View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 651-675 of 2873

City=N.P.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 115

See More... Davies, David THE EVERGREEN TREE.
and other documents relating to Davies Pasadena Grant Dahlstrom 1971 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (x), 54 pages
The Evergreen Treewas printed in an edition limitd to 750 copies. Introductory notes by William W. Clary and W.T. Jones. This group of items relating to the work of David Davies includes David W. Davies: a Bibliographycompiled by Don W. Keran (Fullerton: Orangerie Press, 1973), bound in buckram with gilt lettering on the spine. Printed in an edition limited to 500 copies, the bibliography is heavily annotated by Davies himself. Includes two letters from Davies to Glen Dawson. The first, which is postmarked March 9, 1984, is the manuscript for a preface, "to be a published preface to the unpublished preface." The second letter, dated March 6, 1984, is to lodge a complaint about the unauthorized edit of a preface Davies had written six weeks earlier. The final piece of ephemera is a flyer announcing a memorial gathering to be held in honor of Davies on June 10 of the same year.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 79357

READ MORE...
See More... Davies, David W. AN ENQUIRY INTO THE READING OF THE LOWER CLASSES.
Pasadena, CA Grant Dahlstrom, The Castle Press 1970 tall 8vo. decorated cloth. xvi, 92, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 750 copies. A not-too-serious book about the printed works for the lower classes in England from 1800-185 Chapters on many books, authors and publishers including James Catnach and the Penny Magazine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 62410

READ MORE...
See More... (Davis, Michael M.) MICHAEL M. DAVIS, A TRIBUTE.
N.P. (Chicago University of Chicago) n.d. narrow 8vo. cloth viii, 85+(1) pages
Written after the death of Michael M. Davis (1879-1971). This text includes memoirs, Davis's obituary, memorial services, remembrances, and two appendicies. Appendix one is Davis's Collection of Social and Economic Aspects of Medicine; appendix two contains the Michael M. Davis Lecture Series. Book bumped on base of spine, minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99199

READ MORE...
See More... Davis, Preston, Robert D. Fleck Jr. & Gordon A. Pfeiffer A HISTORY OF THE DELAWARE BIBLIOPHILES, 1977-1987, AND AN EXHIBITION OF PRINTED EPHEMERA FROM MEMBERS' COLLECTIONS.
N.P. The Delaware Bibliophiles 1987 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 31, (19) pages.
Limited to 200 numbered copies. A history of the club, chronology of meetings and bibliography of publications followed by a short history of ephemera and a lengthy list of ephemera displayed at the exhibition. With 17 15 pieces of actual ephemera pasted in including such things as cigar bands, wine labels, bookplates, bookmarks, calling cards, tobacco labels, etc. All copies have a number of blank areas in them in which the purchaser can mount his or her own examples of ephemera.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 18564

READ MORE...
See More... (Davis, Wendell) P.H. (Hofer, Philip) MEMORIAL OF THE SERVICE ON MONDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 1972, AT TRINITY CHURCH, PRINCETON, N.J. FOR WENDELL DAVIS, 1898-1972
N.P. n.p. n.d. 12mo. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Account of Wendell Davis' memorial service as observed by his friend, author and publisher Philip Hofer, with transcriptions of the songs and prayers. Dated 2 May, 1973 and inscribed by Hofer, who also designed the booklet, to "Carl and Chloe." Spine faded but otherwise, very minor wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93459

READ MORE...
See More... Dawson, S.J. REPORT ON THE EXPLORATION OF THE COUNTRY BETWEEN LAKE SUPERIOR AND THE RED RIVER SETTLEMENT, AND BETWEEN THE LATTER PLACE AND THE ASSINBOINE AND SASKATCHWAN.
N.P. (Greenwood 1968) folio cloth. Not paginated.
Facsimile reprint of the 1859 first edition published by the Legislative Assembly, Toronto. The foldout maps are present.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107466

READ MORE...
See More... De Brou, Ch. ADDITIONS AU PEINTRE-GRAVEUR D'ADAM BARTSCH, ET AUX SUPPLÉMENTS DE RUDOLPH WEIGEL (COLLECTION D'ARENBERG)
Extrait de La Revue universelle des Arts (Octobre 1859) N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers (i), 8 pages
This pamphlet, extracted from La Revue Universelle des Arts, provides additional information not contained in Adam Bartsch's work on seventeenth painters and engravers of the Netherlands nor in Rudolph Weigel's supplement to it. It includes notes on Simon de Vlieger, Karle Dujardin, Adrien van de Velde, and Herman Saftleven. The pamphlet is lightly creased about one half inch from the top. The wrappers have slight wear and tearing at the edges. A loosely laid-in bookplate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 79693

READ MORE...
See More... De Brou, Ch. DEUX NIELLES FLAMANDS
Extrait de La Revue universelle des Arts N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers (iii), 6 pages
This pamphlet is an article extracted from La Revue Universelle des Arts (March 1858), about two Flemish works of inlaid enamel. It includes one illustration. The lower fore-edge corner of the pamphlet has been torn away and is missing. The missing portion is confined to the margins. The wrappers are soiled and have tears near the head and tail of the spine. A loosely laid-in bookplate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 79691

READ MORE...
See More... (Decker, Blanche) CONFIDENTIAL FRIENDS OF BLANCHE DECKER.
N.P. n.p. n.d. small 8vo. paper. one page fold in half.
An invitation to a surprise dinner for Blanche Decker for her devotion to the graphic arts. An article about her is loosely inserted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 59499

READ MORE...
See More... Decker, Ezechiel de TWEEDE DEEL VANDE NIEVWE TEL-KONST. FACSIMILE OF THE ONLY COPY EXTANT WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY A.J.E.M. SMEUR.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1964 19.5x26.5 cm imitation vellum boards 23 pages (introduction), 36, 3 pages (facsimile)
Facsimile of the 1627 edition. With two plates. (Dutch Classics in History of Science X).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 110.00 other currencies Order nr. 103333

READ MORE...
See More... DECORATIONS OF JAPAN
N.P. Decoration Bureau 1965 folio cloth, cardboard slipcase. 16, (2), 92 pages.
With illustrations, in color, full page prints of Japanese decorations; Japanese and English text; book sections titles include: The History of Special Decorations and Awards in Japan; Orders, Medals of Honor and Silver or Wooden Cups, Rules For Wearing; Description of Illustrations, List of Recipients. Spine ends bumped.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 107172

READ MORE...
  Deemer, Bill THIS IS JUST TO SAY: DAS GIBT ES NUR ZU SAGEN
N.P. Coyote/Buzzard 1981
Printed wrappers. Rear wrapper lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. English and German texts on facing pages. German translation by Stefan Hyner.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112692

READ MORE...
See More... (Degas, Edgar) DEGAS ET LA NOUVELLE-ORLÉANS
Copenhagen Ordrupgaard 1999 4to cloth, dust jacket 122 pages
Text in French. Catalogue of works of Edgar Degas when in New Orleans, exhibited at the New Orleans Museum of Art, 1999. Frontispiece. Two essays, index of works, appendix. 27 illustrations and 30 color plates.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 107208

READ MORE...
  De la O, Marsha BLACK HOPE. FOREWORD BY CHASE TWICHELL
N.P. New Issues Press, Western Michigan University 1977
Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Nancy Eimers, Deena Metzger, Cynthia Huntington.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112689

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware Bankers Association) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DELAWARE BANKERS ASSOCIATION, 1919.
N.P. Delaware Bankers Association 1919 8vo. cloth. 179 pages.
B1-4376. With articles including "History of Banking in Delaware" by Robert H. Richards and "History of the Delaware Banking Association" by John S. Rossell. Also has addresses by Pierre S. du Pont and John G. Townsend Jr. This was the first annual report published. Illustrated. With a printed presentation slip loosely inserted. Spotted along edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 67544

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware Bibliophiles) Davis, Preston, Robert D. Fleck Jr. & Gordon A. Pfeiffer A HISTORY OF THE DELAWARE BIBLIOPHILES, 1977-1987 AND AN EXHIBITION OF PRINTED EPHEMERA FROM MEMBERS' COLLECTIONS.
N.P. (Delaware Bibliophiles 1987) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 31 pages.
One of 200 numbered copies. With a number of blank pages in the back meant for tipped-in pieces of ephemera. History of the club, chronology of meetings and publications, and a history of ephemera. Ephemera loosely inserted ready to be pasted-in.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 69409

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware Bibliophiles) THE DELAWARE BIBLIOPHILES YEAR 2010 COMMEMORATED IN POSTERS.
N.P. The Delaware Bibliophiles 2011 8.5 x 11 inches broadsides loosely inserted in blue paper folder (4), 14 leaves.
Posters compiled and edited by Paul Preston Davis. Four leaves containing a short history of the Bibliophiles and a list of the posters enclosed. Includes fourteen posters originally published in the 1890s, edited and reproduced in full color. Text includes details of Bibliophile monthly meetings and activities. One poster for each month, plus cover and "finis" poster are included. The club was founded in 1977 in the living room of Robert D. Fleck.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106015

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware Bibliophiles) AN EXHIBITION OF PRINTED EPHEMERA FROM MEMBERS' COLLECTIONS, THE DELAWARE BIBLIOPHILES, 1977-1987, WILMINGTON LIBRARY, APRIL 4-25, 1987.
N.P. Delaware Bibliophiles 1987 small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
With short history of the Bibliophiles. Includes a tipped-in cigar band.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 90150

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) BOOK OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE, AS SET FORTH BY THE COMMAND OF THE GOVERNOR AND HIS COMMISSIONERS TO THE JAMESTOWN EXPOSITION.
N.P. n.p. 1907 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
B1-1510. Printed by George A. Wolf of Wilmington. Filled with illustrations. Covers faded along spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 28531

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE, AS ADOPTED IN CONVENTION, JUNE 4TH, 1897, WITH AMENDMENTS MADE SUBSEQUENTLY THERETO.
N.P. Secretary of State 1952 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 57, 27 pages.
B1-2519. Covers faded. Bottom front wrapper missing the corner.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 67174

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) DELAWARE.
N.P. Bureau of Markets of the State Board of Agriculture, State of Delaware (1926) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 75, (3) pages.
B1-395. Illustrated. Spotted and stained.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 28959

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) DELAWARE.
N.P. Bureau of Markets of the State Board of Agriculture, State of Delaware (1926) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 75, (3) pages.
B2-395. Illustrated. Richard C. McMullen, Governor.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 66086

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) DELAWARE.
N.P. Bureau of Markets of the State Board of Agriculture, State of Delaware 1936 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 75, (3) pages.
B2-395. Illustrated. With portrait of Governor Richard C. McMullen. Foxed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 67176

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) DELAWARE ARCHIVES, MILITARY AND NAVAL RECORDS
5 volumes. N.P. Public Archives Commission of Delaware 1911, 1912, 1919, 1916, 1916 thick 4to. cloth. (vi),628; (vi),629-1044; (ii),1045-1484,(2),lxxix; (vi),522; (ii),523-970,xcviii pages.
The first three volumes contain reprints of known information concerning Delaware's members of the military and naval services starting in 1744 and continuing through the Revolution. Contains reprints of important letters, rosters of troops and indices to the whole. The first two volumes were printed by the Mercantile Printing Co. of Wilmington and the third by Chas. L. Story Company, also of Wilmington. Volumes four and five continue the military history from 1795 to 1827 with most of the information covering the War of 1812. These two volumes were printed by Star Publishing. Front cover of volume 1 is spotted and back inside hinge is cracked. Volumes 2 and 3 are in fine condition. Volume 4 has cracked inside hinges. Volume 5 has cracked inside hinges with cover loose from text block in the front. Much better condition than usually found for the set.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 28946

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) DELAWARE ARCHIVES, MILITARY AND NAVAL RECORDS
5 volumes. N.P. Public Archives Commission of Delaware 1911, 1912, 1919, 1916, 1916 thick 4to. cloth. (vi),628; (vi),629-1044; (ii),1045-1484,(2),lxxix; (vi),522; (ii),523-970,xcviii pages.
The first three volumes contain reprints of known information concerning Delaware's members of the military and naval services starting in 1744 and continuing through the Revolution. Contains reprints of important letters, rosters of troops and indices to the whole. The first two volumes were printed by the Mercantile Printing Co. of Wilmington and the third by Chas. L. Story Company, also of Wilmington. Volumes four and five continue the military history from 1795 to 1827 with most of the information covering the War of 1812. These two volumes were printed by Star Publishing. Inside hinges broken. A few pages loose. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 109326

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 115

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home