View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 976-1000 of 4948

City=New York.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 40 of 198

See More... (Color) SCIENCE OF COLOR.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. (1953) tall 8vo. cloth. xiii, 385 pages.
First edition. Technical book concerning all aspects of color. Private bookplate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 31311

READ MORE...
See More... (Columbia University) CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS IN THE LIBRARY OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE, NEW-YORK.
New York Printed for the Trustees 1874 8vo. half leather with marbled paper-covered boards, gilt stamped on spine (iv), 412 pages
This catalogue, not listed in Singerman, includes only books and pamphlets retained in the College Library, exclusive of titles having been removed to the Law School and the School of Mines (Singerman 2357). Staining to endpapers and margins, but text clear.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 72113

READ MORE...
See More... (Columbia University) COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LIBRARY SERVICE CENTENNIAL ALUMNI DIRECTORY
(New York Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, Inc. 1987) 8vo. cloth (xii), 179 pages
Alumni directory of Columbia University School of Library Sciences organized by name, year, and location of alumni. Covers alumni from 1910-1986. Bumping to head of the spine. Minor soiling.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 106305

READ MORE...
See More... (Columbia University Press) Noyes, Edward A. and Henry M. Silver COLUMBIA BOOKS, 1893-1933 A DICTIONARY - CATALOGUE OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS PUBLICATIONS.
New York Columbia Univ. Press (1933) 8vo. cloth. Not paginated.
Much bibliographical information. Covers rubbed. Private ownership embossed stamp.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96005

READ MORE...
See More... (Columbus) LETTER OF COLUMBUS ON THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA A FACSIMILE OF THE PICTORIAL EDITION, WITH A NEW AND LITERAL TRANSLATION, AND A COMPLETE REPRINT OF THE OLDEST FOUR EDITIONS IN LATIN.
New York Lenox Library 1892 small 8vo. cloth. xiii, 61 pages.
First edition. With an introduction by Wilberforce Eames. Unopened copy. Tear at top of title page.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 1643

READ MORE...
  (Comics) Overstreet, Robert M. COMIC BOOK PRICE GUIDE
New York Avon Books (1992) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 198, 570 pages.
22nd edition. Well-illustrated including a number in full color.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 61268

READ MORE...
See More... (Composing Room) Pearse, Ruth and Hans Moller. THE COMPOSING ROOM PRIMER.
New York The Composing Room (1945) 8vo. paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Advertising brochure describing good printing done in the format of a primer for children.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25795

READ MORE...
See More... (Congreve, William) Hodges, John C. THE LIBRARY OF WILLIAM CONGREVE.
New York The New York Public Library 1955 tall 8vo. cloth. 116 pages.
Reprinted, with extra illustrations, from the Bulletin. 659 items described.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 31296

READ MORE...
See More... (Congreve, William) Hodges, John C. THE LIBRARY OF WILLIAM CONGREVE.
New York The New York Public Library 1955 tall 8vo. cloth. 116 pages.
Reprinted, with additional illustrations, from the Bulletin. 659 volumes described. Presentation from the author to Charles C. Mish on the front free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 31854

READ MORE...
See More... (Congreve, William) Hodges, John C. THE LIBRARY OF WILLIAM CONGREVE.
New York The New York Public Library 1955 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 116 pages.
Reprinted, with extra illustrations, from the Bulletin. 659 items described. Remnants of paper label at top of front inside cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97041

READ MORE...
See More... (Connecticut) Johnson, Hazel A. CHECKLIST OF NEW LONDON, CONNECTICUT, IMPRINTS 1709-1800
New York The Bibliographical Society of America 1978 8vo. cloth xlviii, 492, (2)
According to the Introduction, this book attempts to record over 1,400 of the publications, almost all with exceptions noted, of New London printers from May 1, 1709 through the year 1800. The output of the several presses was surprisingly large because all the printing done between the spring of 1709 and the autumn of 1754 in the Colony of Connecticut was done in New London. Johnson also includes twenty-three British Royal coats-of-arms used on New London printings of colony laws from 1709 to 1775. The appendices include sections on the Rogerenes, newspapers published in New London in the 18th century, election sermons printed in New London, and New London printers and booksellers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 44037

READ MORE...
See More... Connor, R.D.W. NORTH CAROLINA, REBUILDING AN ANCIENT COMMONWEALTH, 1584-1925.
4 volumes. Chicago and New York American Historical Society, Inc 1929, 1928 4to. simulated leather with embossed stamping, all edges marbled. lxii,613; 698; 559; 630 pages.
First edition. Illustrated throughout. Rubbed at spine ends and along edges.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 105940

READ MORE...
  Conn, Stewart AMBUSH AND OTHER POEMS
[New York] The Macmillan Company 1970
Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Scottish poet. Printed in Great Britain. Published in England as Stoats in the sunlight.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112595

READ MORE...
See More... Conover, Helen F. CURRENT NATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES.
New York Greenwood Press (1968) small 4to. cloth. v, 132 pages.
Reprint of the 1955 edition. 249 national bibliographies are described from countries around the world. Each item is annotated.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 61099

READ MORE...
  Conquest, Robert ARIAS FROM A LOVE OPERA AND OTHER POEMS
[New York] The Macmillan Company 1969
Book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112603

READ MORE...
See More... (Conrad, Joseph) Allen, Jerry THE THUNDER AND THE SUNSHINE.
A Biography of Joseph Conrad New York G. P. Putnam's Sons (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (vi), 256 pages
First US edition. Gives special attention to his boyhood in Eastern Europe. Dust cover slightly soiled and torn. Warmly inscribed and dated by the author.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93618

READ MORE...
  Conroy, Carol THE BEAUTY WARS
New York W.W. Norton & Company circa 1991
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Ai, Galway Kinnell, Sharon Olds.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112605

READ MORE...
  Constable, W.G. FORGERS AND FORGERIES
New York Art Treasures of the World (1954) small 8vo. self paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Illustrated. Discussion of artistic forgeries.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 17641

READ MORE...
See More... Constant, Benjamin ADOLPHE AND THE RED NOTE-BOOK.
New York Pantheon Books (1948) 12mo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards xxxii,152 pages
Two novels by French author Benjamin Constant (1767-1830). Table of contents. Introduction by Harold Nicolson. Author's preface from the third edition (1824) and publisher's foreword to Adolphe included. Boards slightly rubbed at edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114708

READ MORE...
See More... (Cook, Captain James) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, R.N., F.R.S., CIRCUMNAVIGATOR.
New York Burt Franklin 1968 small 8vo. cloth. (ii), 172 pages.
Reprinted from the 1928 edition. This bibliography comprises the collections in Mitchell Library and General Reference Library, New South Wales, the private collections of William Dixson, Esq., and J.A. Ferguson, Esq., as well as items of special interest in the National Library, Canberra, the Australasian Pioneers' Club, Sydney; and in the collection of the Kurnell Trust. Annotated, with works by Cook and about Cook, concerning his voyages and his personal life. Biographies, portraits, medals and medallions are also catalogued.Two page introduction by W.H. Ifould.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 44788

READ MORE...
See More... (Cook, Captain James) Holmes, Sir Maurice CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL EXCURSION
New York Burt Franklin (1968) 8vo. cloth. 103 pages.
Reprint of the 1952 first edition.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 1810

READ MORE...
See More... Cooley, Robert L., Robert H. Rodgers and Harry S. B MY LIFE WORK, PRINTING AND SERVICING TRADES.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1930 8vo. cloth. vii, 167 pages.
First edition. The first section of this book is on the following trades: The Compositor, The Pressman, Lithographic Printing, The Engraving Trades and The Bindery. Ex-library copy with marks including name of institution perforated on contents page.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 88446

READ MORE...
  Coombs, Orde, ed. WE SPEAK AS LIBERATORS: YOUNG BLACK POETS, AN ANTHOLOGY
New York Dodd Mead & Company circa 1970
Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges. First edition. Edited with an introduction by Orde Coombs.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112608

READ MORE...
See More... Cooper, James Fenimore LIONEL LINCOLN, OR, THE LEAGUER OF BOSTON
2 volumes. New-York Charles Wiley 1825, 1824 12 mo full leather, gilt rules on spine, red leather spine label xii, 263+(1); (iv), 270 pages
First edition (BAL3832, Spiller & Blackburn 6). Legends of the Thirteen Republics on the half-title of both volumes. Volume two has the signature mark 11 on page 121 together with the n in the word 'opinion' directly above the signature mark. The leather is quite worn, especially volume two. At some point, the hinges were clumsily repaired and now are cracking in volume one and the top board of volume two is barely holding. Signatures solid. Pages soiled with some scattered foxing.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 94281

READ MORE...
See More... (Cooper, James Fenimore) Spiller, Robert E. and Philip C. Blackburn A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF JAMES FENIMORE COOPER.
New York R.R. Bowker 1934 8vo. cloth. xiv, 260 pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Information on first and early editions, collected works, contributions to periodicals and other fugitive pieces, attributions, adaptations, etc. Still the definitive bibliography. Bookplate.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 16114

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 40 of 198

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home