View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 451-475 of 2981

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 120

See More... (Botany) A MAGNIFICENT COLLECTION OF BOTANICAL BOOKS, BEING THE FINEST COLOUR-PLATE BOOKS FROM THE CELEBRATED LIBRARY FORMED BY ROBERT DE BELDER.
London Sotheby's 1987 4to. cloth, paper label on cover. Not paginated.
Fully describes 388 items. Well illustrated throughout, most are in color.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 36062

READ MORE...
See More... (Botfield, Beriah) HIGHLY IMPORTANT INCUNABULA, BIBLES, EARLY GREEK PRINTING AND COLOUR-PLATE BOOKS FROM BERIAH BOTFIELD'S LIBRARY.
London Christie's 1994 4to. stiff paper wrappers 214, (14) pages
Catalogue for a sale at Christie's in London on March 30, 1994 of selections from the renowned bibliophile's library; Bibles; Early Printing; Greek Printing; Colour-Plate Books. Describes in depth 93 entries. Lavish illustrations, in color and black and white, several fold-out, many from natural history volumes. Loosely inserted is a separate printing of the selection from this library with a two page introduction.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 69129

READ MORE...
See More... Bottle, R.T. and H.V. Wyatt (editors) THE USE OF BIOLOGICAL LITERATURE.
London Butterworths 1966 8vo. paper-covered boards. ix, 286 pages.
First edition. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 98631

READ MORE...
See More... Boulton, W.H. THE ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM, THE STORY OF ITS ORIGINS GROWTH AND PURPOSE AND SOME OF ITS CONTENTS.
With a Foreword by Sir Frederic Kenyon. London Sampson, Low, Marston & Co. n.d. (circa 1930s) thick 8vo. cloth. xiv, 242 pages.
First edition. Discussion of each department including the various libraries. Over 100 illustrations. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 3385

READ MORE...
See More... Bowdler, John MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF JOHN BOWDLER, ESQ.
London A. and R. Spottiswoode 1824 8vo. contemporary calf with raised bands and gilt decoration and rules 296 pages
First edition. Presentation copy. John Bowdler (1746-1823), a writer on religious and church affairs, was the author of Select Pieces in Verse and Prose (1818). Inscribed "From the Author" on the half title. Bookplates are on the front paste down and the front free endpapers, both from the Locker family. There are a few notes in pencil scattered throughout from a previous owner. Front free endpaper is loose. Boards are rubbed and worn around the edges with light staining and some small scratches. Parts of the gilt border on both covers is worn off. The front hinge has cracked.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 96348

READ MORE...
See More... (Bowerman, C.W.) Bowerman, C.W. JUBILEE OF THE LONDON SOCIETY OF COMPOSITORS, A BRIEF RECORD OF EVENTS PRIOR TO AND SINCE ITS RE-ESTABLISHMENT IN 1848.
London London Society of Compositors 1898 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers 162, (2) pages.
First edition. (St.Bride catalogue p.563). Covers worn with spine tape repaired.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 9294

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradford, Earl of) MAGNIFICENT PLATE BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE EARL OF BRADFORD.
London Sotheby's 2000 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 124 pages
Sotheby's auction Catalogue of the plate books from the library of Richard, 7th Earl of Bradford which was sold on March 15, 2000 (L00201). Each of the 86 entries is annotated and described in great detail with suggested price ranges. Numerous illustrations, many in color. Prices realized loosely inserted. Stamps on first leaf.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 63413

READ MORE...
See More... (Breslauer, Martin) A MISCELLANY OF MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPHS & PRINTED BOOKS FROM THE 11TH TO THE PRESENT CENTURY
Catalogue 94 - Selected for their literary, historical, artistic & scholarly interest London Martin Breslauer 1961 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 52 pages
Twenty-three plates are included, front cover is a beautiful color rendition. Front hinge starting to crack, lower corner of front cover is chipped, parts of spine have faded, minor wear to edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 91777

READ MORE...
See More... (Breslauer, Martin) MISCELLANY OF BOOKS AUTOGRAPHS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON MANY SUBJECTS.
List XXXIX. London Martin Breslauer (1971) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 88 pages followed by 28 pages of plates.
A bookseller's catalogue including many examples of seventeenth and eighteenth century bookbinding. Also includes autograph letters, incunabula, and type specimens. Works by William Shakespeare and Richard Weir, among others, are offered. Illustrated by twenty-eight pages of plates, many showing notable bindings. Index of authors and titles.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 77695

READ MORE...
See More... (Bridges, Robert) McKay, George L. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT BRIDGES.
London Oxford University Press 1933 8vo. half cloth with marbled paper-covered boards, top edge gilt. xii, 215 pages.
First edition, limited to 550 numbered copies. Complete bibliographical descriptions of primary works and contributions.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 2686

READ MORE...
See More... Bridges, Robert THE MESSAGE OF ONE OF ENGLAND'S GREATEST POETS TO A PRINTER AND PRINTERS, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO POSSESS LOVE OF THE CRAFT.
London Sign of the Dolphin 1931 4to. half cloth over boards. (20) pages.
First edition thus, with an unpublished photograph of Bridges, reproductions of manuscript inscriptions by Bridges and an introduction by George W. Jones. Originally published by Rudge as THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 912

READ MORE...
See More... Bridges, Robert THE MESSAGE OF ONE OF ENGLAND'S GREATEST POETS TO A PRINTER AND PRINTERS, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO POSSESS LOVE OF THE CRAFT.
London Sign of the Dolphin 1931 4to. half cloth over boards. (20) pages.
First edition thus, with an unpublished photograph of Bridges, reproductions of manuscript inscriptions by Bridges and an introduction by George W. Jones. Originally published by Rudge as THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY. Covers slightly age darkened along upper half. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 22439

READ MORE...
See More... (Bright, Dr. Timothie) Keynes, Geoffrey DR. TIMOTHIE BRIGHT, 1550-1616 A SURVEY OF HIS LIFE WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS.
London The Wellcome Historical Medical Library 1962 small 4to. cloth. (viii), 47 pages.
First edition. Concerning medicine. Spotting of covers. With the small booklabel of H.P.K. (Kraus) affixed to the inside front cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 2916

READ MORE...
See More... (British Library) INDEX TO THE ADDITIONAL MANUSCRIPTS, WITH THOSE OF THE EGERTON COLLECTION, PRESERVED IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM AND ACQUIRED IN THE YEARS 1783-1836.
London Printed by Order of the Trustees [of the Museum] 1849 large 4to. all but disbound. (iv), 514 pages.
Between the publication of the 1782 Ayscough catalogue and the inception of the Index to the Additions in 1836, the British Museum acquired about 5,000 manuscripts or manuscript sets. The Index to the Additions was not retroactive, and manuscript acquisitions from 1783 through 1835 had, therefore, no coverage in any printed catalogue until this gap was closed in 1849 by this "Index." The first 2,000 or so of the approximately 5,000 entries (numbered 5018 to 10,018) were taken from manuscript catalogues at the Museum, and most of the remaining 3,000 (post-1828) were extracted from the annual printed lists of donations and bequests, or from those of additions, with a few additional items. This resulted in a certain lack of uniformity in description, but the Museum felt that the problem was not serious enough to justify postponement (for editing) of this much-needed publication. Nineteenth century library markings. Pages 509-514 provided in photocopy facsimile. Front and rear boards detached, spine lacking. Boards heavily worn at edges and corners. First several pages detached. Some chipping to edges of title page. Soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 56199

READ MORE...
See More... (British Library) REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM THE PETITION OF THE TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM, RELATIVE TO THE LANSDOWN MANUSCRIPTS, WAS REFERRED.
(London) British Museum 1807 folio disbound signatures 8 pages
Committee report advising the British Museum Trustees to purchase the Lansdown Manuscripts, one of the foundation acquisitions of the Museum's library, forerunner of today's British Library. Compiled by Lord Shelburne, Willliam Petty, Marquis of Lansdown (1737-1805), the collection touched on all areas of knowledge. It included, among other things: manuscripts of Elizabethan dramas; a treatise on astronomy in Persian; legal documents transcribed from the Domesday Book; a collection of Chinese books with a partial dictionary. In their study the Committee dealt with the executors of Lansdown's estate, attorney John Eardley-Wilmot and Sir Francis Baring, founder of the merchant bank Baring Brothers. In the negotiations Wilmot, also a book-collector and antiquarian, encouraged and furthered the cause of the Museum's purchase of the Manuscripts. Pages of report originally sewn together, now loose. Leaves numbered 19 - 25 in ink in upper right hand corner.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 63096

READ MORE...
See More... (British Library) Wilson, Colin St. John THE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE BRITISH LIBRARY.
(London) The British Library 1998 square 8vo stiff paper wrappers 95+(1) pages
Describes planning, construction and architecture of the new British Library building. Preface by Dr. John Ashworth, Chair of the British Library Board. Introduction, acknowledgements and appendix. Color and black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108818

READ MORE...
See More... BRITISH MUSEUM. ACCOUNTS, ESTIMATE, AND NUMBER OF PERSONS ADMITTED.
(London British Museum 1818) 4to. self paper wrappers (4) pages.
Interesting accounting statement issued by the British Museum (Thomas Keith, Accountant) giving full details of the costs and income of the Museum. With month by month attendance records for seven years present in table form. Appears to be removed from some other document although the titling information is printed in a way that would appear as the front cover when folded.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 88126

READ MORE...
See More... (British Museum) BRITISH LIBRARY CATALOGUE OF ADDITIONS TO THE MANUSCRIPTS 1756-1782.
London British Museum Publications Ltd. (1977) large 8vo. cloth. x, 706 pages.
First edition. Lists the manuscripts acquired since those bequeathed by Sir Hans Sloane in 1753, from 1756 to 1782, including numbers 4101 to 5017. Also provides an extensive index for these manuscripts.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 56185

READ MORE...
See More... (British Museum) THE BRITISH MUSEUM, A GUIDE TO ITS PUBLIC SERVICES.
(London) The Trustees of the British Museum 1970 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 80 pages.
Illustrated views. Signed in corner "Dr. Rhodes."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91449

READ MORE...
See More... (British Museum) THE BRITISH MUSEUM, A GUIDE TO ITS PUBLIC SERVICES.
(London) The Trustees of the British Museum 1962 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 72 pages.
Illustrated views.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 94731

READ MORE...
See More... (British Museum) BRITISH MUSEUM. A GUIDE TO THE PRINTED BOOKS EXHIBITED TO THE PUBLIC.
3 volumes bound in 1. (London) British Museum 1864 12mo. appears to be the original paper-covered boards (spine covering lacking) 32; 32; 31 pages.
Two page summary followed by case by case description of the material on display. Text by J. Winter Jones. Followed by a separate volume describing autograph letters and manuscripts (text by Falconer Madden) and a third volume describing drawings and prints (text by William Hookam Carpenter). Covers detached.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 69361

READ MORE...
See More... (British Museum) BRITISH MUSEUM. A GUIDE TO THE PRINTED BOOKS EXHIBITED TO THE PUBLIC IN THE GRENVILLE AND KING'S LIBRARY
January London Library of the British Museum 1859 small 8vo. loose 201-226 + (1) pages
An article on the printed books exhibited in the Grenville and King's Library in the British Museum from the January 1859 edition of the Library of the British Museum. Disbound, and lightly soiled at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 87984

READ MORE...
See More... (British Museum) CATALOGUE OF ADDITIONS TO THE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM, IN THE YEARS MDCCCLIV.-MDCCCLX.
London British Museum 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. vii+(iii), 938 pages.
Photolithographic reprint of the volume first published in 1875. Lists the Additional Manuscripts for the years 1854-1860. Contains collections of official correspondence and state-papers and the correspondence of many noteworthy individuals, including Captain Adam Baynes, and Emperor Napoleon to Marshal Berthier, among others. Lists numerous religious documents, and more. Jacket has tears with small pieces missing.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 55566

READ MORE...
See More... (British Museum) CATALOGUE OF ADDITIONS TO THE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM IN THE YEARS MDCCCLXXVI-MDCCCLXXXI.
London British Museum 1882 large 8vo. original polished cloth, blind-tooled triple fillets, blind-stamped centerpiece. viii, 616 pages.
About 4,500 additions of manuscripts, charters and rolls to the main and Egerton collections, and seals, casts and papyri. Unopened. Library stamp on title page. Inside hinges partially split.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 53116

READ MORE...
See More... (British Museum) CATALOGUE OF THE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. NEW SERIES.
3 volumes. London Printed by order of the Trustees 1834-1840 Folio modern cloth spine with original marbled paper-covered boards and paper cover labels. (iv),viii,168 pages and 8 leaves of plates; (ii),vi,(ii),159+(1) followed by (4) leaves of plates; (iv),234 pages.
First editions. A catalogue of the illuminated manuscripts from the Arundel and Burney collections in the British Museum. Antiquary Thomas, Earl of Arundel (1592-1646) collected more than 500 manuscript volumes many of which relate to English History. He was an early supporter of Indigo Jones and friend of Robert Cotton. The collection of Reverend Charles Burney (1757-1817) was acquired by the British Museum in 1818 for 13,500 pounds. His collection contains approximately 520 manuscripts many of which are early copies of Greek and Latin classics. Elaborately illustrated with hand-colored lithographs printed by J. Netherclift. The third volume provides an extensive index to the first two. The second and third volumes have a note in ink on front pastedown "Signet Library." Covers rubbed with wear along edges. Minor foxing of preliminary and end pages.
Price: $ 475.00 other currencies Order nr. 75796

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 120

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home