View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1051-1075 of 4938

City=New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 43 of 198

See More... Cunnally, John NUMISMATICS IN THE AGE OF GROLIER: AN EXHIBITION AT THE GROLIER CLUB, 11 SEPTEMBER-24 NOVEMBER 2001.
New York The Grolier Club 2001 9 x 6 inches paperback 75 pages
This checklist contains detailed descriptions of more than 100 numismatic books, coins, and medallions that were on display at the Grolier Club from September 11 to November 17, 2001. The exhibition was curated by John Cunnally, Jonathan H. Kagan, and Stephen K. Scher. A preface by Jonathan Kagan is included that provides a brief overview of numismatic books from the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. The checklist covers origins of coin-collecting and numismatic science, the first numismatic books, Enea Vico and Classicizing Medals, Contemporary References, and Numismatic Books from Grolier's Library. A bibliography of recent titles is also included. The catalogue was designed by Scott Vile and printed by the Ascensius Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106638

READ MORE...
See More... (Currie, Barton) ENGLISH AND AMERICAN BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE BARTON W. CURRIE OF PHILADELPHIA.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1963 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. (vi), 110 pages.
495 lots listed. With a two page tribute and a frontispiece portrait of this famous collector, best remembered for his book FISHERS OF BOOKS and his collections of Dickens, Trollope, and Conrad. Notes in ink on front cover.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 1841

READ MORE...
See More... Currie, Kit, et al. ABE LERNER 1908-2002
New York The Typophiles 2003 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 31+(1) pages.
Typophiles Monograph New Series #20. Known throughout the world of typography, Abe Lerner was a highly respected and talented typographer/book designer with links to the likes of the great Bruce Rogers. With a meticulous eye for detail and clean design, he was constantly working on new projects. With a career that landed him as the Director of Design and Production at Macmillan, President of the Typophiles, and lecturer at the Grolier Club in New York, Abe Lerner was certainly one of our finest typographic designers of the 20th century. Published as a tribute to this great typographer/book designer, this monograph is made up of nine short, nostalgic stories written about the man by friends and colleagues alike. They include Kit Currie, Ronald Gordon, Howard Gralla, Jonathan Hill, Eric Holzenberg, Roland Hoover, Martin Hunter, Herbert Johnson and Jerry Kelly. Also included is a poem written by Kenneth Auchincloss for a dinner honoring Abe Lerner at the Grolier Club, September 16, 1993. Distributed for the Typophiles.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 75326

READ MORE...
See More... (Currier & Ives) Baragwanath, A.K. CURRIER & IVES FAVORITES.
New York Crown Publishers Inc. (1979) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 160 pages.
First edition. 100 full color reproductions accompanied by commentary by Baragwanath.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25336

READ MORE...
  Curtis, Richard BEYOND THE BESTSELLER, A LITERARY AGENT TAKES YOU INSIDE THE BOOK BUSINESS.
New York New American Library (1989) small 8vo. quarter cloth, dust jacket. xx, 380 pages
The author, a New York literary agent who represented writers such as Janet Dailey and Steve Allen, tells new writers how to get published and also warns them of the pitfalls to avoid.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 64972

READ MORE...
See More... Cushing, William INITIALS AND PSEUDONYMS A DICTIONARY OF LITERARY DISGUISES. SECOND SERIES.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1888 tall thick 8vo. original cloth. iv, 314 pages.
First edition. Covers American and English initials and pseudonyms from the beginning of the 18th century to 1885. This was issued as a supplement to the first volume of 1886 and contains an additional 6500 entries.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 90480

READ MORE...
See More... Cushing, William INITIALS AND PSEUDONYMS A DICTIONARY OF LITERARY DISGUISES. SECOND SERIES.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1888 tall thick 8vo. original cloth. iv, 314 pages.
First edition. Covers American and English initials and pseudonyms from the beginning of the 18th century to 1885. This was issued as a supplement to the first volume of 1886 and contains an additional 6500 entries. Covers rubbed with wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91317

READ MORE...
See More... Cushing, William INITIALS AND PSEUDONYMS A DICTIONARY OF LITERARY DISGUISES. with SECOND SERIES.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1885, 1888 tall thick 8vo. original cloth. iv,603; iv,314 pages.
First editions. Covers American and English initials and pseudonyms from the beginning of the 18th century to 1885. First volume contains a presentation from Cushing to his sister. Covers rubbed along edges. Small label on spine of second volume with wear at head of spine.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 25603

READ MORE...
See More... Cutler, B. D. and Villa Stiles MODERN BRITISH AUTHORS, THEIR FIRST EDITIONS.
New York Greenberg Publishers (1930) 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, paper spine label. xii, 171 pages.
Limited to 1050 numbered copies. Bibliographies of forty authors including Beerbohm, Carroll, Conrad, Doyle, Gissing, Hardy, Huxley, Kipling, Lawrence, Milne, Wells, and others. Covers soiled with label chipped. Ink ownership stamp on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 26972

READ MORE...
See More... Cutler, John Henry CANCEL MY SUBSCRIPTION, PLEASE!
New York Ives Washburn (1965) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 212 pages
Amusing anecdotes about running a small town newspaper. Includes his description of the switch from letterpress to offset printing. Previous owners' bookplate on front pastedown nearly hidden by the flap. Lightly worn and soiled.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 91431

READ MORE...
See More... Dain, Phyllis and John Y. Cole (editors) LIBRARIES AND SCHOLARY COMMUNICATION IN THE UNITED STATES
The Historical Dimension New York Greenwood Press (1990) 8vo. cloth xi, 148 pages
First edition. History of American scholarship, higher education and libraries in the United States. Beta Phi Mu Monograph, Number 2. Minor rubbing to the cloth.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 106294

READ MORE...
See More... Dain, Phyllis THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY, A HISTORY OF ITS FOUNDING AND EARLY YEARS.
New York The New York Public Library 1972 thick tall 8vo. cloth. xix, 466, (2) pages.
First edition. Histories of the Astor Library, James Lenox, and the New York Public as known in the 19th century. Covers show minor rubbing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 19421

READ MORE...
See More... (Daly, John Augustin) CATALOGUE OF A VALUABLE AND INTERESTING COLLECTION OF BOOKS FORMED BY A PROMINENT AMERICAN PLAYWRIGHT ...
New York Geo. A. Leavitt & Co. n.d. (1878) tall 8vo. original paper wrappers. viii, 201 pages.
McKay 2416. With a four page description of the collection at the beginning of the catalogue. Worn with ink stamp of old library on a few pages. Front cover and half-title detached. Removed from library binding at some point.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64143

READ MORE...
  Damon, S. Foster, ed EIGHT MORE HARVARD POETS. EDITED BY S. FOSTER DAMON AND ROBERT HILLYER
New York Brentano's Publishers circa 1923
"Original paper boards. A few leaves roughly opened, otherwise fine without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by Elizabeth Wheelwright on the front free endpaper (the volume includes John Brooks Wheelwright): ""Merry Christmas from Elizabeth Wheelwright"" (Elizabeth is the name of Wheelwright's mother)."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112663

READ MORE...
  Damon, S. Foster, ed EIGHT MORE HARVARD POETS. EDITED BY S. FOSTER DAMON AND ROBERT HILLYER. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DORIAN ABBOTT
New York Brentano's Publishers circa 1923
Original paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. The poets are Norman Cabot, Grant Code, Malcolm Cowley, Jack Merten, Joel T. Rogers, R. Cameron Rogers, Royall Snow, and John Brooks Wheelwright.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112664

READ MORE...
  Damon, S. Foster TILTED MOONS
New York and London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1929
Endpapers and pastedowns darkened from the silver dust jacket, top edge of the front cover cloth a bit faded, otherwise fine in fragile, chipped silver dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 112662

READ MORE...
See More... (Dance) Clarke, Bert FOUR HUNDRED YEARS OF DANCE NOTATION
New York The Grolier Club 1986 7 x 9 inches paperback 30 pages
This catalogue is a survey of more than 400 years of symbols, pictographs, and alphabets related to the art of dance notation. The exhibition was held at the Grolier Club from October 22 to November 29, 1986 and at the Harvard College Library from February 5 to March 27, 1987. The book contains a foreword, list of lenders, the exhibition, pictorial material, notators, a chronology, and 13 full-page illustrations. It was designed by Bert Clarke and produced by A. Colish, Inc.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 106590

READ MORE...
See More... Danforth Jr., Ted PIETRO BEMBO: 'FOSTER FATHER' OF THE MODERN BOOK
New York The Typophiles 2003 6 x 9.5 inches paperback. 33+(1) pages.
Typophile Monograph - New Series, Number 18. 500 years ago, with the publication of a small octavo Virgil, the modern printed book emerged due to Venetian printer Aldo Manuzio (Aldus). Previous to this, the printing press had been seen primarily as a means of mechanically reproducing manuscript books.
It was Pietro Bembo (1470-1547) who gave Aldus the idea for the small format of his books. Bembo also gave Aldus the device of the anchor-and-dolphin, that most famous of all printer's marks. More importantly, Bembo obtained for Aldus many of the manuscripts that were necessary for his publishing program. As one of the first editors, he introduced methods and standards, as well as punctuation we now take for granted through which he wrote one of the earliest Italian grammars and assisted in establishing the Italian literary language.
Most people recognize the Bembo name due to the classic Bembo typeface, which was actually a re-cut by Stanley Morison in 1929 of Aldus' first Roman type, originally cut for Pietro Bembo's De Aetna (1495). To follow tradition, Morison simply named his new typeface after the author of the book for which it was first used.
Amusingly, Pietro Bembo's name is known today for a text he did not write and a type he did not design. But he had one of the most extraordinary careers of his age and is worth remembering for his many contributions to the book and to literature, particularly in his association with Aldus in the creation of the modern form of the book. In many ways Bembo was, to paraphrase a line of Ariosto, the "foster father" of the book, and, like a modern father, was there assisting at its birth. Distributed for The Typophiles.

Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 76549

READ MORE...
See More... Danforth Jr., Ted PIETRO BEMBO: 'FOSTER FATHER' OF THE MODERN BOOK
New York The Typophiles 2003 6"x 9.5" paperback. 33+(1) pages.
Typophile Monograph - New Series, Number 18. 500 years ago, with the publication of a small octavo Virgil, the modern printed book emerged due to Venetian printer Aldo Manuzio (Aldus). Previous to this, the printing press had been seen primarily as a means of mechanically reproducing manuscript books.
It was Pietro Bembo (1470-1547) who gave Aldus the idea for the small format of his books. Bembo also gave Aldus the device of the anchor-and-dolphin, that most famous of all printer's marks. More importantly, Bembo obtained for Aldus many of the manuscripts that were necessary for his publishing program. As one of the first editors, he introduced methods and standards, as well as punctuation we now take for granted through which he wrote one of the earliest Italian grammars and assisted in establishing the Italian literary language.
Most people recognize the Bembo name due to the classic Bembo typeface, which was actually a re-cut by Stanley Morison in 1929 of Aldus' first Roman type, originally cut for Pietro Bembo's De Aetna (1495). To follow tradition, Morison simply named his new typeface after the author of the book for which it was first used.
Amusingly, Pietro Bembo's name is known today for a text he did not write and a type he did not design. But he had one of the most extraordinary careers of his age and is worth remembering for his many contributions to the book and to literature, particularly in his association with Aldus in the creation of the modern form of the book. In many ways Bembo was, to paraphrase a line of Ariosto, the "foster father" of the book, and, like a modern father, was there assisting at its birth.

Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 105074

READ MORE...
  Daniell, Rosemary A SEXUAL TOUR OF THE DEEP SOUTH, POEMS
New York Holt Rinehart and Winston 1975
"Fine in near fine dust jacket with faded backstrip. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: ""Best wishes to Mary & Richard Ellman, Rosemary Daniell, 1976 April"". Southern au thor's first book."
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112666

READ MORE...
  Darr, Ann ST ANN'S GUT
New York William Morrow and Company 1971
White cloth darkening at the edges otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by George Garrett, James Dickey, Maxine Kumin.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112670

READ MORE...
  Darr, Ann ST. ANN'S GUT
New York William Morrow & Co. 1971
"Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: ""July 1, 1971 / For Joe Shannon, Whose portrait of our Shannon--delivered tonight pleases me muchly. / Luck, peace / Ann Darr"". Blurbs by George Garrett, James Dickey, Maxine Kumin. Author's first book"
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112671

READ MORE...
See More... (Darwin, Charles) DARWIN: THE EVOLUTION OF THE MAN, FROM THE COLLECTION OF GARRETT HERMAN
New York The Grolier Club 2004 8vo. cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover 37+(1) pages
First edition. Catalogue to accompany the exhibition held at the Grolier Club. Illustrated with title pages, book illustrations and, most interestingly, a ticket for Darwin's funeral.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 79858

READ MORE...
See More... Davenport, Cyril THE BOOK, ITS HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT.
New York D. Van Nostrand Co. 1914 8vo. cloth. vii, 258, (2) pages.
With 7 plates and 124 figures. (S-K 1822 for binding references). Largely devoted to the history of binding. Each chapter contains a bibliography of books on the subject discussed. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 36123

READ MORE...
See More... (David, C. Dorman) BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS, WESTERN AMERICANA, REPUBLIC OF TEXAS ... FROM THE STOCK OF C. DORMAN DAVID.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. 1964 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 43+(1) pages.
Auction sale catalogue. Illustrated. One page foreword. Small note in ink at top of front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 88667

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 43 of 198

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home