View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1076-1100 of 4914

City=New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 44 of 197

  Davie, Donald IN THE STOPPING TRAIN & OTHER POEMS
New York Oxford University Press 1980
Lightly bumped at head of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112676

READ MORE...
  Davies, Alan ACTIVE 24 HOURS
[New York Roof Books circa 1982]
"Lower corner bumped, scuff on the front wrapper, otherwise very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: To John / --All do... / All due respect... / The linguistically cunning / best-- / Alan"""
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112677

READ MORE...
  Davies, W. H COLLECTED POEMS: SECOND SERIES
New York Harper & Brothers 1923
"Original gray cloth lettered in gold. Pastedowns and endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. On the front free endpaper in the author's hand: ""Collected Poems: Second Series. / by / William H. Davies"". Harlow / W.H. Davies a Bibliography A21d."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112678

READ MORE...
See More... (Da Vinci, Leonardo) THE LEONARDO DA VINCI CODEX HAMMER.
New York Christie, Manson & Woods International 1994 4to. glossy paper-covered boards. 203+(1) pages.
An auction catalogue for the sale, by the Armand Hammer Museum of Art, of The Codex Hammer, the only manuscript by Leonardo Da Vinci in America. Compiled between 1508 and 1510, the Codex Hammer contains Da Vinci's observations on astronomy, geology, paleontology, and hydraulics, among other topics. This catalogue contains a lengthy introduction by Carlo Pedretti, with a description of the contents, its history, and many other facts about the Codex itself, as well as a census of Leonardo's other manuscripts. Almost one hundred color plates, most full page, reproduce the pages of the Codex, with translations and comments. The original wrappers, and the volume and slipcase as they now appear are also shown in full color. Endpapers are reproductions of pages from the Codex. An unusually informative, attractive and well produced catalogue.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 45502

READ MORE...
See More... Davis, Elmer. SOME ASPECTS OF THE ECONOMICS OF AUTHORSHIP.
New York The New York Public Library 1940 large 12mo. paper wrappers. 30, (2) pages.
This is fifth of the R.R. Bowker Memorial Lectures. Davis gives a lecture on the problems of the author.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 58697

READ MORE...
  Davison, Edward COLLECTED POEMS 1917-1939
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers circa 1940
"Very good in soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. Unspecified later printing in blue cloth, pink printed label on the backstrip, $2.50 price on the dust jacket front flap. Inscribed on th e front free endpaper: ""To [name of recipient] from Edward Davison / With warm regard / 1955""."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112681

READ MORE...
  Davison, Edward HARVEST OF YOUTH
New York Harper 1926
"Original yellow-tan cloth with printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. The front cover label has a small stain, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. Davison's poem ""The Ugly Duckling"" taken from an unidentified source pasted to the front pastedown. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper: Edward Davison. / Ferry [?] Hall / 1927.""."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112682

READ MORE...
  Davison, Peter BARN FEVER AND OTHER POEMS
New York Atheneum 1981
Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Frontispiece by Thomas W. Nason.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112683

READ MORE...
  Davison, Peter BARN FEVER AND OTHER POEMS
New York Atheneum 1981
Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with slip laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112684

READ MORE...
  Davison, Peter THE CITY AND THE ISLAND, POEMS
New York Atheneum 1966
Red remainder dot on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112685

READ MORE...
  Davison, Peter THE GREAT LEDGE: POEMS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989
"Creased at the lower right edge of the front panel of the dust jacket, with an associated short closed tear, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: ""For Kathleen and Willy / with the fond and long time affection of / Peter Davison / Washington / 9/28/89""."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112686

READ MORE...
  Davison, Peter THE POEMS OF PETER DAVISON 1957-1995
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1995
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112687

READ MORE...
See More... (Davisson, William P.) THE WILLIAM P. DAVISSON COLLECTION.
New York Christie's 1999 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 73, (3) pages.
Auction catalogue of the William P. Davisson Collection by Christie's. Color illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77822

READ MORE...
  Dawson, John (editor) THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO PRINTS AND PRINTMAKING, TECHNIQUES AND MATERIALS.
New York Excalibur Books (1981) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 192 pages.
First U.S. edition. Covers relief printing, intaglio printing, planographic printing, screen process printing and the care and restoration of prints. Illustrated in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 41062

READ MORE...
See More... Dawson, W.J. MAKERS OF ENGLISH POETRY.
New York Fleming H. Revell Company (1906) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 404, (iv) pages.
Revised edition. William Morris was the last poet to be collected into most anthologies at the turn of the century and here follows Rossetti and Swinburne as the modern Chaucer.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 58109

READ MORE...
See More... Day, Kenneth THE TYPOGRAPHY OF PRESS ADVERTISEMENT.
New York Macmillan Co. 1956 4to. cloth. xvi, 304 pages.
First U.S. edition. Typographical principles explained and adapted for the advertising media. Well-illustrated. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 43733

READ MORE...
See More... (De Beauclair, Gotthard) Kelly, Jerry GOTTHARD DE BEAUCLAIR: ART AND LITERATURE THROUGH TYPOGRAPHY AND DESIGN
With an introduction by Hermann Zapf New York The Grolier Club 2006 6 x 9 inches paperback 48 pages
Gotthard de Beauclair was a leading twentieth-century book designer. He produced some of the finest limited edition books through his craft techniques and use of precious materials. He stands as a model of fine bookmaking. This exhibition catalogue reveals his typography and design work for various German publishers. It includes fifteen color and black-and-white illustration and an introduction by Hermann Zapf. The exhibition was held from November 15, 2006 to January 12, 2007.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106666

READ MORE...
  de Brunhoff, Jean THE STORY OF BABAR THE LITTLE ELEPHANT.
New York Random House (2002) 4to. illustrated paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 48 pages
"First jacketed hardcopy" edition. Translated from the French by Merle S. Haas. A familiar children's tale.
Price: $ 15.95 other currencies Order nr. 110169

READ MORE...
  de Brunhoff, Jean THE TRAVELS OF BABAR.
New York Random House (2002) 4to. illustrated paper-covered boards, dust jacket unpaginated
"First jacketed hardcover" edition. Translated from the French by Merle S. Haas. A familiar children's tale.
Price: $ 15.95 other currencies Order nr. 110170

READ MORE...
See More... DeCosta, Bejamin Franklin VERRAZZANO: A MOTION FOR THE STAY OF JUDGEMENT
New York N.P. 1876 12mo. paper wrappers 16 pages
Signed, with a correction in ink by B. F. DeCosta. This pamphlet is a review of a notice in the register for January 1876 of Henry C. Murphy's work on Verrazano "Voyage of Verrazano." Includes fourteen pages of text with an addenda. Not mentioned in Howes, Sabin and Streeter.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 104162

READ MORE...
See More... De Gennaro, Richard RESEARCH LIBRARIES ENTER THE INFORMATION AGE
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1980 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
Seventh Bowker Memorial Lectures, New Series.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 17736

READ MORE...
See More... Degering, Hermann LETTERING, MODES OF WRITING IN WESTERN EUROPE FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
With a Preface by Alfred Fairbank. New York Pentalic Corporation (1965) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 38 pages of description followed by 240 full page plates.
Reprint of the second edition. Covers soiled and partially detached from book block.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 22599

READ MORE...
See More... de Hamel, Christopher SYDNEY CARLYLE COCKERELL: THE ROBERT L. NIKIRK LECTURE 2000
New York The Grolier Club 2000 6 x 9 inches paperback 24 pages
This catalogue is a transcript of the Nikirk Lectures, New Series, Number 1 which was delivered on November 14, 2000. The lecture discussed the life of Sydney Carlyle Cockerell. The booklet was designed by Jerry Kelly, and the cover is decorated with a running pattern of the Grolier Club devise.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106633

READ MORE...
See More... de Kay, Ormonde (translator) N'HEURES SOURIS RAMES, THE COUCY CASTLE MANUSCRIPT.
New York Clarkson N. Potter (1980) small 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. (xiv), 39, (9) pages
First edition. This sixteenth century manuscript, said to have been found in the ruins of Coucy Castle, in 1917, after German bombardments, presents a many-sided view of French society at that time. Many of the rames are eerily similar to English nursery rhymes, which the translator believes were brought to London by Protestant Picard émigrés. Print of Coucy Castle as frontispiece.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 115375

READ MORE...
See More... De La Torre, Lillian (editor) VILLAINY DETECTED BEING A COLLECTION OF THE MOST SENSATIONAL TRUE CRIMES AND THE MOST NOTORIOUS REAL CRIMINALS THAT BLOTTED THE NAME OF BRITAIN IN THE YEARS 1660 TO 1800.
New York D. Appleton-Century Company 1947 8vo. cloth xii, 243+(1) pages
First edition. A collection of 17 essays describing the most notorious crimes in late-17th and 18th century Britain, each with introductory comments by the editor. Includes a bibliographical essay.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 115004

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 44 of 197

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home