View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2076-2100 of 2850

City=N.P.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 84 of 115

See More... (Printing) THE GOLDEN BOOK OF CRAFTSMANSHIP.
N.P. International Association of Printing House Craftsmen n.d. (circa 1949) small 8vo. cloth. 31 pages.
First edition. Note that this book was prepared by Walter F. Schultz. Contains a history of printing clubs. With presentation page completed in ink. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 47038

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) THE GOLDEN BOOK OF CRAFTSMANSHIP.
N.P. International Association of Printing House Craftsmen (1974) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 43+(1) pages.
Sixth edition. Contains a history of printing clubs and this club in particular.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 50493

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) HISTORIC EXAMPLES OF AMERICAN PRINTING AND TYPOGRAPHY, A GUIDE TO AN EXHIBITION IN THE WILLIAM L. CLEMENTS LIBRARY.
N.P. William L. Clements Library (1947) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 70 pages.
Reprint of 1940 first edition. Well illustrated. Chipped and soiled around edges. Remnant of paper label on inside back cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115530

READ MORE...
See More... PRINTING IN THE TWENTIETH, A SURVEY
N.P. Time Publishing Co. 1930 large 8vo. cloth xvi, 298, xxviii pages.
First edition thus, reprinted from The Special Number of the Times, October 29, 1929. Many plates including some in color. Stanley Morison contributed an article on newspaper types. (Appleton no.90a). Spine is very faded with some spotting.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 70162

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) NEDERLANDSE BOEKDRUKKERS IN AMERIKA.
N.P. Contactgroep Opvoering Productiviteit n.d. (circa 1951) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 257 pages.
A team of Dutch printing experts visited America to study printing productivity. This large book is a summary of their findings. Filled with illustrations of plants, equipment and other photographs. Tables of statistics and other information. Summary in English. Part of back cover torn away.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 41013

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) PACKAGED PRINTING. LETTERPRESS OFFSET. RUDISILL AND COMPANY
Lancaster, PA Rudisill and Company n.d. oblong 8vo. wrappers unpaginated
Rudisill Printing Company advertising pamphlet. Slight creasing to the front wrapper at the bottom corner.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 104682

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) PRINTER 3c & 2c.
N.P. Standards and Curriculum Division, Training, Bureau of Naval Personnel. n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, (ii), 157 pages.
A Navy training manual with many illustrations. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 96376

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) PRINTING IN AMERICA 1776-1976.
N.P. (Graphic Markets Division, Eastman Kodak Company 1976) 4to. self paper wrappers 11+(1) pages
A historical overview of printing in the United States, from colonial times to 1976. Issued to commemorate the nation's bicentennial. Includes a one-page summary of Kodak's contrbutions to graphic arts. Color and black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109558

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) PRINTING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, A SURVEY
N.P. Time Publishing Co. 1930 large 8vo. cloth. xvi, 298, xxviii pages.
First edition thus, reprinted from The Special Number of the Times, October 29, 1929. Many plates including some in color. Stanley Morison contributed an article on newspaper types. (Appleton no.90a). Spine slightly faded. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 4769

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) PRINTING TYPES FOUNDRY, PRECEDED BY THE ENGRAVING OF PUNCHES, THE TWO ARTS INCLUDE EIGHT PLATES.
N.P. n.p. n.d. small 4to. loose leaves printed on heavy paper and enclosed in mailing envelope addressed to Arvind Patel. 4 pages of text and 8 plates.
A reprint of this section of Diderot's The Encyclopedia of Trades, Paris, 18th century, with an English translation. Handwritten information on outside of envelope attributes this work to David Peat.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107500

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST CONVENTION OF THE UNITED TYPOTHETAE OF AMERICA HELD IN CHICAGO, ILL., OCTOBER 18TH, 19TH AND 20TH, 1887.
N.P. UTA n.d. (circa 1896) small 8vo. wrappers missing. 79 pages.
Reprinted by order of the Ninth Annual Convention. One page has part of text clipped out.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 29656

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) QUALITY IN BOOK-PRODUCTION; AN EXHIBITION OF FINE BOOKS OF ALL PERIODS SELECTED FROM THE COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON THE TYPOGRAPHIC COLLECTION.
N.P. Low Memorial Library 1952 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 63 pages.
Four full page illustrations.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 4514

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) RULES OF COMPOSITION AND PRESSWORK TO BE OBSERVED BY PRINTERS TO THE WESTMINSTER BANK.
N.P. Westminster Bank Limited 1932 tall 12mo. printed paper-covered boards. (iv) pages followed by printed forms.
Paper covering chipped away from spine. With the booklabel of R.S. Hutchings.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 89883

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) SHORT COURSE IN THE GRAPHIC ARTS. VOL. 2.
N.P. The Mead Corporation 1973 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, in mailing envelope. 56 pages.
Gives a crash course in graphic arts for the beginner with many illustrations in color. Issued to supplement the information in earlier issued volume.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 106717

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) THIS FACSIMILE OF THE PRINTING SUPPLEMENTS OF THE MANCHESTER GUARDIAN...THE TIMES
n.p. W. & J. Mackay & Co. Ltd. 1969 oblong folio 4 newspaper sections in heavy paper portfolio various
One section of the Manchester Guardian dated 23 May 1922, three sections of The Times dated 10 September 1912, 29 October 1929 and 15 January 1940 printed for presentation to members of the Wynkyn de Worde Society in March 1969. Printed by the Stellar Press of Barnet from plates made by Pictorial Machinery Limited on paper supplied by W.D. Horrocks & Sons Ltd, cover paper supplied by Robert Horne & Co Ltd . Cover is lightly soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87630

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) WASHINGTON HAND PRESS.
Indianapolis Peat's Press 1986 Broadside, 10 1/2 by 17 1/2 inches
Poster with engraved illustration of the Washington Hand Press, manufactured by the Cincinnati Type Foundry & Printer's Warehouse, circa 1860.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110017

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) WEB PRINTERS HANDBOOK.
Portland Boise Cascade Paper Group 1972 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, spiral bound. 143 pages.
Many illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 31835

READ MORE...
See More... (Prints) THE ABC OF PRINTS, BRIEF EXPLANATIONS OF WORDS AND EXPRESSIONS USED IN THE ART OF PRINTS AND PRINTMAKING.
N.P. (Rijksmuseum Foundation and National Print Room) n.d. 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94872

READ MORE...
See More... (Prints) Benedict, Ruth B. NIGHT PRINTS FROM THE FIFTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
N.P. n.p. n.d. small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (24) pages.
Illustrated exhibition catalogue with an historical introduction by Ruth B. Benedict.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 65600

READ MORE...
See More... (Prints) THE OWEN N. ELLIOTT COLLECTION OF PRINTS.
N.P. University of Iowa (1983) 4to. Siff paper wrapper 104 pages
Contains a collection of prints by noted collector Owen Elliott. Decorative tissue paper over title page. Pen inscription by his wife Leone on table of contents. Some shelfwear and markings on covers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97218

READ MORE...
See More... (Prints) PRINTS PERTAINING TO AMERICA, A LIST OF PUBLICATIONS IN ENGLISH, RELATING TO PRINTS ABOUT THAT PORTION OF AMERICA NOW INCLUDED IN THE UNITED STATES WITH EMPHASIS ON THE PERIOD, 1650-1850. AND A CHECKLIST OF PRINTS.
N.P. Walpole Society 1963 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards. 99 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. Printed at the Anthoensen Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 21294

READ MORE...
See More... (Private/Fine Press) Printing Ephemera, Prosspectuses, Miscellaneous matter.
N.P. n.p. n.d. various
A collection of ephemera, at least 40 items from assorted private presses. Includes type specimens, prospectuses, catalogues, and broadsides. Laid in is a letter from W.R. Browne of The Dial offering to send out a copy of the Riverside Press's work on Geofroy Tory for review, along with clipped reviews. Some items bent at edges or tanned.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 115201

READ MORE...
See More... (Private Libraries Association) Chambers, David (editor) A MODEST COLLECTION: PRIVATE LIBRARIES ASSOCIATION, 1956-2006.
Pinner, Middlesex Private Libraries Association 2007 6.25 x 9.75 inches hardcover 378 pages
First edition. Here, in the guise of a history of the Private Libraries Association, is an account of the friendships of its members over the past fifty years. They have all been collectors, with widely differing interests, from countries across the world, united by a love of books and the need to be surrounded by them at the end of a day's work and in all the years of retirement. The aim of the society is to bring together such enthusiasts and to offer them books and essays in the association's journal that would lead them further into the bibliophilic web. The enormous range of their interests adds vitality to the group's publications and creates a dynamic tension between the need to deal in sufficient depth with each subject and yet to interest other members whose collections have moved in quite different directions.
The book contains the story of the Association and a bibliography of its publications, but perhaps the most interesting portions are the brief essays by over eighty members about their collections, with photographs of many of these individuals and illustrations taken from the collections. Their specialties range from illustrated books and early private presses to Australiana, golf, the history of the automobile and surgery. There is a retail price index at the end of the book, which will prove very useful when recounting book prices over the last 50 years. This book is an enjoyable and valuable resource for book collectors everywhere. Distributed by Oak Knoll for the Private Libraries Association.

Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 94201

READ MORE...
See More... THE PRIVATE LIBRARY.
Pinner The Private Library Association various dates 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
Filled with information on book-collecting, private press books and other articles related to the book-collecting world. From the original series: vol 5,4; vol 6 2,4; vol 7 1(2),2,3; vol 8 2, 4, Index: vols 1-8; 2nd Series: vol 2 2,3,4; vol 3 1,2,3; vol 4 1,2,4; vol 5 1(2),2(2),3,4; Vol 6 1(2),2(2),3(2), 4; Vol 7 1,2(2),3; Vol 8 1,2,4; Vol 9 1(2),2,(2),3,4; Vol 10 2. Third Series: Vol 1 1,4; Vol 2 1,3(3),4; vol 3 1(2) 2(2),3,4; vol 6 3,4; Fourth Series: vol 4 2,3; vol 6 3; vol 8 4; vol 9 1(2),2,,3(2)4; vol 10 2,3,4. Fifth Series Vol 1 1,2,3(5),3; vol 2 1,2,3,4; vol 3 1,2. Sixth Series: Vol 5:1. Price is per issue.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 40930

READ MORE...
See More... (Private Press) Bevis, Philip T. (editor) A SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DECADE: AN EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY BOOKS.
N.P. Alliance for Contemporary Book Arts 1989 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
With a two page introductory essay by Gerald W. Lange.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 94953

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 84 of 115

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home