View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2301-2325 of 4954

City=New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 93 of 199

See More... (Kelmscott Press) Morris, William A NOTE BY WILLIAM MORRIS ON HIS AIMS IN FOUNDING THE KELMSCOTT PRESS TOGETHER WITH A SHORT DESCRIPTION OF THE PRESS BY S.C. COCKERELL, & AN ANNOTATED LIST OF THE BOOKS PRINTED THEREAT.
New York Abner Schram 1969 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 71 pages.
Facsimile reprint of the 1898 Kelmscott Press edition. Well printed in two colors.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 25238

READ MORE...
See More... (Kelmscott Press) PRINTED BOOKS, FINE BINDINGS AND WESTERN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING THE JOHN A. SAKS COLLECTION OF THE KELMSCOTT PRESS PRINTED ON VELLUM.
New York Christie, Manson & Woods 1983 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 155, (3) pages.
Illustrated. Prices realized loosely inserted. Ink acquisition stamp at top of front cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 42110

READ MORE...
See More... (Kenedy) Healey, Robert C. A CATHOLIC BOOK CHRONICLE, THE STORY OF P.J. KENEDY & SONS (1826-1951).
New York P.J. Kenedy & Sons 1951 small 8vo. cloth. (ii), 56 pages.
History of this publisher.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 23970

READ MORE...
See More... Kenin, Richard (editor). THE DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHICAL QUOTATION.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 large thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 860 pages.
First edition. Presents quotes from many well-known British and American personalities and their critics, in alphabetical order. Includes index of persons quoted.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 56039

READ MORE...
  Kennedy, Paul E. MODERN DISPLAY ALPHABETS, 100 COMPLETE FONTS SELECTED AND ARRANGED ... FROM THE FARNAKLIN PHOTOLETTERING CATALOGUE.
New York Dover Publications (1974) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 100, (6) pages.
Covers age darkened.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 22778

READ MORE...
See More... Kent, Allen (editor). ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE.
New York Marcel Dekker, Inc. (1969) large 8vo. cloth. x,707+(1) pages.
First edition. The second volume of this succesivly published set. Provides an extensive list of well discussed terms relating to the field of library science. Volume two covers "Associat. to Book World." With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson who has noted that this volume covers auctions, W.J. Barrow, the Bibliographical Society, Bibliography, Bibliomania, Bibliotheque Nationale, Binding, Biological Literature, Biomedical libraries, etc..
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 98610

READ MORE...
See More... (Kent, Norman) BOOKPLATES AND MARKS BY NORMAN KENT
New York Marquardt & Co. n.d. 12mo. paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Design & Paper XVII. Entire issue on Kent with reproductions of his work in color.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 16393

READ MORE...
See More... (Kent, Rockwell) AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF ROCKWELL KENT INCLUDING PRINTS, BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND ORIGINAL ARTWORK THE PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN AND OTHER MODERN BOOK ILLUSTRATORS.
The Properties of Alice Tully and from various sources. New York Christie's East 1995 4to stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Auction took place Wednesday, May 24, 1995 at 1.00 p.m. 220 items are listed for sale including an original ink drawing by Dr. Seuss.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 91675

READ MORE...
See More... Kent, Rockwell N BY E.
New York Random House 1930 4to. cloth, silver-stamped 245, (3) pages
Limited to 900 numbered and signed copies (See Dan Burne Jones, xiv, xvi). Illustrated by the author with electrotypes made from the original woodcuts. Preface by the author. Story of a voyage to Greenland, a shipwreck and "what, if anything, happened afterwards." Printed on special watermarked paper under the supervision of Elmer Adler. Boards and pastedowns stained. Spine soiled.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 110123

READ MORE...
See More... (Kent, Rockwell) Voltaire, Jean François Marie Arouet De CANDIDE
Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York Random House 1928 small 4to. polished cloth stamped in gilt. 111+(1) pages.
Limited to 1470 numbered copies printed on all rag French paper. Signed by Rockwell Kent in the colophon. Printed by the Pynson Printers and with designs and illustrations throughout by Kent. Spine slightly age darkened. Rubbed at spine ends. Lacks slipcase.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 31257

READ MORE...
See More... (Kent, Rockwell) Voltaire, Jean Francois Marie Arouet De CANDIDE
Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York The Literary Guild 1929 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 111+(1) pages.
Reprint of the 1928 edition which was limited to 1470 numbered copies. Printed by the Pynson Printers and with designs and illustrations throughout by Kent. Jacket has most of spine missing. Glue mark on front pastedown.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63653

READ MORE...
See More... (Kent, Rockwell) Voltaire, Jean Francois Marie Arouet De CANDIDE.
Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York Random House 1930 small 4to. cloth. 111+(1) pages.
Reprint of the 1928 first edition illustrated by Kent. With designs and illustrations throughout by Kent. Spine faded. Small snag along back hinge. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 93798

READ MORE...
  (Kent, Rockwell) Zigrosser, Carl ROCKWELLKENTIANA.
New York Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1933 small 4to. cloth. (vi), 64 pages followed by many full-page plates.
First edition. A bibliography of the illustrations executed by Kent with many shown throughout the text. With the following presention "My respects to Jack McSweeney! Rockwell Kent" on the front free endpaper. Corners of pages in the middle to the book have been bumped with some corners missing.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 27271

READ MORE...
See More... (Keppel, Frederick) THE KEPPEL BOOKLETS. FIRST SERIES.
New York Frederick Keppel & Co. (1908) 16mo. paper wrappers, slipcase. 37; 54; 64; 42,(2) pages.
A series of four booklets published by Frederick Keppel; includes booklets on Haden, Piranesi, Pennell and Millet. The booklets were printed by the DeVinne Press. Wear to box.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 47802

READ MORE...
See More... (Kern, Jerome) Ewen, David THE WORLD OF JEROME KERN.
A Biography New York, NY Henry Holt and Company (1960) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 178 pages
First edition. A history of Jerome Kern and his musical contribution to American songwriting and Broadway musicals. Kern was also a noted book-collector. Price-clipped dust jacket. Fading and tears on dust jacket, including 1" section missing near tail of spine. Nice presentation from the author on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 96477

READ MORE...
  (Kerouac, Jack) Charters, Ann A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS BY JACK KEROUAC.
New York Phoenix Bookshop 1975 8vo. cloth. 136 pages.
Revised edition. No jacket as issued.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 4633

READ MORE...
See More... (Kessler, Harry) Kessler, Harry. IN THE TWENTIES, THE DIARIES OF HARRY KESSLER.
(New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1971) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 535 pages.
First U.S. edition. The diaries of Harry Kessler are considered a major document of nation in crisis. They reveal a full length portrait of Germany and Europe during the twenties and thirties, an era of cultural renaissance and political tragedy. Of course, with information on the Cranach Press. Includes and introduction by Otto Friedrich. Illustrated and indexed. Minor wear to jacket.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 56012

READ MORE...
  Kessler, Jascha AFTER THE ARMIES HAVE PASSED
New York New York University Press 1970
"Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket with a closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Audrey Nicholson: ""For Audrey -- / under eternity, words-- / Jascha / 19 August 1980"". Ink note in the author's hand on page 10. Two long t.l.s. from the author to Audrey [Nicholson] laid in (excellent personal content)."
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 113135

READ MORE...
  Kessler, Milton SAILING TOO FAR
New York Harper & Row circa 1973
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by John Crowe Ransom, Elizabeth Bishop.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113137

READ MORE...
  Kessler, Milton SAILING TOO FAR: POEMS
New York Harper & Row circa 1973
"Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in bright dust jacket with a short crease at the top edge of the front panel and very light rubbing at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: ""Greetings T / Alicia Ostriker / Milton Kessler"". Blurbs by Elizabeth Bishop and Robert Penn Warren"
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113138

READ MORE...
See More... Keyes, Francis Parkinson THE COST OF A BEST SELLER.
Illustrated by Susanne Suba. New York Julian Messner (1950) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 126 pages.
First edition. Jacket chipped and price clipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9302

READ MORE...
See More... Kilmer, Joyce TREES.
New York George H. Doran 1925 12mo. quarter cloth with decorative paper-covered boards. (28) pages
Illustrated edition of the poem Kilmer is best known for, originally published in "Trees and Other Poems" by George Doran in 1914. Illustrations by E. MacKinstry, who is perhaps best known for his work in Tall Tales of the Kentucky Mountains. Tipped in booklabel facing title page describing that this book is "Dedicated to Friends of Trees by The Living Tree Guild." Foxing on front free end paper. Very light foxing on various text pages.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 76407

READ MORE...
See More... King, Marion BOOKS AND PEOPLE, FIVE DECADES OF NEW YORK'S OLDEST LIBRARY
New York Macmillan 1954 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 372 pages.
First edition. History of the New York Society Library. Jacket is chipped and price clipped with closed tear along top edge of front cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55501

READ MORE...
See More... King, Stephen ON WRITING, A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT
(New York) Scribner (2000) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket 288 pages
First edition. With three forewords. Memoirs of the bestselling author.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 101189

READ MORE...
  Kinsella, Thomas NIGHTWALKER AND OTHER POEMS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1968
Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Irish author
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 113143

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 93 of 199

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home