View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 77

City=München
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 4

See More... Baumgartner, August KURZGEFASSTE GESCHICHTE DER MUSIKALISCHEN NOTATION
Mit einer Uebersichtstafel in Tableauform und erläuternden Notenbeispielen München August Baumgartner 1856 8vo. stiff paper wrapper (v), 47, (17) pages
The wrappers of this copy have been backed with a plain wrapper (with the title handwritten on the front). Otherwise, this copy shows minor wear and soiling. A small plate pasted inside the front wrapper indicates that this copy came from the reference library of H. P. Kraus. The interior shows light foxing. This copy lacks the folding plate, but otherwise appears complete.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 90848

READ MORE...
See More... Baur-Heinhold, Margarete, SCHÖNE ALTE BIBLIOTHEKEN, EIN BUCH VOM ZAUBER IHRER RÄUME.
Einführung Karl Bosl. Aufnahmen Helga Schmidt-Glassner München Verlag Georg D.W. Callwey (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 295 pages.
First edition. A history of libraries with 388 plates including a number in color. With the bookplates of A.N.L. Munby and Susan Otis Thompson on front pastedown. Jacket is very worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 105071

READ MORE...
See More... (Bayerische Staatsbibliothek) 400 JAHRE BAYERISCHE STAATSBIBLIOTHEK.
München Hirmer Verlag (1958) 8vo. stiff paper wrapper 48 pages followed by 68 pages of illustration
First edition. The Bavarian Royal Library celebrated its 400 hundred year anniversary with this exhibit of mauscripts and early printed books. Some of their most precious manuscripts were assembled, including the Evangeliary of Otto III. 248 objects are described. Many are illustrated in black-and-white. A preface outline's the collection's history. Back cover stained.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 62586

READ MORE...
See More... (Blake, Willliam) Ackroyd, Peter WILLIAM BLAKE, DICHTER, MALER, VISIONÄR.
(München) Albrecht Knaus (2001) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket 475 pages
First German edition of Ackroyd's definitive 1995 biography, Blake translated from English into German by Thomas Eichhorn. English version published in London by Sinclair-Stevenson. In a graceful style, Ackroyd analyzes the political, mystic and artistic influences on Blake's artistic development with such depth and insight that the reader feels transported into this complex genius's studio. Numerous plates, color and black-and-white. Indices and exhaustive bibliography.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64551

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Hettler, Max HANDBINDEABTEILUNGEN DER LEIPZIGER GROSSBUCHBINDEREIEN UND IHR EINFLUSS AUF DEN EINBANDSTIL UNSERER ZEIT.
(München Studienblätter für Einbandkunst und Gestallung 1969) 4to. stiff paper wrappers with signatures loosely inserted. (ii), 27-42, (2) pages.
S-K 6295. Study of German bookbinding in the 20th century. Covers curled around edges. Volume Two in this series. Unopened copy.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 72254

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES BUCHHANDELS.
München-Pullach und Berlin Verlag Dokumentation 1970 small 8vo. paper wrapppers. (viii), 112 pages.
A bibliography of works associated with bookselling. Indexed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51278

READ MORE...
See More... (Bruckmann) 100 JAHRE BRUCKMANN.
München F. Bruckmann 1958 tall 8vo. paper-covered boards, paper spine label, dust jacket. 157, (3) pages.
A look back at 100 years of this German publisher (1858-1958). With many illustrations, some in color, of books and people from the firm's history. Jacket slightly torn at top edge.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 50886

READ MORE...
See More... (Bruckmann) 125 JAHRE BUCHER. 1858-1983. VERLAG UND GRAPHISCHE KUNSTANSTALTEN
München Bruckmann (1983) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 144 pages.
First edition. The Bruckmann publishing house celebrates its 125th anniversary with this bibliography of its titles. A preface traces the firm's history. The bibliography is divided by subject matter: art, sports, music, etc. Illustrated in color and black-and-white. Indexed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 61612

READ MORE...
See More... (Busch, Wilhelm) WILHELM BUSCH LUSTIGE KLEINIGKEITEN
Mit einer Einleitung von Georg Jacob Wolf. München Delphin-Verlag (1919) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 46, (2) pages
Written in German. With an introduction by Georg Jacob Wolf, and 32 black-and-white drawings. Wilhelm Busch was a poet and artist famous for his comical picture stories. With two pages of advertisements at the end. Corners bumped and slightly rubbed, edges worn, front cover and edges of back cover faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 100661

READ MORE...
See More... (Daumier, Honoré) Fuchs, Eduard DER MALER DAUMIER.
München Albert Langen 1930 folio cloth 352 pages
Text in German. This is a second edition with additional index and information. Included are over 108 textual illustrations, 6 supplements, and over 560 illustrations on 352 plates. A short history of Daumier is provided. Honoré Daumier (February 26, 1808-February 10, 1879), was a French printmaker, caricaturist, painter, sculptor, and one of the most gifted and prolific draftsmen of his time. In addition to his prodigious activity in the field of caricature, the list of Daumier's lithographed plates compiled in 1904 numbers no fewer than 3,958. (The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700-1914, Ray, 228) Corners and ends of spine have been lightly bumped, very mild wear to edges of covers. Light foxing to endpapers.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 95662

READ MORE...
See More... De Boor, Helmut and Richard Newald DIE DEUTSCHE LITERATUR IM SPÄTEN MITTELALTER, ZERFALL UND NEUBEGINN.
Volume 3 of "GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN LITERATUR VON DEN ANFÄNGEN BIZ ZUR GEGENWART" München C.H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1962 8vo. cloth xii, 590 pages
Text in German. This is the first part of the third volume in the story of German literature series. Specifically this volume is about German literature in the Middle Ages - it's fall and new beginning. Bookplate from the Pierpont Morgan Library on the front pastedown. Former library book. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, light wear to edges of covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93436

READ MORE...
See More... (Desch, Kurt) KURT DESCH, EIN BUCH DER FREUNDE, 1968.
München Verlag Kurt Desch (1968) small 8vo. cloth. 184, (4) pages.
Tipped-in frontispiece portrait of Desch, tribute to him by the firm, and numerous essays written in tribute. Illustrated with two tipped-in plates in color.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 41927

READ MORE...
See More... DEUTSCHE DRUCKKUNST I.
München Südwest 1964 4to. cloth, dust jacket. Unpaginated.
A lavish book of printing specimens from German printing firms. Over 75 specimens of fine printing, most in color; specimens include full-color reproductions of paintings, illuminated manuscripts, book illustrations, and title pages. Indexed. Jacket chipped and torn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49506

READ MORE...
See More... (Deutsches Museum) DIE BIBLIOTHEK DES DEUTSCHEN MUSEUMS.
München Deutschen Museum 1960 8vo. paper wrappers. 36, (4) pages.
Celebrates the opening of the new reading room at the library of the Deutsches Museum. Illustrated with views of the library and with photos of treasures in its collections.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 49221

READ MORE...
See More... Doré, Gustave DAS HEILIGE RUßLAND.
München Albert Langen n.d. 4to. paper-covered boards 95+(1) pages
Written in German, with 477 illustrations. Edited and with a foreword by Peter Scher. A picture-book with captions. Fore-edges curled, minor wear and soiling, signature of previous owner in blue ink on endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100743

READ MORE...
See More... Dostojewski, F. M. DIE FREMDE FRAU UND DER MANN UNTERM BETT.
Mit zwölf Steinzeichnungen von A. Bernstein, Deutsch von Frida Ichak München Musarion Verlag 1920 small 8vo. paper-covered boards (vi), 70, (2) pages
The covers and endpapers of this copy have darkened. The covers are lightly soiled and show wear at the corners. There is slight loss at the head of the spine. Some of the leaves have darkened a bit, but the interior shows minimal wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 90987

READ MORE...
See More... Ehrismann, Gustav GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN LITERATUR BIS ZUM AUSGANG DES MITTELALTERS
Erster Teil, die Althochdeutsche Literatur. München C. H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1932 small 4to. cloth xi, 474, (2) pages
Written in German. With a foreword, index, and supplemental material. Top corners bumped, spine ends bumped and rubbed, spine slightly faded. With the bookplate of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100706

READ MORE...
See More... Franzen, Hans. PREISBINDUNGSFIBEL FUR DEN BUCHHANDEL.
München und Berlin C.H. Beck 1966 8vo. paper wrappers. xvi, 99 pages.
A primer on price controls for booksellers. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 51273

READ MORE...
See More... Friedrich, Heinz. FESTVORTRAG ZUM 100JAHRIGEN BESTEHEN DER TYPOGRAPHISCHEN GESELLSCHAFT.
München Typographischen Gesellschaft 1991 8vo. paper wrappers. 30, (6) pages.
Speech celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Munich Typographical Society.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 50603

READ MORE...
See More... Gohler, Wolfgang. BUCHFUHRUNG.
München K.G. Saur 1984 8vo. paper wrappers. xii, 322, (2) pages.
Volume three of a manual of basic knowledge for publishers and booksellers, covering bookkeeping.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49311

READ MORE...
  Guggenheim, Peggy. VON KUNST BESESSEN.
München Kindler Verlag 1963 12mo. paper wrappers. 156, (8) pages.
The autobiography of art collector Peggy Guggenheim.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48992

READ MORE...
See More... (Gutenberg) GUTENBERG-MUSEUM DER STADT MAINZ, WELTMUSEUM DER DRUCKKUNST.
München Peter-Winkler-Verlag (1966) small 4to. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 102, (2) pages.
Second edition. Illustrated. Presentation bookplate signed by Helmut Presser, the Director, on the free endpaper. Jacket rubbed and chipped along edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114597

READ MORE...
See More... (Gutenberg, Johannes) Wittig, Friedrich. GUTENBERGS EBEN.
München n.p. 1964 8vo. paper wrappers. 23, (3) pages.
A speech on "Gutenberg's heirs" made to a group of book and periodical printers. Front wrapper slightly rubbed near spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 50640

READ MORE...
See More... Haemmerle, Albert VIERTEL JAHRESHEFTE ZUR KUNST UND GESCHICHTE AUGSBURGS
4 volumes (in 2). (München) Privatdruck 1935-1948 small 4to. cloth 264; 228; 222; 200 pages
First edition. Four volume set of the art and history of Augsburg. (Only three listings in OCLC, which appear to have only three volumes of the series). With essays from a variety of scholars examining the art of Augsburg from the Middle Ages to the 19th century. The fourth volume with disclaimer, "Kriegsausgabe" or "war edition" (1947-48) printed on brown paper. Illustrated with tipped-in black-and-white plates. Text reproduced from typescript. Bookplate on front pastedown indicates that this book came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 75856

READ MORE...
  Haller, Klaus. TITELAUFNAHME NACH RAK.
München-New York Verlag Dokumentation 1978 8vo. cloth. x, 251, (3) pages.
An introduction to the rules of alphabetical catalogue, produced under the direction ofthe Bayerischen Staatlichen Bibliotheken. Ink mark on front cover.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49281

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 4

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home