View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2901-2925 of 4938

City=New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  135  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 117 of 198

See More... (Matthews, Brander) THE BOOKSHELF OF BRANDER MATTHEWS.
New York Columbia University Press 1931 8vo. three-quarter cloth over marbled boards. x, 114 pages.
First edition. Memorial volume which includes a bibliography of Matthews' writings. Very good copy.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9630

READ MORE...
  (Matthews, Brander) THE BOOKSHELF OF BRANDER MATTHEWS.
New York AMS Press 1966 8vo. cloth. x, 114 pages.
Reprint of the 1931 first edition. Memorial volume which includes a bibliography of Matthews' writings. With the bookplate of a private book collector's club stamped "withdrawn."
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 72192

READ MORE...
See More... Mattingly, J.B. CORRECT ESTIMATING PRACTICE
A Handbook for Printers, including Useful Tables for Ready Reference New York Walden, Sons & Mott (1931) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with cloth spine (iv),96 pages
Third edition, printed for the subscribers to Printing magazine. Explains the art and science of cost estimation for printers. Numerous examples and illustration. Former owner's sticker on front cover. Heel of spine frayed.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 89061

READ MORE...
See More... Maud, Ralph (editor) THE NOTEBOOKS OF DYLAN THOMAS.
New York New Directions (1967) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 364 pages.
Four of Dylan Thomas manuscript notebooks, which date from 1930-1934 are in the Lockwood Library, University of Buffalo. This book includes 40 of the 200 poems which are variants of those in the Collected Poems, with a few appearing in magazines. Indexed. Dust jacket chipped and soiled. Foxing around the edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 60632

READ MORE...
  Maxwell, Gilbert LOOK TO THE LIGHTNING
New York Dodd Mead & Company 1933
"Corners bumped, otherwise fine, bright in unevenly faded, price-clipped, rubbed dust jacket missing pieces and with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: ""For Mrs. Straus-- / Cordially / Gilbert Maxwell / Sunday, February 25th, 1934"". Southern author, friend of Tennessee Williams. Author's first book. Blurbs by John Hall Wheelock, William Rose Benet, Blanche Shoemaker Wagstaff."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113329

READ MORE...
  Maxwell, Marjorie THE STORY OF BOOKS UP THROUGH THE AGES.
With Pictures by Max Schwartz. New York Harper & Brothers (1928) small 8vo. cloth. (viii), 79 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Well illustrated, including a colored print of an early printing press. Meant for juveniles. Ex library copy.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114940

READ MORE...
See More... Maxwell, Sir Herbert RAINY DAYS IN A LIBRARY
New York Francis P. Harper 1896 tall 12mo. original cloth, gilt stamping on cover and spine, beveled edges. (xi), 129 pages
Essays on various books and bookmen. Some pages uncut. Hinges weak. Spine, front and rear edges tanned. Some minor chipping and loss of cloth to the head and tail of spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 104384

READ MORE...
See More... Mayer, Peter THE SPIRIT OF THE ENTERPRISE.
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Sixth of the Bowker Memorial Lectures, New Series. Mayer discusses modern publishing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 17743

READ MORE...
See More... Mayer, Ralph THE ARTIST'S HANDBOOK OF MATERIALS AND TECHNIQUES.
New York The Viking Press 1981 8vo quarter cloth, paper covered boards, dust jacket xviii, 733 pages
Fourth edition. Handbook of terms and techniques for painters. Black and white illustrations. Dust jacket bent at top edge and corners.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106532

READ MORE...
  Mayerson, Charlotte THE DEATH CYCLE MACHINE: POEMS
New York Crown Publishers circa 1995
Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. By a mother whose son died of AIDS. Blurbs by Alice Ostriker, Bebe Moore Campbell, Hortense Calisher, Robin Morgan, Liz Carpenter, Kurt Vonnegut, Stephen Birmingham.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113330

READ MORE...
  Mayhall, Jane GIVERS & TAKERS 2: POEMS
New York The Eakins Press circa 1973
Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113331

READ MORE...
See More... Maynard, George S. STORAGE BATTERIES: A LIST OF REFERENCES 1900-1915.
New York New York Public Library 1915 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 37 pages.
Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library (Besterman 631). 630 entries with many annotations. Open tear to wrapper at the head of the spine, chipping to both bottom corners front and back.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 65642

READ MORE...
  Mayo, E. L THE CENTER IS EVERYWHERE
New York Twayne Publishers 1954
Blue cloth. Light wear to the extremities, otherwise very good in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket missing small pieces and with closed tears. First edition. 64 pp. Signed on the free endpaper by Jule Brousseau Roth, 28 March '55.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113333

READ MORE...
  (Mayor, A. Hyatt) A. HYATT MAYOR: SELECTED WRITINGS AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art (1983) 8vo. cloth 194, (2) pages
Hyatt Mayor (1901-1980) was curator of prints at the Metropolitan Museum of Art from 1946-1966. Introduction by Lincoln Kirstein. Essays include Carpentry and Candlelight in the Theater, Change and Permanence in Men's Clothes, Excerpts from an Interview, etc. With a bibliography of books, articles and book reviews. Illustrated. Covers faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 69077

READ MORE...
See More... Mayor, A. Hyatt POPULAR PRINTS OF THE AMERICAS.
New York Crown Publishers (1973) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 183 pages.
First edition. Study of popular prints in the United States accompanied by 195 illustrations including 47 in color. Jacket shows soiling.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 31912

READ MORE...
See More... Mayor, A. Hyatt POPULAR PRINTS OF THE AMERICAS.
New York Crown Publishers (1973) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 183 pages.
First edition. Study of popular prints in the United States accompanied by 195 illustrations including 47 in color. Jacket has hole in back cover and is soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92889

READ MORE...
See More... Mayor, A. Hyatt PRINTS & PEOPLE, A SOCIAL HISTORY OF PRINTED PICTURES
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art (1971) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. Not paginated
First edition. 752 illustrations each accompanied by text. An important book.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 19311

READ MORE...
See More... McCamy, James L. GOVERNMENT PUBLICATIONS FOR THE CITIZEN
New York Columbia University Press (1950) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (xiv), 139+(1) pages
Second printing. Report of the Public Library Inquiry into the activities of the country's largest publisher. Dust jacket chipped and tanned at the edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106238

READ MORE...
See More... McCarthy, Justin and Joseph Pennell CHARING CROSS TO ST. PAUL'S
New York MacMillian & Co. 1891 folio cloth 59+(1) pages
Joseph Pennell was a well-known nineteenth century English illustrator (Thorpe 19). This book contains a frontispiece, 11 fine engraved plates, and 25 text illustrations. Many pages have offset from facing illustrated pages. Soiled endpapers, scuffed spine ends, worn edges, and bumped corners.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 97707

READ MORE...
See More... (McCarty-Cooper, William A.) IMPORTANT FURNITURE, SILVER, BOOKS AND DECORATIVE ARTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF WILLIAM A. MCCARTY-COOPER.
New York Christie's 1992 4to cloth, dust jacket 191, (9) pages
Auction, January 25, 1992, of the estate of McCarty-Cooper, collector and philanthropist. Includes numerous books on architecture and design. 308 lots. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Brochure and listing of realized prices laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108014

READ MORE...
See More... McClintock, Marshall MILLIONS OF BOOKS THE STORY OF YOUR LIBRARY
New York Vanguard Press (1941) tall 8vo. cloth. 95 pages.
First edition. An introduction to libraries for a juvenile. Many illustrations. Covers rubbed. Bookplate of private collector. Library number on spine and stamps in a few places.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 13873

READ MORE...
See More... McClure, S.S. MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Introduction by Louis Filler. New York Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 266 pages.
Second edition, the introduction being an addition to this printing. The classic story of a rise from rags to riches in the publishing business.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9871

READ MORE...
See More... McClure, S.S. MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company (1914) 8vo. cloth, pictorial paper cover label. xii, (ii), 266 pages
First edition. second issue. Actually written by Willa Cather. (Crane A7ai) The classic story of a rise from rags to riches in the publishing business. Lettering on spine faded, lower corners bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 23660

READ MORE...
See More... McCormick, Ken EDITORS TODAY.
New York New York Public Library 1948 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 38, (2) pages.
The Twelfth R.R. Bowker Memorial Lecture.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99925

READ MORE...
See More... McCoy, James C. JESUIT RELATIONS OF CANADA, 1632-1673, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. WITH AN INTRODU CTION BY LAWRENCE C. WROTH.
New York Burt Franklin (1972) 8vo. cloth. xvi, 312, (34) pages.
Reprint of the 1937 first edition which was limited to 350 numbered copies. With over 60 title pages reproduced. A very scarce and desirable bibliography.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 30764

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  135  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 117 of 198

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home