View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 126-150 of 2860

City=N. P.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 115

See More... Bay, J. Christian WESTERN LIFE AND WESTERN BOOKS
Delivered at the annual banquet of the State Historical society at Columbia, Missouri, April 20, 1942 N.P. n.p. 1942 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 7+(1) pages
Reprinted from the Missouri Historical Review XXXVI, July, 1942. A lecture by J. Christian Bay on the legacy of Western Americana book collecting. Shelf wear on cover with some paper loss on the edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97486

READ MORE...
See More... (Bayne, Stephen) STEPHEN BAYNE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
N.P. (Lucie C. Bayne 1978) tall 8vo. cloth (vi), 129, (5) pages
A bibliography of all the writings of Stephen Bayne. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97607

READ MORE...
See More... (Bayne, Stephen) STEPHEN BAYNE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
N.P. (Lucie C. Bayne 1978) square 8vo. cloth 129+(5) pages
A categorized index of works from the collection of Bayne, an authority on religion, mythology, and atheism. Front hinge cracking. Some wear on edges and spine. Foxing scattered throughout.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 98528

READ MORE...
See More... Beach, John W. THE CAPE HENLOPEN LIGHTHOUSE AND DELAWARE BRAKWATER.
N.P. n.p. (1979) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 109 pages.
See B2-94. Third, revised, edition. Illustrated history. Printed by Dover Graphic Associates.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 94137

READ MORE...
See More... Beach, Mark. GETTING IT PRINTED.
Portland Coast to Coast Books (1986) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket viii, 236 pages.
A useful introduction to all types of printing. Illustrations, forms, checklists, charts and examples and photographs are used for reference. Indexed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 70207

READ MORE...
See More... Beachy, Alvin J. THE CONCEPT OF GRACE IN THE RADICAL REFORMATION.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1977 25x16 cm cloth xv, 238 pages.
A major new contribution towards the history and theology of the Radical Reformation. "... the study represents a break-through in Anabaptist research" (Foreword by George H. Williams). (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. XVII).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 103514

READ MORE...
See More... (Bean Creek Press) STRIKE IT RICH!.
N.P. Bean Creek Press 1990 Broadside, 11 3/4 by 18 inches
Advertisement for the 7th Biennial Type Conference of the American Typecasting Fellowship held in Nevada City, NV, July 19-22, 1990.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 110015

READ MORE...
See More... (Beardsley, Aubrey) AUBREY BEARDSLEY: A CENTENARY TRIBUTE.
N.P. (Nissha Printing Co. 1998) 4to stiff paper wrappers, illustrated 255+(1) pages
Text in Japanese and English. Exhibition at three museums in Japan commemorating the centenary of Beardsley's death. Acknowledgments. Introduction by Simon Wilson; essay "Beardsley and Japanese Pictorial Design" by Linda Gertner Zatlin. Catalogue divided into 12 sections featuring Japonesques, Le Morte D'Arthur, Salome, The Savoy, The Rape of the Lock and others. Commentary on works and outline biography. Black and white illustrations. Wrappers bent at bottom edge. Top corners of pages 180-198 bent at top fore-edge.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 108976

READ MORE...
See More... (Beatty, A. Chester) Hayes, Richard J. " SIR A. CHESTER BEATTY AND HIS LIBRARY".
Princeton Friends of the Princeton University Library 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 141-203+(1) pages, 4 plates
From The Princeton University Library Chronicle, Volume XXVIII, Number 3. Several articles, two discussing Alfred Chester Beatty. A few markings in red pen near the middle of the text. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97421

READ MORE...
See More... (Beatty, Chester) Hayes, R.J. THE CHESTER BEATTY LIBRARY, DUBLIN.
N.P. n.p. 1967 8vo. paper wrappers. Frontispiece; 36 pages.
An illustrated essay on this collector and his library.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51500

READ MORE...
See More... (Beatty, Chester) SELECTED MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE CHESTER BEATTY LIBRARY
(Princeton, New Jersey) Princeton University Library 1967 8vo stiff paper wrappers (vi), 58 pages
Catalogue of a "representative sampling of one of the most remarkable collections in the world"--consisting of 116 items, the inaugrial exhibition of an ongoing collaboration to make materials from the Chester Beatty Library in Ireland available to scholars in the United States.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 90434

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaufort, Margaret) Powell, Susan " LADY MARGARET BEAUFORT AND HER BOOKS".
N.P. Oxord University Press 1998 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xvi, 197-298, (2) pages
From The Library, The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Sixth Series, Volume 20, Number 3. Articles on Lady Margaret Beaufort's collection of books, Isak Dinesen's Winter's Tales, and the rare French edition of Poliziano in Princeton University Library. Minimal shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97418

READ MORE...
See More... Becker, Fred Print.
Peterborough, NH Robert Hauser n.d. broadside, 10 3/4 by 14 3/4 inches
Self portrait print by Fred Becker (1913-2004), best known for his illustrations of jazz musicians, also an art school instructor. Part of the 'Face to Face' series commemorating the 80th anniversary of Lynd Ward's birth. Signed by the artist.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115967

READ MORE...
See More... (Beckett, Samuel) Knowlson, James SAMUEL BECKETT: AN EXHIBITION HELD AT READING UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
N.P. Turret Books (1971) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 123 pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 558

READ MORE...
See More... (Beckett, Samuel) Knowlson, James SAMUEL BECKETT: AN EXHIBITION HELD AT READING UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
N.P. Turret Books (1971) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 123 pages.
Illustrated. The paperback version.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 115268

READ MORE...
See More... Beckford, William DIALOGUE IN THE SHADES, RARE DOINGS AT ROXBURGHE HALL PRINTED IN 1819 AND NOW REPRINTED IN FACSIMILE WITH AN INTRODUCTION.
N.P. Claude Cox 1985 8vo. stiff marbled paper covers, paper cover label. (x) pages followed by the 18 page facsimile.
Limited to 250 numbered copies. Reprint of this scarce humorous satire probably by William Beckford on the book-collecting mania in early England and especially the Roxburghe sale.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 15786

READ MORE...
See More... Beckham, Stephen Dow THE LITERATURE OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION, A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND ESSAYS.
Portland, OR Lewis & Clark College (2003) 8 x 12 inches cloth, dust jacket 316 pages
Introduction and essays by the author; bibliography after the text by Doug Erickson, Jeremy Skinner and Paul Merchant. This first comprehensive bibliography of Lewis and Clark expedition publications in a century is based on the world-class collection of materials at the Aubrey R. Watzak Library of Lewis & Clark College. The book is divided into seven sections: the expedition's traveling library of scientific, technical, and cartographic material (1754-1804); related congressional documents and early notices (1803-1807); editions of Patrick Gass's journal (1807-1904); surreptitious accounts (1809-1846); the Biddle-Allen narrative of the expedition (1814-2001); nineteenth-century publications (1803-1905); and twentieth-century publications (1906-2001). In each section, introductory historical essays survey the large cast of characters who have contributed to the expedition story since the last years of the eighteenth century; bibliographies for each section list all known publications, with full annotated descriptions of primary texts. Lavishly illustrated with twenty-four full-page color plates and numerous black-and-white images from Lewis & Clark College's collection.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 73443

READ MORE...
See More... Beckham, Stephen Dow THE LITERATURE OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION, A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND ESSAYS.
Portland, OR Lewis & Clark College (2003) 8 x 12 inches cloth, dust jacket 316 pages
Introduction and essays by the author; bibliography after the text by Doug Erickson, Jeremy Skinner and Paul Merchant. This first comprehensive bibliography of Lewis and Clark expedition publications in a century is based on the world-class collection of materials at the Aubrey R. Watzak Library of Lewis & Clark College. The book is divided into seven sections: the expedition's traveling library of scientific, technical, and cartographic material (1754-1804); related congressional documents and early notices (1803-1807); editions of Patrick Gass's journal (1807-1904); surreptitious accounts (1809-1846); the Biddle-Allen narrative of the expedition (1814-2001); nineteenth-century publications (1803-1905); and twentieth-century publications (1906-2001). In each section, introductory historical essays survey the large cast of characters who have contributed to the expedition story since the last years of the eighteenth century; bibliographies for each section list all known publications, with full annotated descriptions of primary texts. Lavishly illustrated with twenty-four full-page color plates and numerous black-and-white images from Lewis & Clark College's collection. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 109365

READ MORE...
See More... Beckman, Birger. TILL EN BOKVAN, EN SAMLING UPPSATSER TILLAGNADE GUNNAR JOSEPHSON.
N.P. Svenska Bokhandlareförening 1959 large 12mo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. 163 pages.
Fifteen articles on such topics as "the disputed schoolbook trade," "can books remain cheap...?," "publishing children's books," "the university bookstore in Sweden," etc. A festschrift for Gunnar Josephson on his seventieth birthday. Unopened.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 51668

READ MORE...
See More... Beckwith, Alice H.R.H. VICTORIAN BIBLIOMANIA, THE ILLUMINATED BOOK IN 19TH-CENTURY BRITAIN
Providence Museum of Art 1987 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 83 pages.
An exhibition catalogue describing 66 books in great detail. Well-illustrated including some in color.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 18190

READ MORE...
See More... Been, Anita Cavagnaro ANIMALS & AUTHORS IN THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAS, A HEMPISPHERIC LOOK AT THE WRITING OF NATURAL HISTORY.
with Cataloguing Records for Selected Titles prepared by Burton Van Edwards. Providence The John Carter Brown Library 2004 4to. stiff paper wrappers xxvi, 184, (3) pages.
First edition. Based on an exhibition at the John Carter Brown Library in 1998-99, this richly illustrated work presents the full range of New World animals as recorded by early naturalists. The book deals with North American, Caribbean, and Latin American species as presented in various narrative contexts, and comments on the distinctive style and emphasis of eighteenth-century observers who wrote from first-hand experience. Foreword by Norman Fiering, Director & Librarian. Printed under the supervision of Martino Mardersteig at Stamperia Valdonega and designed and composed by Mark Argetsinger. Filled with illustrations, including many in full color.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 88565

READ MORE...
See More... Been, Anita Cavagnaro ANIMALS & AUTHORS IN THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAS, A HEMPISPHERIC LOOK AT THE WRITING OF NATURAL HISTORY.
with Cataloguing Records for Selected Titles prepared by Burton Van Edwards. Providence The John Carter Brown Library 2004 4to. cloth xxvi, 184, (3) pages.
First edition. Based on an exhibition at the John Carter Brown Library in 1998-99, this richly illustrated work presents the full range of New World animals as recorded by early naturalists. The book deals with North American, Caribbean, and Latin American species as presented in various narrative contexts, and comments on the distinctive style and emphasis of eighteenth-century observers who wrote from first-hand experience. Foreword by Norman Fiering, Director & Librarian. Printed under the supervision of Martino Mardersteig at Stamperia Valdonega and designed and composed by Mark Argetsinger. Filled with illustrations, including many in full color.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 88566

READ MORE...
See More... BEER LABELS
N.P. n.p. n.d. various
Beer labels, 78 actual examples, mostly from Britain, with a few from Germany.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 105147

READ MORE...
See More... Beissel, Stephan GESCHICHTE DER VEREHRUNG MARIAS IM 16. UND 17. JAHRHUNDERT. EIN BEITRAG ZUR RELIGIONSWISSENSCHAFT UND KUNSTGESCHICHTE.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1970 15x23 cm cloth ix, 517 pages
Reprint of the 1910 first edition published in Freiburg. Basic work on Marian cult during the 16th and 17th century. With 228 illustrations.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 103599

READ MORE...
See More... (Belgium) Cockx-Indestege, G., E. Cockx-Indestege BELGICA TYPOGRAPHICA 1541-1600. CATALOGUS LIBRORUM IMPRESSORUM AB ANNO 1541 AD ANNUM 1600 IN REGIONIBUS QUAE NUNC REGNI BELGARUM PARTES SUNT.
4 volumes Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1968 28x22 cm cloth xxvi,612; xx,495; xvi,236; xiv,634 pages.
A short-title catalogue of altogether 9,755 Belgian editions 1541-1600 in the Royal Library, Brussels and in 93 other Belgian libraries. Numerous cross references. Introductions trilingual (Dutch, French, English). The work is enhanced with very extensive Indices (vol. IV).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 1,850.00 other currencies Order nr. 103255

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 115

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home