View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1501-1525 of 2853

City=N.P.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 61 of 115

See More... Lunt, Dudley C. THE FARMERS BANK, AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PRESIDENT, DIRECTORS AND COMPANY OF THE FARMERS BANK OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE, 1807-1957.
N.P. (Farmers Bank 1957) tall 8vo. cloth. (x), 308 pages.
B1-4386. Illustrated. Parts of dust jacket pasted to free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46447

READ MORE...
See More... Lunt, Dudley C. THE FARMERS BANK, AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PRESIDENT, DIRECTORS AND COMPANY OF THE FARMERS BANK OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE, 1807-1957.
N.P. (Farmers Bank 1957) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 308 pages.
B1-4386. Illustrated. Tears in front cover of jacket with some loss.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 74015

READ MORE...
See More... (Luther) Dommer, A. von LUTHERDRUCKE AUF DER HAMBURGER STADTBIBLIOTHEK 1516-1523.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1962 8vo cloth (ii), v, 277 pages.
Reprint of the 1888 first edition published in Leipzig. Extensive descriptions of 405 Lutherana, 1516-1523, formerly in the Hamburg Public Library. The collection was destroyed during World War II.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 110.00 other currencies Order nr. 103521

READ MORE...
See More... (Luther) Sucher, C. Bernd LUTHERS STELLUNG ZU DEN JUDEN. EINE INTERPRETATION AUS GERMANISTISCHER SICHT.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1977 8vo cloth. (xiv), xiiI, 316 pages.
Luther's position towards the Jews has hitherto always been studied from a theological angle. The present new approach, from the point-of-view of a Germanic scholar, results in the discovery of interesting new facts. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. XXIII).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 103700

READ MORE...
See More... Lynam, Edward THE CARTA MARINA OF OLAUS MAGNUS, VENICE 1539 & ROME 1572.
Jenkintown, PA Tall Tree Library 1949 4to. cloth (viii), 40 pages
This volume deals with Scandinavian and other sixteenth-century map makers, mainly Olaus Magnus and the Carta Marina. Foldout print as frontispiece, 7 black-and-white illustrations, foldout map and two loose map plates in pocket on rear paste-down. Minor wear to corners and spine ends, spine slightly soiled.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 104029

READ MORE...
See More... (MacDiarmid, Hugh) Glen, Duncan FORWARD FROM HUGH MACDIARMID OR, MOSTLY OUT OF SCOTLAND, BEING FIFTEEN YEARS OF DUNCAN GLEN.
Preston, Lancashire, England Akros Publications 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 36 pages
Limited to 300 numbered copies, the first 50 signed by the author. This copy is thus signed. Preface by the author. Commemorates 15 years of publishing by Duncan Glen/Akros. Checklist of books and magazines by the publisher. Wrappers very lightly soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 115118

READ MORE...
See More... (MacDiarmid, Hugh) Glen, Duncan A SMALL PRESS AND HUGH MACDIARMID WITH A CHECK-LIST OF AKROS PUBLICATIONS 1962-70.
Preston Akros Publications 1970 4to. Text loosely laid in paper wrappers 28 pages
Limited to 355 copies, the first 55 signed and numbered. This copy not signed or numbered. Essay on MacDiarmid's work with small presses with a check-list. Author's note. Order form laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116062

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE.
Edited by Miss Jeannette Eckman. N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1963 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 109 pages.
B2-123. With a foreword by John Munroe. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening. Jacket chipped. and faded
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 28786

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE.
Edited by Miss Jeannette Eckman. N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1963 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 109 pages.
B2-123. With a foreword by John Munroe. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening. Signed by Macdonald on first blank page. Covers slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 29752

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE.
Edited by Agnes Nolan. N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1976 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 110 pages.
Third edition. B2-123 for first edition. With a foreword by John Munroe. Also has a one page note on this Bicentennial Edition. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68692

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE.
Edited by Agnes Nolan. N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1976 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 110 pages.
Second edition. B2-123 for first edition. With a foreword by John Munroe. Also has a one page note on this Bicentennial Edition. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening. Jacket rubbed with small tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109949

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE. Edited by Miss Jeannette Eckman.
N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1963 4to. cloth (xiv), 109 pages.
B2-123. With a foreword by John Munroe. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 29753

READ MORE...
See More... Mach, Rudolf HANDLIST OF ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS (NEW SERIES) IN THE PRINCETON UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1987 8vo. cloth xiv, 402, (2) pages
First edition. Much of the rich intellectual and spiritual world of Shi'ite Islam throughout its long history is contained in the 1,626 manuscripts that make up the Princeton University Library's New Series collection and are documented here. Practical and theoretical jurisprudence, theology, grammar, logic, medicine and philosophy are all represented in the largest, most significant such collection in America. Includes the incipits in Arabic where appropriate, as well as both author and subject indexes. Reproduced from typescript.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 62693

READ MORE...
  Mackinnon, Stuart THE WELDER'S ARC: POEMS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY KEN TOLMIE
[N.P] The Quarry Press circa 1969
Very good in soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Photo by Michael Ondaatje on the back wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113294

READ MORE...
See More... (Macleish, Archibald) Mizener, Arthur A CATALOGUE OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF ARCHIBALD MACLEISH.
N.P. Yale University Library 1938 8vo. paper wrappers. 30 pages.
Printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7061

READ MORE...
See More... (MacPherson, Ida Rust) THE IDA RUST MACPHERSON COLLECTION.
N.P. Scrippts College 1948 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 33, (3) pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. Printed by Anderson & Ritchie at the Ward Ritchie Press. This collection was devoted to the study of women.
Price: $ 19.00 other currencies Order nr. 100056

READ MORE...
See More... Mader, Joachim Johann DE SCRIPTIS ET BIBLIOTH. ANTEDILUVIANIS.
AD SERENISSI MV M PRINCIPE M DR. RVDOLPHVUM AVGVSTVM DVCEM BR. ET LVNEB. N.P. n.p. (1666) small 8vo. 19th century pebbled cloth with title in gilt on spine. 30 pages.
Mader (1626-1680) was a noted German philologist who published numerous editions of the Greek and Latin writers and published the first anthology on libraries and library science in 1666. "The work is prefaced by his account of antediluvian libraries--those of Adam, Noah, etc., and then follow several monographs from such authors as Justus Lipsius, Franz Schott, Fulvio Orsino, Michael Neander, and pieces on the Vatican and Escorial libraries" (Catalogus Catalogorum [Predominantly Post-1900]. Part III of the Private Library of Hans P. Kraus. Catalogue 190, no. 538). This is only the first section of this book, complete onto itself. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 102264

READ MORE...
See More... (Magnusson, Arne) Bekker-Nielsen, Hans and Ole Widding. ARNE MAGNUSSON, THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTOR.
Translated by Robert W. Mattila. N.P. Odense University Press 1972 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 69+(1) pages.
Illustrated biography of this 18th century Danish manuscript collector. Presentation on half title "To Mr. George H. Tweney with sincere respects from the translator, Robert W. Mattila, 24 March, 1977."
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 95386

READ MORE...
See More... (Magnusson, Arne) Bekker-Nielsen, Hans and Ole Widding. ARNE MAGNUSSON, THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTOR.
Translated by Robert W. Mattila. N.P. Odense University Press 1972 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 69+(1) pages.
Illustrated biography of this 18th century Danish manuscript collector.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96249

READ MORE...
See More... (Magpie Press) Dunbar, William. SELECTED POEMS OF WILLIAM DUNBAR.
St. Louis and Pacific Palisades The Magpie Press (1969) small 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. (ii), 21 +(1) pages.
Limited to 125 copies, 50 for distribution to the Society of Private Printers. Ten poems by the fifteenth-sixteenth century Scottish poet William Dunbar, edited by Florence Ridley. Hand set in Bembo and Narrow Bembo Italics types and printed on an 1844 Albion hand press; tied with tan cord into a blue cover with white title label.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 47124

READ MORE...
See More... Maignien, Edmond L' IMPRIMERIE, LES IMPRIMEURS ET LES LIBRAIRES À GRENOBLE DU XVE AU XVIIIE SIÈCLE.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1969 8vo cloth cxiv, 606 pages.
Reprint of the 1884 edition published in Grenoble. Only comprehensive History of printing and bookselling in Grenoble. The preliminaries contain biographies of printers 1490-1808 and of booksellers 1508-1823. The main part of the book is occupied by the Bibliographie Grenobloise 1490-1788, giving detailed descriptions of 1,464 books. Fully indexed.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 190.00 other currencies Order nr. 103711

READ MORE...
See More... (Maine) Williamson, Joseph A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE STATE OF MAINE FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO 1891.
2 volumes. Portland The Thurston Print 1896 thick 8vo. original cloth. viii,738; (ii),669 pages.
First and only edition. (Besterman p.3658). Over 11,000 entries in this large bibliography. Ex-library copy with markings. Cloth on volume one is soiled, the spine is darkened, there is an open tear to the top rear joint. Hinges cracked in both volumes. The text block of volume one is cracked and the sections are detached. Front and rear free endpapers of both volumes are detached. The corners and edges are rubbed and worn on both volumes especially the bottom edges of volume one.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 91994

READ MORE...
  Major, Clarence SURFACES AND MASKS, A POEM
Minneapolis Coffee House Press 1988
Return line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113307

READ MORE...
See More... (Male Grafické Formy) MALE GRAFICKÉ FORMY
(Petites formes graphiques.) Medzinárodná Výstava Banská Bystrica Dom Umenia 27. Augusta-31. Októbra 1969, Slovenská Socialistická Republika. (Exposition internationale Bansk Bystrica Maison des Arts le 27 Août-31 Octobre 1969, République Socialiste Slovaque. N.P. n.p. 1969 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket (103) pages.
Exhibition catalogue of graphic arts, completely bilingual. Every other page is a black-and-white plate. Czech announcement loosely inserted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 74056

READ MORE...
See More... (Mantuanus, Baptista) Trümpy, Hans (editor) DIE FASTI DES BAPTISTA MANTUANUS VON 1516 ALS VOLKSKUNDLICHE QUELLE. TEXTAUSWAHL, ÜBERSETZUNG UND KOMMENTAR.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1979 8vo cloth. (iv), 111 pages.
With portrait. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. XXVI). Mantuanus (1447-1516) was an Italian humanist and poet.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 103484

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 61 of 115

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home