View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 201-225 of 4954

City=New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 199

  Balakian, Peter SAD DAYS OF LIGHT: POEMS
New York The Sheep Meadow Press circa 1983
"Fine in blue cloth in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Dickey, Michael J. Arlen, Elie Wiesel. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: ""To Susan and Jenny, / with good wishes, / Pete r / December 1986""."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 112341

READ MORE...
See More... Baldwin, Sidney (compiler) STORIES BY MRS. MOLESWORTH.
New York Duffield and Company 1922 8vo. cloth, illustrated label on front board (vi), 353+(1) pages
A collection of short stories. Frontispiece and illustrations in color by Edna Cooke. Table of contents. A collection of short stories by Maria Louisa Molesworth (1839-1921), who wrote mainly children's stories. Rubbed at edges, rear hinge cracked.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 110118

READ MORE...
  Balk, Christianne BINDWEED
New York Macmillan Publishing Company circa 1986
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 1985 Walt Whitman Award. Compliments card laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112344

READ MORE...
  Balk, Christianne BINDWEED
New York Macmillan Publishing Company circa 1986
"Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Academy of American Poets 1985 Walt Whitman Award. Inscribed by the author on the title-page:. ""Christianne Balk / To Ingrid, / With pleasure--best wishes & hope for a continuing friendship-- / warmly, / Chris"""
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112345

READ MORE...
See More... (Ballantyne) THE BALLANTYNE-LOCKHART CONTROVERSY 1838-1839.
New York Garland 1974 8vo. cloth. (viii), 88, (4), 122, (4), 125+(1), 97 pages.
A reprint of three tracts concerning the Ballantyne - Lockhard controversy. Lockhart was the son-in-law of Sir Walter Scott. He made the claim that the Ballantynes played a key role in the financial ruin of Scott. The Ballantynes denied the charges. Contains much of interest on publishing and authors during the period.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 333

READ MORE...
See More... Bancroft, Hubert Howe LITERARY INDUSTRIES, A MEMOIR
New York Harper & Brothers 1891 thick 8vo. original cloth. xxxii, 446, (2) pages.
Reprint of the first edition of 1890 which was originally volume 39 of the works of Bancroft issued in 1890. Bancroft, a bookseller and publisher in early California, put together the famous Bancroft Collection of Western Americana. This is the fascinating story of his life and the building of the collection. Inscribed on title page "H. Abby Brown, Compliments of Geo. H. Morrison" who was a Director of The History Company and The Bancroft Company (see text of book). Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 20344

READ MORE...
See More... Banks, Paul N. BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR THE COURSE IN PRESERVATION OF LIBRARY MATERIALS LS S8204C
New York School of Library Science, Columbia University 1976 4to mimeographed, stapled unpaginated
Mimeographed bibliography for "Preservation of Library Materials" course offered by Columbia's School of Library Science. Ink inscription of Deborah M. Evetts on front wrapper. Taped along spine, front wrapper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 106882

READ MORE...
See More... Banks, W. H. PROBLEMS IN HIGH SPEED PRINTING THE INFLUENCE OF PRINTING SPEED AND PRESSURE ON PRINT QUALITY.
New York Pergamon Press 1962 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 288 pages.
Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference of Printing Research Institutes held in 1961. Jacket soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 343

READ MORE...
  Banks, W. H. PROBLEMS IN HIGH SPEED PRINTING THE INFLUENCE OF PRINTING SPEED AND PRESSURE ON PRINT QUALITY.
New York Pergamon Press 1962 8vo. cloth. xii, 288 pages.
Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference of Printing Research Institutes held in 1961. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 97299

READ MORE...
See More... (Bantam) Petersen, Clarence THE BANTAM STORY, TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF PAPERBACK PUBLISHING.
New York Bantam Books (1970) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 120 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9933

READ MORE...
See More... (Banyan Press) Laverne, Faye FRAGMENTS.
(New York The Banyan Press 1947) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vii), 25, (4) pages.
Limited to 400 numbered copies and designed by Harry Prickett. Presentation on free endpaper "Affectionately to Marion and George from Faye and Harry Prickett, 1/20/48." A book of poetry. Jacket worn and split along back hinge.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 94712

READ MORE...
  Barks, Coleman THE JUICE
New York Harper & Row Publishers circa 1972
Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed at the top edge. First edition. Southern author. Listed as the author's first book in Contemporary poets, 5th edition.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 112350

READ MORE...
See More... (Barlow, Samuel Latham Mitchill) Wright, James Osborne CATALOGUE OF THE AMERICAN LIBRARY OF THE LATE SAMUEL LATHAM MITCHILL BARLOW.
New York n.p. 1889 tall 8vo. later half calf over marbled paper-covered boards, old library label on front cover.. (iv), xvi, (3)-450, 17 pages.
McKay 3815. Lengthy introduction by Henry Harrisse followed by six day auction catalogue. A wonderful collection of Americana. Bound in at the end is a 17 page prices realized pamphlet. Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page. Covers worn and front cover detached. Paper has chipped away along top corner of first 14 pages including the title page.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107740

READ MORE...
See More... Barnes-Svarney, Patricia (editor) THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY SCIENCE DESK REFERENCE.
(New York) MacMillan (1995) 8vo. leatherette, dust jacket xx, 668 pages
The only one-volume collection of the most frequently sought information in every field of science, with hundreds of illustrations, tables, charts, and graphs.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 93692

READ MORE...
See More... (Barnes and Noble) HOW TO...FIND AND BUY THE BOOKS YOU WANT
A Guide for Bookbuyers New York Barnes & Noble, Inc. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages
A guide to buying and selling books for consumers who do not normally purchase their books directly from the store. Includes the pamphlet "Are You Using Our Store To The Fullest Advantage?" laid-in. Date 1947 in pencil on front wrapper and "Void" stamp on page nine. Wrappers slightly soiled, edges tanned, staples at spine rusted and beginning to bleed into page edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94576

READ MORE...
  Barnstone, Willis FROM THIS WHITE ISLAND
New York Bookman circa 1959
"Paper boards rubbed at the extremities, otherwise very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with small closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: ""Janua ry 4, 1960 [1980?] / For Juan Roura Parella, / with much affection, / Willis Barnstone""."
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112358

READ MORE...
  Baro, Gene POETS OF TODAY VI: GENE BARO / NORTHWIND AND OTHER POEMS, DONALD FINKEL / THE CLOTHING'S NEW EMPEROR AND OTHER POEMS / WALTER STONE / POEMS, 1955-1958
New York Charles Scribner's Sons circa 1959
"Lines underlined in ink in Baro's poem ""Lament for better or worse"" to show internal rhymes (by May Swenson?), otherwise near fine in rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Inscribed by Gene Baro on the separate title-page for his ""book"": ""For May Swenson / with admiration and affection, / Gene Baro / Bennington / April 5, 1963"". The authors' first books"
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112359

READ MORE...
See More... Barrett, C. Waller ITALIAN INFLUENCE ON AMERICAN LITERATURE
An address by C. Waller Barrett and a catalogue of an Exhibition of books, Manuscripts and Art showing this influence on American Literature and Art. New York The Grolier Club 1962 small 4to. half cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. 131 pages.
First edition, limited to 850 copies (Asaf 128). 288 illustrations. Slipcase faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 12400

READ MORE...
  Bartlett, Edward Everett TYPOGRAPHIC TREASURES IN EUROPE AND A STUDY OF CONTEMPORANEOUS BOOK PRODUCTION IN GREAT BRITAIN, FRANCE, ITALY, GERMANY, HOLLAND AND BELGIUM.
With an Addendum by J.W. Muller giving the Principal Dates and Personages in Printing History. New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1925 folio cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt, slipcase. 185, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 585 copies. Contains five plates and much information. Spine spotted in places. Slipcase bottom creased.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 73481

READ MORE...
  Bartlett, Edward Everett THE TYPOGRAPHIC TREASURES IN EUROPE AND A STUDY OF CONTEMPORANEOUS BOOK PRODUCTION IN GREAT BRITAIN, FRANCE, ITALY, GERMANY, HOLLAND AND BELGIUM, With an Addendum by J.W. Muller giving the Principal Dates and Personages in Printing History.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1925 folio cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. 185, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 585 copies. Contains five plates and much information. Covers worn with hinges partially split and tape repaired. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116525

READ MORE...
See More... Basbanes, Nicholas A. A GENTLE MADNESS: BIBLIOPHILES, BIBLIOMANES, AND THE ETERNAL PASSION FOR BOOKS.
New York Henry Holt 1995 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 584 pages.
First edition, first printing. A must-read for everyone interested in bookselling and book collecting, the passion of the chase, the thrill of the formation of a library, the nastiness of the forger, etc.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 42688

READ MORE...
See More... Basbanes, Nicholas A. PATIENCE & FORTITUDE.
(New York Harper Collins 2001) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, (ii), 636 pages.
First edition. In this sequel to A Gentle Madness Basbanes continues his conversations with a wide variety of kindred spirits, each one a testament to the never-ending relevance of books in our lives. By exploring the transmission and preservation of knowledge, including the changes in the way information is amassed and stored, he reveals a deep and abiding respect for the printed word that is shared by "book people" around the world. Jacket rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 64474

READ MORE...
See More... Basford, Harry M. HOW TO ESTIMATE ON PRINTING.
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1913 8vo. cloth. (vi), 99, (3) pages.
12 chapters on different aspects of printing costs to help the estimator do his job properly.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 31017

READ MORE...
See More... (Baskerville, John) Benton, Josiah Henry JOHN BASKERVILLE, TYPE-FOUNDER AND PRINTER 1706-1775
New York The Typophiles 1944 tall 12mo. cloth. xxviii, 101 pages.
Limited to 625 copies of which this is one of the 300 numbered copies for subscribers. Chapbook 11. Contains a foreword by Paul Bennett and an introduction by Zoltan Haraszti. Spine faded. With the small ownership inscription of Elizabeth and Ben Lieberman.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 21950

READ MORE...
See More... (Baskin, Leonard) LEONARD BASKIN, THE GRAPHIC WORK, 1950-1970
New York Far Gallery 1970 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Text followed by illustrations and descriptions of 74 examples of Baskin's graphic work. Covers show some toning.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3855

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 199

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home