View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1926-1950 of 2853

City=N.P.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 78 of 115

See More... Parker, John and Carol Urness (editors) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: A HERITAGE OF CHANGE, THE JAMES FORD BELL LIBRARY BICENTENNIAL CONFERENCE.
Minneapolis Associates of the James Ford Bell Library 1975 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 173 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 25302

READ MORE...
See More... (Parker, John) A BOOK FOR JACK, WORDS TO, BY AND ABOUT.
Minneapolis Associates of the James Ford Bell Library 1991 8vo. imitation leather. vii, 284 pages.
A festschrift for the retirement of J. Parker from the curatorship of the J.F. Bell Library (old maps and rare books) of the University of Minnesota. Various contributions about Mr. Parker, the Library, and the collector J.F. Bell, with a selection from Mr. Parker's own writings and speeches, and various letters of praise or reminiscence from colleagues and acquaintances. Appended are various items related to the Associates of the JFB Library.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 52615

READ MORE...
See More... Parker, John THE JAMES FORD BELL COLLECTION, A LIST OF ADDITIONS, 1951-1954.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press (1955) tall 8vo. cloth. vi, 69 pages.
Items purchased that supplemented the original catalogue. Presentation from Edward B. Stamford on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 16190

READ MORE...
See More... Parker, John A LONG CHAIN OF WORDS.
Minneapolis Minneapolis Institute of Arts (1986) 8vo. cloth, paper spine label (iv), 17, (3) pages
Limited to 250 copies. Designed by Allan Kornblum and printed by Kent Aldrich at Coffee House Press. These remarks were delivered by John Parker, Curator of the James Ford Bell Library at the University of Minnesota, on February 13, 1986 to celebrate an exhibit of manuscripts loaned to the Minneapolis Institute of Arts by several collectors and libraries of the Twin Cities area.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98530

READ MORE...
See More...
Now Available

Parks, Roger (editor). WRITINGS ON NEW ENGLAND HISTORY: ADDITIONS TO THE BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF NEW ENGLAND HISTORY SERIES (THROUGH 2010).
Thompson Committee for a New England Bibliography 2012 8.25 x 11 inches hardcover 474 pages
A new volume in the comprehensive bibliography of the history of New England is the product of recent research reflecting the richness and diversity of scholarship in and about the region and its parts. Volume 11 contains 5,475 new entries. With the publication of this volume, the series is current through 2010. Research has been conducted in more than 325 public, university, state, and other institutional libraries to compile some 2,000 additional entries for books, pamphlets, and dissertations relating to New England. This volume's bibliographical listing of histories of New England continues the work of the Committee for a New England Bibliography begun in 1968. The project was established by a group of librarians and historians seeking to provide ready access to the extensive historical writings about New England and its geographical entities. The first seven volumes offer bibliographies of each state, beginning with Massachusetts in 1972 through New England as a region in 1989. In order to bring the entire series up to 1989, the committee forged ahead to produce supplementary volumes. This is the fourth supplement. Just as its predecessors, it records publications about New England states, counties, and towns and New England as a region. The volume is fully indexed.

Roger Parks retired as the editor of the Papers of Nathanael Greene at the Rhode Island Historical Society. As editor of the New England Bibliography, he prepared the volumes for Rhode Island (1983), Connecticut (1986), New England (1989), and the four supplemental volumes (1989-2012).

Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 109944

READ MORE...
See More... Parks, Stephen THE OSBORN COLLECTION: A BIENNIAL PROGRESS REPORT.
N.P. n.p. 1970 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrpapers. 30 pages.
Reprinted from the Yale University Library Gazette, Volume 44, Number 3, January 1970. Illustrated. Includes a tipped-in bookplate of the Osborn Collection on inside front cover. Presentation on cover "For Gordon (Ray) on a happy day, Jim, 5 June, 1970" and with a notice from James M. Osborn, Curator of the collection loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94879

READ MORE...
See More... Parks, Stephen THE OSBORN COLLECTION: A BIENNIAL PROGRESS REPORT.
N.P. n.p. 1970 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrpapers. 30 pages.
Reprinted from the Yale University Library Gazette, Volume 44, Number 3, January 1970. Illustrated. Includes a tipped-in bookplate of the Osborn Collection on inside front cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 94880

READ MORE...
See More... (Parrish, Maxfield) Perry, Richard J. THE MAXFIELD PARRISH IDENTIFICATION & PRICE GUIDE.
Portland Starbound Publishing Co. (1993) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 264, (4) pages
A First Edition price guide for everything done by Maxfield Parrish, from magazine covers to calendars. Guide boasts over 415 illustrations with detailed descriptions and estimated values. Authored by Richard Perry, an established collector and dealer of Maxfield Parrish works.
Price: $ 19.95 other currencies Order nr. 96212

READ MORE...
See More... Parrot, André LE MUSÉE DU LOUVRE ET LA BIBLE.
Cahiers d'Archéologie Biblique No 9 Neuchatel and Paris Delachaux & Niestlé S. A. (1957) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 166, (2) pages
Text in French. This book describes the history of items in the collection of the Louvre contemporary to the Bible and how they relate to the events recounted in the biblical texts. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout. Stamped "Porada Collection on copyright page. Unopened. Wrappers lightly tanned, worn, and soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 95635

READ MORE...
  Parrott, Thomas Marc STUDIES OF A BOOKLOVER
Freeport, NY Books for Libraries Press (1967) 8vo. cloth. xii, 301 pages.
Reprint of the 1904 first edition. Chapters on Arnold, Milton, Samuel Johnson, Gray, Goldsmith, Browning and others.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 35046

READ MORE...
See More... Passmore, Joanne HISTORY OF THE DELAWARE STATE GRANGE AND THE STATE'S AGRICULTURE GRANGE, 1875-1975.
N.P. The Delaware State Grange 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vii, 328 pages.
With a one page foreword by G. Wallace Caulk. Foxed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 29726

READ MORE...
See More... Passmore, Joanne HISTORY OF THE DELAWARE STATE GRANGE AND THE STATE'S AGRICULTURE GRANGE, 1875-1975.
N.P. The Delaware State Grange March, 1975 8vo. cloth. vii, 328 pages.
With a one page foreword by G. Wallace Caulk. Ink ownership inscription and label on front pastedown.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 65956

READ MORE...
See More... Patterson, Rhodes ZYX, 26 POETIC PORTRAITS.
Developed and designed by Mark Oldach and Rhonda Taira. N.P. Society of Typographic Arts in association with the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress 1989 folio blue cloth lettered in red and white. Not paginated.
First edition. Foreword by Josef Godlewski, In Celebration by John Cole, Introduction by Rhodes Patterson. 26 different designers executed a letter of the alphabet as a drawing in color and accompanied their letter by a few lines of verses. Beautifully produced and designed book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107490

READ MORE...
See More... (Paz, Octavio) FRIEDENSPREIS DES DEUTSCHEN BUCHHANDELS 1984
N.P. (Börsenverein des deutschen Buchhandels) 1984 4to. self paper wrappers 11+(1) pages
Written in German. A special publication from the "Börsenblatt für den Deutschen Buchhandel", Frankfurter Ausgabe, Nr. 42 vom 25. Mai 1984 und Nr. 72 vom 7. September 1984. Contains several short essays and works regarding Octavio Paz, the recipient of the award. Laid-in is another pamphlet from the Börsenblatt entitled "Frankfurter Buchmesse, 3. bis 8. Oktober 1984 auf dem Messegelände", with more on Paz. Minor wear and soiling, pages loose (staples missing).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101417

READ MORE...
See More... (Peal, W. Hugh) W. HUGH PEAL COLLECTION AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY.
N.P. University of Kentucky Press 1982 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 237 pages.
Being the entire issue of The Kentucky Review, Volume IV, Number 1, 1982. Introduction by Paul A. Willis, reminiscences by Lawrence S. Thompson, an overview of the collection by John Clubbe and a catalogue of the exhibition by John Spalding Gatton.
Price: $ 14.66 other currencies Order nr. 37586

READ MORE...
  Pearce, Barry AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS, AUSTRALIAN BIRDS
N.P. Angus & Robertson Publishers (1989) square 4to. cloth, dust jacket 156 pages
A history of bird paintings in Australia, from the aboriginal time to present day. More than forty color pictures. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99708

READ MORE...
See More... Pease, Theodore Calvin (editor) ANGLO-FRENCH BOUNDARY DISPUTES IN THE WEST 1749-1763
Springfield, IL Illinois State Historical Library (1936) 8vo. cloth clxxi, 607 pages.
Volume XXVII of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library, Volume II of French Series. Documents relating to Anglo-French conflict in the Old Northwest before and during Seven Years War. Some documents in French with English translation. Foldout map. Introduction by editor. Some wear to edges of spine. Corners bumped. Bottom edge soiled.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 106385

READ MORE...
  Peck, John SHAGBARK
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Company circa 1972
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Howard Nemerov.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 113594

READ MORE...
See More... Peel, Bruce EARLY PRINTING IN THE RED RIVER SETTLEMENT 1859-1870 AND ITS EFFECT ON THE RIEL REBELLION
Winnipeg Peguis Publishers Limited (1974) 4to. stiff paper wrappers (viii) 56 pages.
A history of the tumultuous beginnings of the Nor-Wester newspaper in Manitoba, Canada. With facsimiles imprints and black-and-white photographs.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101551

READ MORE...
See More... (Pelletier, Monique) Hofmann, Catherine, Danielle Lecoq TOURS ET CONTOURS DE LA TERRE: ITINÉRAIRES D'UNE FEMME AU COEUR DE LA CARTOGRAPHIE
N.P. Presses de l'école nationale des Ponts et chaussées (1999) 4to. wrappers 303 pages
Written in French. A collection of the cartographical writings of Monique Pelletier. Black-and-white illustrations through out, with a bibliography. Wrappers rubbed, bottom corner bumped. With Hommages À Monique Pelltier, a 28 page booklet laid in.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 104434

READ MORE...
See More... PELVAR 40.
N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. Pelvar simulated leather with gilt-stamped lettering, slipcase. (50) pages of samples.
An extensive sample book of Pelvar 40 simulated leather, from Cartiera Delvarone. Pelvar is described as having a leather touch, brilliant surface, strong abrasion resistance, easy to work with when scoring, excellent for silk screen printing, and useful for deluxe hard cover editions, book-backs, box linings, etc.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 70848

READ MORE...
See More... (Penguin Books) Williams, Richard THE FIRST THOUSAND PENGUINS, PENGUIN MAIN SERIES: 1-1000, A BIBLIOGRAPHICA L CHECKLIST WITH A GUIDE TO THEIR VALUE.
Scunthorpe Dragonby Press 1987 8vo. paper wrappers. 50 pages.
First edition, limited to 300 copies. Number two of the Dragonby Bibliographies. Lists 1000 items. With author and title index. Reproduced from typescript.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 27374

READ MORE...
See More... (Penland School of Crafts) BLUE VAPOR WITHOUT END.
(Penland, NC) The Penland School (1994) 8vo quarter cloth, paper-covered boards unpaginated
Limited to 75 copies. A collection of poems, selected by Paulus Berensohn, with two tipped-in color illustrations each signed by the artist.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 108676

READ MORE...
See More... (Penmaen Press) AN INTRODUCTORY COMMENT AS TO THE AIMS & ASPIRATIONS OF THE HILLSIDE PRESS.
N.P. The Hillside Press 1967 12 by 14 1/4 inches
Peich Ephemera 2, p. 27. A broadside describing the "aims & aspirations" of the Hillside Press. Signed by Michael McCurdy and Robert A. Hauser. Being "Page One from the first brochure printed at the Hillside Press in May, 1967." Accompanied by another sheet, unsigned, which is a variant typographical arrangement from the first sheet. All sheets note that paper used is a European handmade brought to America in the early 1870's.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 114857

READ MORE...
See More... Pennock, C.J. BIRDS OF DELAWARE - ADDITIONAL NOTES.
N.P. n.p. 1908 8vo. paper wrappers. pp. (282)-288.
Reprinted from "The Auk", Vol. XXV, No.3, July, 1908.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 73036

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 78 of 115

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home