View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 476-500 of 4673

City=New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 20 of 187

  (Bookselling Novel) Breitner, Sue THE BOOKSELLER'S ADVICE.
New York Viking Press (1981) tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. (32) pages.
First edition. A well illustrated children's book where the main character is a bookseller. Scenes of the shop. Spine of jacket slightly faded. Some marks on the back cover of jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11066

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling Novel) Legallienne, Richard BOOK-BILLS OF NARCISSUS WITH A FRONTISPIECE BY ROBERT FOWLER.
New York G.P.Putnam's 1895 8vo. original brown cloth with gilt stamping on the spine. (viii), 160, 16 pages.
Third edition, revised and with a completely new chapter. Fictional story centering around a bookshop and a collector. Covers soiled. Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 3282

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling Novel) Mercer, Charles MURRAY HILL
New York Delacorte Press (1980) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. (vi), 470 pages.
First edition. Cordelia Dorfman Lovejoy marries a bookseller - publisher. The book is devoted to her climb to the top in the book business. Jacket spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 13116

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling Novel) Raymond, Margaret Thomsen LINNET ON THE THRESHOLD
New York The Junior Literary Guild 1930 8vo. cloth. 237 pages.
First U.S. edition. Linnet gets her first job working in a department store and eventually works her way into the book department. With a bookstore illustration. Spot on front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 8665

READ MORE...
  (Books) OFFICIAL PRICE GUIDE TO OLD BOOKS & AUTOGRAPHS.
New York The House of Collectibles (1986) thick 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 548, (4) pages.
Seventh edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 40983

READ MORE...
See More... BOOK WORKS LONDON
New York Book Arts Center 1987 8vo. paper wrappers. unpaginated
Book Arts exhibition catalogue of the work of 11 binders. Wrappers slightly soiled..
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104547

READ MORE...
See More... (Boone, Daniel) Miner, William Harvey DANIEL BOONE CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WRITINGS CONCERNING DANIEL BOONE.
New York Burt Franklin (1970) small 8vo. cloth. xii, 32 pages.
Reprint of the 1901 first edition which was limited to only 250 copies. (Besterman I, 930)
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 1009

READ MORE...
See More... Booth-Clibborn, Edward (editor) AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION 4
The fourth annual of American editorial, book, advertising, poster, promotional art, unpublished work, and film animation. New York American Illustration, Inc. 1985 4to. cloth, dust jacket not paginated
With an introduction and index. A compilation of works created mainly in 1984-5. Contains many color plates of art from advertising, books, film, etc. Laid-in is an entry form into the next annual. Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100569

READ MORE...
See More... Booth-Clibborn, Edward (editor) EUROPEAN ILLUSTRATION '75/'76.
New York Hastings House 1975 4to. cloth, dust jacket. Not paginated.
The second annual volume. Filled with 286 illustrations with a number in color. Minor foxing of half-title.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 75439

READ MORE...
  Booth, Philip LETTER FROM A DISTANT LAND
New York The Viking Press 1957
Fine without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. The Lamont Poetry selection for 1957
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112437

READ MORE...
See More... (Borowitz) FINE ENGLISH LITERATURE. WITH A SUPPLEMENT OF COLOR-PLATE BOOKS With GEORGE CRUIKSHANK With ENGLISH LITERATURE.
3 volumes. New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1977, 1978, 1978 square 8vo. paper wrappers. 296; 134; 245 items.
The complete set.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 6285

READ MORE...
See More... (Borzoi) Fadiman, Clifton FIFTY YEARS, BEING A RETROSPECTIVE COLLECTION OF NOVELS, NOVELLAS, TALES, DRAMA ... ALL DRAWN FROM VOLUMES ISSUED DURING THE LAST HALF-CENTURY BY ALFRED AND BLANCHE KNOPF OVER THIS SIGN AND DEVICE.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxi, 1088, (2) pages.
First edition. With a long introductory history of the firm. Designed by Warren Chappell.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 13855

READ MORE...
  (Borzoi) Fadiman, Clifton FIFTY YEARS, BEING A RETROSPECTIVE COLLECTION OF NOVELS, NOVELLAS, TALES, DRAMA ... ALL DRAWN FROM VOLUMES ISSUED DURING THE LAST HALF-CENTURY BY ALFRED AND BLANCHE KNOPF OVER THIS SIGN AND DEVICE.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxi, 1088, (2) pages.
First edition. With a long introductory history of the firm. Designed by Warren Chappell. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47036

READ MORE...
See More... Bostwick, Arthur E. A LIFE WITH MEN AND BOOKS.
New York The H. W. Wilson Co. 1939 thick 8vo. later cloth. 358 pages.
First edition. Autobiography of a famous librarian.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97337

READ MORE...
  (Boswell, James) BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL.
New York, London, Toronto McGraw Hill Book Company (1950) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket.. xxx, 370 pages.
Published from the original manuscript. An introduction by Frederick A. Pottle gives the historical background of the journal, written by Boswell from the time he left Scotland in November of 1762 until he set out on his travels in August, 1763, and a preface by Christopher Morley explains how these private papers came to be published. Illustrated with facsimiles of the original manuscript, endpapers show a map of London at the time of the journal. Two appendices, index. Book Club edition. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 45835

READ MORE...
See More... (Boswell, James) Buchanan, David THE TREASURE OF AUCHINLECK, THE STORY OF THE BOSWELL PAPERS.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company (1974) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 371 pages.
First edition. The history of the search for Boswell's lost papers by Ralph Heywar Isham. Twenty-five years of struggle and near improvershment finally led to their acquisition. Fascinating story. Jacket rubbed with chipping along edges and is price clipped. Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 13230

READ MORE...
  (Boswell, James) Buchanan, David THE TREASURE OF AUCHINLECK, THE STORY OF THE BOSWELL PAPERS.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company (1974) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 371 pages.
First edition. The history of the search for Boswell's lost papers by Ralph Heywar Isham. Twenty-five years of struggle and near improvershment finally led to their acquisition. Fascinating story. Jacket rubbed with chipping along edges and is price clipped. Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114635

READ MORE...
See More... (Boswell, James) COLLECTING AND RECOLLECTING JAMES BOSWELL 1740-1795.
New York The Grolier Club 1995 8vo. stiff paper wrapper, dust jacket. (ii), xviii, 44 pages.
First edition. Grolier Club exhibition catalogue. Includes 106 annotated items with much material related to Samuel Johnson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 55940

READ MORE...
See More... (Boswell, James) Pottle, Frederick A. BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company (1950) 8vo. cloth, top edge stained. (ii), xiv, 370 pages.
First edition. A valuable look into the life of James Boswell and his literary collections. Includes journal entries kept from November, 1762 to August, 1763 and three pages of manuscript facsimile from Boswell's original writings. Introduction and notes by Frederick A. Pottle. Contains two appendixes, including "Scheme of Living Written at the White Lion Inn..." and One unsigned letter to Boswell written in May 1763. Indexed. Interesting association item as this copy is inscribed as follows on the verso of the free endpaper "Edward Reynolds Price from Mother and Daddy, Christmas, 1950."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56131

READ MORE...
  Boswell, John. THE AWFUL TRUTH ABOUT PUBLISHING.
New York Warner Books 1986 8vo. quarter cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 161 pages.
First edition. Obviously, publishers have discovered a market here...some help on getting published by a "savvy insider," with a copy of his proposal for this book. May be useful to would-be authors.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 52193

READ MORE...
See More... (Botany) Jackson, Benjamin Daydon GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF BOTANY; BEING A CLASSIFIED SELECTION OF BOTANICAL WORKS, INCLUDING NEARLY 6000 TITLES NOT GIVEN IN PRITZEL'S `THESAURUS'.
New York and London Hafner Publishing Company 1964 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xl, 626 pages.
Reprint of the first edition of 1881. (Besterman 948; Sheehy EC72). About 9,000 works described in short-title form classified by type of publication and brought together via a useful index. Jackson originally intended this work to be an update of Pritzel but discovered so many additions that he completed his book in this format. Ex library copy with markings
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 107679

READ MORE...
  Bottoms, David IN A U-HAUL NORTH OF DAMASCUS
New York William Morrow and Company 1983
Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Dickey, Robert Penn Warren, Louis Simpson, Dave Smith.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112440

READ MORE...
  Bottoms, David SHOOTING RATS AT THE BIBB COUNTY DUMP
New York William Morrow and Company 1980
Bumped at the head of the backstrip, some fading along the top edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112441

READ MORE...
  Bottoms, David UNDER THE VULTURE-TREE
New York William Morrow and Company circa 1987
Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus dupl icate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Dickey, Dave Smith, Edward Hirsch, William Matthews, Philip Schultz. Southern author.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112443

READ MORE...
  Bouchot, Henri THE BOOK: ITS PRINTERS, ILLUSTRATORS, AND BINDERS, FROM GUTENBERG TO THE PRESENT TIME.
With a Treatise on the Art of Collecting and Describing Early Printed Books, and a Latin- English and English-Latin Topographical Index of the Earliest Printing Places. Edited by H. Grevel. New York Scribner and Welford 1890 small 4to. original cloth decorated in gilt, top edge gilt. xv, 383 pages.
Extensively revised edition containing 65 new illustrations thus making a total of 172. Ugly tape repair to spine to keep partially defective spine covering attached. New endpapers. Former owner has mounted appropriate images to some of the blank pages.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116289

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 20 of 187

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home