View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 976-1000 of 2871

City=N.P.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 40 of 115

See More...
Marked Down 40%

Gilbert, Henry March BIBLIOTECA HANTONIENSIS, A LIST OF BOOKS RELATING TO HAMPSHIRE, INCLUDING MAGAZINE REFERENCES ETC. ETC....WITH AN ADDITIONAL LIST OF HAMPSHIRE NEWSPAPERS BY F.E. [OR F.A.] EDWARDS.
Southampton To Be Had at Ye Olde Boke Shoppe 1891 large 8vo. original quarter leather, with cloth-covered boards, top edge gilt. (vi), 80, lxiii, (3) pages.
Besterman 2794. About 2,500 entries, in three lists: Hampeshireiana from the 16th to 19th centuries (mostly 18th and 19th), "books and periodicals containing references to Hampshire," and a list of Hampshire newspapers, current and defunct, by "F.A. Edwards" who seems to have been associated with the Hampshire Independent. An earlier, much smaller Biblioteca Hantoniensis appeared in 1870 under the name of Gilbert. Backing is rubbed and cracked with head and tail worn away and splitting along shoulders. Front cover and front free endpaper are detatched.. Staining, discoloration of covers.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 55038

READ MORE...
  (Gilbert, W.J.) CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OWNED BY W.J. GILBERT, ST. LOUIS, MO. 1895.
N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. later leather spine with original cloth preserved on covers. 261 pages.
A private library catalogue. With a three page preface by Gilbert commenting on his library. Covers worn at tips. Name in ink at top of title page. First blank page has had a name erased with a resultant hole at top.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 37588

READ MORE...
See More... (Gill, Eric) Carter, Sebastian Offprint from BALANCING ACT
Essays to honour Stephen Lock editor of the British Medical Journal published by the Keynes Press and printed at the Rampant Lions Press by Sebastian Carter. N.P. Rampant Lions Press 1991 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 65-71 pages
35 copies produced for friends of the Rampant Lions Press. Errata verse laid-in. The acticle reprinted is: The Eric Gill maerial in the Rampant Lions Press collection , Sebastian Carter.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 93476

READ MORE...
See More... (Ginn) Hilton, Henry Hoyt OBSERVATIONS AND MEMORIES WITH GINN AND COMPANY FROM EIGHTEEN NINETY TO NINTEEN FORTY-SIX.
N.P. (Ginn and Company 1947) 12mo. cloth. 76, (2) pages.
A scarce publisher's autobiography. Format and binding done in facsimile of the first book published by Ginn in 1867.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 13105

READ MORE...
  Gioia, Dana DAILY HOROSCOPE: POEMS
Saint Paul Graywolf Press circa 1986
"Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing. Author's first full-length book. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: ""For Tom-- / reminiscences of my misspent youth, / Dana Gioia"". Blurb by Donald J ustice."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112860

READ MORE...
  Gitin, David LEGWORK
N.P. West Coast Printer Center circa 1977
Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Blurb by Michael McClure.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112862

READ MORE...
See More... Gladen, Cynthia A. THE INCANTO DI QUATRO GALERE, AN AUCTION OF FOUR GALLEYS.
(Minneapolis, MN) Associates of the James Ford Bell Library 1997 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (v), 50 pages
Number Three of the James Ford Bell Library Essays. With an introduction, historical context, and the translation of the manuscript.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 101911

READ MORE...
See More... Glade, Winfried DIE TAUFE IN DEN VORCANISIANISCHEN KATHOLISCHEN KATECHISMEN DES 16. JAHRHUNDERTS IM DEUTSCHEN SPRACHGEBIET.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1979 8vo cloth xxviii, 380 pages.
(Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. XXVII)

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 103602

READ MORE...
See More... (Gladhand Press) Jones, Robert M. EPHEMERA & THE GLADHAND PRESS.
N.P. The Wildwood Press 1980 broadside (20 by 14 1/2 inches)
Limited edition of 325. Broadside describing Jones's affection for ephemera and his collection of some 6000 items. Illustrated around edges with original wood-engraved blocks. Small card describing meaning of ephemera and printing information laid in.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109555

READ MORE...
  Gleason, Madeline CONCERTO FOR BELL AND TELEPHONE
N.P. Unicorn Press 1967
"Dust jacket over blue printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. One of 500 copies printed by Andrew Hoy em. Publisher's label pasted over the imprint on the title-page: ""1967 Unicorn Press / in association with Unicorn Book Shop""."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112863

READ MORE...
  Glen, Duncan IN APPEARANCES
Preston Akros Publications 1971
Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly rubbed along the edges. First edition. Glossary laid in. Scottish author.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112864

READ MORE...
See More... Gloeckler, Ray Print.
Peterborough, NH Robert Hauser n.d. broadside, 10 3/4 by 14 3/4 inches
Self portrait print by Ray Gloeckler (b. 1928), Wisconsin born illustrator and instructor in the Univesrity of Wisconsin system for many years. Part of the 'Face to Face' series commemorating the 80th anniversary of Lynd Ward's birth. Signed by the artist.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115971

READ MORE...
  Gluck, Louise MEADOWLANDS
[Hopewell, NJ The Ecco Press circa 1996
Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112867

READ MORE...
  Goacher, Denis NIGHT OF THE 12TH, 13TH
[Rushden, Northamptonshire Sceptre Press circa 1973]
Fine in printed wrappers lightly soiled at the top edge of the front wrapper. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 50 signed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112868

READ MORE...
  Goedicke, Patricia AS EARTH BEGINS TO END: NEW POEMS
[Port Townsend] Copper Canyon Press 2000
"Illustrated brown paper wrappers. Fine. First edition. 133 pp. Inscribed on the dedication page, where she has corrected the quotation, ""For the Scotts - / with thanks for the very clear / note you sent me last Spring, / and good wishes always - / Patricia"". "
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112870

READ MORE...
  Goedicke, Patricia THE WIND OF OUR GOING
Port Townsend Copper Canyon Press 1985
"Fine in black printed wrappers lightly rubbed on the back. First edition. Inscribed by the author to poet Roland Flint on the page containing a list of her books: ""for Roland- / again, may the winds bring us together soon- / next year? / Patricia / 4/9/87"". Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Dave Smith"
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112873

READ MORE...
See More... (Gogmagog Press) Chambers, David, Colin Franklin and Alan Tucker. MORRIS COX & THE GOGMAGOG PRESS.
Pinner, Middlesex Private Libraries Association 1991 small 4to. cloth. 184 pages.
A tribute to the work of Morris Cox and his Gogmagog Press. Cox started his press, in 1957, as a means to present his own poetry and illustrations, in the meanwhile, creating some beautiful bindings and some highly individual techniques in printing. The text presents Cox's life and work, some of his poetry and illustrations and a lengthy and well annotated bibliography of the press. Well-illustrated throughout, some in color.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 33963

READ MORE...
See More... (Golden Books Magazine) Lanier, Henry Wysham GOLDEN BOOKS.
N.P. Golden Books Magazine n.d. 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. 32 pages.
History of "Golden Books" through the ages followed by a description of Golden Books Magazine. Includes pages of facsimiles of autographs of authors who had written for the magazine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91482

READ MORE...
See More... (Golden Cockerel Press) Chambers, David and Christopher Sandford COCK-A-HOOP, A SEQUEL TO CHANTICLEER, PERTELOTE AND COCKALORUM, BEING A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS, SEPTEMBER 1949 - DECEMBER 1961.
N.P. Golden Cockerel Press 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 126 pages.
First edition. The last in the series of four Golden Cockerel Press bibliographies. With many woodcuts. This volume also contains a bibliography of the prospectuses for all the years of the Press. Jacket slightly faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 7002

READ MORE...
See More... (Golden Cockerel Press) Chambers, David and Christopher Sandford COCK-A-HOOP, A SEQUEL TO CHANTICLEER, PERTELOTE AND COCKALORUM, BEING A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS, SEPTEMBER 1949 - DECEMBER 1961.
N.P. Golden Cockerel Press 1961 8vo. quarter leather with decorated cloth sides, top edge gilt, others uncut. 126 pages.
First edition, one of 300 numbered copies signed by both authors and bound thus. With many woodcuts. Also has a bibliography of the prospectuses.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 36116

READ MORE...
See More... (Golden Cockerel Press) Chambers, David and Christopher Sandford COCK-A-HOOP, A SEQUEL TO CHANTICLEER, PERTELOTE AND COCKALORUM, BEING A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS, SEPTEMBER 1949 - DECEMBER 1961.
N.P. Golden Cockerel Press 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 126 pages.
First edition. With many woodcuts. Also has a bibliography of the prospectuses. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 71586

READ MORE...
See More... (Golden Cockerel Press) Chambers, David and Christopher Sandford COCK-A-HOOP, A SEQUEL TO CHANTICLEER, PERTELOTE, AND COCKALORUM BEING A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS, SEPTEMBER 1949 - DECEMBER 1961.
Pinner Private Library Assoc. n.d. 8vo. cloth 126 pages.
First edition. Well-illustrated. Also gives a checklist of prospectuses for the period 1920 to 1962. Working copy only as the covers are wrinkled from water damage. No dust wrapper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 95481

READ MORE...
See More... (Golden Cockerel Press) HERE IS PRINTED AS SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON MERCURY A SHORT BIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS TO WHICH IS ADDED SAMPLE PAGES & ENGRAVINGS.
N.P. Gallery 303 n.d. tall 8vo. self paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Reprint of the original given out to participants in the Heritage Series. With reproductions of illustrations by Gill, Gibbings, Nash, and Ravilious.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19530

READ MORE...
See More... (Golden Hind Press) AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF HARPER & BROTHERS, HELD MARC H 26, 1945, THE FOLLOWING RESOLUTION UPON THE DEATH OF HENRY HOYNS ...
N.P. n.p. n.d. (1945) small 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. (8) pages.
Printed at The Golden Hind Press in 150 copies (Causley p.134).
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 23533

READ MORE...
See More... Goldie, John DIARY OF A JOURNEY THROUGH UPPER CANADA AND SOME OF THE NEW ENGLAND STATES 1819.
N.P. privately published n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 65+(1) pages
Goldie (1793-1886) was an early 19th century naturalist who journeyed through North America. Tribute by Theresa Goldie Falkner, foreword by Willman Spawn, illustration and description of aspidium goldianum, a plant he discovered near Montreal.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116004

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 40 of 115

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home