View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 851-875 of 2860

City=N.P.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 35 of 115

See More... (Eucalyptus Press) Claassen, Lynda C. (compiler) FRANKLIN D. WALKER: A CHECKLIST OF HIS WRITINGS
N.P. Eucalyptus Press 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. (ii), iv, 13, (3) pages
Limited to 200 copies. A short bibliography with unnumbered entries, with sections on Walker's books, books edited, articles, and book reviews. With an introduction and a black-and-white photograph of Walker as the frontispiece.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 101128

READ MORE...
See More... (Eucalyptus Press) FACULTY STUDIES
Number One in a series of books assembled in honor of the Eighty-fifth Anniversary of Mills College. N.P. (but Oakland, CA) Eucalyptus Press 1937 8vo. cloth 147, (2) pages
Limited to 300 copies (Blasdale 39). With an introduction and 12 essays on various topics such as music, philosophy, psychology, religion, art, education, etc. Spine faded, minor soiling.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 101270

READ MORE...
See More... (Eucalyptus Press) Hedley, George BOOKS, BACKGROUNDS AND FOREGROUNDS
N.P. (but Oakland, CA) Eucalyptus Press 1939 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied unpaginated
Limited to 250 copies, second edition. With a foreword by Evelyn Steel Little. "An Address Before the Book Day Assembly, Mills College, Oakland, California, December 7, 1938".
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 101166

READ MORE...
See More... (Eucalyptus Press) James, Elias Olan THIEVES OF MERCY
N.P. (but Oakland, CA) Eucalyptus Press 1934 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, glassine mailing wrapper with red paper address label on front cover. (ii), ix, 25, (3) pages
Second Edition, signed by the author (Blasdale 11 for first edition; Blasdale does not mention second edition). With a foreword. A poem written by James as a supplement to his teaching of Hamlet. Minor wear, mailing wrapper with various tears and creases, although paper label on wrapper unaffected.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101134

READ MORE...
See More... (Eucalyptus Press) Keep, Josiah THE POETRY OF SHELLS.
N.P. (but Oakland, CA) Eucalyptus Press 1949 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards (iv), 25, (2) pages
Limited to 225 copies (Blasdale 108). With a foreword by Joshua L. Baily, Jr. Tipped-in is an errata slip. Some age darkening along edges and spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101152

READ MORE...
See More... (Eucalyptus Press) Keep, Josiah THE STORY OF THE PECTEN.
As Told by Himself. Whimsical Reprints Number 4 from Shells and Sea Life, a book for children, written by Josiah Keep in 1901. N.P. (but Oakland, CA) Eucalyptus Press 1935 16mo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket (ii), 13+(1) pages
Limited to 125 copies (Blasdale 17). A short story.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 101165

READ MORE...
See More... (Eucalyptus Press) Keep, Josiah THE STORY OF THE PECTEN.
N.P. (but Oakland, CA) Eucalyptus Press 1935 16mo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket (ii), 13+(1) pages
Limited to 125 copies (Blasdale 17). A short story. Minor wear, small chips at extremities.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 101264

READ MORE...
See More... (Eucalyptus Press) Little, Evelyn Steel THE AURELIAN WAY, FOUNDERS' DAY ADDRESS, MILLS COLLEGE OCTOBER 31, 1956.
N.P. (but Oakland, CA) (Eucalyptus Press) 1956 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied 22+(1) pages
Limited to 500 copies. A speech, with reference to Dr. Aurelia Henry Reinhardt. Minor wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101168

READ MORE...
See More... (Eucalyptus Press) Little, Evelyn Steel BOOKS UNDER FIRE
N.P. (but Oakland, CA) Eucalyptus Press 1945 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied unpaginated
Limited to 300 copies. "An Address Before the Book Day Assembly, Mills College, November 29, 1944", with a foreword by Hattie Hecht Sloss. Laid-in is a pamphlet with the first and last pages of the book. Minor wear, covers spotted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101160

READ MORE...
See More... (Eucalyptus Press) Smith, Willard (compiler) FOR FURTHER READING
A List of One Hundred and Sixty Novels from Fifteen Literatures. N.P. (but Oakland, CA) (Eucalyptus Press 1935) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 16 pages
With a foreword. (Not in Blasdale). An unnumbered list, divided into nationalities, with most books in English, American, French, German, Italian, and Spanish. Also includes one each of Chinese, Dutch, Finnish, Japanese, Mexican, and Polish novels. Minor wear, spine slightly tanned.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101156

READ MORE...
See More... (Eucalyptus Press) THE TORCH OF YOUTH.
Number Three in a series of books assembled in honor of the Eighty-fifth Anniversary of Mills College. N.P. (but Oakland, CA) Eucalyptus Press 1937 8vo. cloth, cloth wrap-around label. 140, (3) pages
Limited to 300 copies (Blasdale 42). With a foreword by Aurelia Henry Reinhardt. With 115 poems by 33 authors.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 101269

READ MORE...
See More... (Eucalyptus Press) Whitman, Walt SONG OF THE REDWOOD TREE
N.P. (but Oakland, CA) Eucalyptus Press 1934 4to. quarter parchment with brown paper covered boards. unpaginated
Limited to 250 numbered copies (Blasdale 12). With an introduction. Originally published in Harper's New Monthly Magazine in 1874. Minor soiling, front joint cracked all the way down.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101151

READ MORE...
See More... Evans, Luther H. THE AMERICAN IMPRINTS INVENTORY, A PRELIMINARY STATEMENT OF PLAN.
N.P. n.p. 1937 4to. stapled stiff paper wrappers. 5 pages.
Third issue. Reproduced from typescript.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96096

READ MORE...
See More... Evans, Peter A. THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS 1871-1971.
N.P. California Historical Society n.d. small 4to. paper covered boards (iv), 28 pages
With foreword by J.S. Holliday. A bibliography of 100 entries. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 102057

READ MORE...
See More... (Evergreen Press) CASLON, WHEN CAXTON DISCOVERED THAT LETTERS COULD BE CUT BACKWARDS AND BE CLAMPED TOGETHER IN WORDS &
N.P. Evergreen Press n.d. (circa 2004) broadside (19 1/8 x 13 3/8 inches)
Broadside printed for Matrix 24 in red and black showing Caslon type specimens and text taken from Hilary Pepler's The Hand Press.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 105821

READ MORE...
See More... AN EXHIBITION OF MODERN ENGLISH & FRENCH BINDINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF J.R. ABBEY.
N.P. The Arts Council 1949 8vo. paper wrappers. 31 pages and 16 plates.
With short biographies of the binders represented. (Brenni no.635 & 929). With an introduction by Philip James. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Rubbed on spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87206

READ MORE...
See More... Eys, W.J. van BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES BIBLES ET DES NOUVEAUX TESTAMENTS EN LANGUE FRANÇAISE DES XVME ET XVIME SIÈCLES.
2 parts bound in 1 Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1973 5.5 x 8.5 inches cloth viii,211; (ii),269 pages.
Reprint of the 1900 Geneva edition. Bibliographical descriptions of 184 Bibles and 191 New Testaments in the French language published during the 15th- and 16th centuries.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 140.00 other currencies Order nr. 103582

READ MORE...
  Fabre, Mauric. GESCHICTE DER UBERMITTLUNGSWEGE.
N.P. (Editions Rencontre and Erik Nitsche International 1963) 8vo. paper-covered boards. (i), 105, (7) pages.
A history of communication, with chapters on writing, on printing, books, and paper, and on newspapers. Some wear to corners and head and tail of spine. Stamps on front free endpaper and p.1.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 50902

READ MORE...
See More... Fairbank, Alfred A BOOK OF SCRIPTS.
N.P. Penguin Books (1949) 12mo. boards, dust jacket. 40 pages and 64 plates.
First edition. History followed by plates. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 3945

READ MORE...
  Fairbank, Alfred A BOOK OF SCRIPTS.
N.P. Penguin Books (1950) 12mo. boards, dust jacket. 40 pages and 64 plates.
Reprint of the first edition. Development of the modern script. Jacket chipped and rubbed. Top of spine chipping
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 3947

READ MORE...
See More... Fairbank, Alfred A BOOK OF SCRIPTS.
N.P. Penguin Books (1960) 12mo. boards, dust jacket. 40 pages and 64 plates.
Fourth edition. History followed by plates. Jacket worn.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 25386

READ MORE...
See More... Fairbrothers, David E. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FLORISTIC PUBLICATIONS OF NEW JERSEY FROM 1753-1961.
N.P. Torrey Botanical Club 1964 8vo. bound in pamphlet binder. pp. 47-56, 141-151
A bibliography removed from the "Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club", Vol. 91, No. 1, January-February 1964. This is bound together with "Torreya, An Annotated Chronological Bibliography of the Floristic Publications of New Jersey from 1753-1961", also by Fairbrothers, which appeared in the Vol. 91, No. 2, March-April issued of the Bulletin. Contains unnumbered entries. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson on the inside front cover. Wrappers slightly curled, minor soiling.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 102173

READ MORE...
See More... (Falconer, James Wilson) THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE JAMES WILSON FALCONER.
Minneapolis American Art Association 1938 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 79+(3) pages
A catalogue of items to be sold by auction on Wednesday, October Nineteenth at 2pm. Sale 4406. Creasing on top edge of second half of text (pp. 39 through back wrapper). Tear with paper loss on "Conditions of Sale" page (third leaf), no missing text. Light shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98883

READ MORE...
See More... (Falconer, James Wilson) THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE JAMES WILSON FALCONER.
Minneapolis American Art Association 1938 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 79+(3) pages
A catalogue of items to be sold by auction on Wednesday, October Nineteenth at 2pm. Sale 4406. Creasing on top edge of second half of text (pp. 39 through back wrapper). Closed tear at top and base of spine. Light creasing on bottom left corner of back board. Front board corners creased. Light shelf wear. Previous owner has penned on free front end paper: "J.W. Falconer's collection is referred to rather glowingly in Grove's 'Of Brooks and Books.' W.J. Schutz"
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98884

READ MORE...
See More... Fallen, Anne-Catherine. AMERICAN BOOKWORKS IN PRINT.
N.P. n.p. 1984 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. not paginated.
Catalogue of an exhibition of fine book design.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 48297

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 35 of 115

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home