View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2426-2450 of 3047

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 98 of 122

See More... Ryder, John THE CASE FOR LEGIBILITY.
London the Bodley Head (1979) tall 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 77+(1) pages.
First edition. In an age of computer typesetting and lightning-fast printing, and of continuous efforts to hold down ever-soaring costs, the risk of eroding the legibility of the printed work increases every day. But does legibility matter? John Ryder believes that since it is self-evidently of paramount importance to the reader, legibility must also be the guiding principle of the typographer. His own work over many years is a convincing demonstration that legibility and elegance go hand in hand. In this book Ryder makes a strong plea for the recognition and maintenance of this central principle and discusses its application to the whole process of designing a book, from the choice of an alphabet for the text setting to such finishing touches as margins, headlines and folios. He illustrates his points with visual examples. This book is a fascinating personal statement of great sincerity and conviction by a distinguished practitioner of the art.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19300

READ MORE...
  Ryder, John (editor) SIX ON THE BLACK ART
London Wynkyn de Worde Society n.d. tall 12mo. boards, slipcase. 80 pages.
First edition, limited to 400 numbered and signed copies. Reprints of comments on printing by Balzac, Naipaul, Joyce, Bennett, Cervantes and Franklin, each illustrated by a modern illustrator.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 10258

READ MORE...
See More... Ryder, John LINES OF THE ALPHABET IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY.
London The Stellar Press & The Bodley Head 1965 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 79+(1) pages.
First edition, limited to 600 copies. Bibliographical notes on 30 writing masters of the 16th century including Arrighi, Cresci, Fugger, Palatino, Verini and others. Each description of a book is accompanied by an illustration, often in color, of part of that book. Included is a checklist of facsimiles of original editions of writing manuals. Wear to dust jacket at head of spine.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 110259

READ MORE...
See More... Ryder, John PRINTING FOR PLEASURE, A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR AMATEURS
London Phoenix House Ltd. (1955) 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 142 pages.
First edition. An excellent manual for the amateur printer. With many illustrations. Jacket chipped with small tears. Price-clipped.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 4829

READ MORE...
See More... Ryder, John PRINTING FOR PLEASURE, A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR AMATEURS
With a foreword by Vivian Ridler. London The Bodley Head (1976) 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 130, (14) pages.
Revised edition. Printing can be one of the most enjoyable and creative hobbies and since its first publication, this book has brought this fascinating art to hundreds of people. Ryder's book is a primer on printing for the amateur, covering the choice and purchase of press, type, paper and ink plus the planning, designing and production of the printed material itself. Ryder includes a chapter on private press work on both sides of the Atlantic and a full glossary of the printers' terms essential to anyone becoming involved in the world of books and printing. With the price clipped off the jacket and new pricing information from Bodley Head, the original publisher, on a small label affixed to flap of jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5214

READ MORE...
See More... Ryder, John PRINTING FOR PLEASURE, A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR AMATEURS.
With a Foreword by Sir Francis Meynell. London Phoenix House Ltd. (1955) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 142 pages.
First edition of this classic book. Illustrated. Small closed tear in jacket along top edge.
Price: $ 32.50 other currencies Order nr. 85905

READ MORE...
See More... Rye, Reginald Arthur LIBRARIES OF LONDON, A GUIDE FOR STUDENTS
London University of London 1910 8vo. cloth. xii, 206 pages.
Second edition, enlarged. With 16 illustrations. Histories of the libraries followed by other information. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 1932

READ MORE...
See More... (Rylands, John) THE JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY MANCHESTER: CATALOGUE OF THE SELECTION OF BOOKS AND BROADSIDES ILLUSTRATING THE EARLY HISTORY OF PRINTING; EXHIBITED ON THE OCCASION OF THE VISIT OF THE FEDERATION OF MASTER PRINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES IN JUNE.
London Manchester University Press 1907 small 8vo. later cloth with original paper wrappers laid down on covers v+(1), 34 pages
Exhibition catalogue containing books and illustrating the early history of printing staged for the Masters Printers and Allied Trades visit in June of 1907. Two page introduction by Henry Guppy. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77389

READ MORE...
See More... Sadleir, Michael BLESSINGTON-D'ORSAY, A MASQUERADE.
London Constable & Co. (1947) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 364 pages.
New edition, revised and enlarged (See Nowell-Smith A27). History of this 19th century Irish literary family. Lacks half-title. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25057

READ MORE...
See More... Sadleir, Michael BLESSINGTON-D'ORSAY, A MASQUERADE.
London Constable & Co. (1947) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 364 pages.
New edition, revised and enlarged (See Nowell-Smith A27). History of this 19th century Irish literary family. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114387

READ MORE...
See More... Sadleir, Michael BULWER: A PANORAMA, EDWARD AND ROSINA, 1803-1836
London Constable & Co. (1931) 8vo. cloth. xx, 452 pages.
First edition. Not only a biography of Bulwer but a description of English literary society during the early 19th century. Fading of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25543

READ MORE...
See More... (Sadleir, Michael) Disraeli, Benjamin. THE DUNCIAD OF TO-DAY AND THE MODERN AESOP.
London Ingpen & Grant (1928) large 8vo. quarter parchment with paper-covered boards. (vi), 65+(1) pages.
This is the first edition in book-form of these works. Printed in an edition of 750 numbered copies. These two anonyma were first published in a short-lived periodical called The Star Chamber in 1826. The Dunciad of To-Day was contributed anonymously to the weekly, and in the introduction Sadleir states that there is evidence that connects Disraeli as being the author. He did admit to being the author of The Modern Aseop. Lacks Limitation leaf. Slight foxing on edges of pages. Covers faded and soiled along spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 59647

READ MORE...
See More... Sadleir, Michael EXCURSIONS IN VICTORIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY
London Chaundy & Cox 1922 8vo. 8vo., cloth, dust jacket, top edge gilt, others uncut. vii, 240 pages.
First edition. Sadleir provides a short essay and a bibliography of Anthony Trollope, Benjamin Disraeli, Frederick Marryat, Wilkie Collins, Charles Reade, G.J. Whyte Melville, Mrs. Gaskell and Herman Melville. With errata slip. Jacket chipped along edges with small piece missing along top edge of front cover.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 25542

READ MORE...
See More... Sadleir, Michael FANNY BY GASLIGHT
London Constable (1940) 8vo. paper wrappers. vii, 490, (2) pages.
Rare advance proof copy of this title. (Nowell-Smith A36). Heavily darkened and browned throughout due to the exceedingly poor paper used, wrappers and edges of some leaves creased and frayed and backstrip frayed at spine ends.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 59576

READ MORE...
See More... Sadleir, Michael FORLORN SUNSET
London Constable (1947) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 501 pages.
First edition. A long novel by this bookman on the London underworld of the 1870s. The dust jacket and frontipiece were drawn by John Piper. Tear in jacket and chipping around edges.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 10288

READ MORE...
See More... Sadleir, Michael FORLORN SUNSET
London Constable (1947) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 501 pages.
A variant copy. A long novel by this bookman on the London underworld of the 1870s. This dust jacket was not drawn by Piper but his title page illustration is still present. This bears a price of 6/- rather than the original price of 12/6d. Spine and covers of book a little faded and bubbled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10289

READ MORE...
See More... (Sadleir, Michael) Oliphant, Laurence. PICCADILLY.
London Constable and Co. Limited (1928) large 12mo. cloth, gilt on spine, dust jacket. xiii+(i), 214 pages.
First edition with this foreword, originaly published in 1870. Published in the series of Constable's Miscellany of Original & Selected Publications in Literature. A high society love story. Includes an introduction by Michael Sadleir. Presentation from Sadeir on title page "for Martha (Smith) and for completeness sake. MS. Oct. 1928."
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 59852

READ MORE...
See More... Sadleir, Michael THESE FOOLISH THINGS.
London Constable & Co. (1945) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 263+(1) pages.
Reprint of the new edition, revised and enlarged. (See Nowell-Smith A29). A collection of autobiographical essays by this noted bibliophile. Jacket torn and price-clipped. Name on free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 59567

READ MORE...
See More... Saintsbury, George THE PEACE OF THE AUGUSTANS.
A Survey of Eighteenth Century Literature as a Place of Rest and Refreshment London G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1916 8vo. cloth x, 399, (1), 4 pages
Collection of analyses and criticisms of the foremost literary works of the last century with special emphasis on the "matter and thought and temperament" of the works. Saintsbury was a fellow of the British Academy and former professor of rhetoric and English literature at the University of Edinburgh. Attractive bookplate on front free endpaper. Some penciled underlining throughout. Badly cracked at hinge, cloth of boards worn, corners bumped, text block edges tanned.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93403

READ MORE...
See More... Saintsbury, George A SCRAP BOOK.
London Macmillan and Co. 1922 square 8vo. half cloth over boards. xvi, 298, (2) pages.
First edition, one of 300 large paper copies signed by Saintsbury. Much of interest concerning the authors of his day. covers soiled, rubbed and spotted.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 10295

READ MORE...
See More... (Saks, John A.) VENETIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, THE COLLECTION OF JOHN A. SAKS.
London Christie, Manson & Woods 1981 8vo. stiff printed paper wrappers. 85, (11) pages.
Catalogue to the Christie's Auction. Includes 44 illustrations, an index of artists and engravers. Acquisition date stamped in corner of front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 42988

READ MORE...
See More... Salaman, Malcolm C. THE OLD ENGRAVERS OF ENGLAND IN THEIR RELATION TO CONTEMPORARY LIFE AND ART (1540-1800).
London Cassell and Company, Limited (1906) 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. viii, 224 pages.
First edition. A study of copper-plate engraving from its inception to its climax at the end of the eighteenth century. Illustrated with 48 plates. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Covers spotted along top edge.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 71915

READ MORE...
See More... Salaman, Malcolm C. THE WHITMAN'S PRINT-COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK.
London G. Bell & Sons 1912 8vo. cloth xxi, 375+(1) pages.
Sixth edition, revised and enlarged with additional chapters. The author, a staff-member of the Department of Prints and Drawings at the British Museum, has attempted to answer the most frequently asked questions about print collecting. Only artists not living at the time of publication are discussed. Hints to beginners, etching, line engraving, mezzotint, stipple and aquatint, frauds, and value of prints are some of the subjects covered. 64 illustrations. List of illustrations, with artist, both engraver and painter where appropriate, and subject included. Index. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Ink inscription at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 98099

READ MORE...
  Salamon, Ferdinando A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO PRINTS AND PRINTMAKERS.
from Dürer to Picasso London Thames and Hudson (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket viii, 303+(1) pages
A descriptive history of printmaking with a short section on their importance to collectors in today's society. 271 illustrations, 18 in color, accompany the text. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Minimal shelf wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 98507

READ MORE...
  (Salesman's Dummy) THE WINDSOR SHAKESPEARE.
(London The Caxton Publishing Company) n.d. 8vo. cloth unpaginated
Salesman's dummy for subscription to the Windsor Shakespeare series, published by Caxton in 20 volumes c. 1910. Color and black and white plates. To be sold by subscription only. Samples of leather binding with gilt-stamped title and decoration and subscription pages in back (no sales!). Rubbed and scuffed at edges. Some discoloration on endpapers.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115113

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 98 of 122

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home