View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1726-1750 of 4945

City=New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 70 of 198

See More... (Greenaway, Kate) Engen, Rodney K. KATE GREENAWAY.
London and New York Academy Editions and Harmony Books (1976) 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 68 pages.
Reproduces many of Greenaway's illustrations and includes an extensive checklist of her work. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98023

READ MORE...
See More... (Greenaway, Kate) Moore, Anne Carroll A CENTURY OF KATE GREENAWAY.
New York and London Frederick Warne & Co. (1946) small 4to. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Biographical sketch with illustrations in black-and-white and with two plates in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 26579

READ MORE...
  Greenberg, Alvin THE HOUSE OF THE WOULD-BE GARDENER
New York New Rivers Press 1972
Fine in price-clipped, lightly faded black dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. One of 250 copies. Drawings by John Tuska.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112891

READ MORE...
  Greenberg, Alvin THE METAPHYSICAL GIRAFFE. COVER AND DRAWINGS BY GENE ROBERDS
New York New Rivers Press 1968
Title-page slightly creased, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book of verse.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112893

READ MORE...
See More... Greenewalt, Crawford H. THE UNCOMMON MAN, THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE ORGANIZATION..
New York McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1959 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 142 pages.
B1-2185. First edition. Written by the President of E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Company.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 28272

READ MORE...
See More... Greenewalt, Crawford H. THE UNCOMMON MAN, THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE ORGANIZATION.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1959 8vo. cloth. xiv, 142 pages.
B1-2185. First edition. Written by the President of E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Company. Lacks jacket. Ink mark at bottom of free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 29519

READ MORE...
See More... Greenfeld, Howard BOOKS FROM WRITER TO READER
New York Crown Publishers (1976) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 211, (3) pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Step-by-step guide to the production of a book from the author's manuscript to the finished printed product. Illustrated. Light cover wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 99146

READ MORE...
See More... Green, Harvey FIT FOR AMERICA
Health, Fitness, Sport, and American Society New York Pantheon Books (1986) 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket xvi, 368 pages
This book offers a historical perspective of fitness, health, and sports in American Society during the 20th century. Minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 99565

READ MORE...
See More... Greenhood, David & Helen Gentry CHRONOLOGY OF BOOKS & PRINTING
New York The Macmillan Co. 1936 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 186 pages.
Reprint (with corrections) of the revised edition. A chronological history of the book and important firsts which have occurred. Jacket chipped with small piece missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3186

READ MORE...
See More... Greenhood, David & Helen Gentry CHRONOLOGY OF BOOKS & PRINTING
New York The Macmillan Co. 1936 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 186 pages.
Revised edition. A chronological history of the book and important firsts which have occurred. Jacket chipped. Foxed along inner hinges.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 14114

READ MORE...
See More... Greenhood, David and Helen Gentry CHRONOLOGY OF BOOKS & PRINTING
New York The Macmillan Co. 1936 8vo. cloth. xii, 186 pages.
Revised edition. A chronological history of the book and important firsts which have occurred. Spine age darkened. Bookplate removed from free endpaper leaving glue marks.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 50450

READ MORE...
See More... Green, Samuel S. LIBRARIES AND SCHOOLS
New York F. Leypoldt 1883 12mo. cloth 126, (6) pages
Compilation of six papers and addresses on the role of the public library and public education. Boards worn, two stamps - one on the front endpaper and the other on the title page - "Property of the City of Cambridge Washington School".
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 90819

READ MORE...
See More... Greer, Carl Richard ADVERTISING AND ITS MECHANICAL PRODUCTION
New York Tudor Publishing Co. (1936) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 473 pages.
Revised edition. With discussion of all possible illustration techniques applicable to the development of advertising. Has a full color frontispiece and many illustrations in the text. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Light jacket wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4219

READ MORE...
See More... Greer, Carl Richard ADVERTISING AND ITS MECHANICAL PRODUCTION
New York Thomas Y. Crowell (1931) thick 8vo. cloth. xvi, 473 pages.
First edition. With discussion of all possible illustration techniques applicable to the development of advertising. Has a full color frontispiece and many illustrations in the text.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4221

READ MORE...
See More... Greer, Carl Richard ADVERTISING AND ITS MECHANICAL PRODUCTION
New York Thomas Y. Crowell (1931) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 473 pages.
First edition. With discussion of all possible illustration techniques applicable to the development of advertising. Has a full color frontispiece and many illustrations in the text. Jacket chipped around edges and worn at spine ends. Foxed along gutters.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 105323

READ MORE...
See More... Greetham, D.C. and W. Speed Hill (editors) TEXT, TRANSACTIONS OF THE SOCIETY FOR TEXTUAL SCHOLARSHIP. 6
New York AMS Press (1994) 8vo. cloth. xvii, 420 pages.
Twenty-three essays on various aspects of textual scholarship.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97338

READ MORE...
  Gregory, Horace MEDUSA IN GRAMERCY PARK
New York The Macmillan Company 1961
Upper corner faintly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112900

READ MORE...
  Gregory, Horace NO RETREAT: POEMS
New York Harcourt Brace and Company circa 1933
Name in ink on the front free endpaper. Otherwise near fine in soiled dust jacket with a dampstain at foot of the spine and on the bottom edges near the spine. First edition.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112901

READ MORE...
See More... Gregory, Winifred (editor) INTERNATIONAL CONGRESSES AND CONFERENCES 1840-1937
A Union list of Their Publications Available in Libraries of the United States and Canada. New York The H.W. Wilson company 1938 folio cloth 230 pages
Former library copy with markings. Some hand-written notations in pencil throughout the text. corners bumped and edges rubbed. Partial paper library label on spine. Spine rubbed. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101793

READ MORE...
See More... Gregory, Winifred. LIST OF THE SERIAL PUBLICATIONS OF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS 1815-1931.
New York Kraus Reprint 1966 4to. cloth 720, (10) pages
Reprinted from the 1932 original by the Kraus Reprint Corporation. List of serials by country of publication. Compiled in an effort to accurately document the document that make up the first steps to legislation in many countries. Revised titles for Japan could not be included due to the illness of the editor's collaborator in Tokyo. Index. With a memorial bookplate on the free endpaper which shows that this book came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 77192

READ MORE...
See More... Gress, Edmund G. AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF PRINTING CONTAINING IN BRIEF AND SIMPLE STYLE SOMETHING ABOUT EVERY DEPARTMENT OF THE ART AND BUSINESS OF PRINTING.
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1913 8vo. cloth, paper spine and cover labels. (xiv), 284 pages.
Third edition. Illustrated. Covers rubbed with damaged spot at top of spine. Shaken.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 63580

READ MORE...
See More... Gress, Edmund G. AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF PRINTING CONTAINING IN BRIEF AND SIMPLE STYLE SOMETHING ABOUT EVERY DEPARTMENT OF THE ART AND BUSINESS OF PRINTING.
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1913 8vo. cloth, paper spine and cover labels (xiv), 284 pages.
Third edition. Illustrated. Small ink stamp on front pastedown.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 88454

READ MORE...
See More... Gress, Edmund G. AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF PRINTING CONTAINING IN BRIEF AND SIMPLE STYLE SOMETHING ABOUT EVERY DEPARTMENT OF THE ART AND BUSINESS OF PRINTING.
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1913 8vo. cloth, paper spine and cover labels (xiv), 284 pages.
Third edition. Illustrated. Ink inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 99249

READ MORE...
  Gress, Edmund G. AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF PRINTING CONTAINING IN BRIEF AND SIMPLE STYLE SOMETHING ABOUT EVERY DEPARTMENT OF THE ART AND BUSINESS OF PRINTING.
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1913 8vo. cloth, paper spine and cover labels. (xiv), 284 pages.
Third edition. Illustrated. Covers rubbed with damaged spot at top of spine. Shaken.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114332

READ MORE...
See More... Gress, Edmund G. DASH THROUGH EUROPE; WITH SNAPSHOTS BY THE WAY
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1923 small 8vo. quarter cloth with paper covered boards, wrap-around paper spine label, dust jacket. xxxii, 254 pages.
First edition. Gress was the author of THE ART AND PRACTICE OF TYPOGRAPHY and editor of The American Printer. Includes mentions of libraries, bibliophiles and of course printing activities. Presentation from Gress on free endpaper. Paper spine label shows wear.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 57550

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 70 of 198

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home