View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1626-1650 of 4920

City=New York.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 66 of 197

  Goldfarb, Sidney SPEECH, FOR INSTANCE, POEMS
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1969
Near fine to fine in dust jacket with a single closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by William Alfred, Robert Lowell.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112877

READ MORE...
  Goldman, Michael AT THE EDGE, POEMS
[New York] The Macmillan Company circa 1969
Corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112878

READ MORE...
  Goldman, Michael FIRST POEMS
New York The Macmillan Company circa 1965
"Cloth showing wear at the head of the spine and along the bottom edge, otherwise very good in dust jacket with light internal staining at the foot of the spine and lower corner. First edition. Author' s first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: ""For Moses Hadas / Michael Goldman / 10/22/65""."
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112879

READ MORE...
See More... Goldman, Yosef HEBREW PRINTING IN AMERICA, 1735-1926: A HISTORY AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
2 volumes. Research and editing by Ari Kinsberg. Brooklyn, New York YG Books 2006 9 x 12 inches cloth. 1188 pages
First edition. An exhaustive bibliography of 1208 items, extensively annotated with bio-bibliographical information, historical context, scholarly references, approbations, and location of copies in libraries world-wide. Arranged chronologically within broad subject or format (e.g., Bible, liturgy, Haggadah, reference works, education, periodicals, Rabbinica, etc.) with 13 indices, including Hebrew and English titles and authors, imprint places and years, publishers, printers, approbations, subscribers, typesetters, music arrangers and artists. Includes reproductions of most title pages and selected interior pages, and appendices containing reproductions of relevant manuscripts and portraits of early American rabbis. Supplemented by an extensive bibliography of pertinent scholarly books and periodical articles. Distributed for YG Books.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 99317

READ MORE...
See More... (Goldschmidt, Lucien) THE GOOD CITIZEN, A COLLECTION OF BOOKS WRITTEN TO FURTHER OR TO UNDERTAKE THE IMPROVEMENT OF MANKIND.
Preface by Nicolas Barker. New York Lucien Goldschmidt (1981) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 80 pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 37047

READ MORE...
See More... Goldschmidt, Lucien THE SCENERY HAS CHANGED: THE PURPOSE & POTENTIAL OF THE RARE BOOK TRADE.
New York Book Arts Press 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 30, (2) pages.
Limited to 850 copies. Preface by Terry Belanger.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 40288

READ MORE...
See More... (Goldsmith, Oliver) Scott, Temple OLIVER GOLDSMITH, BIBLIOGRAPHICALLY AND BIOGRAPHICALLY CONSIDERED BASED ON THE COLLECTION OF MATERIALS IN THE LIBRARY OF W.M. ELKINS, ESQ.
With an Introduction by A. Edward Newton. New York The Bowling Green Press 1928 small 4to. black cloth with gilt cover design, top edge gilt, others uncut. xx, 368 pages with a colored frontispiece and 84 other illustrations.
First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies (Fleck D.21). Contains a six-page introduction by Newton. Elkins was one of Newton's closest friends. Filled with full bibliographical descriptions and almost 100 illustrations. Still the best bibliographical guide to Goldsmith. A very fine copy.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 15072

READ MORE...
See More... (Goldsmith, Oliver) Scott, Temple OLIVER GOLDSMITH, BIBLIOGRAPHICALLY AND BIOGRAPHICALLY CONSIDERED BASED ON THE COLLECTION OF MATERIALS IN THE LIBRARY OF W.M. ELKINS, ESQ.. With an Introduction by A. Edward Newton.
New York The Bowling Green Press 1928 small 4to. black cloth with gilt cover design, top edge gilt, others uncut. xx, 368 pages with a colored frontispiece and 84 other illustrations.
First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies (Fleck D.21). Contains a six page introduction by Newton. Elkins was one of Newton's closest friends. This copy has spotting of covers along hinge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 15026

READ MORE...
See More... Goldstein, Paul COPYRIGHT'S HIGHWAY FROM GUTENBERG TO THE CELESTIAL JUKEBOX
New York Hill and Wang (1994) 8vo quarter cloth, paper covered boards, dust jacket. viii, 261 pages
Study of copyright law from the invention of movable type to information technology. Dust jacket soiled. Prior owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 106315

READ MORE...
See More... Goldstone, Lawrence and Nancy OUT OF THE FLAMES, THE REMARKABLE STORY OF A FEARLESS SCHOLAR, A FATAL HERESY, AND ONE OF THE RAREST BOOKS IN THE WORLD.
New York Broadway Books (2002) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 353, (3) pages.
First edition. A study of the life of Michael Servetus (1511?-1553) and his book, the Christianismi Restitutio.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99798

READ MORE...
  Goldstone, Lawrence and Nancy WARMLY INSCRIBED, THE NEW ENGLAND FORGER AND OTHER TALES.
New York Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press (2002) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 215 pages
Reprint of the first edition. The authors of Used and Rare and Slightly Chipped are accompanied by their witty eight-year-old daughter, Emily, as they tour the Library of Congress ("114,000,000 books, so little time"), and entertain us with unorthodox behind-the-scenes looks at the Folger Library and Yale University's Rare Book and Manuscript Library. Other chapters include The New England Forger, Into the Teeth of the Florida Book World, etc.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105229

READ MORE...
See More... Goldstone, Nancy and Lawrence USED AND RARE, TRAVELS IN THE BOOK WORLD.
New York St. Martin's Press (1997) small 8vo. quarter cloth with papered covered boards, dust jacket. (vi), 216 pages.
First edition. A journey into the world of book collecting with the Goldstones.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 60684

READ MORE...
See More... Gollancz, Victor REMINISCENCES OF AFFECTION.
With a Foreword by Livia Gollancz. New York Atheneum 1968 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 287, (3) pages.
First U.S. edition. Final volume in this publisher's reminiscences. Minor jacket soiling.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 8918

READ MORE...
See More... (Gomme, Geoffrey J.L.) TRANSLATIONS FROM THE GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS WITH SOME BOOKS ON CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY.
New York Geoffrey J.L. Gomme 1943 April 1943, 4to., self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Book-list no.1. One page introduction in which he gives a brief biography - he was a former manager of Edgar H. Wells and Co.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15601

READ MORE...
See More... Goodchild, Jon and Bill Henkin. BY DESIGN: A GRAPHICS SOURCEBOOK OF MATERIALS, EQUIPMENT AND SERVICES.
New York, London, and Tokyo Quick Fox (1980) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 255+(1) pages
First edition. Everything you need to know to start designing professional looking graphics. Includes resources for further study and assistance. Many helpful pictures in black-and-white. Index.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 78024

READ MORE...
See More... Goodhue, Bertram Grosvenor BOOK DECORATIONS
New York The Grolier Club 1931 4to. parchment spine, boards. (82) pages.
First edition, limited to 400 copies (Asaf 97). Beautifully produced book describing Goodhue's design work including borders, covers, bookplates, printers' marks and seals, printing types, initials and miscellaneous decorations. Consists of mostly reproductions of his work with some text.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 293

READ MORE...
  Goodman, Paul HOMESPUN OF OATMEAL GRAY
New York Random House circa 1970
Near fine in near fine dust jacket with a short closed tear. Remainder mark on the front free endpaper. First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112882

READ MORE...
See More... Goodman, Philip (editor) ESSAYS ON JEWISH BOOKLORE
New York Ktav Publishing House (1971) 8vo. cloth. xxiv, 410 pages.
Covers all facets of the booktrade and the influence that the Jewish people have had.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 8870

READ MORE...
See More... Goodrum, Charles A. LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
New York Praeger Publishers (1974) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 292, (2) pages.
First edition. Covers the history of the library from its beginning in 1800 up to the 1970s. Jacket chipped with tear in back cover of jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 69217

READ MORE...
See More... Goodrum, Charles A. THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
New York Praeger Publishers (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 292, (2) pages.
Second printing. Covers the history of the library from its beginning in 1800 up to the 1970s. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 12785

READ MORE...
See More... Goodrum, Charles A. TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
New York Harry N. Abrams (1980) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 318 pages.
First edition. 439 illustrations with 156 plates in full color.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 8920

READ MORE...
See More... Goodrum, Charles A. TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
New York Harry N. Abrams (1991) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 344 pages.
Revised edition. 460 illustrations with 173 plates in full color. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 60971

READ MORE...
See More... Goodrum, Charles A. TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
New York Harry N. Abrams (1980) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 318 pages.
First edition. 439 illustrations with 156 plates in full color. Back cover of jacket spotted along top; spine of jacket is somewhat age darkened.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 91333

READ MORE...
See More... Gordan, John D. LETTERS TO AN EDITOR, GEORGIAN POETRY, 1912-1922. AN EXHIBITION FROM THE BERG COLLECTION.
New York The New York Public Library 1967 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 36 pages.
Reprinted from the Proceedings. Biographical sketches of 42 authors and editors including Edmund Gosse, Hugh Walpole and D.H. Lawrence. The letters in this exhibition were all written to Sir Edward Howard Marsh.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 40278

READ MORE...
See More... Gordan, John D. NOVELS IN MANUSCRIPT, AN EXHIBITION FROM THE BERG COLLECTION.
New York The New York Public Library 1965 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 40 pages.
Catalogue of the exhibition, consisting of pre-publication manuscripts and typescripts by forty-four authors.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 101517

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 66 of 197

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home