View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 51-75 of 2960

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 119

See More... Armstrong, Arthur C. BOUVERIE STREET TO BOWLING GREEN LANE, FIFTY-FIVE YEARS OF SPECIALIZED PUBLISHING
London Hodder and Stoughton 1946 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 224, xxiii pages and 50 plates.
First edition. A history of the Dangerfield Printing Company which printed the magazine CYCLING, and other publications centering on motoring and motor cycles. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 113

READ MORE...
See More... Armstrong, Arthur C. BOUVERIE STREET TO BOWLING GREEN LANE, FIFTY-FIVE YEARS OF SPECIALIZED PUBLISHING
London Hodder and Stoughton 1946 small 4to. cloth. xii, 224, xxiii pages and 50 plates.
First edition. A history of the Dangerfield Printing Company which printed the magazine CYCLING, and other publications centering on motoring and motor cycles. Covers faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97250

READ MORE...
See More... (Arnold, Edward) Bennett, Bryan. EDWARD ARNOLD, 100 YEARS OF PUBLISHING.
London Edward Arnold (1990) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 122 pages.
First edition. The history of the publishing company of Edward Arnold & Co., the publisher of most of E.M. Forster's major works, and many important medical and scientific texts, Illustrated and indexed. Spine of jacket faded.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 60968

READ MORE...
  Arnold, Ralph ORANGE STREET & BRICKHOLE LANE
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 190 pages.
First edition. Story of a full time publisher and a part time writer. Information on Constable's and Michael Sadleir.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4096

READ MORE...
See More... (Artists' Books) Turner, Silvie and Ian Tyson BRITISH ARTISTS' BOOKS 1970-1983.
London Atlantis Paper Company (1984) oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 45 pages
Exhibition organized for the Atlantis Gallery by the authors. Acknowledgments, introduction by Michael Heseltine, bibliography. Black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115477

READ MORE...
  (Ashbee, C.R.) Crawford, Alan C.R. ASHBEE ARCHITECT, DESIGNER & ROMANTIC SOCIALIST
New Haven, London Yale University Press 1985 4to cloth, dust jacket (xii), 499 pages
The first eight chapters are a biography of Charled Robert Ashbee, followed by six chapters of his work as an architect and designer, and the last two draw the book together. He established the Essex House Press in England. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 104835

READ MORE...
  Ashby, Cliff IN THE VULGAR TONGUE
[London] Hodder and Stoughton 1968
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. The poet has also published as J. C. Ashby.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112325

READ MORE...
See More... (Association Internationale de Bibliophilie) FOURTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF BIBLIOPHILES (QUATRIÈME CONGRÈS INTERNATIONAL DE BIBLIOPHILES).
London Association Internationale de Bibliophilie 1965 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 64 pages
Text in English and French. The program of the Fourth International Congress. Introduction by Frank Francis, then Director and Principal Librarian of the British Museum. Includes the schedule of events for each day, with descriptive information about tour destinations and summaries of papers presented. List of members and guests.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115290

READ MORE...
See More... Astbury, Raymond (editor) THE WRITER IN THE MARKET PLACE.
London Clive Bingley (1969) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 176 pages.
First edition. Papers delivered at a symposium held at Liverpool School of Libraranship April, 1968 and edited by Raymond Astbury, FLA, Senior Lecturer at the school. The role of the author in society, and the value which society places upon it, forms the principal subject of this collection of papers presented at the conference. Michael Dempsey, Seymour Smith and Bryan Luckman are a few of the speakers here represented. Index of references.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114411

READ MORE...
See More... Astbury, Raymond LIBRARIES & THE BOOK TRADE IN BRITAIN
London Clive Bingley (1968) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 194 pages.
First edition. Contains 13 essays by various people on the booktrade in Britain; concerned, for the most part, with the 20th century. Includes Hans Schmoller on "The Paperback Revolution." Minor rubbing of jacket.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 19247

READ MORE...
See More... Attwater, W. A. LEATHERCRAFT
London B.T. Batsford, Ltd. (1961) 8vo cloth, dust jacket 143 pages
Introduction to leathercraft. 95 black and white plates. Black and white illustrations throughout. Glossary and index. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 106986

READ MORE...
See More... (Auction) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE AUTOGRAPH LETTERS LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS AND HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS
London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1913 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 36 pages
Sale held July 28. 209 lots. Includes reading room ticket pasted on the inside of the front panel. Handwritten notations throughout book listing last name of buyer of each item and price paid. Prices are tallied on each page and the final price of all auction items appears on the last page. Front and back panel lightly soiled. Very small tear at fore edge of front panel.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87523

READ MORE...
See More... (Auction catalogues) Auction catalogues issued by Sotheby & Co.
11 volumes London Sotheby & Co. 1948-1959 8vo. stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
Various volumes include mostly items from private collections and libraries (Blogie, vol.III, col.129, 130, 138, 139, 150-151 and 153). Catalogues list autograph letters and historical documents, manuscripts, music and drawings. Some volumes with pencil annotations next to the entries. Many are illustrated. A few spines are rubbed ands ome pages have darkened. Loosely inserted bookplate indicates that this series came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 79346

READ MORE...
See More... (Auction Catalogues) [COLLECTION OF PRE-WORLD WAR II SOTHEBY CATALOGUES FORMED BY H.P. KRAUS]
32 volumes. London Sotheby 1864- 8vo. original paper wrappers
An excellent assortment of important auction sale catalogues preserved in three boxes with paper labels on their spines identifying the sales. Includes 1864. (June 30-July 13). Catalogue of the Entire and very choice Collection of Engravings... Julian Marshall. Completely priced.
1873. (December 12-20th). Catalogue of the Choice Collection of Rare Engravings and Drawings Formed by Hugh Howard. Completely priced.
1890. (November 11-24th). Catalogue ... of Frederick William Cosens. (taped spine).
1910. (February 1st). Catalogue of the Radway Grange Library.
1910. (March 1st-2nd). Catalogue of the Remaining Portion... Early of Sheffield.
1910. (May 26-31st). Catalogue of a Further Portion of the Valuable Library of J.W. Ford.
1910. (June 3rd). Catalogue of the Library of Elliot Stock, Esq.
1914. (April 24th). The J.E. Hodgkin Collections ... Engravings.
1914. (April 27th). The J.E. Hodgkin Collections... Trade Cards, Book-Plates, Broadsides. (lacks front cover).
1920. (March 23rd). Description of an Extraordinary Volume of Shakespeareana... Richard Francis Burton.
1922. (February 8th). Catalogue of the Towneley Mysteries and the York Missal... Sir Edward Coates. Spine taped.
1927. (February 21-23rd). Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books... Horatio Brown and others. Spine taped.
1927. (April 11-13th). Printed Books and Illuminated Manuscripts. Earl of Carlisle and others.
1927. (November 7-9th). Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books..The Whitchurch Parish Library and others.
1928. (July 31-August 1st). Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books ... Lady Montagu.
1928. (August 2-3rd). Catalogue of Printed Books... James Scott and others.
1931. (June 23rd). Catalogue of the Livy of the Batard de Bourgogne. (spine taped).
1933. (December 6-7th). Catalogue of Autograph Letters... relating to the French Revolution and Napoleon Bonaparte.
1933. (December 18-19th). Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books, Illuminated Manuscripts.. Bryan Waller Procter and others.
1933. (December 20th). Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books, Illuminated Manuscripts... W.H.V. Bythway and others.
1934. (April 23-25th). Catalogue of Valuable Autograph Letters, Historical Documents... Florence, Lady Ward and others.
1935 (April 8-9th). Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books, Fine Bindings... M.D. Caclamonos and others.
1935. (May 7th). Catalogue of the Valuable Library Removed from the Radcliffe Observatory, Oxford.
1935. (December 9-11th). Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books, Autograph Letters ... Victor Maude and others.
1936. (February 17-19th). Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books... Sir Algernon Methuen.
1936. (May 4-6th). Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books ... John Stackhouse and others.
1938. (May 30-31st). Catalogue of the Renowned Library ... Ham House. The First Portion.
1938. (June 20-21st). Catalogue of the Renowned Library... Ham House. The Second and Final Portion.
1938. (June 29th-July 1st). Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books. Mrs. Robert Mayer and others.
1938 (November 28-December 1st). Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books. Frances, Lady Ashburton and others.
1938. (December 19-20th). Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books. George W. Macfarlane and others.
1942. (August 11th). The Bacon-Frank Manuscripts.
A number of these catalogue have prices realized inserted and the occasional note in pencil. Some covers worn. Loosely inserted is a commemorative booklabel which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.

Price: $ 915.00 other currencies Order nr. 75700

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Auction) [COLLECTION OF FIVE SOTHEBY & CO. AUCTION CATALOGUES].
(London) Sotheby & Co. 1963 large 8vo. cloth, leather spine label and paper labels for each sale taped on spine variously paginated
Auction catalogues. For sales held at Sotheby & Co. on the following dates in 1963:
-June 10: "Catalogue of Western and Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures," (not in Blogie), 165 lots.
-June 11: "Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books, Autograph Letters, Literary and Musical Manuscripts," (Blogie III, 185), 170 lots.
-June 24: "Catalogue of The Distinguished Collection of Modern French Illustrated Books of the late M. Nicolas Rauch of Geneva," (Blogie III, 186), 174 lots.
-October 21: "Catalogue of Important Old Master Drawings," 169 lots.
-December 9: "Catalogue of Western and Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures," (not in Blogie), 145 lots.
Well-illustrated in color and black-and-white. Highlights include Arabic illuminated manuscripts, sketches by Raphael, tenth-century illuminated Gospels, early editions of the plays of Shakespeare and signatures of famous musicians including Beethoven. From the reference library of H.P. Kraus.

Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 77491

READ MORE...
See More... (Auction Records) BOOK-AUCTION RECORDS
London Henry Stevens Vol 17-65, Dawsons of Pall Mall Vol 66 on various dates 8vo. cloth. Per volume:
Following volumes are available: Vol 32 1935, Vol 34 1937, Vol 35 1938, Vol 37 1940, Vol 38 1941, Vol 62 1966, Vol 64 1968, Vol 65 1969 (2), Vol 66 1970(3), Vol 67 1971(3), Vol 68 1972(3), Vol 69 1973(3), Vol.70 1972-73 (2)spotted, Vol.71 1973-74(2) spotted, Vol.72 1974-75 worn, Vol.72 1974-75.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1300

READ MORE...
 
Marked Down 40%

(Auction Records) BOOK-AUCTION RECORDS.
29 volumes. London Karslake, to Volume 16 then Henry Stevens from Vol 17 on 1903-1947 8vo. cloth.
A run of this guide to what books and manuscripts have brought at auction. The run covers Volume One, Part Two (1904), Volume 14, 15, 17 and 20 to 44.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 55901

READ MORE...
  (Auction Records) BOOK-AUCTION RECORDS
London Karslake 8vo. cloth. Per volume:
Following volume is available: 1972-73 (VOLUME 72), 1973-74 (VOLUME 71)
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 73684

READ MORE...
See More... (Auction Records) BOOK PRICES CURRENT
London Henry Stevens Sons & Stiles various dates 8vo. cloth.
Following volumes are available: 1889, 1890, 1891, 1892, 1894, 1895. 1896, 1897, 1898 (2), 1899, 1907, 1909, 1912, 1944, 1949-52. Price is per volumes.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 271

READ MORE...
See More... (Auction Records) BOOK PRICES CURRENT, INDEX TO THE FIRST TEN VOLUMES (1887-1896)
Constituting a Reference List of Subjects and, Incidentally, a Key to Anonymous and Pseudonymous Literature London Elliot Stock 1901 8vo. cloth. (viii), 472 pages.
With an introduction by William Jaggard. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 270

READ MORE...
  Auslander, Joseph SUNRISE TRUMPETS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY PADRAIC COLUM
New York and London Harper 1924
Fine in chipped dust jacket with a piece missing from the head of the backstrip. Variant binding: gray-brown cloth stamped in black. First edition. Author's first book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112330

READ MORE...
  Auslander, Joseph SUNRISE TRUMPETS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY PADRAIC COLUM
New York & London Harper & Brothers 1924
Original black cloth lettered in gold. Spine lettering faded, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112331

READ MORE...
See More... (Australia) AUSTRALIANA: CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ILLUSTRATING THE EARLY HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND.
London Sotheby, Parke Bernet & Co. 1982 8vo stiff paper wrappers 105, (7) pages
Auction, April 6-7, 1982, of items relating to Australia and New Zealand. Includes exploration, natural history, travel and manuscripts. 350 lots. Listing of estimates laid in. Color and black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 108005

READ MORE...
See More... (Austria) 876 AUSTRIA AND THE HABSBURGS, A CHRONOLOGICAL CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, DOCUMENTS, LETTERS, ETC.
London Maggs Bros. 1961 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 200 pages.
Catalogue 876 issued by Maggs. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25457

READ MORE...
See More... AUTHOR'S PRINTING AND PUBLISHING ASSISTANT
London Saunders and Otley n.d. 12mo. original cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on cover, edges gilt (vi), 67, (36) pages plus 2 fold-out plates
Fifth edition (Bigmore & Wyman I,24). Subtitle continues, "Comprising Explanations of the Process of Printing, Preparation & Calculation of Manuscripts, Punctuation, Choice of Paper, Type, Binding, Illustrations, Publishing, Advertising, &c, with an Exemplification and Description of the Typographical Marks unused in the Correction of the Press." One fold-out displays specimens and names of the different sizes of type, the other shows a page properly annotated with corrections and the revised version. Section at the back listing works published by Messrs. Saunders and Otley. Covers blind stamped with border design. Front cover blind stamped with the words Mercantile Library Company with so much force that the indentation is visible through the cover and the endpapers. Library marks throughout. Spine missing, pages are loose, covers detached. Paper catalogue label on lower left corner of front cover. Mercantile Library Company stamp less forceful on the rear cover. Corners rubbed. Pages darkened. Front endpapers missing.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 79400

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 119

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home