View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2751-2775 of 4914

City=New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  135  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 111 of 197

See More... Linton, W.J. AMERICAN WOOD ENGRAVING, A VICTORIAN HISTORY.
With new index, bibliographies & introduction by Nancy Carlson Schrock. New York Published for The Athenaeum Library of Nineteenth Century America by The American Life Foundation & Study Institute 1976 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xvi), (viii), 71, (6) pages.
A new edition of this classic work with extensive new introduction and bibliographies by the art historian Nancy Carlson Schrock. With 20 full page plates reproducing woodcuts from such artists as Anderson, Linton, Cole, Kruell, Closson and others. Covers and jacket damaged.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115669

READ MORE...
See More... Lippincott, Wilmot OUTDOOR ADVERTISING.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1923 4to cloth, title gilt-stamped on spine xii, 340 pages
First Edition, second Impression. Preface; introduction by Percival White. An attempt to enhance understanding of the then-relatively unexplored, but rapidly growing, field of outdoor advertising. Introduction notes this work as the "first exposition" of the subject. Each chapter is preceded by an outline of its contents. Frontispiece, 32 color plates, black and white illustrations throughout. Bibliography and index.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 109355

READ MORE...
See More... Lippman, Dr. Fr. ENGRAVING AND ETCHING, A HANDBOOK FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS AND PRINT COLLECTORS.
Translated from the Third German Edition, Revised by Dr. Max Lehrs by Martin Hardie. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 8vo. Two-toned cloth, top edge gilt. xvii, 312, 6 pages.
First English translation. 131 illustrations in the text. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 100153

READ MORE...
See More... (Lipski, Donald) DONALD LIPSKI, BUILDING STEAM, 14 SEPTEMBER - 12 OCTOBER, 1985.
New York Germans van Eck 1985 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 33 pages.
Introductory text followed by illustrations of this book artist's work. Some chipping to the spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94759

READ MORE...
  Lister, Raymond GREAT WORKS OF CRAFTSMANSHIP.
New York A.S. Barnes and Company (1968) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 206 pages.
First U.S. edition. Includes two bindings by Samuel Mearne. 15 plates. Jacket rubbed and soiled.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 114216

READ MORE...
See More... (Litchfield, Edward Hubert) FIRST EDITIONS, ASCHAM, BACON, THE BRONTES, BURNS, BURTON PROPERTY OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE EDWARD HUBERT LITCHFIELD.
Part 1. New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1951 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. (vi), 219 pages.
Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6810

READ MORE...
See More... (Literary Guild) GUILD ANNUAL THE.
New York The Literary Guild of America 1928 12mo. blue cloth. 217 pages.
Essays by Van Doren, Broun, Van Loon, Ford, Bennett, and others. History of the Literary Guild.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 8996

READ MORE...
See More... (Literary Guild of America) WINGS. THE STORY OF THE LITERARY GUILD
New York Literary Guild of America n.d. 12mo. paper-covered boards not paginated
Small hardcover book that is an advertisement for the Literary Guild. Paper completely split at the front hinge, signatures solid, lightly soiled, lower corners worn.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 91005

READ MORE...
See More... (Lithography) " ART IS NOT AN END IN ITSELF, BUT A MEANS OF ADDRESSING HUMANITY."
New York: Lith-graphic art center of the world; scene of a great renaissance in the graphic arts. New York New York Times 1962 small folio self paper wrappers. 28 pages.
Special advertising section of the New York Times prepared by Amalgamated Lithographers of America to tell the story of the lithographic process and provide examples of color work. Paper-clipped to the first leaf is an explanatory notice (which has caused some foxing).
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107454

READ MORE...
See More... (Lithography) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ILLUSTRATIVE OF A CENTENARY OF ARTISTIC LITHOGRAPHY, 1796-1896.
New York The Grolier Club 1896 8vo. contemporary half calf with marbled paper-covered boards, top edge gilt. (ii), 83 pages.
First edition, limited to 403 copies (Asaf 23). With an introduction by Louis Prang. 244 examples by 160 different artists illustrated with 20 photo-engravings. Wear at spine ends and along hinges.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 15566

READ MORE...
See More... (Lithography) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ILLUSTRATIVE OF A CENTENARY OF ARTISTIC LITHOGRAPHY, 1796-1896.
New York The Grolier Club 1896 tall 12mo. original stiff paper wrappers. 73 pages.
Asaf Handlist 29. With an introduction by Louis Prang. No illustrations.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 17221

READ MORE...
See More... (Lithography) LITHOGRAPHY'S FACES, THE FIRST GENERATION.
(New York The Grolier Club 1996) 8vo wrappers 14 pages
Introduction by Colta Ives. 1996 Grolier exhibition of lithographic items on loan from the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Wrappers partly torn, top of spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 106461

READ MORE...
See More... LITHOGRAPHY'S FACES, THE FIRST GENERATION.
New York The Grolier Club 1996 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 13+(1) pages.
Small exhibition catalogue. Text by Colta Ives.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 106369

READ MORE...
See More... (Lithography) TAMARIND: HOMAGE TO LITHOGRAPHY.
New York The Museum of Modern Art (1969) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 64 pages.
First edition, the cloth bound version. Preface by William S. Lieberman and introduction by Virginia Allen. Filled with illustrations in color. Jacket soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115261

READ MORE...
See More... LITHOPINION, THE GRAPHIC ARTS AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS JOURNAL OF LOCAL ONE, AMALGAMATED LITHOGRAPHERS OF AMERICA.
New York 1966-1975 1966 4to. paper wrappers. Per issue
The following issues are available: 1,3,5(5),6(2),9(2),10(4),11,12(5),13(2),14(7),16(2),17(5),18,19(2),20,21(2),22(2),23(3),24,25(2),26(4),27(4),28(4),30(5),31(4),35(3),37(3),38(2),39.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9499

READ MORE...
See More... Little, A.G. INITIA OPERUM LATINORUM QUAE SAECULIS XIII, XIV, XV ATTRIBUUNTUR, SECUNDUM ORDINEM ALPHABETI DISPOSITA.
New York Burt Franklin n.d. (1958) 8vo. cloth. xv, 275 pages.
Reprint of the 1904 first edition. (Besterman p.3429). Bibliography of Latin literature with 6,000 entries.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 37235

READ MORE...
See More... (Liveright, Horace) Gilmer, Walker HORACE LIVERIGHT, PUBLISHER OF THE TWENTIES
New York David Lewis (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 287 pages.
Second printing.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9505

READ MORE...
See More... (Liveright, Horace) Gilmer, Walker HORACE LIVERIGHT, PUBLISHER OF THE TWENTIES
New York David Lewis (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 287 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 13814

READ MORE...
See More... LIVES ON THE MISSISSIPPI: LITERATURE AND CULTURE ALONG THE GREAT RIVER FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE ST. LOUIS MERCANTILE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
Foreword by John Neal Hoover New York The Grolier Club 2010 6.25 x 9.25 inches Hardcover, slipcase 48 pages
This catalogue contains selections from the St. Louis Mercantile Library, which houses the largest American rail history collection in a North American Library. It contains papers, books, and historic photographs from the collector and rail executive, John W. Barriger III, as well as other collections from historical societies and libraries. As the rail collection developed, a collection on the history of American waterways seemed to be the next step in the collection development.

Beautifully illustrated, the exhibition presented here outlines the Library's collection in maps, prints, paintings, books, and artifacts to present a taste of American rivers. It also contains ledgers, papers, bills of lading, manifests, steamboat archives, blueprints, models, ephemera, and travel brochures. These are included in a separate accompanying pouch to the catalogue. They are both contained inside a slipcase.

Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 106797

READ MORE...
See More... Livingston, Luther S. (Editor) AUCTION PRICES OF BOOKS. A REPRESENTATIVE RECORD ARRANGED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE ENGLISH BOOK-PRICES CURRENT IN 1894 TO 1904, AND INCLUDING SOME THOUSANDS OF IMPORTANT AUCTION QUOTATIONS OF AN EARLIER DATE.
Four volumes. New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1905 4to. cloth, top edges gilt xi,579; 580; 579; 530 pages.
Limited to 750 copies printed. Relatively unknown source of information on early book sales. Especially important as providing the only index to some of the more important early sales such as the Rice, Menzies, Brinley, Barlow, Ives, Coburn, Johnson, Hawkins, etc. sales, the Daniel, Beckford, Thorold, Wodhull, Sunderland sales in England, etc. Livingston concentrated on books printed in England, Americana, foreign language books published before 1520, and gave as much detail as possible. Sets of this extensive work are rarely seen on the market. The entries seem to be extremely well judged, i.e. concise but with sufficent information where required and always with a sale source reference. A great asset of the work, due to the long timespan it covers, is its ability to show at a glance more or less the entire early (modern) auction history of a particular title. Ex library set with markings.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 116215

READ MORE...
  Llewellyn, Chris FRAGMENTS FROM THE FIRE: THE TRIANGLE SHIRTWAIST COMPANY FIRE OF MARCH 15, 1911: POEMS
[New York] Viking 1987
Qurarter brown cloth with cream paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 70 pp. Blurb by Maxine Kumin. Walt Whitman Award winner.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113247

READ MORE...
See More... LLOYD'S BATTLE HISTORY OF THE GREAT REBELLION, COMPLETE.
New York H.H. Lloyd & Co., Publishers 1865 8vo. original cloth. viii, (3)-566 pages.
First edition (Nevins I, 35 - "An early, turgidly written but calm survey of the principal operations of the war." Filled with illustrations, maps, etc. Spine faded; wear along edges and spine ends. Foxed throughout. Inner hinges crudely taped.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 105921

READ MORE...
See More... Lockwood, Allison PASSIONATE PILGRIMS
The American Traveler in Great Britain, 1800-1914 New York Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (1981) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 551+(1) pages
An organization of over 500 documents of nineteenth century Americans who returned back to England in hopes of establishing themselves as American-Englishmen. Journals the trials and tribulations of those travelers who returned back to the motherland only to find that perceptions of America were skewed and off base. Includes many sections of photographs and illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96151

READ MORE...
  Logan, John ONLY THE DREAMER CAN CHANGE THE DREAM: SELECTED POEMS
New York The Ecco Press 1981
Fine in printed wrappers with creased corner on the back wrapper. Uncorrected proof.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113252

READ MORE...
  Logan, John THE ZIG ZAG WALK: POEMS: 1963-1968
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1969
Fine in rubbed black dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by James Dickey, John Ciardi. The title is included in Young / The male homosexual in literature: a bibliography.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 113255

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  135  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 111 of 197

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home