View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 876-900 of 2981

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 36 of 120

See More... (Drinkwater, John) RARE AND INTERESTING BOOKS... FROM THE LIBRARY OF MR. JOHN DRINKWATER...
London Dulau & Co. 1926 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 179+(1) pages.
Catalogue number 144. The Drinkwater section is only part of this catalogue. Also has a section of items by and about Lian O'Flaherty. Covers spotted.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 69183

READ MORE...
See More...
One of 25 copies

(Dropmore Press) Bryant, Arthur HISTORIAN'S HOLIDAY
London The Dropmore Press 1956 4to. three-quarter vellum with cloth-covered boards, slipcase (vi), 84,(2) pages
Limited to 550 copies of which this is one of twenty-five specially bound, numbered and signed by the author on the limitation page. Historian's Holiday is the third in a series called the Dropmore Essays. Slipcase is missing the rear panel.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 78532

READ MORE...
See More... (Dropmore Press) Cubbin, Thomas THE WRECK OF THE SERICA, A NARRATIVE OF 1868.
With Wood Engravings by John Worsely and an Introduction by H.M. Tomlinson (London Dropmore Press 1950) small 4to. blue cloth with designs and title in gilt, dust jacket (vi), x, 105, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies (Ridler no.20). Founded by Lord Kemsley who took over the equipment of the Corvinus Press in 1945 when the founder of that press, Viscount Carlow, died in the 2nd World War. Printed in Bembo type on cream wove paper hand made by Hodgkinson of Wells in Somerset. A stirring story of shipwreck with heroes and cowards. The engravings are colored. With an introduction by the master of sea adventures, H.M. Tomlinson. Jacket slightly chipped with a tear along the bottom of the back hinge. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 78479

READ MORE...
See More... (Dryden, John) Wise, Thomas J. A DRYDEN LIBRARY, A CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS BY JOHN DRYDEN.
London Privately printed 1930 small 4to. polished red buckram stamped in gilt, beveled edges, top edge gilt, others uncut. xxiv, 89, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 160 copies. (Todd 155b). With an introduction by C.H. Wilkinson (1888-1960) Vice Provost of Worcester College, Oxford, literary Scholar. With numerous plates showing title pages. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 109212

READ MORE...
See More... Duff, Edward Gordon A CENTURY OF THE ENGLISH BOOK TRADE SHORT NOTICES OF ALL PRINTERS, STATIONERS, BOOK-BINDERS, AND OTHERS CONNECTED WITH IT FROM THE ISSUE OF THE FIRST DATED BOOK IN 1457 TO THE INCORPORATION OF THE COMPANY OF STATIONERS IN 1557.
London The Bibliographical Society 1948 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xxxvi, 200 pages.
Reissue of the 1905 edition. (Brenni no.755 for bookbinding entry).
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 53010

READ MORE...
See More... Duff, E. Gordon, H.R. Plomer, R. Proctor HAND-LISTS OF ENGLISH PRINTERS, 1501-1556 PART II. R. PYNSON, R. COPLAND, J. RASTELL, P. TREVERIS, R. BANKES, L. ANDREWE, W. RASTELL, T. GODFRAY, J. BYDDELL.
London Bibliographical Society 1896 square 8vo. modern cloth-backed marbled paper covered boards, paper spine label. Each section paginated separately.
"Temporary Title." A preliminary copy of this work listing imprints of these printers and reproducing many illustrations. With reproductions of title pages.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 24196

READ MORE...
See More... Duff, E. Gordon, W.W. Greg, R.B. McKerrow, A.W. Pollard HAND-LISTS OF ENGLISH PRINTERS, 1501-1556 PART III. T. BERTHELET, J. BUTLER, J. HERFORD, T. GIBSON, J. NYCHOLSON, R. GRAFTON, J. MAYLER, T. RAYNALDE, W. MIDDLETON, R. KELE, R. LANT, R. WOLFE.
London Bibliographical Society 1905 square 8vo. original paper wrappers.
"Temporary Title." A preliminary copy of this work listing imprints of these printers and reproducing many illustrations. Wrappers chipped with front cover detached. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102047

READ MORE...
See More... Dulau & Co. A CATALOGUE OF FOREIGN BOOKS, COMPRISING POPULAR & STANDARD WORKS.
London Dulau & Co. 1845 disbound, all edges marbled. liv, 955 pages.
Sales catalogue for Dulau & Co. listing 19,956 Foreign books, mostly in French. A special section is devoted to illustrated works and contains 25 plates of black-and-white illustrations. Works are organized into sections by topic (Illustrated editions, Theology, Medicine, etc.), followed by an alphabetical table of all works. Index pages significantly chipped around edges with text loss and one page entirely lacking. Minor foxing.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 56597

READ MORE...
  Duncan, Ronald THE MONGREL AND OTHER POEMS
London Faber and Faber 1950
Fine in price-clipped, lightly darkened and chipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112732

READ MORE...
See More... Dunlap, Joseph R. WILLIAM CAXTON AND WILLIAM MORRIS COMPARISONS AND CONTRASTS.
London William Morris Society 1964 small 4to. paper wrappers. 29+(1) pages.
First edition. A paper read to the William Morris Society.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 116282

READ MORE...
  Dunn, Douglas TERRY STREET
London Faber and Faber 1969
Fine in dust jacket unevenly faded on the back panel, lightly chipped, and with closed short tears. First edition. Author's first book. The author won the Whitbread Book Award for poetry for his 1985 book Elegies.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112734

READ MORE...
  Dunn, Douglas THE HAPPIER LIFE
London Faber & Faber 1972
Fine in dust jacket with a few soil marks. First edition. Author's second book. The author won the Whitbread Book Award for poetry for his 1985 book Elegies.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112733

READ MORE...
See More... (Du Perron, Jacques-Davy and Jacques Auguste De Thou, and Monsr. St. Evremont) MISCELLANEOUS REMAINS OF CARDINAL PERRON, PRESIDENT THUANUS, MONSR. ST. EVREMONT, &C.
Abridged, and done into English. with a Preface. London Printed for Tho. Osborne ...and Sam Butler 1707 12mo. Later three-quarter calf, marbled paper-covered boards, gilt rules, five raised bands, leather label, five gilt decorated spine panels, top edge gilt, marbled end papers (x), 329, (7) pages
The English translator is unknown. There are four sections: Perroniana, Thuana, St. Evremoniana, Arliquiniana followed by Index of the Contents, Errata, and one page of advertisements. The Perroniana, first published in 1666, was often paired with the Thuana, first published in 1669. Cardinal Perron ( 1556-1618) was a French theologian and diplomat. Jacques Auguste de Thou (Thuanus) (1553 - May 7, 1617) was a French historian. Charles de Marguetel de Saint-Denis, seigneur de Saint-Évremond (1610 - 1703), was a French soldier, epicurean, essayist and literary critic who lived in England after 1661. He never authorized any of his works to be published, having written them for his friends. Charles Cotolendi is the author of the last section which is about Dominique Biancolelli (1640-1688), a celebrated French actor who specialized in the role of Harlequin. Pages tanned, but very supple. Bookseller's description of a similar volume laid-in.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 93694

READ MORE...
  Durrell, Lawrence COLLECTED POEMS 1931-1974. EDITED BY JAMES A. BRIGHAM
London Faber and Faber 1980
"Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. On copyright page: ""completely revised edition"". First edition thus. Author included in Contemporary poets, 5th edition and Poets of Great Brita in and Ireland, 1945-1960. A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature."
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 112737

READ MORE...
  Eaton, Charles Edward COUNTERMOVES
London Abelard-Schuman circa 1962
"Text lightly foxed, otherwise fine in rubbed and soiled dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: ""To Maurice English, with cordial regards, Cha rles Edward Eaton / Woodbury, Conn. / January 14, 1964"". Southern author."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112739

READ MORE...
See More... (Ebers Books & Circulating Library) CATALOGUE OF THE SECOND (OR SELECTED) PORTION OF THE STOCK OF BOOKS AND CIRCULATING LIBRARY OF MESSRS. EBERS OF OLD BOND STREET, RETIRED FROM BUSINESS, COMPRISING THE BEST PUBLICATIONS ISSUED DURING THE LAST FORTY YEARS ... .
London Puttick and Simpson 1863 8vo. stitched as issued (ii), 61 pages.
Sale held April 20th and 2 following days, 1863. 1095 lots. With a slip tipped-in before title noting that "the Books in the accompanying Catalogue have been selected from the 'Circulating Library' of Messrs. Ebers, and will generally be found in clean and desirable internal condition." The first portion of the library sold on 25 February 1863. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum.(1915). p. 303. Tipped-in slip is lacking corner (no text affected).
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 80182

READ MORE...
See More... Eccles, Lord ON COLLECTING
London Longmans (1968) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 136 pages.
First edition. On many different kinds of collecting including book collecting. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 7990

READ MORE...
See More... Eccles, Lord ON COLLECTING
London Longmans (1968) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover labels. viii, 136 pages.
Uncorrected proof of the first edition. On many different kinds of collecting including book collecting. Paper cover label states that the "Probable Month of Publication September."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115539

READ MORE...
See More... Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Dust jacket has a few creases, chips and short closed tears. Ink inscription on endpaper. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 15667

READ MORE...
See More... Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; ie, binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Jacket chipped and torn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25127

READ MORE...
See More... Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding, and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Covers soiled and worn at spine ends.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 44834

READ MORE...
See More... Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. With the Randeria bookplate. Preliminary pages foxed. Small tears on jacket repaired with clear tape.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 71815

READ MORE...
See More... (Edwards, Edward) Munford, W.A. EDWARD EDWARDS, 1812-1886, PORTRAIT OF A LIBRARIAN
London The Library Association 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First edition. Edwards was the very controversial founder of the British Public Library system.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9772

READ MORE...
See More... (Edwards) Russell, A.K. CATALOGUE ONE THOUSAND PUBLISHED DECEMBER 1975.
London Francis Edwards Ltd. 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 79 pages. Illustrated.
With a three page history of the firm by A.K. Russell and a reproduction of the first page of their first catalogue, issued in 1855. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2591

READ MORE...
See More... (Eisen, C. and Marillier, C.P.) Dorat, Claude Joseph THE KISSES (LES BAISERS) PRECEDED BY THE MONTH OF MAY.
Translated by H.G. Keene and Illustrated with the Original Copper-Plate Engravings after the Designs of C. Eisen and C.P. Marillier. London Vizetelly & Co. n.d. (19th century) 8vo. original cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards. 124, (2) pages.
Limited to 1600 copies. With 9 pages of introductory material followed by the reprint and engravings. Part of a series of reprints of 18th century French illustrated books by the color printer, Vizetelly. Rubbed around edges. Some foxing. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 3092

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 36 of 120

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home