View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-15 of 15

City=New Castle, Delaware, and London
 
   
Sort By :

See More... Bartram, Alan. MAKING BOOKS, DESIGN IN BRITISH PUBLISHING SINCE 1945.
London and New Castle, Delaware The British Library and Oak Knoll Press 1999 small 4to. Stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket. 160 pages.
The profound changes in Britain since 1945 have inevitably reflected on the art of publishing. In this work, Alan Bartram sets the current publishing scene in the context of the best practice of the last fifty years. While emphasizing that a satisfying book is the result of teamwork between the author, editor, designer, and printer, Bartram is mainly concerned with its design, and the creative process that ends with a book that is not only elegant, but has high standards of reliability. Much has changed, but such elementary requirements for good bookmaking are as relevant today as they ever were. Well-illustrated. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108175

READ MORE...
See More... (Bewick, Thomas) Tattersfield, Nigel THOMAS BEWICK, THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATIVE WORK
3 Volumes. New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2011 small 4to. cloth. 1580 pages
Thomas Bewick can be called one of the best English exponents of wood engraving. Born in 1753, he grew up on a small farm, where his chores came second to his interest in the countryside, fishing, and watching birds and animals. These early passions set the stage for his future endeavors.

His early work of cutting soft wood for woodcuts eventually turned into fine detailed designs into hard wood. Beginning in the late 1700s onwards, Bewick illustrated many children's books with one of his most famous books, The History of British Birds. The book contained bird engravings and wood cuts and was an immediate success. Other major publications that helped solidify Bewick's success include The Chillingham Bull, Waiting for Death, A General History of Quadrupeds, and The Fables of Aesop and Others.

Bewick's celebrated histories of quadrupeds and birds of 1790, 1797, and 1804 have obscured the immense number of other books of all denominations illustrated in his modest workshop. From its inception in 1765 until its demise in 1849, the workshop provided illustrations to books, pamphlets, periodicals, and newspapers. The range of illustrations encompassed natural histories, children's storybooks, cookery books, religious tracts, spelling books, mathematical treatises, Bibles, agricultural manuals, local town and county histories, joke books, and even a book of sermons.

Generously illustrated and arranged alphabetically, this book details some 750 titles, over 450 of which are unrecorded in earlier bibliographies. In addition it provides sections on newspaper mastheads, book cover designs, copy-book covers, maps, and large single prints. Whether appealing to the Bewick aficionado, book historian, art historian, provincial printing enthusiast, or admirer of engraving on wood or copper, this will be an indispensable work.

Nigel Tattersfield is the author of Bookplates by Beilby and Bewick, published by Oak Knoll Press and The British Library and John Bewick: Engraver on Wood, published by Oak Knoll Press.
No slipcase.

Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 108593

READ MORE...
See More... (Foulis, T.N.) Elfick, Ian and Paul Harris. T.N. FOULIS, THE HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AN EDINBURGH PUBLISHING HOUSE.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & Werner Shaw Ltd. 1998 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 277 pages.
First edition. Operating from Edinburgh and London, the firm, T. N. Foulis, published more than 400 titles during the period 1904-25. The vast majority of their books were produced to the most exacting of standards. In recent times, the hallmarks of a Foulis book in the form of colored buckram bindings, tipped-in color plates, the elegant Auriol typeface, and rose-watermarked paper have drawn collectors to these elegant volumes. Today, such features are virtually unheard of in a world of generally uniform book production. Once handled, any true bibliophile must find it difficult to put down a Foulis-produced book. From the handsome classics sturdily bound in buckram to the charming so-called envelope books developed in the first decade of the century, essentially as gift books, the Foulis output is quite unique, and they are now being increasingly sought after. Although it is still relatively easy to obtain a handsomely produced copy of the publisher's bestselling, Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character by Dean Ramsay, well-preserved copies of the charming and fragile envelope books, many of them illustrated by artists of the caliber of Jessie M. King, W. Russell Flint, Frank Brangwyn, and F. Cayley Robinson, are now very difficult to find. The authors, both longstanding collectors of Foulis productions, have faced many complexities in preparing this history and bibliography. The publisher, Thomas Noble Foulis, is something of an enigma, born and raised in Edinburgh and dying in obscurity in Essex after the failure of the firm to which he devoted himself. Foulis listed many books which were never published in advertisements and catalogues. Those which were published appeared in many puzzling variants of bindings and formats, sometimes in different series from those announced and in very small editions. Descendants of Thomas Foulis have no records today of their now illustrious forbear. No official records or letter books of the firm survive. All these circumstances have contributed to painstaking detective work by the authors, both collectors and witnesses to all copies of the books listed in the bibliography. Illustrated. SALES RIGHTS: Available in North & South America from Oak Knoll Books. Available outside North & South America from Werner Shaw Ltd.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 50318

READ MORE...
See More... Kaye, Barbara (Mrs. Percy Muir) SECOND IMPRESSION, RURAL LIFE WITH A RARE BOOKMAN
New Castle, Delaware & London, England Oak Knoll Press & Werner Shaw (1995) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 350 pages.
First edition. In The Company We Kept Barbara Kaye told the story of how the old established antiquarian book firm of Elkin Mathews survived the war years after evacuation to rural Essex in 1939. Now she carries on the story from 1945 to 1955, when Elkin Mathews expanded and her bibliophile husband, Percy Muir, became increasingly involved in the national and international politics of the antiquarian book trade. It was during this time that the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB) was formed and the description of Percy Muir's part in this process provides a fascinating account of an historic event. Percy Muir became president of the ILAB in 1950 and on his retirement from office he was unanimously elected Life President of Honor. The Muirs' commitment to the ILAB meant they were often traveling to Europe to attend the annual conferences, which they combined with book-buying trips and sometimes even family holidays. The towns and cities they visited were just under reconstruction and the author describes the devastation and destruction caused by the war. At home the village where the Muirs lived was also changing, and the author gives a clear picture of daily life in a typical English village during the post-war decade. There are also several interesting accounts of the local and national political scenes. In 1951, the Muirs visited the United States for a lecture tour. The account of their four-week whirlwind tour is filled with bibliophilic adventures - from meeting Dr. Rosenbach and Fredson Bowers to dinner at the Four Oaks Farm Library and a visit to the Library of Congress. The book ends with a factual description of Percy Muir's long-fought campaign against book auction rings, culminating in the final show-down in 1956. Well-written by an accomplished novelist, this book provides a lively and entertaining account of the antiquarian book world and English village life in the post-war years.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 64331

READ MORE...
See More... (Leadenhall Press) Young, Matthew McLennan FIELD & TUER, THE LEADENHALL PRESS: A CHECKLIST
With an Appreciation of Andrew White Tuer New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2010 7 x 10 inches hardcover, dust jacket 176 pages
This book is the first comprehensive (and long-overdue) bibliographic study of the London partnership of Field & Tuer and their publishing imprint, Leadenhall Press (later the Leadenhall Press, Ltd.). Matthew Young makes a convincing argument for Andrew W. Tuer (1838-1900) as one of the most imaginative and influential printers and publishers of the mid-to-late Victorian period. Known today primarily for old-style facsimile reprints and a few outstanding works such as Tuer's own History of the Horn-Book, the Leadenhall Press in fact published hundreds of titles in almost every subject area, from sixpenny pamphlets to vellum-bound limited editions dedicated by command to the Queen, as well as two important and long-running periodicals: The Paper & Printing Trades Journal and The Printers International Specimen Exchange. The remarkable range of the catalogue is evident in a small sample from 1885: Jerome K. Jerome's first book, On the Stage--and Off; Joseph Crawhall's hand-colored Izaak Walton: His Wallet Booke; The Owls of Olynn Belfry, illustrated by Randolph Caldecott; Sir Montague Shearman's Foot-Ball: Its History for Five Centuries; feminist Emily Jane Pfeiffer's Flying Leaves from East and West; and Songs of the North, illustrated by (among others) Edward Burne-Jones, Charles Keene, Albert Moore, Frederick Sandys, and J.M. Whistler.

The book includes a revealing portrait of Andrew Tuer as a man of energy, curiosity, and wit: a successful businessman, inventor, advocate for fine printing, publisher, designer, collector, author, and correspondent. The annotated checklist describes nearly 450 publications issued by Field & Tuer and the Leadenhall Press from 1863 to 1913. Listing details include: month and year of publication, publisher's job number, listed price, brief description of format and cover design, important aspects of content and publication, and location of scarce and noteworthy copies. Appendices cover Andrew Tuer's writings, ephemera, series titles, and institutional collections of special interest. A color section and illustrations in the text complete the story of an important link in the development of printing between the Chiswick Press of Charles Whittingham II and the celebrated publishers of the 1890s.

Matthew Young is a graphic designer and book collector. He was the recipient of a 2008 Everett Helm Visiting Fellowship award to examine the collection at the Lilly Library (Indiana University), and he has presented papers on the Leadenhall Press at conferences in England, Canada, and the United States. A previous article, "The Mystery of Walt Ruding: A Solution," was published in the Antiquarian Book Monthly in 2001.


Price: $ 59.95 other currencies Order nr. 114944

READ MORE...
  Meriton, John (editor) with the assistance of Carlo Dumontet SMALL BOOKS FOR THE COMMON MAN: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware, and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2010 7 x 10 inches hardcover 1,008 pages
First edition. The hundred years prior to the mid-nineteenth century saw a flowering of ephemeral publishing often referred to by the shorthand "chapbooks." This book is an analytical bibliography of the National Art Library's collection of literary ephemera of the period. For the purposes of this book, this includes entertaining and broadly educational works, such as abridged novels, alphabets, ballads, cries, dreadful, fables and tales, nursery rhymes, fortune books, garlands, histories, and natural histories. The book excludes primarily proselytizing and moralizing texts, along with battledores, cabinet and miniature books, harlequinaids, tracts, panoramas, plays, primers, and propaganda pamphlets. Also excluded are more substantial and sumptuous publications with engravings on quality paper and bound in boards as they were considered insufficiently ephemeral.

Nearly 800 titles are described here in significant bibliographical detail to allow accurate comparison and verification with editions, variants, and states in other collections. Examples of illustrations from all the books described are reproduced here, providing a visual feast and resource. The book will appeal to all librarians and owners of collections containing literary and educational ephemera. It will provide support for current research into literary studies and work on literacy and language development.

John Meriton is Librarian of the National Art Library and Deputy Keeper of the Word and Image Department, Victoria and Albert Museum, London. Carlo Dumontet is the National Art Library's Special Collections Bibliographer. This copy has very rubbed covers and is priced accordingly.

Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 115795

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher, Thomas Bird) Bishop, Philip R. THOMAS BIRD MOSHER, PIRATE PRINCE OF PUBLISHERS.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & The British Library 1998 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 552 pages.
First edition. This groundbreaking bibliography and biography describes the books published by American publisher, Thomas Bird Mosher, whose editions helped to convey England's literature and design to the American public. "The Mosher Books" include works by authors such as William Morris, Oscar Wilde, Fiona Macleod, Robert Louis Stevenson, Walter Pater, A. C. Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, George Meredith, Robert Browning, and George Gissing. By promoting these authors, Mosher acted as a prime conduit in disseminating the more exotic literary fruits of the Aesthetic, Pre-Raphaelite, and Arts & Crafts movements. This book also reveals the dramatic story behind the literary piracy slander brought against Mosher. His passion for little-known texts and literary gems often led Mosher to reprint books without the author's permission, though he often did pay royalties. Mosher never technically broke any copyright laws, and authors like George Russell came to his defense and challenged their own publishers to issue editions just as fine and affordable as Mosher's productions. Mosher's books stimulated American interest, and many authors were delighted that their works were being beautifully produced and widely distributed. These books also introduced an admiring public to the designs of Morris, Rossetti, Blake, Ricketts, Housman, Mackmurdo, Pissarro, and Strang as well as to work from the Vale, Eragny, Daniel, Chiswick, and Kelmscott presses. Well-known binders also embellished Mosher productions with their best work. This book includes an introduction by Dr. William E. Fredeman, an eight page full-color section, and over 200 illustrations.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 95823

READ MORE...
See More... (Orwell, George) Fenwick, Gillian GEORGE ORWELL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & St. Paul's Bibliographies 1998 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxix, 413 pages.
First edition. From one of the foremost bibliographers of our time, this is the first-ever bibliography of George Orwell (1903-1950), one of the major figures of 20th-century literature and best-selling authors. With his work still in print, there have been more than 30 new editions or reissues of his most famous novel, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, in at least 16 languages. Recently there have been important new biographies and works of criticism. The Orwell Archive at University College, London continues to expand with new acquisitions of manuscript materials, writings about Orwell, copies of editions and reissues of his works, and publication records of his books and journalism.
Today, Orwell is probably as famous and his works as revered as he or they have ever been. Even those who do not regularly read novels will recognize his name, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, the term "Big Brother," or such catchwords associated with the world vision he created. A few of his essays are held up as examples of brilliantly turned words, economic prose, precision and wit, and are anthologized in dozens of school and university textbooks. Most of his major books are still in print, novels and essays which are available in paperback editions, so people are still apparently reading Orwell. Definitive biographies have been written, his major books have appeared in collected editions; additional collections of essays, journalism, and letters have been planned; movies, plays, and even cartoons have been created. Yet Orwell has not become an "industry" like Virginia Woolf or James Joyce; there are currently no annual conferences, societies, meetings, or even until recently, electronic mailing lists or web pages.
When the 21st century looks back on the previous one, it will surely identify Orwell as one of its major literary figures, along with Joyce and Woolf. This bibliography of Orwell's working life as a journalist, reviewer, essayist, novelist, and broadcaster also includes posthumous editions of his works already published as well as peripheral items such as juvenilia, movies, tape recordings and even T-shirts. This is an important reference work for scholars studying the whole range of Orwell's publishing life, collectors, librarians, and antiquarian book trade specialists. Part of the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Writers Series. Slightly rubbed and bumped at corners.

Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108163

READ MORE...
See More... (Orwell, George) Fenwick, Gillian GEORGE ORWELL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & St. Paul's Bibliographies 1998 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxix, 413 pages.
First edition. From one of the foremost bibliographers of our time, this is the first-ever bibliography of George Orwell (1903-1950), one of the major figures of 20th-century literature and best-selling authors. With his work still in print, there have been more than 30 new editions or reissues of his most famous novel, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, in at least 16 languages. Recently there have been important new biographies and works of criticism. The Orwell Archive at University College, London continues to expand with new acquisitions of manuscript materials, writings about Orwell, copies of editions and reissues of his works, and publication records of his books and journalism.
Today, Orwell is probably as famous and his works as revered as he or they have ever been. Even those who do not regularly read novels will recognize his name, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, the term "Big Brother," or such catchwords associated with the world vision he created. A few of his essays are held up as examples of brilliantly turned words, economic prose, precision and wit, and are anthologized in dozens of school and university textbooks. Most of his major books are still in print, novels and essays which are available in paperback editions, so people are still apparently reading Orwell. Definitive biographies have been written, his major books have appeared in collected editions; additional collections of essays, journalism, and letters have been planned; movies, plays, and even cartoons have been created. Yet Orwell has not become an "industry" like Virginia Woolf or James Joyce; there are currently no annual conferences, societies, meetings, or even until recently, electronic mailing lists or web pages.
When the 21st century looks back on the previous one, it will surely identify Orwell as one of its major literary figures, along with Joyce and Woolf. This bibliography of Orwell's working life as a journalist, reviewer, essayist, novelist, and broadcaster also includes posthumous editions of his works already published as well as peripheral items such as juvenilia, movies, tape recordings and even T-shirts. This is an important reference work for scholars studying the whole range of Orwell's publishing life, collectors, librarians, and antiquarian book trade specialists. Part of the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Writers Series. Damaged along top edge of both boards with a tear in the cloth along the back edge.

Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 108164

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Bower, Peter TURNER'S LATER PAPERS, A STUDY OF THE MANUFACTURE, SELECTION AND USE OF HIS DRAWING PAPERS, 1820-1851.
London and New Castle, Delaware Tate Gallery and Oak Knoll Press (1999) small 4to. paper wrappers. 144 pages.
First edition. catalogue of an exhibition. This study of the manufacture, selection and use of the papers that Turner worked on during the latter half of his career is also an introduction to the depths of that knowledge and experience. It charts the constantly developing relationship between his often very imaginative techniques and the grounds he worked on. It documents his complex responses to the rapid changes and increasing sophistication of the design and production of papers for artists. The focus of this second volume are the years 1820-1851. Late in his life, Turner, on being asked for his advice on painting, brought a lifetime of experience, years of both conscious and absorbed understanding to his deceptively simple reply. With one or two exceptions, there is very little direct evidence of Turner's actual thoughts or feelings about paper other than the papers themselves, where his actual use of individual papers is perhaps the most eloquent testimony we could have. The paper is never merely a ground to carry an image but is always an integral part of the work, from the slightest, speediest pencil sketch to the most highly finished watercolor. Turner's understanding of the interplay of a surface and the marks made on it is a crucial part of the actual visual effect of the work. Slightly bumped at corners.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 108161

READ MORE...
See More... Rummonds, Richard-Gabriel. PRINTING ON THE IRON HANDPRESS.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & The British Library 1998 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 496 pages.
Paperback edition. This is the definitive printing manual for printing students, contemporary printers and printing historians. A master printer, Richard-Gabriel Rummonds has written a work destined to become a standard text on the art of fine printing. Students, printers, and printing historians will find this new book gratifying, enlightening and extremely instructive. Filling the need for a systematic, step-by-step manual for using this time-honored piece of equipment, this award winning printer and author presents how to print on the iron handpress in comprehensive and thorough detail.
Rummonds' instruction has been gained from over 30 years of experience working with such presses. Drawing his inspiration from historical practices and modifying them for the needs of contemporary printers, he treats this device as if it needs only the proper operation in order to realize its optimum potential.
Rummonds lays out this manual by covering all the materials involved and step-by-step, the various different ways to achieve the same result - to make a distinct, substantial and evenly-inked impression on damp paper. Realizing that there is more than one way to print, the author concentrates on methods that can be repeated with a reasonable amount of success and dependability as well as serving as a point of departure for experimentation. With a Foreword by Harry Duncan, over 400 illustrations and technical drawings by George Laws, and 35 photographs of famous, well-known, historical and contemporary fine printers at their presses. End materials include an extensive glossary, bibliography, and a list of suppliers. Rubbed around edges.

Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 104617

READ MORE...
See More... Vervliet, Hendrik D.L. FRENCH RENAISSANCE PRINTING TYPES: A CONSPECTUS
New Castle, Delaware, and London Oak Knoll Press, The Bibliographical Society, and The Printing Historical Society 2010 8.5 x 11.5 inches Hardcover 472 pages
A majority of today's Western text types, whether Roman, Italic, Greek, or Hebrew, derive from type designs conceived or perfected in sixteenth-century France. They became available all over Europe from the 1540s onwards. Their design, often going by the name of Garamont, remained unchanged for two centuries. Their pleasant serenity and excellent readability triggered a revival from the 1850s onwards.

This conspectus aims at surveying exhaustively and regardless of aesthetics, all Roman, Italic, Greek, Hebrew, and Arabic typefaces made in France during the sixteenth century. Such a survey will be of interest to historians, bibliographers, and philologists wishing to identify the types used in the imprints they are investigating, as well as to type historians or type designers wishing to base their attributions on documentary evidence.

The conspectus consists of introductory chapters on the sources available, the evolution of sixteenth-century type-casting and letter-engraving, biographical notices of 17 punchcutters (both famous ones, such as Colines, Garamont, Granjon, and lesser known ones, such as Vatel, Gryphius, or Du Boys) and the methodology used. The main part of the book consists of the facsimiles of 409 typefaces (216 Romans, 88 Italics, 61 Greeks, 41 Hebrews, 2 Arabics, and one phonetic) each with a short identifying notice, describing their letter family, size, punchcutter (or eponym), their first appearance in books or type-specimens, the surviving materials such as punches or matrices, and finally (for about two-thirds of them), the recent literature. Every typeface has been illustrated, several with multiple examples of their use.

Author Henrik D.L. Vervliet was previously Librarian at the University of Antwerp and a professor at the University of Amsterdam. His work includes bibliography and books on humanism and book history.

Corners bumped.

Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 114966

READ MORE...
See More... (Wales, Geoffrey) Chapman, Hilary. GEOFFREY WALES. Edited by Simon Brett.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and Primrose Hill Press 1998 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 6, xv, 131, (1) pages.
First edition. This is first volume in a new series of monographs, entitled CONTEMPORARY WOOD ENGRAVERS, edited by Simon Brett, that profiles those involved in wood engraving, which involves printmakers, illustrators, and those working in fine book production. The series begins with artists from Britain and the United States, and others from around the world will be introduced in due course to present an international perspective. Wales, the artist featured in this volume, made prints which were a central part of the British response to modernism and used wood engraving, when it was least popular, to do so. He was one of the very few artists who have taken the medium of illustration all the way into abstraction - the shoreline of Norfolk and his native Kent served as an inspiration, the glimmer and beauty of the sea remaining with him all of his life. Wales experienced success from the 1930s through the 1950s during the private press movement, but his later, more adventurous work was rarely seen, much less appreciated, in his lifetime. This pioneer study places his work in the context of advanced printmaking of its time and pays tribute to an artist of quiet but revolutionary integrity. Illustrated with many wood engravings by Wales.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52032

READ MORE...
See More... (Wales, Geoffrey) Chapman, Hilary. GEOFFREY WALES. Edited by Simon Brett.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and Primrose Hill Press 1998 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 6, xv, 131, (1) pages.
First edition. This is first volume in a new series of monographs, entitled CONTEMPORARY WOOD ENGRAVERS, edited by Simon Brett, that profiles those involved in wood engraving, which involves printmakers, illustrators, and those working in fine book production. The series begins with artists from Britain and the United States, and others from around the world will be introduced in due course to present an international perspective. Wales, the artist featured in this volume, made prints which were a central part of the British response to modernism and used wood engraving, when it was least popular, to do so. He was one of the very few artists who have taken the medium of illustration all the way into abstraction - the shoreline of Norfolk and his native Kent served as an inspiration, the glimmer and beauty of the sea remaining with him all of his life. Wales experienced success from the 1930s through the 1950s during the private press movement, but his later, more adventurous work was rarely seen, much less appreciated, in his lifetime. This pioneer study places his work in the context of advanced printmaking of its time and pays tribute to an artist of quiet but revolutionary integrity. Illustrated with many wood engravings by Wales. Bumped along bottom edge of front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108157

READ MORE...
See More... (Wood Engraving) Bloomfield, Diana ENGRAVER'S CUT, DIANA BLOOMFIELD, TWENTY-SIX WOOD ENGRAVINGS CHOSEN BY THE ARTIST WITH AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOTE AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.
London and New Castle, Delaware Primrose Hill Press and Oak Knoll Press (1998) large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (6), 41, (1) pages.
This trade edition is based on the private press edition printed from the original blocks by Sebastian Carter at The Rampant Lions Press for Primrose Academy in a limited edition of 135 copies signed by the artist. This book includes an autobiographical note on the artists and 26 wood engravings chosen by the artist.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 52066

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home