View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 301-325 of 486

City=New Castle
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 20

See More... (New Castle Library Company) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS BELONGING TO THE NEW CASTLE LIBRARY COMPANY: TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED THE ACT OF INCORPORATION, AND THE BY-LAWS OF THE COMPANY.
New Castle, DE Printed by John C. Clark, Philadelphia 1840 small 8vo. original boards present but spine covering missing. 114 pages.
Interleaved copy. Disbound with spine covering lacking. Pencil annotations concerning book in places.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 32064

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) NEW CASTLE COMMON, NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE, OCTOBER 31, 1701, COMMON LOCATED BY WARRANT FOR SURVEY FROM WILLIAM PENN ...
New Castle, DE Trustees of New Castle Common 1944 8vo. cloth, paper cover label. 100 pages.
B1-619. History of this unusual local governing body. With information on both Richard and William Penn and a foldout facsimile of the 1704 survey.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 28612

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE.
New Castle, DE The New Castle Board of Trade 1915 oblong 12mo. cloth. (46) pages.
B1-626. Illustrated look at New Castle in 1915. Some of the pages foldout. There are two fold out plates in this book. Title page foxed.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 28742

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE.
New Castle The New Castle Board of Trade 1915 oblong 12mo. cloth. (46) pages.
B1-626. Illustrated look at New Castle in 1915. Some of the pages foldout. Both foldout sections have splits along the fold and are loosely inserted (there are two fold out plates in this book. Vertical crack to front board. Binding rubbed with worn spot on spine. Book block loose from binding. Scarce
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 65949

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE.
New Castle New Castle Historical Society n.d. outer wrapper with text enclosing fourteen postcard illustrations of New Castle.
With 15 places described and illustrated.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 66157

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE.
New Castle, DE The New Castle Board of Trade 1915 oblong 12mo. cloth. (46) pages.
B1-626. Illustrated look at New Castle in 1915. Some of the pages foldout. There are two fold out plates in this book. They are both present but detached. Rubbed along edges. Foxing.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 106334

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE.
New Castle, DE The New Castle Board of Trade 1915 oblong 12mo. cloth. (46) pages.
B1-626. Illustrated look at New Castle in 1915. Some of the pages foldout. There are two fold out plates in this book . They are both present. This copy has the following inscription in ink on the front inside cover "Mary G. Holcomb, New Castle, Delawware, 33 The Strand" and also has the ink stamp of Chauncey P. Holcomb in three places. Crease in corner of cover. Inside hinges broken.
Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 109841

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) NEW CASTLE HERITAGE TRAIL.
New Castle Mayor & Council of New Castle and the Trustees of New Castle Common n.d. 8vo. 12 page foldout.
With a map of the city. This brochure was handled out on Old New Castle Day.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 67200

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) NEW CASTLE ON THE DELAWARE.
Edited with some additions by Jeannette Eckman. New Castle, DE New Castle Historical Society 1950 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 151, ix pages.
B1-617. Third edition, The Dutch Tercentenary Edition, 1651-1951. Foreword by Richard S. Rodney for this edition. Revised and supplemented from the second edition of 1937. Illustrated. Front hinge has partial split. Ink title.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 28566

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) NEW CASTLE ON THE DELAWARE.
New Castle, DE New Castle Historical Society (1936) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 142, (8) pages.
B1-617. First edition. Foreword by Richard S. Rodney. Illustrated. Damage along edge of front cover. Spine chipped at bottom.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 28567

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) NEW CASTLE ON THE DELAWARE.
New Castle New Castle Historical Society (1936) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 142, (8) pages.
B1-617. First edition. Foreword by Richard S. Rodney. Illustrated. Spine has tears. Covers age darkened. Half title foxed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 65674

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) NEW CASTLE ON THE DELAWARE.
New Castle New Castle Historical Society 1950 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 151, ix pages.
B1-617. Third edition. The Dutch Tercentenary Edition, 1651-1951. Foreword by Richard S. Rodney for this edition. Revised and supplemented from the second edition of 1937. Illustrated. Covers rubbed with spotting along bottom of both covers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 66019

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) NEW CASTLE ON THE DELAWARE.
New Castle New Castle Historical Society (1937) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 142, viii pages.
B1-617. Second edition though it actually appears to be a second printing of the first edition. The index has page numbers in this printing. Foreword by Richard S. Rodney. Illustrated. Covers rubbed with spine age darkened. Bookplate.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 66020

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) TITLE PAPERS OF THE NEW CASTLE COMMON, CHARTER AND ACTS OF ASSEMBLY, INCORPORATING AND ENLARGING THE CORPORATE POWERS OF THE TRUSTEES, AND BY-LAWS OF THE CORPORATION.
New Castle C.H. Sentman, Pr. 1893 8vo. original leather-backed boards. 27 pages.
B1-620. With a history of this group dating back to 1701. Covers detached with spine covering mostly lacking.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 65918

READ MORE...
See More... (Newton, A. Edward) Fleck, Robert D. A. EDWARD NEWTON, A COLLECTION OF HIS WORKS.
Catalogue 86. New Castle Oak Knoll Books 1986 8vo. cloth. (iv), 120 pages.
Limited to 200 numbered copies and containing extra illustrations not in the paperbound edition. Essentially a bibliography of Newton.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 15660

READ MORE...
See More... (Newton, A. Edward) Fleck, Robert D A. EDWARD NEWTON, A COLLECTION OF HIS WORKS.
Catalogue 86. New Castle Oak Knoll Books 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 112 pages.
Essentially a bibliography of Newton.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 26562

READ MORE...
See More... (Newton, A. Edward) Fleck, Robert D. A. EDWARD NEWTON, A COLLECTION OF HIS WORKS.
Catalogue 86. New Castle Oak Knoll Books 1986 8vo. cloth. (iv), 120 pages.
Limited to 200 numbered copies and containing extra illustrations not in the paperbound edition. Essentially a bibliography of Newton. Presentation from the author with handwritten letter dated 1986.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115709

READ MORE...
See More... NINETEENTH CENTURY SHORT TITLE CATALOGUE, SERIES 1 PHASE 1 1801-1815.
5 volumes. (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) Avero Publications Ltd. (1984) 4to. cloth (xviii),547; (xii),522; (xii),674; (xii),600; (xx),606 pages
This catalogue covers the nineteenth-century holdings of the Bodleian Library at Oxford, the Cambridge University Library, Dublin Trinity College Library, the National Library of Scotland at Edinburgh, the London National Library and the Newcastle University Library. The five volume set provides a listing of British books printed between 1801 and 1815 in order of authors, subjects, places of imprint, titles and date of publication. It includes books published in Britain, its colonies and the United States of America. With a preface by J.W. Jolliffe. Volume 1 covers A-C entries, volume 2 D-H, volume 3 I-Q, volume 4 R-Z, volume 5 is a title index, first supplement, cumulative imprint and subject indexes to volumes 1-4.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 104017

READ MORE...
See More... Notaker, Henry. PRINTED COOKBOOKS IN EUROPE, 1470-1700: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EARLY MODERN CULINARY LITERATURE.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press & HES & DE GRAAF 2010 8.5 x 11 inches Hardcover, dust jacket 416 pages
First edition. This is the first bibliography to list all known editions of printed cookbooks published in Europe before 1700. More than a hundred titles in at least 650 editions were printed in fourteen different languages. Some household encyclopedias with culinary sections have also been included. Many of the editions described have never before been listed in modern bibliographies.

Cookbooks from this period are no longer only of interest to collectors and antiquarians. Food history is taught as an academic subject in an increasing number of universities, and this bibliography will be a useful tool for students of culinary literature, as a source for the history of cuisine and food culture. Also, book and literary historians are turning their attention to different forms of non-fiction that had not been properly studied until now: practical handbooks and didactic "how-to" books, of which cookbooks are distinctive examples. Information provided here about the locations of known copies, modern reprints, and facsimile editions will facilitate these studies.

The bibliography gives the full title and physical description of each work. Annotations provide details about contents, biographical data about authors and publishers, information about the sources of the recipes, translations, and plagiarisms. A historical introduction analyzes the development of the cookbook as a genre during the first two centuries of printing, with reference to authorship, publishing history, didactic methods, culinary processes, and differences in gender.

Henry Notaker, a literary historian, has written several books and articles about ancient cookbooks and food history, among them a bibliography of Norwegian cookbooks, published by the National Library of Norway. He is member of the editorial board of the journal Food and History

Available in Europe from our co-publisher, HES & DE GRAAF.

Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 96680

READ MORE...
See More... Nyburg, Anna FROM LEIPZIG TO LONDON: THE LIFE AND WORK OF THE ÉMIGRÉ ARTIST HELLMUTH WEISSENBORN.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2012 6 x 9 inches hardcover, dust jacket 192 pages
German-born artist Hellmuth Weissenborn (1898-1982) spent the first half of his life in his native Leipzig and the second in London. He was forced to flee his homeland in early 1939 in the face of Nazi terror and found refuge in Britain. Unlike many of his fellow refugees, he never lost his sense of German heritage. In this biography, the cultural baggage that he brought with him is explored: life in Weimar Germany, especially in the book arts, is the cultural context of his early life.

After his conscription into service in World War I he returned home with diaries and sketchbooks and enrolled at the world-famous Leipzig Academy of Graphic and Book Arts, studying art, typography, and printmaking. Artistic success came early, and soon he moved up into the staff, becoming one of the Academy's youngest professors. When the Nazis took power, he lost his post for marrying a Jewish woman and was forced to leave Germany.

In Britain, the 40-year-old Weissenborn struggled to find work, and was interned for six months on the Isle of Man in 1940. This resulted in an intensively productive artistic output but also led to the end of his first marriage. On release he embarked on a new phase in his career as printmaker, teacher, and publisher. His second marriage proved to be a creative partnership: he and his wife ran the Acorn Press together.

New unpublished material in the form of Weissenborn's World War I diary, letters from his first wife, and interviews with his former students and colleagues help to give an impression of the man and his life in this first full biography of the artist. Family photographs that survived his exile underpin the narrative of his life, while his versatile artistic output is reflected in the many illustrations.

Anna Nyburg is a lecturer in German at Imperial College London. She completed an MA in 1974 at the University of East Anglia in European Literature, and in 2009 she was awarded a PhD in Exile Studies at the University of London, the subject of which was the German-speaking refugees from Nazism to Britain who either created art publishing companies, or who made contributions as book artists, typographers, or designers.

Price: $ 29.95 other currencies Order nr. 109140

READ MORE...
See More... (Oak Knoll Books) 30TH, 1976-2006, OUR 30TH ANNIVERSARY CATALOGUE 275.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Books 2006 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 181, (3) pages.
With a short history and picture of all the Oak Knollers as of 2006. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106025

READ MORE...
See More... (Oak Knoll Books) CATALOGUE 150. BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Books n.d. (1993) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 47 pages.
With various pictures of the bookshop and the town of New Castle and including a note from the bookseller and a list of Oak Knoll publications.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 106071

READ MORE...
See More... OAK KNOLL BOOKS. CATALOGUE 200. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND REFERENCE BOOKS.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Books 1998 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. iv, 340 pages.
With one page of preliminary remarks by Robert D. Fleck. Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106026

READ MORE...
See More... OAK KNOLL BOOKS CATALOGUE 250.
New Castle Oak Knoll Books 2003 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 173, (3) pages.
With a two page history of the firm and a photograph of the staff.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 103151

READ MORE...
See More... (Oak Knoll Books) LIMITED TO AN EDITION OF .... A SELECTION OF BOOKS PRINTED IN SMALL QUANTITIES. CATALOGUE 276.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Books n.d. (circa 2006) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 192 pages.
Only books about books and fine press with limitation of 250 or less copies were included in the catalogue. With a note from the bookseller commenting on the typography of this catalogue which resulted from a design contest won by Chris Stinehour. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106024

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 20

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home