View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1351-1375 of 2860

City=N.P.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 55 of 115

See More... (Kerlan, Dr. Irvin) Nelson, Karen THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE KERLAN COLLECTION SINCE 1949.
N.P. University of Minnesota n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (12) pages.
Collection of first editions of children's books and the manuscripts and graphic art relating to them. Illustrated. Reproduced from typescript.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100247

READ MORE...
  Kerr, Elizabeth Margaret BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SEQUENCE NOVEL
Minneapolis Univ. of Minnesota Press (1950) 4to. cloth-backed boards. 126 pages.
First edition. Former library book. Covers worn. Open tears to cloth on spine. Hinges cracked.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 6705

READ MORE...
See More... Kerr, Elizabeth Margaret BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SEQUENCE NOVEL
Minneapolis Univ. of Minnesota Press (1950) 4to. cloth-backed boards. 126 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 96033

READ MORE...
See More... (Kiliaan, Cornelis) Branden, L. van de, E. Cockx-Indestege, F. Sillis BIO-BIBLIOGRAFIE VAN CORNELIS KILIAAN.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1978 24.5x16.5 cm cloth 232 pages.
First edition. Biography, based on archival sources, followed by a bibliography of works and translations, including contributions in works by other authors and verses on prints for Kiliaan (1529-1607). With 55 full-page facsimile plates

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 103434

READ MORE...
See More...
one of 50 special copies

Kindersley, David VARIATIONS ON THE THEME OF TWENTY-SIX LETTERS.
(Northamptonshire, England David Kindersley n.d. ca. 1968-1970) square 8vo. leather-backed boards decorated in gilt. not paginated
First edition. One of 50 signed and numbered copies, out of a total edition of 500 copies, issued thus and in this binding. Printed at the Skelton Press. A demonstration of Kindersley's skills as a calligrapher. Each leaf is printed French-fold on a different colored paper. Shows alphabets with facing text.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 92011

READ MORE...
See More... (King, Jessie M. and E.A. Taylor) JESSIE M. KING AND E.A. TAYLOR, ILLUSTRATOR AND DESIGNER FROM THE COLLECTION OF MISS MERLE TAYLOR SOLD BY SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO..
N.P. Paul Harris Publishing and Sotheby's Belgravia (1977) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 94 pages.
With prices realized laid-in. Illustrated catalogue of the Merle Taylor collection. The special hardbound edition. With estimated price list loosely inserted. Becoming scarce, especially in the hardbound edition.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 26514

READ MORE...
See More... (Kingsport) POOR MANUSCRIPT OR GOOD COPY AND THE PRINTER
Kingsport Kingsport Press 1930 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 52 pages
Begins by explaining proper procedure for preparation of the author's manuscript for the printer including shorthand corrections and how to interpret these marks. Part two discusses manuscript paper, part three, estimating copy--linotype. The final section explains the use of the graphic arts slide rule. Title page printed in red and black. Rear cover sunned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 79737

READ MORE...
See More... (Kipling, Rudyard) SOMETHING OF KIPLING 1865-1965: AN EXHIBITION IN THE PRINCETON UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
(Princeton Princeton University Library) 1965 8vo. self paper wrappers 8 pages
Exhibition commemorating the centennial of Kipling's birth. Biographical sketch of Kipling's life by H.C. Rice, with a brief description of items exhibited, which drew from the Doubleday Collection at the library.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115905

READ MORE...
See More... (Kirgate Press) Havens, Munson Aldrich HORACE WALPOLE AND THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS 1757-1789.
Canton, Pa. The Kirgate Press (of Lewis Buddy 3rd) 1901 8vo. cloth-backed boards. (ii), 86 pages.
First edition, limited to 300 copies. Illustrations of Walpole and Kirgate; facsimiles of eight title pages. Lacks the spine label. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 114676

READ MORE...
See More... (Kirgate Press) Hawthorne, Nathaniel MAIN-STREET
With a Preface by Julian Hawthorne. Canton, PA The Kirgate Press 1901 8vo. contemporary full green morocco by The Adams Bindery, all edges gilt, gilt design on spine. 61 pages.
Limited to 950 copies. (Ransom no.2). Hinges cracked with covers close to becoming detached.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 74451

READ MORE...
See More... Kirkegaard, Preben. THE PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN DENMARK.
Copenhagen Det Danske Skelsab 1950 8vo. later library outer wrapper with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. 103+(1) pages.
Part of the Danish Information Handbooks series. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 76517

READ MORE...
See More... (Kirk, Russell) Brown, Charles, compiler RUSSELL KIRK: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
N.P. Clarke Historical Library Central Michigan University (1981) 8vo cloth xi, 12-172 pages
Bibliography of the works of Russell Kirk, 20th century American conservative. Organized in twelve sections. Illustrated.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 106418

READ MORE...
  Kirkup, James THE SENSE OF THE VISIT: NEW POEMS.
[Brampton] Scepter Press Limited 1984
Brown cloth. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 35 special copies numbered and signed by the author.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113149

READ MORE...
  Klappert, Peter NON SEQUITUR O'CONNOR
[N.P. Bits Press circa 1977]
Fine in printed wrappers. First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113161

READ MORE...
  Klappert, Peter NON SEQUITUR O'CONNOR
[N.P. Bits Press circa 1977]
"Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author to poet Anselm [Hollo] on the front endpaper: ""For Anselm / After so (too) many years! 'There is nothing terrifying in us, / or on eart h, or perhaps in heaven above, except what has not yet been said'. (Celine) / with real love & thanx / Peter / Baltimore / 4/27/77"". A Bits Chapbook."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113162

READ MORE...
See More... Klooster, Wim THE DUTCH IN THE AMERICAS, 1600-1800.
Providence The John Carter Brown Library 1997 9.5 x 11 inches Paperback 120 pages.
Limited to 1500 copies printed at The Stinehour Press. Preface by Norman Fiering. A narrative history in six chapters, fully indexed, plus a record of the Library's exhibition on this subject. Deals with the Dutch ventures in Brazil, the Caribbean, and Suriname, as well as New York. The bibliographical supplement prepared by Burton van Name Edwards includes full descriptions of nearly 200 titles from the JCB collection. Illustrated.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 53869

READ MORE...
See More... (Klopfer, Donald S.) DONALD S. KLOPFER, AN APPRECIATION.
N.P. (Random House 1987) 8vo. cloth. Not paginated.
Issued in an edition of 2000 copies on the first anniversary of Klopfer's death. Klopfer was co-founder of Random House.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 23961

READ MORE...
See More... (Knaake, J.K.F.) BIBLIOTHEK J.K.F. KNAAKE.
Nieuwkoop B. De Graaf 1960 8vo cloth 121+(1); 136; 153+(1) pages
Text in German. Limited edition of 300. "Unchanged photomechanical reprint of the edition Leipzig, O. Weigel, 1906-7." Three volumes in one. Library of J.K.F. Knaake (1835-1904), author and historian. Foreword. First volume, works on Luther; second, works on prominent humanists and reformers; third, proponents and opponents of the Reformation. 1001, 1046 and 1167 entries.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108177

READ MORE...
See More... (Knaur-Buches/Droemer) 50 JAHRE KNAUER BUCHER.
N.P. n.p. (1951) 4to. cloth. 86, (6) pages.
Festschrift celebrating fifty years of the publisher Knaur-Buches and five years of Droemersche Verlagsanstalt. Illustrated. Covers rubbed and bumped spine top.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 50951

READ MORE...
See More... (Kner, Imre) A KÖNYV MESTERE: KNER IMRE LEVELEZÉSE.
N.P. Magyar Helidon 1969 12mo cloth, dust jacket 422, (2) pages
Text in Hungarian. Master of the Book: Imre Kner Correspondence. Introduction by Ortutay Gyula. A collection of letters to and from Hungarian publisher Imre Kner. Notes on those with whom Kner corresponded. Table of contents.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108240

READ MORE...
  (Knopf, Alfred A.) A KEEPSAKE FOR ALFRED A. KNOPF.
Written and Printed by various hands celebrating his fiftieth year as a book publisher N.P. n.p. 1965 large 12mo. 49 signatures unbound, slipcase not paginated
Limited to an edition of 150. A collection of 49 tributes initiated by Charles Antin and printed by various private presses on the occasion of Alfred A. Knopf's fiftieth year as a book publisher. The contributors are listed on a separately printed four page brochure. Contributors include the Allen Press, Pratt Institute, Adagio Press, Herman Zapf, Mohawk Press, Book-of-the-Month Club, Cummington Press, Stinehour Press, and more. Tribute pamphlets include short essays and lectures, reproductions of Knopf's publications, pieces written by press owners in honor of Knopf, a cookbook, and many other lovely examples of fine press printing. Most are printed in multiple colors and include illustrations and/or decorations. Individual tributes contained in purple paper-covered slip case with paper label running across spine from front to back board. Enclosed in this copy is a T.L.s. from the editior, Charles Antin to Oscar Ogg meant to accompany this copy. Lacks the contribution by Muir Dawson and Saul Marks, the contribution by Herbert Bayer and the separate title leaf.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 116786

READ MORE...
See More... Kobre, Sidney THE YELLOW PRESS AND GILDED AGE JOURNALISM.
N.P. Florida State University n.d. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 346 pages.
First edition. An illustrated history of American journalism between 1865 and 1900. Jacket chipped with some fading of spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 29903

READ MORE...
See More... Koch, Adolf. ZUR GESCHICHTE DES NACHDRUCKS.
N.P. n.p. n.d. but 19th century 12mo. later stiff paper wrappers. 14 pages.
A brief contribution to the history of copyright. A study of the relationship between Peter Langenberg and the printer, Nickolaus Rausch in the 18th century.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 48322

READ MORE...
  Koethe, John THE LATE WISCONSIN SPRING
Princeton Princeton University Press circa 1984
Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. The author won the 1998 $50,000 Kingsley Tufts Award.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113169

READ MORE...
See More... (Konglomerati Press) Phelps, A. THE SEASONS.
N.P. Privately printed (1979) small 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 8 pages.
A reprint of an 1848 chapbook, refurbished and reissued by this private press as a Christmas keepsake. Illustrated with woodcuts.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48846

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 55 of 115

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home