGNE.
(Paris) n.p. 1859 8vo. later cloth with embossed seal (entwined Ls in an oval, surmounted by a crown) (ii), 10 pages
An offprint from La Revue Universelle des Arts (July 1859). The article deals with the Flemish Master ES of 1466, and challenges speculation voiced by M. Harzen regarding the artist's potential authorship of the large coats-of-arms of Charles le Téméraire, duc de Bourgogne (1). Traces of peacock blue original stiff paper wrapper visible along spine of the volume. Memorial bookplate on front pastedown indicates that this copy came from the H.P. Kraus reference library and stock.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 77086

READ MORE...
See More... De Genouillac, H. Gourdon L' ART HÉRALDIQUE.
Paris Maison Quantin (1889) 8vo. half brown calf with marbled paper covered boards (a signed binding by Zaehnsdorf). 290, (2) pages.
First edition. Well illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Leather spine is rubbed and scuffed in places.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 102255

READ MORE...
See More... Delavenay, Emile. FOR BOOKS.
Paris Unesco 1974 large 12mo. paper wrappers. 74 pages.
Part of a series on Unesco and its program; discusses the encouragement of publishing, reading, and circulation of books througout the world.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49320

READ MORE...
See More... Delavenay, Emile. POUR LE LIVRE.
Paris Unesco 1974 8vo. paper wrappers. 81 pages.
On Unesco's efforts to promote reading, libraries, and the free circulation of books. Wear to front hinge.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 50827

READ MORE...
See More... Delen, A.J.J. HISTOIRE DE LA GRAVURE DANS LES ANCIENS PAYS-BAS ET DANS LES PROVINCES BELGES
Des Origines Jusqu'a la Fin du XVIIIe Siècle. Première Partie des Origines a 1500 Paris et Bruxelles Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, G. Van Oest, Editeur 1924 large 4to. stiff paper wrappers viii, 7-10 pages with three plates
Prospectus announcing the first part of this three-volume collection. Contains the foreword, a leaf from the text, and three plates. Wrappers tanned at edges, lightly worn and soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95612

READ MORE...
See More... Delisle, Léopold INSTRUCTIONS POUR LA RÉDACTION D'UN CATALOGUE DE MANUSCRITS ET POUR LA RÉDACTION D'UN INVENTAIRE DES INCUNABLES CONSERVÉS DANS LES BIBLIOTHÈQUES DE FRANCE.
Paris H. Champion n.d., (1910) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vii, 98+(4) pages
Instructions for cataloging manuscripts and incunabula, written by Leopold Delisle, who was the administrator general of the Bibliothèque Nationale as well as a prominent scholar of manuscripts and early printing. Front cover printed in black and red. Ink inscription on cover, dated 1930. Covers sunned. Paper on spine starting to split.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 73896

READ MORE...
See More... Delisle, Leopold. INVENTAIRE DES MANUSCRITS CONSERVES A LA BIBLIOTHEQUE IMPERIALE.
Paris Auguste Durand 1863 8vo. later cloth, original front paper wrapper mounted on cover 127, (3) pages
Extract from the Bibliothèque de l'Ecole des Chartes, 1862-63. An inventory of Latin manuscripts 8823-11503 in the Bibliothèque Impériale. The Bibliothèque had a great deal of trouble keeping track of its collection, despite efforts in 1682, 1739 and 1744. The difficulty was due largely to the diverse numbering systems and the necessity of storing new acquisitions in various locations. The author is expanding the catalogue of 1744 with recent acquisitions, which he has arranged according to their size. Within each class, titles are placed in the traditional order of theology, law, history, arts and sciences and literary arts. A helpful chart is included in the author's foreword. From the of H.P.K.(raus) with his booklabel.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 77522

READ MORE...
See More... (Demonsthenes) Isnard, Albert Leon Theophile CATALOGUE DES OUVRAGES DE DEMONSTHENE CONSERVES AU DEPARTEMENT DES IMPRIMES.
Paris Imprimerie Nationale 1909 8vo. pamphlet holder with original paper wrappers bound-in. (ii), 64 columns.
556 entries described. (Besterman p.1606).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 30110

READ MORE...
See More... Der Nersessian, Sirarpie L' ILLUSTRATION DES PSAUTIERS GRECS DU MOYEN AGE II.
Paris Éditions Klincksieck 1970 4to. paper-covered boards 117, (3) pages with plates
Text in French. No. V in the Bibliothèque des Cahiers Archéologiques series, published under the direction of André Grabar and Jean Hubert. Author was Professor Emiritus at Dunbarton Oaks. An examination of the Psalter at the British Museum, London, Add. 19,352. Color frontispiece, illustrating Psalm 76: 20-21. Preface by Grabar. Foreword. Includes a general description of the manuscript with a detailed examination of each folio. Bibliography, index and table of contents. 118 pages of black and white plates. Bookplate on front pastedown. Boards lightly soiled.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 109439

READ MORE...
See More... (Descamps-Scrive, René) BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE M. RÉNE DESCAMPS-SCRIVE.
3 volumes, complete. Paris Leopold Carteret and Lille: Émile Raoust-Leleu 1925 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv),vi,98,(4); (iv),203,(7); (iv),vi,247,(7) pages.
(Blogie Volume II, pp.299,300,301) The complete set of this important auction sale. Filled with tipped-in plates showing many of the fine bindings in the collection. The plates for volumes two and three are loosely inserted in separate paper portfolios as issued. Wrappers worn; pages fine. Spine mostly missing on volume one, but complete. Volume three, spine missing, covers detached, but complete.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 25152

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Deschamps, Paul) Deschamps, Paul IMPRIMERIE HORS L'EUROPE.
Paris J. Maisonneuve 1902 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 203+(1) pages.
Besterman, p.5079. A bibliography of early printing outside of Europe. Organized by location, this volume lists hundreds of imprints from small US towns like Lebanon, Ohio to more exotic places like Tahiti and Canton. Includes supplement.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 43494

READ MORE...
See More... Desgraves, Louis INTRODUCTION ET LA DIFFUSION DE L'IMPRIMERIE.
Paris Imprimerie Nationale 1965 stiff paper wrappers bound-into a pamphlet binder. Pages 593-606.
Offprint from the BULLETIN PHILOLOGIQUE ET HISTORIQUE. Well footnoted. Some underlining in ink in footnotes.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 43283

READ MORE...
See More... Desnos, Robert MINES DE RIEN
(Paris) Louis Broder (1957) square small 8vo. loose signatures in paper-covered boards, slip case 29, (9) pages
Text in French. Limited to an edition of 115 printed on vélin de Rives. This book contains seven poems by French poet Robert Desnos. Desnos was part of the surrealist movement in the 1920s, but later denounced surrealism's ties to communism. He produced poetry even after his capture and imprisonment by the Gestapo in 1944 for being a member of the French Resistance. He died in 1945 from typhoid contracted during his time in the concentration camps. This book is illustrated by four original color prints and signed on the colophon by French artist André Masson. Influential in the surrealist movement, Masson produced paintings, book illustrations, and stage settings from the 1920s until his death in 1987. He was interested in "the destiny of mankind" and his work often reflected the violent or erotic images he saw during his experiences in World War I and the Spanish Civil War. He was awarded France's Grand Prix National des Arts in 1955. Newspaper article announcing Masson's death, photocopy of book entry for Masson, and Zabriskie Gallery schedule of exhibitions including one of work by Masson laid-in. Minor wear to boards, slip case scuffed, soiled in places, worn around edges.
Price: $ 2,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 95112

READ MORE...
See More... DESSIN ET SCIENCES: XVIIE-XVIIE SIÈCLES
Paris Ministère de la Culture 1984 8vo stiff paper wrappers 127 pages
Text in French. Catalogue of 1984 exhibition at the Louvre examining the role of drawing and design in scientific research and the diffusion of scientific knowledge in the 17th and 18th centuries. Black and white illustrations throughout. Signed by previous owner on inside of front wrapper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107453

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 22

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home