View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1751-1775 of 4950

City=New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 71 of 199

See More... Gress, Edmund G. DASH THROUGH EUROPE; WITH SNAPSHOTS BY THE WAY
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1923 small 8vo. quarter cloth with paper covered boards, wrap-around paper spine label, dust jacket. xxxii, 254 pages.
First edition. Gress was the author of THE ART AND PRACTICE OF TYPOGRAPHY and editor of The American Printer. Includes mentions of libraries, bibliophiles and of course printing activities. Presentation from Gress on free endpaper. Paper spine label shows wear.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 57550

READ MORE...
See More... Gress, Edmund G. DASH THROUGH EUROPE; WITH SNAPSHOTS BY THE WAY
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1923 small 8vo. quarter cloth over boards, wrap-around paper spine label. xxxii, 254 pages.
First edition. Gress was the author of The Art and Practice of Typography and editor of The American Printer. Includes mentions of libraries, bibliophiles and of course printing activities. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 63535

READ MORE...
See More... Gress, Edmund G. A DASH THROUGH EUROPE, WITH SNAPSHOTS BY THE WAY.
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1923 small 8vo. quarter cloth with paper covered boards, wrap-around paper spine label, dust jacket. xxxii, 254 pages.
First edition. Gress was the author of THE ART AND PRACTICE OF TYPOGRAPHY and editor of The American Printer. Includes mentions of libraries, bibliophiles and of course printing activities. Jacket is soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 8976

READ MORE...
See More... (Gress, Edmund G.) Gress, Edmund G. ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE PILGRIM NUMBER OF THE AMERICAN PRINTER
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1920 8vo. paper wrappers. 8 pages.
Limited to 800 numbered copies. Presentation from Gress to James E. Creech and presentation from Creech to The Graphica on first blank page.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 4524

READ MORE...
See More... Grey, Zane THE CALL OF THE CANYON.
New York & London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1924 small 8vo cloth, dust jacket (viii), 291, (3) pages.
First edition with that notice printed on the copyright page and the correct code of K-X. Photograph mounted on free endpaper showing a man sitting high above a canyon which has been signed by Gray. The dust jacket is worn with small pieces missing and it has been mounted on a heavy paper. Booklabel of bookstore (Gammel's of Austin, Texas) on front pastedown.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 104644

READ MORE...
See More... Grieder, Theodore AMERICAN FICTION IN THE FALES LIBRARY, 1774-1900: A CHECKLIST.
New York New York University Libraries 1971
Bibliographical Series NO. 7. Presentation on front cover "For Mike & John, Seven Gables, TG." Mike and John refer to the owners of Seven Gables Bookshop, Mike Papantonio and John S. van Kohn.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 103126

READ MORE...
  Griffin, Jonathan OUTSING THE HOWLING: AN INTERLUDE
London & New York Permanent Press 1979
"Original pink wrappers with silver spine. First edition. One of 400 copies. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to a fellow poet: "" To Carl Rakosi / with great admiration and all good wishes / Jonathan / December 15th 1979"". The author made two minor corrections in the text"
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112903

READ MORE...
  Griffin, Susan LIKE THE IRIS OF AN EYE
New York Harper & Row circa 1976
Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped black dust jacket with a closed circular tear on the rear panel. First edition. Signed and dated (Nov. 9, 1976) by the author on the f ront free endpaper. Blurb by Adrienne Rich.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112904

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) AIB NYC: THE MIND OF THE COLLECTOR. PRIVATE LIBRARY CATALOGUES IN THE COLLECTION OF THE GROLIER CLUB
New York The Grolier Club 2007 4 x 8.25 inches paperback 24 pages
This exhibition held between September 23-29, 2007, was organized to mark the visit of the Association Internationale de Bibliophilie (AIB) to New York. The catalogue offered the AIB travelers a selection of important examples from its collection of over two thousand private library catalogues. The catalogues record the libraries and private collecting activities of royalty, commoners, scholars, industrialists, and bibliophiles.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 107556

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) Asaf, Allen and Lynda Wornom MEMBERS OF THE GROLIER CLUB, 1884-1984.
New York The Grolier Club 1986 8vo. cloth. 189 pages.
Contains an alphabetical list of all members past and present, and a chronological lists of officers, council members, and committees.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 35441

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) Austin, Gabriel (editor) THE GROLIER CLUB ITER ITALICUM.
New York The Grolier Club 1963 small 4to. cloth xiv, 298 pages.
First edition (Asaf 129). This book describes the travels of the members of the club to 11 famous libraries in Italy. Interesting reading for the book-collector. No jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 76630

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) BOOKS AND PRINTS, PAST AND FUTURE
New York The Grolier Club 1984 8vo. cloth. xii, 146 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. Twelve essays printed from the papers given at the Grolier Club Centennial Convocation in 1984. Includes essays by G. Thomas Tanselle, Mary Hyde and Robert Darnton.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 6221

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) A BRIEF HAND-LIST OF ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF SOME OF THE POETICAL AND PROSE WORKS OF ENGLISH WRITERS FROM LANGLAND TO WITHER.
New York The Grolier Club 1893 12mo. original paper wrappers. 37 pages.
Asaf Handlist 20. Three page introduction followed by exhibition catalogue. Edges tanned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6440

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS OF FRENCH AUTHORS TO THE CLOSE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
New York The Grolier Club 1895 small 8vo. original paper wrappers bound in quarter leather. (16) pages.
Asaf Handlist 28. Lists the 250 engravings at the exhibition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 36330

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS OF WOMEN WRITERS FROM SAPPHO TO GEORGE ELIOT.
New York The Grolier Club 1895 12mo. stiff paper wrappers with signatures loosely inserted. 24 pages.
Asaf Handlist 26. Minor chipping and tanning around edges.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 101056

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF FRENCH ENGRAVINGS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY IN BLACK AND WHITE AND IN COLORS.
New York The Grolier Club 1905 12mo. paper wrappers. 19 pages.
Asaf Handlist 54. No illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6444

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF ILLUSTRATED BILL-POSTERS.
New York The Grolier Club 1890 12mo. paper wrappers. 11+(1) pages.
Asaf Handlist 10. Two page introduction followed by exhibition catalogue. Chipped and tanned along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101052

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE PRINTS
New York The Grolier Club 1896 12mo. original paper wrappers. 23 pages.
Asaf Handlist 30. History and check-list. No illustrations. Back wrapper soiled.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 6445

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF SELECTED WORKS OF THE POETS LAUREATE OF ENGLAND.
New York The Grolier Club 1901 8vo. boards, leather spine label. xix, 81 pages.
Limited to 300 copies (Asaf 34). Well annotated catalogue. Covers soiled with some wear along edges. Spine chipped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 15056

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF SELECTED WORKS OF THE POETS LAUREATE OF ENGLAND.
New York The Grolier Club 1901 8vo. paper-covered boards paper spine label xx, 81+(1) pages
Printed in an edition of 300 copies on hand-made paper at the De Vinne Press. Mezzotint portrait of Ben Johnson by S. Arlent Edwards as frontispiece. Chart of the poet laureates chronologically arranged, from Chaucer to Alfred Austin (1896). With collations of their books. Paper covering along hinges split; worn at spine ends.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 62728

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF THE LIBER STUDIORUM OF J.M.W. TURNER
New York The Grolier Club 1888 12mo. original paper wrappers. 40 pages.
Asaf Handlist 4. With a six page history of Turner's book. Minor wear along edges. Wrappers tanned.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 6446

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITON OF SELECTED WORKS OF THE POETS LAUREATE OF ENGLAND.
New York The Grolier Club 1901 8vo. boards, leather spine label. xix, 81 pages.
Limited to 300 copies (Asaf 34). Many of the items are described in detail. Boards rubbed and faded. Open tear to head of Spine. Spine chipped at edges. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6449

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) A CATALOGUE OF A SELECTION OF ENGRAVED TITLES AND FRONTISPIECES PUBLISHED IN ENGLAND DURING THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES.
New York The Grolier Club 1898 12mo. original paper wrappers. viii, 43 pages.
Asaf Handlist 34. Five page introduction followed by catalogue.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6470

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN FIRST EDITIONS SELECTED TO ILLUSTRATE THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH PROSE FICTION FROM 1485 TO 1870.
New York The Grolier Club 1917 8vo. paper-covered boards, leather spine label. xx, 147 pages and 32 plates.
One of 250 copies; printed by the DeVinne Press (Asaf 68). Reproduces 32 titles pages of significant English and American books. Covers soiled and cracked along front hinge. Title page has piece cut away in middle of page.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 6441

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN FIRST EDITIONS SELECTED TO ILLUSTRATE THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH PROSE FICTION FROM 1485 TO 1870.
New York The Grolier Club 1917 8vo. paper-covered boards, leather spine label. xx, 147 pages and 32 plates.
One of 250 copies; printed by the DeVinne Press (Asaf 68). Reproduces 32 titles pages of significant English and American books. Covers heavily stained and very worn along hinges. Front cover detached.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 93547

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 71 of 199

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home