View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1851-1875 of 2850

City=N.P.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 75 of 115

  (Papermaking) Cheney, Paul W. LINE ON A LINE, OR THE WORTH OF SOUTHWORTH.
West Springfield, MA The Southworth Co. 1943 tall 8vo. cloth. (iv), 74 pages.
With a short history of this papermaker. Produced to help the stationer choose the right paper to stock. Illustrated. Covers spotted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 28883

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Churchill, W.A. WATERMARKS IN PAPER IN HOLLAND, ENGLAND, FRANCE, ETC. IN THE XVII AND XVIII CENTURIES AND THEIR INTERCONNECTION.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1990 6.5 x 9.5 inches cloth 96 pages text, 432 pages with plates
Reprint of the 1935 edition. The extensive introduction contains inter alia an alphabetical list of Dutch papermakers, a list of French paper-makers who worked for the Dutch market, and a list of British paper-makers and mills. At the end, a survey of particulars concerning the watermarks in question. The corpus of the work is systematically arranged according to motives and contains 578 fullsize reproductions of watermarks. With illustrations and 578 facsimiles of watermarks.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 355.00 other currencies Order nr. 103407

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Clapp, Verner W. THE STORY OF PERMANENT/DURABLE BOOK-PAPER, 1115-1970.
(Copenhagen Restaurator Press 1972) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 52 pages.
Being the entire issue of Restaurator, Supplement number 3.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 36465

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) DANSKI PAPIR I 100 ÄR, 1889-1989.
N.P. De forenede Papirfabrikker A/S 1989 small 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 155, (3) pages.
History of this Danish papermaker. Foreword by Henning Lauridsen. Illustrated in black-and-white and in color. Includes a reprint of the history issued on their 50th anniversay. In Danish. Minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 72695

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Dawson, Sophie and Silvie Turner A HAND PAPERMAKER'S SOURCEBOOK.
N.P. Design Books 1995 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 112 pages.
First edition. Papermaking by hand is carried on professionally by only a small number of dedicated papermakers around the world. Yet the craft of papermaking attracts interest from many areas - bookmakers, calligraphers, artists, teachers, sculptors, and printers. The problem has always been where to buy supplies and machinery. This work lists sources for all types of fibres, pulps, stampers, beaters, moulds and deckles, vats, felts and presses, dyes and pigments. It also lists papermaking kits, Japanese and Asian supplies, vacuum systems, pulp sprayers, paper information resources, workshops, magazines, and videos.
Price: $ 26.95 other currencies Order nr. 50264

READ MORE...
  (Papermaking) DIMENSIONS.
N.P. Lee Paper n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. various pagination.
Five issues of this periodical. Includes the following issues: Volume III, No.3 (Fall 1959), VI, No.1 (Spring 1962), Vol. 9, 1.3. and 4. With text, examples of design, all printed on different papers in different colors
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101977

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) DRIE VEL IN HET WAPEN
250 Jaar NV Berghuizer Papierfabriek VH B. Cramer. Wapenveld [Netherlands] (B. Cramer) 1961 small 4to. paper-covered boards, gold lettering to spine, watermark in gold on front boards. 24, (40) pages.
250-year anniversary of the Wapenveld paper manufacturer B. Cramer, 1711-1961. The Dutch text reads like poetry (as does the play of words in the title: "vel" is a sheet of paper), accompanying a forty-page series of (mostly) black-and-white photographs of the company and its environs. Preceded by an introductory historical essay. Frontispiece is a one-color facsimile of a watermark from before 1884. Slight foxing to first and last two pages.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 74789

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) LA FEUILLE BLANCHE, ASSOCIATION DES AMIS DU P APIER DES INDUSTRIES ET ARTS GRAPHIQUES FRANÇAIS.
N.P. (Assoc. des Amis du Papier ... 1942) tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
An issue of this periodical on papermaking, Number 3, July 1942. Beautifully illustrated periodical including an article on "Le Papyrus" by Christiane Noblecourt-Desroches and others on various subjects to do with papermaking. Commemorative booklabel indicating that this book came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus. Slightly age yellowed along edge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 95067

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) FOOTLINES & HISTORY.
N.P. Blake, Moffitt & Towne n.d. (circa 1950) large folded poster.
A poster of famous footlines which have appeared on calendars put out by Blake, Moffitt and Towne papermakers, with a brief history on the verso of this, the oldest paper house in the West. Foxed, soiled, wear to edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 47896

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) GUIDE FOR SELECTING PRINTING PAPERS.
N.P. S.D. Warren n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers with plastic spiral binding. unpaginated.
The purpose of this booklet is to explain to advertisers, publishers and printers the many sciences and skills use in papermaking. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 57419

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) AN HISTORIE FOR YOUNG & OLDE, ABOUT THE BEGINNINGS OF PAPER-MAKING INCLUDING THE FOUNDERS, IN AMERICA, WITH HISTORIES OF THEIR LIVES & ILLUSTRATIONS, WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO WILLIAM RITTENHOUSE.
N.P. Eastwood Wire Corp. 1930 12mo. self paper wrappers. (iv), 20 pages.
Made up to look like an early U.S. imprint with crude decorations and woodcuts anf foxing and stains. Printed "on American made paper Reminiscent of that made at the Rittenhouse Mill."
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 8165

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) A HISTORY OF THE ANNUAL REPORT. PART ONE: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
N.P. West Virginia Pulp and Paper n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (20) pages.
Illustrated history of the annual report printed on different kinds of paper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 28868

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Hofmann, Carl PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE MANUFACTURE OF PAPER IN ALL ITS BRANCHES.
N.P. n.p. n.d. (but after 1886) 4to. half leather (perished) 432; 1649-1728 pages.
Apparently part of a reprint of this book that was issued after the first edition of 1873 in Philadelphia. (Appleton p.90).This book has more pages than the 1873 edition and has a plate bound in with many full color aniline dyed paper specimens. Lacks title page and preliminary pages (if they were ever present). The St. Bride Library has a copy that is made up of part issues that was published between 1890 and 1895. Bound in at the end is what appears to be pages 1649 to 1728 of the German language edition of this book that was issued in Berlin between 1886 and 1897. Covers detached and most of spine covering lacking (except for the author's name Hoffmann (sic) on the spine in gilt.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 93851

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) HOW PAPER IS MADE.
Portland Boise Cascade Papers n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (12) pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 28828

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Hunter, Dard THE DARD HUNTER PAPER MUSEUM.
Appleton, WI The Institute of Paper Chemistry n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (10) pages with separate plates of illustrations, foldout chart in the back.
Guide to Hunter's collection.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 15491

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Hunter, Dard THE DARD HUNTER PAPER MUSEUM.
Appleton, WI The Institute of Paper Chemistry n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (10) pages with separate plates of illustrations, foldout chart in the back.
Guide to Hunter's collection. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114355

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Hunter, Dard THE DARD HUNTER PAPER MUSEUM.
Appleton, WI The Institute of Paper Chemistry 1965 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (10) pages with separate plates of illustrations, foldout chart in the back.
Guide to Hunter's collection.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116287

READ MORE...
  (Papermaking) INNOVATIONS IN PAPER.
4 issues. N.P. (Weyerhaeuser Paper 1969-1970) 4to. stiff paper wrappers.
Each issue of this periodical printed in color with short articles on paper, design, printing, etc. This run contains the following issues: Vol.1, 1-3; Vol.2, 1.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115707

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Jammes, André PAPIERS DOMINOTÉS: TRAIT D'UNION ENTRE L'IMAGERIE POPULAIRE ET LES PAPIERS PEINTS (FRANCE / 1750-1820).
N.P. Éditions des Cendres (2010) square thick 4to. decorated paper-covered boards 560, (4) pages
Limited edition of 999. Text in French. A Published with the assistance of the Centre Nationial du Livre. A major new book on the paper covering books being sent to the binder for fine binding during the period 1750-1820. Introduction by the author. Color illustrations of paper from major centers of production including Orléans, Paris, Chartres, Le Mans and others. Each section includes a brief history of paper production at that particular location and brief biographical information about paper makers. Bibliography and colophon.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 109542

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Lenz, Werner SCHWEIZERISCHE PAPIERINDUSTRIE IN VERGANGENHEIT UND GEGENWART FESTSCHRIFT ZUM 50 JÄHRIGEN JUBILÄUM ...
N.P. Schweizerischer Papier-und Papierstoff-Fabrikanten 1949 4to. cloth. 139, (7) pages.
A history of papermaking in Switzerland over the period 1899 to 1949. Well-illustrated with a number of prints in color.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5601

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Lowe, Kenneth E. METRICATION FOR THE PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRY
N.P. Miller Freeman Publications, Inc. (1975) 4to. cloth 192 pages
With a list of tables, graphs, a preface, appendices, and an index. A description of measuring, with guides in converting data to the metric system. Former library copy with markings.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 100948

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) MAKING IT IN PAPER.
(N.P.) New Harmony Gallery of Contemporary Art 1983 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (60) pages
Brief chronology of Twinrocker Mill by Kathryn Clark. The text was created to accompany a travelling exhibition from the Indiana Art Circuit on the history of Twinrocker. Ten photographs included.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 76554

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) McGaw, Judith A. MOST WONDERFUL MACHINE, MECHANIZATION AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN BERKSHIRE PAPER MAKING, 1801-1885.
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press (1987) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 439 pages.
First edition. Examines the social and technological history of the industrial revolution in the papermaking industry of Berkshire County, Massachusetts. A fascinating account of American papermaking, well-illustrated throughout.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 31368

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Morris, Charles V. ANSWERS TO EVERY PRINTER'S QUESTIONS ABOUT PAPER
N.P. Saxon Paper Corporation n.d. 8vo stiff paper wrappers (iv), 33, (3) pages
Charles V. Morris was Vice President-Marketing of the Saxon Paper Corporation. Answers frequent questions raised by printers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 106967

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Niebelschutz, Wolf V. WEISSE KUNST, 125 JAHRE J.W. ZANDERS.
N.P. J.W. Zanders (1954) 4to. paper-backed boards, slipcase. 70, (6) pages.
Issued on the 125th anniversary of this papermaking firm. Filled with drawings of the process and plant by the artist, Fritz Busse, some of which are in color. Part of spine covering chipped away.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 20195

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 75 of 115

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home