View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1701-1725 of 2850

City=N.P.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 69 of 115

See More... (Morris, William) WILLIAM MORRIS AND THE KELMSCOTT PRESS
Exhibited at the University of Scranton: University Art Gallery and Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Memorial Library 23 October - 9 December 1994 Scranton, PA University of Scranton 1994 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii). 68 pages
Exhibition notes supplied by John J. Walsdorf. 122 items are cited in this catalogue from the exhibit.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91785

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) WILLIAM MORRIS AND THE KELMSCOTT PRESS AN EXHIBITION HELD IN THE LIBRARY OF BROWN UNIVERSITY.
Providence, RI Brown University Library 1960 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. iii, 49 pages followed by 16 full page plates.
Important exhibition catalogue.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 7199

READ MORE...
See More... Mortimer, Ruth and Christine Swenson THE LANDSCAPE ALPHABET.
Northampton, MA Friends of the Smith College Library 1981 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xix, plates
Limited to 3000 copies. The Landscape Alphabet was originally issued as a set of 26 plates with a calligraphic title leaf, with some letters signed by L.E.M. Jones, about whom little is known. Essays by Ruth Mortimer and Christine Swenson. Wrappers faded near spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115351

READ MORE...
See More... (Morton, Henry) HENRY MORTON, DANISH WEST INDIAN SKETCH BOOK AND DIARY 1843-44
(Copenhagen) Dansk Vestindisk Selskab and St. Croix Landmark Society 1975 oblong 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 183 pages
Text in English and Danish. Endpapers illustrated. Illustrations from Henry Morton's sketchbook and diary. Sketches of St. Croix, St. Thomas, and St. John. Two essays on art and artists on the islands. Maps of the three islands. Excerpts from Morton's diary. Dust jacket torn at back edge.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 107212

READ MORE...
See More... Moser, Barry Print.
Peterborough, NH Robert Hauser n.d. broadside, 10 3/4 by 14 3/4 inches
Self portrait print by Barry Moser (b. 1940 in Chattanooga, Tennessee), woodcut artist and founder of the Pennyroyal Press. Part of the 'Face to Face' series commemorating the 80th anniversary of Lynd Ward's birth. Signed by the artist.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115976

READ MORE...
  (Mosher Press) THE BIBELOT.
10 Volumes. Portland, ME Thomas B. Mosher 1900-1912 16mo. self paper wrappers variously paginated
Described as a "reprint of poetry and prose for book lovers, chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known." Some include illustrations. Presentation card signed by Mosher laid in. Wrappers of some copies lightly soiled and chipped at edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115654

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher Press) Macleod, Fiona THE DISTANT COUNTRY & OTHER PROSE POEMS.
Portland, ME Thomas B. Mosher 1907 16mo stiff paper wrappers xvi, 54 pages
Only edition (Bishop B90). Fiona Macleod was a pseudonym used by William Sharp. Foreword by the publisher. Three works by the author. Wrappers tanned, slightly worn at edges. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108713

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher Press) Macleod, Fiona FROM THE HILLS OF DREAM:THRENODIES, SONGS AND OTHER POEMS
Portland Thomas B. Mosher 1917 large 12mo. two toned paper-covered boards, paper spine label xv, 146+(1) pages
Fifth edition, limited to 925 copies (first edition: Mosher checklist, no.182). Fiona Macleod is a pseudonym for the Scottish author William Sharp (1855-1905). After his reputation as Sharp was established, he published a collection of poems as Macleod, hoping to be taken more seriously. The publication was widely acclaimed and Sharp built up a detailed persona for Macleod, even acting as her agent. He never admited to anyone that Sharp and Macleod were one and the same. As Fiona, he produced poems and stories which, in their romantic content, settings and characters and in their mystical aura, reflected the spirit of the time and attracted an extensive readership. As Sharp, he continued reviewing and editing and tried his hand at several novels. Ink inscription on front free endpaper dated 1925. Some head and tail pieces. Title page printed with red and black. Spine darkened. Top edge of covers sunned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 79441

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher Press) Stevenson, Robert Louis. FATHER DAMIEN.
Portland, ME Thomas B. Mosher 1916 12mo. stiff paper boards, dust jacket. (xii), 30, (4) pages.
Eleventh edition. Limited to 450 copies. (Hatch & Nash no.47.) An open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu from Robert Louis Stevenson. Printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Minor cover wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97046

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher Press) Underwood, Edna Worthley EGYPYIAN TWILIGHTS
Portland, Maine The Mosher Press 1928 16mo. patterned paper, glassine wrapper, paper label on top board 11+(3) pages
Limited to 500 copies. Contains six original poems by Edna Worthley Underwood, a renowned translator. Printed on American White Wove paper. Title label on front cover. Pen inscription on first blank. Minor rubbing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97303

READ MORE...
  (Mosher, Thomas B.) Alexander, Francesca THE STORY OF IDA: EPITAPH ON AN ETRURIAN TOMB.
Portland, ME Thomas B. Mosher 1904 12mo. paper-covered boards, raised bands on spine, paper spine label x, 74, (2) pages
Second edition, limited to 925 copies (Bishop 291 (Item 387.1)). A volume in the Old World Series. Preface by John Ruskin. Portrait frontispiece by the author. Boards and spine soiled and worn at edges. Gift inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116204

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Mosher, Thomas Bird) Hatch, Benton L. CHECK LIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THOMAS BIRD MOSHER OF PORTLAND MAINE.
Northampton The Gehenna Press 1966 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 213 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. Biographical essay on Mosher by Ray Nash followed by the bibliography. Beautifully printed by the Gehenna Press. With information on William Morris. Slipcase soiled with some spotting; book is in fine condition.
Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 14038

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher, Thomas Bird) Hatch, Benton L. CHECK LIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THOMAS BIRD MOSHER OF PORTLAND MAINE.
Northampton The Gehenna Press 1966 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 213 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. Biographical essay on Mosher by Ray Nash followed by the bibliography. Beautifully printed by the Gehenna Press. With information on William Morris. Bookplate indicates that this copy is from the referenc library of the bookseller, William Wreden.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 72101

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher, Thomas Bird) Hatch, Benton L. CHECK LIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THOMAS BIRD MOSHER OF PORTLAND MAINE.
Northampton The Gehenna Press 1966 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 213 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. Biographical essay on Mosher by Ray Nash followed by the bibliography. Beautifully printed by the Gehenna Press. With information on William Morris. Spine of books is spotted.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 105677

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher, Thomas B.) Rossetti, Dante Gabriel HAND AND SOUL.
(Portland, ME Thomas B. Mosher 1899) 32mo. leather, raised bands, title gilt-stamped on spine, gilt fillet border on boards, top edge gilt 54, (2) pages
Limited to 450 copies.( Bishop 157-8). Reprint from the January 1850 issue of The Germ. Preface by the publisher. Ranson notes this work "was advertised as a 'facsimile reprint' of the Kelmscott Press edition, part of which was published in America by Way and Williams." Decorated initials and red marginal notes. Rebound, note binding information in Bishop 158 and note on free endpaper "with much love from the binder and Eva," dated Christmas 1902. Boards scuffed at edges and along spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 116202

READ MORE...
  (Mosher, Thomas B.) Swinburne, Algernon Charles ATALANTA IN CALYDON.
Portland, ME Thomas B. Mosher 1902 12mo. paper-covered boards, four raised bands, paper spine label (x), 102, (2) pages
Second edition, limited to 925 copies (Bishop 88 (Item 9.1)). A volume in the Old World Series. One of Swinburne's tragedies. Boards and spine soiled and worn at edges. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116203

READ MORE...
See More... (Mt. Tam Press) A REPRINT OF THE TAYLOR & TAYLOR IMPRINT FOR THE WINTER MCMXVI-VII.
San Raphael, CA Mt. Tam Press 1988 8vo. paper wrappers, dust jacket, paper cover label, loosely inserted in printed mailing envelope. xii, 21, (3) pages.
One of an edition of four hundred copies printed for friends of Mt. Tam Press, collectors and libraries. A reprint of the Taylor & Taylor Imprint for 1916-17, redesigned in a stylistically compatible piece to serve as a keepsake for those interested in fine printing. Two pages of the original are reproduced in facsimile and to size. Printed on Mohawk Letterpress Text, with Fabriano cover stock.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 93408

READ MORE...
See More... MUCH BINDING IN THE PAST 25 YEARS, 1923-1948.
N.P. (Fisher Bookbinding Company) 1948 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 20 pages.
A tribute to Miss G.V. Woodman on her 25 years of service to the firm. She was the daughter of the founder and Managing Director. Illustrated. Foreword by Guy Harrison. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 102266

READ MORE...
See More... (Mudd, Seeley Wintersmith) THE SEELEY WINTERSMITH MUDD FOUNDATION SPECIAL COLLECTION IN THE HOOSE LIBRARY OF PHILSOPHY.
N.P. University of Southern California 1940 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 39 pages.
Two page historical statement followed by bibliographical descriptions of some of the highlights. Covers slightly faded.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 100180

READ MORE...
See More... (Mud Puppy Press) Spencer, Elizabeth THE LEGACY.
Chapel Hill, NC The Mud Puppy Press 1988 8vo, quarter cloth, illustrated paper-covered boards 30, (2) page
Limited to 126 numbered copies. Signed by the author on the colophon page. Title page illustration by Michael McCurdy. Hand-bound by Robert Colver at the Ram's Head Bindery.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 114869

READ MORE...
See More... Mühlbrecht, Otto BÜCHERLIEBHABEREI, IN IHRER ENTWICKELUNG BIS ZUM ENDE DES XIX. JAHRHUNDERTS
Bielefeld und Leipzig Velhagen & Klasing 1898 square 8vo. original half cloth over boards. xii, 335 pages.
Second edition, revised and enlarged. With over 200 illustrations throughout the text. Includes actual mounted German cloth book covers from the late 19th century which are highly colorful. Hinge partially split along back cover. Some foxing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 39970

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Percy H. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF BOOKS BY ARTHUR ANNESLEY RONALD FIRBANK (1886-1926).
N.P. Supplement to The Bookman's Journal 1927 8vo. cloth. 8 pages interleaved with lined paper.
A bibliography of Firbank's first editions. (Besterman 2198). The strangeness of his books is surpassed by the extraordinary life he led. He lived a life of seclusion at times and he would have his writings collected at his doorstep in the middle of the night by the tradesmen. It includes 11 items and an introduction by Percy Muir. Minor foxing throughout, and the top and bottom of spine rubbed. A small damaged spot on spine.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 59841

READ MORE...
See More... Muller, Ernst GESCHICHTE DER BERNISCHEN TÄUFFER NACH DEN URKUNDEN DARGESTELLT.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1972 8vo. cloth. 411 pages.
Reprint of the 1895 edition. Standard work on the anabaptists in the Swiss capital

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 340.00 other currencies Order nr. 103695

READ MORE...
See More... Muller, F., de Vries, Scheepers POPULAIRE PROZASCHRIJVERS DER XVIIE EN XVIIIE EEUW. FOTOMECHANISCHE HERDRUK VAN DE MAGAZIJNCATALOGI VAN DE FIRMA`S FREDERIK MULLER & CIE (1893) EN R.W.P. DE VRIES (1907) EN DE VEILINGCATALOGI VAN DE COLLECTIE J.F.M. SCHEEPERS (1947 EN 1949).
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1981 8vo cloth 496 pages.
Photographic reprints of the original catalogues issued by these bookselling firms.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 103442

READ MORE...
See More... Müller, Joseph (editor) DIE DEUTSCHEN KATECHISMEN DER BÖHMISCHEN BRÜDER. KRITISCHE TEXTAUSGABE MIT KIRCHEN- UND DOGMENGESCHICHTLICHEN UNTERSUCHUNGEN UND EINER ABHANDLUNG ÜBER DAS SCHULWESEN DER BÖHMISCHEN BRÜDER.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1970 6 x 9 inches cloth 466, (2) pages.
Reprint of the 1887 edition published in Berlin. Standard work on the German catechisms of the Bohemian (Moravian) Brethren, with the texts of all related documents.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 170.00 other currencies Order nr. 103594

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 69 of 115

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home