View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 651-675 of 2486

City=N.P.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 100

  Dreier, Thomas. THE LIMITLESS POSSIBILITIES OF PRINTING.
N.P. (Lonotype) n.d. 12mo. self paper wrappers. 16 pages.
A brief history of printing in early America, which segues into a discussion of the merits of Linotype products.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48066

READ MORE...
  Drost, Michiel TYPAGE.
N.P. Tolka Press (2007) 4to. decorated paper-covered boards 238 pages with 18 page supplement.
A Typehood book. Eclectic illustrations of type design, typography, and graphic design. Disclaimer and preface. Includes type specimens and numerous samples of design formats. Handwritten letter from the author laid in. "Review copy" inscribed on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114965

READ MORE...
See More... (Dryden, John) Monk, Samuel Holt JOHN DRYDEN, A LIST OF CRITICAL STUDIES PUBLISHED FROM 1895 TO 1948.
Minneapolis Univ. of Minnesota Press (1950) 8vo. paper wrappers. 52 pages.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 2413

READ MORE...
See More... (Duensing) A DEMON MACHINE, EATS PAPER AND LAYS TYPE.
N.P. (The Private Press and Typofoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing 1996) small 4to. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Printed for the 1996 meeting of the American Typecasting Fellowship in charlotte, North Carolina. Reprints this newspaper account of the introduction of a monotype machine as reported by The Daily Mail in 1897.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106153

READ MORE...
  (Duensing, Paul Hayden) Langendijk, Pieter. TWO DUTCH POEMS.
N.P. (Paul Hayden Duensing 1974) small 8vo. paper wrappers. 8 leaves.
First edition; one of 60 copies (colophon mistakenly states 250 copies). Two poems about printing written in the 18th cenury; one claims that Koster invented printing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 51076

READ MORE...
See More... (Duensing, Paul Hayden) Neville, Harry A. GRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE ART OF PRINTING, INK OR WHIM
N.P. (Private Press of Paul Duensing 1967) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (18) pages.
Limited to 150 copies. With highly decorative title page printed in red and blue.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 11903

READ MORE...
See More... (Duensing, Paul Hayden) TYPES OF THE PRIVATE PRESS AND TYPEFOUNDRY OF PAUL HAYDEN DUENSING.
N.P. Paul Hayden Duensing n.d. large broadside (25.5 x 31 inches)
A showing of complete alphabets. Small hole along bottom not affecting text.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 19059

READ MORE...
See More... Duff, E. Gordon A SHORT ACCOUNT OF TINDALE'S PENTATEUCH, "MARBURG" 1530.
N.P. n.p. n.d. small 8vo. quarter calf with green cloth covers, title in gilt on spine, top edge gilt. 24 pages.
Nicely printed small booklet with no indication of publisher, place of publication or date. Printed for the Chiswick Press by Charles Whittingham and Co.. Front cover detached and pieces of spine leather chipped away.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 89916

READ MORE...
See More... (Duisberg, Carl) EIN MAZEN DES DEUTSCHEN MUSEUMS, CARL DUISBERG.
N.P. Vorstand des Deutschen Museums n.d. (circa 1960) 8vo. paper wrappers. 23+(1) pages.
In memory of Carl Duisberg, a patron of the Deutsche Museum. Typed press release loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50847

READ MORE...
See More... (Dunlap, William) Wegelin, Oscar WILLIAM DUNLAP AND HIS WRITINGS.
N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 8 pages.
One of 25 copies printed for private circulation. Reprinted from The Literary Collector. Bibliography of this early Americanf dramatist - author. With annotations accompanying the items. Covers partially detached and chipped around edges and spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 65629

READ MORE...
See More... Du Pont, B.G. DU PONT DE NEMOURS, 1739-1817.
2 volumes. N.P. n.p. (1933) 8vo. cloth, top edges gilt, slipcase. (vi),179; (viii),235 pages.
B1-1026. Printed at the Press of Kells. Illustrated biography.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 28740

READ MORE...
See More... (Du Pont De Nemours, Pierre Samuel) OBITUARY NOTICE OF PIERRE SAMUEL DU PONT DE NEMOURS, FROM THE PHILADEL PHIA "DAILY AURORA" OF AUGUST 11, 1817.
N.P. n.p. n.d. (19th century) 12mo. original stiff paper wrappers. 7 pages.
B1-1028. A later reprint of this obituary.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 38963

READ MORE...
See More... (Du Pont, E.I.) Wilkinson, Norman B. E.I. DU PONT, BOTANISTE, THE BEGINNING OF A TRADITION.
N.P. Eleutherian Mills- Hagley Foundation (1972) tall 8vo. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. xii, 139+(1) pages.
First edition, the hardbound version. Wilkinson traces the history of the development of the du Pont's interest in gardening from its beginning in the 19th century to the present day Longwood Gardens and Winterthur. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 28680

READ MORE...
See More... (Du Pont, E.I.) Wilkinson, Norman B. E.I. DU PONT, BOTANISTE, THE BEGINNING OF A TRADITION.
N.P. Eleutherian MillsHagley Foundation (1972) tall 8vo. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. xii, 139+(1) pages.
B2-521. First edition, the hardbound version. Wilkinson traces the history of the development of the du Pont's interest in gardening from its beginning in the 19th century to the present day Longwood Gardens and Winterthur. Signed by the author on the half-title. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 65935

READ MORE...
See More... (Du Pont) THE HAGLEY MUSEUM, A STORY OF EARLY INDUSTRY ON THE BRANDYWINE.
N.P. (Eleutherian Mills - Hagley Foundation 1957) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 50 pages.
B1-26. Illustrated history of the museum associated with the beginning of the du Pont Company on the Brandywine. Ownership stamp on corner of front cover. Tear along hinge.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 75265

READ MORE...
See More... Du Pont, Pierre Samuel DU PONT DE NEMOURS ON THE DANGERS OF INFLATION.
Translated by Edmond E. Lincoln. Foreword by Pierre Samuel du Pont, II. Boston Harvard Graduate School 1950 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 58 pages.
This essay originally appeared in 1790.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 40097

READ MORE...
See More... (Du Pont, Sophie Madeleine) Du Pont, H.A. IN MEMORIAM.
N.P. n.p. n.d. small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
See B1-1057a for variant of this title. Title on first page and two pages of text, one signed in type "H.P.N." who is Henry A. Du Pont and one signed "J.N." Sophie du Pont died on January 9th, 1888.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 41488

READ MORE...
See More... (Dürer, Albrecht) Heiderhoff, Horst DÜRERS BEITRAG ZUR TECHNISCHEN REPRODUZIERBARKEIT DER SCHRIFT
N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. self paper wrappers pp. 299-304
Written in German. An article taken from a periodical, most likely "Zur Geschichte der Schrift", which appears on the front cover. Front cover beginning to separate at bottom.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101534

READ MORE...
See More... (Dürer, Albrecht) Panofsky, Erwin ALBRECHT DÜRER.
2 Volumes. Princeton Princeton University Press 1943 4to. cloth, Dürer's imprint on front boards xii, 311+(1); xxxvi, 206,(2) pages, plates
Volume I is a biography and analysis of Dürer's life and works, based on a series of lectures delivered at Northwestern University in 1938. Includes a preface, introduction, selected bibliography, and index. Volume II is a "handlist" of Dürer's known works. Includes lists of illustrations and abbreviations, an introduction to and synopsis of the handlist, concordance, indices of persons/titles and places of preservation. 325 black and white plates. Listing of addenda and corrigenda pasted to front pastedown of Volume I. Boards rubbed at edges and along spine. Front pastedown stained. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper of Volume I.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 115192

READ MORE...
See More... Dustin, fred THE SAGINAW TREATY OF 1819 BETWEEN GENERAL LEWIS CASS AND THE CHIPPEWA INDIANS.
Written for the Centennial celebration of the Treaty, September 19th, 1919. N.P. Committee on History and Records 1919 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
With a number of illustrations. Study of the sale of part of south-east Michigan to the United States. Some cover fading.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 95430

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) Bennett, Paul A VISIT TO THE SOUTHWORTH-ANTHOENSEN PRESS OF PORTLAND, MAINE.
Portland Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1941 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 20, (4) pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. Not in Agner. Keepsake Number 13 issued by the Press. With a full color frontispiece designed by Dwiggins. Spots on front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11745

READ MORE...
  Dwiggins, W.A. THE GLISTENING HILL, ATHALINTHIA III.
N.P. Puterschein-Hingham 1950 square 8vo. paper-covered boards, silver paper wrap-around label, original mailing box. (ii), 30, (4) pages.
First edition. With spread title page and three other illustrations done in color and six illustrations in black and white, all designed by Dwiggins. Very fine copy preserved in original box
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 116228

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) O FOR A BOOKE
N.P. Philadelphia Graphic Arts Forum 1955 12mo. marbled paper-covered boards. (vi), 31, (3) pages.
First edition, of the 300 copies printed this is one of the 150 numbered copies printed as a keepsake. Contains a contribution by Dwiggins, a reprint of part of his article in Ars Typographica.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 2278

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) PRINTING: UNINHIBITED AN EXHIBITION OF WORK DONE IN BARNS .. CELLARS .. BEDROOMS .. ATTICS .. AND OTHER UNLIKELY PLACES.
N.P. Shown at the Boston Public Library under the Auspices of the Society of Printers 1953 oblong 12mo. paper wrappers. (4) pages.
With a Dwiggins stencil on the front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 16231

READ MORE...
See More... Dwiggins, W.A. WAR AGAINST WAAK.
N.P. W.A. Dwiggins 1948 square small 8vo. decorated paper-covered boards, cardboard mailing box with hand-printed mailing label. 30, (6) pages.
Limited to 194 copies. (Agner 48.03). "Illustrations silk-screened directly from Dwiggins' stencils." Printed and bound by Dorothy Abbe. One of the most delightful of all Dwiggins's books, this title features his stencils reproduced in their original color by Abbe. This title is volume five of the Athalinthia series. Loosely inserted is the one page prospectus from the publisher. A very fine copy in original mailing box.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 116227

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 100

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home